List of Participants in the 21st Meeting of the Standing Committee

26/11/1998

Malheureusement, il n'y a pas de version française de ce document.

(19-24 October 1998, Gland, Switzerland) [with some photos]

List of Participants in the 21st Meeting of the Standing Committee

MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE
Africa
Senegal (Souleye Ndiaye)
Alternate: Uganda (Paul Mafabi)
Asia
Malaysia (Kong Wai Cheah, bin Ali Hamidon)
Alternate: Iran, Islamic Republic of (Bozorgmehr Ziaran, Mohsen Baharvand, Hossein Moeini Meybodi)
Eastern Europe
Hungary (Chair) (Louise Lakos, Andras Böhm, Zoltàn Varga)
Alternate: Russian Federation (Sergey Tveritinov, Oleg Chamanov)
Neotropics
Uruguay (Vice-Chair) (Roberto Cal Johnston, Laura Dupuy)
Alternate: Panama (Vanessa Bernal, Elia Guerra de Quijano)
North America
United States of America (Herbert Raffaele, Roberta Chew, Gilberto Cintron, William McPherson, Herbert Yarvin )
Alternate: Canada (Clayton Rubec, Olivier Jalbert)
Oceania
Papua New Guinea (Navu Kwapena)
Western Europe
Germany (Fritz Dieterich, Gerold Schenkel)
Alternate: France (Michèle Ruzé, Jean Graebling; Christophe Lefebvre, Conservatoire du Littoral)
Host of the 1996 Conference
Australia (Brendan Edgar)
Host of the 1999 Conference
Costa Rica (Marco Solano, Mercedes Valverde Kopper, Javier Díaz-Carmona)
APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE
New Zealand
PERMANENT OBSERVERS
Netherlands (Gerard Boere)
Switzerland (Olivier Biber, Meinrad Küttel)
PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS
BirdLife International (John O’Sullivan, David Pritchard)
IUCN (David McDowell, Jean Yves Pirot)
Wetlands International (Michael Moser, Scott Frazier)
WWF (Biksham Gujja, Cassandra Phillips)
OBSERVER STATES
Argentina (Andrea Repetti)
Austria (Reinhold Turk)
Brazil (Maria Nazareth Azevedo)
China (Yin Hong, Liu Xin)
Colombia (Maria Elvira Posada)
Czech Republic (Josef Chytil)
Egypt (Tarek Adel)
El Salvador (Mario Castro Grande)
Greece (Sofia Markopoulou)
Honduras (Gracibel Bu Figueroa)
Israel (Gary Koren)
Italy (Alessandro Rossi)
Japan (Hideyuki Chiba)
Peru (Gustavo Laurie)
Philippines (Ma. Angelina M. Sta. Catalina)
Portugal (Joao Carlos Farinha, Emília Paula Silva)
Republic of Korea (Sung Hwan Son)
Spain (Enrique Alonso, Antonio Fernández de Tejada Gonzalez) [through Day 1 only]
Trinidad and Tobago (Doolar Ramlal)
Ukraine (Victor Grynyshyn)
UK (Linda Smith, David Stroud)
Venezuela (Dulce Parra)
RAMSAR ACTIVITIES
Scientific and Technical Review Panel (Yaa Ntaimao-Baidu)
SECRETARIAT
Secretary General (Delmar Blasco)
Deputy Secretary General (Bill Phillips)
MedWet Coordinator (Thymio Papayannis)
Regional Coordinator for Africa (Anada Tiéga)
Regional Coordinator for Asia (Rebecca D’Cruz)
Regional Coordinator for Europe (Tim Jones)
Regional Coordinator for the Neotropics (Montserrat Carbonell)
Executive Assistant for Communications / Rapporteur (Dwight Peck)
Executive Assistant to the Secretary General (Mireille Katz)
Administrator (Julia Tucker)
Finance Officer (Paulette Kennedy)
Project Officer SGF (Annette Keller Pavlic)
Communications Assistant (Valerie Higgins)
Office Clerk (Montserrat Riera)
Intern for Africa (Musonda Mumba)
Intern for Europe (Anett Zellei)
Intern for the Neotropics (Carmen Padilla Velasco)
US Environmental Protection Agency Volunteer (Matthew Little)
Consultant to the Bureau (Sandra Hails)
Back to top
Suivez-nous sur :      
Prix Ramsar

La Convention aujourd'hui

Nombre de » Parties contractantes : 168 Sites sur la » Liste des zones humides d'importance internationale : 2187 Surface totale des sites désignés (hectares) : 208.608.257

Secrétariat de Ramsar

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Suisse
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail : ramsar@ramsar.org
Carte : cliquez ici

Devenez membre du Forum Ramsar