30th Meeting of the Ramsar Standing Committee -- List of Participants

27/01/2004

Malheureusement, il n'y a pas de version française de ce document.

30th Meeting of the Ramsar Standing Committee
Gland, Switzerland, 13-16 January 2004


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
(as of 16 January 2004)

[Contact details (PDF)]

VOTING MEMBERS

AFRICA

  • Botswana: Mr Edward MALOISO, Mr Comfort MOLOSIWA
  • Ghana: Mr B. Yaw OFORI-FRIMPONG
  • Morocco: Mr Mohammed HAFFANE


ASIA

  • Indonesia: Dr Widodo S. RAMONO, Mr Ade PETRANTO
  • Iran: Mr Javad AMIN MANSOUR (Vice Chair), Mr Masoud BAGHERZADEH KARIMI,
    Ms Yasaman RAJABKHAH
  • Japan: Mr Hidenobu SOBASHIMA, Minister, Mr Tomoyuki OSHINO, Mr Kazuhiro OKUMA,
    Ms Mayumi SUZUKI, Ms Shiho KANIE, Mr Makoto KOMODA


EUROPE

  • Armenia: Dr Karen JENDEREDJIAN
  • Austria: Dr Günter LIEBEL, Dr Gerhard SIGMUND, Mr Wolfgang PELIKAN
  • Romania: Mr Virgil MUNTEANU
  • Slovenia: Dr Gordana BELTRAM (Chair), Ms Alenka MARKOV


NEOTROPICS

  • Argentina: Lic. Victoria LICHTSCHEIN, Ms Andrea REPETTI
  • Bahamas: Mr John BOWLEG
  • Nicaragua: Ing. Milton CAMACHO BONILLA


NORTH AMERICA

  • Canada: Mr Trevor SWERDFAGER (Chair of Subgroup on Finance), Mr Stephen VIRC, Mr Karim AMEGAN


OCEANIA

  • Papua New Guinea: Dr Navu KWAPENA


Hosts of COP8 and COP9

  • Spain: Mr José Ramón PICATOSTE
  • Uganda: Mr Paul MAFABI (Chair of Subgroup on COP9), Mr Nathan NDOBOLI

OBSERVERS

Permanent Observers

  • Switzerland: Dr Meinrad KÜTTEL, Dr Olivier BIBER
  • The Netherlands: Ir. Henk J. EGGINK
  • BirdLife International: Mr David PRITCHARD
  • IUCN - The World Conservation Union: Mr Achim STEINER, Dr Jean-Yves PIROT
  • Wetlands International: Dr Douglas TAYLOR, Mr Tunde OJEI
  • WWF International: Mr Andreas WURZER, Mr Denis LANDENBERGUE


CP Observers

  • Algeria: Ms Dalal SOLTANI
  • Australia: Dr Max FINLAYSON (Chair of STRP)
  • Colombia: Mr Ricardo VELÉZ BENEDETTI
  • Czech Republic: Dr Libuse VLASAKOVA
  • Dominican Republic: Ms Magaly BELLO DE KEMPER
  • France: Mr Pierre-Emmanuel VOS
  • Israel: Mr Haim WAXMAN
  • Madagascar: Mr Rochel RAKOTONARIVO
  • Mexico: Sra. Eva PIZANO CEJKA
  • Slovak Republic: Dr Jan KADLECIK, Ms Adriána KLINDOVÁ
  • Tanzania: Mr Charles MDOE
  • UK: Ms Louise VALL, Mr Colin MCLEOD
  • USA: Ms Joyce W. NAMDE, Dr Herbert RAFFAELE, Ms Lynette POULTON KAMAKURA


Other Observers

  • Millennium Assessment: Mr Walt REID (Director)
  • Fundación Proteger (Argentina): Lic. Jorge CAPPATO, Director General (CEPA focal point)


Interpreters

  • Ms Susan BIEGEL
  • Ms Java DENKINGER
  • Ms Régine JOBA
  • Ms Eleanor KANTER
  • Ms Micheline KARAM-CLEUSIX
  • Ms Luz PAZOS

Staff Convention Secretariat

  • Peter BRIDGEWATER, Secretary General
  • Nick DAVIDSON, Deputy Secretary General


In alphabetical order -

  • Nassima AGHANIM
  • Margarita ASTRÁLAGA
  • Abou BAMBA
  • Estelle GIRONNET
  • Sandra HAILS
  • Valerie HIGGINS
  • Mireille KATZ
  • Annette KELLER
  • Paulette KENNEDY
  • Alain LAMBERT
  • Guangchun LEI
  • Dwight PECK (rapporteur of SC30)
  • Liazzat RABBIOSI
  • Montse RIERA
  • Tobias SALATHÉ
  • Sebastià SEMENE
  • Ibrahim SHAAME
  • Iván VALENCIA


MedWet Coordination Unit:

  • Spyros KOUVELIS

Back to top
Suivez-nous sur :      
Prix Ramsar

La Convention aujourd'hui

Nombre de » Parties contractantes : 168 Sites sur la » Liste des zones humides d'importance internationale : 2187 Surface totale des sites désignés (hectares) : 208.608.257

Secrétariat de Ramsar

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Suisse
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail : ramsar@ramsar.org
Carte : cliquez ici

Devenez membre du Forum Ramsar