Participants in the 4th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties

20/05/2000

4th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
Montreux, Switzerland
27 June-4 July 1990

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS   /  LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS

 I. CONTRACTING PARTIES / PARTIES CONTRACTANTES

ALGERIA / ALGERIE

  • Rafik BABA-AHMED, Directeur du Parc national d'El Kala, Route de la pépinière, B.P. 73, EL KALA


AUSTRALIA / AUSTRALIE

  • Bill PHILLIPS (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Senior Project Officer, Australian National Parks & Wildlife Service, G.P.O. Box 636, CANBERRA A.C.T. 2601
  • Ron HOOPER, Flora & Fauna Resources Unit, Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory, P.O. Box 496, PALMERSTON, N.T. 0831
  • Max MADDOCK, Associate Professor in Education, University of Newcastle, NEWCASTLE N.S.W. 2308
  • Don SAUNDERS, Director of National Parks & Wildlife, c / o Dept. of Conservation & Environment, 240 Victoria Parade, EAST MELBOURNE VIC. 3002


AUSTRIA / AUTRICHE

  • Heinz SCHREIBER (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director General, Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Jugend und Familie, Radetzkystrasse 2, A-1030 WIEN
  • Ruth-Maria WOKAC (Ms), Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Jugend und Familie, Radetzkystrasse 2, A-1030 WIEN
  • Ernst ZANINI, Amt der Stmk. Landesregierung, Rechtsabteilung 6, Karmeliterplatz 2, A-8010 GRAZ


BELGIUM / BELGIQUE

  • Jean RENAULT (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Ingénieur principal - Chef de service, Administration de la recherche agronomique, Ministère de l'agriculture, Av. du Boulevard 21 - 7e étage, B-1210 BRUXELLES
  • Eckhart KUIJKEN, Director, Institute of Nature Conservation, Kiewitdreef 3, B-3500 HASSELT
  • Jacques STEIN, Attaché, L'Espinois, Av. Albert 1er, 187, B-5000 NAMUR


BOLIVIA / BOLIVIE

  • Arturo MOSCOSO, Director, Fish and Wildlife, Casilla 3430, SANTA CRUZ


BULGARIA / BULGARIE

  • L. PROFIROV (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Ministry of the Environment, 67 Vladimir Poptomov St., 1000 SOFIA
  • T. MICHEV, Institute of Ecology, 2 Gagarine Str., 1113 SOFIA


CANADA

  • Anthony CLARKE (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director General, Department of the Environment, 1702 Place Vincent Massey, OTTAWA-HULL K1A OE7
  • Jeanne PAGNAN (Ms), Coordinator, International Program, 351 St. Joseph Blvd., HULL, Québec K1A OH3
  • Clayton RUBEC, Special Adviser (Wetlands), Ecological Research & Integrated Programs Division, Sustainable Development Branch, 10th Floor, Place Vincent Massey, Environment Canada, OTTAWA, Ontario KlA OH3
  • Al SMITH, Senior Biologist, Habitat Division, 31 W. Main Street, P.O. Box 1590, SACKVILLE, N.B. EOA 3CO


CHAD / TCHAD

  • Djaïngue DABOULAYE BAN-YMARY, Directeur, Direction du tourisme, des parcs nationaux et réserves de faune, B.P. 905, N'DJAMENA


CHILE / CHILI

  • Roberto SCHLATTER, Professor, Instituto de Zoología, Universidad Austral de Chile, Casilla 567, VALDIVIA


CZECHOSLOVAKIA / TCHECOSLOVAQUIE

  • Danuse TURONOVA (Ms) (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), State Institute for Nature Conservation, Valdstejnske Nam. 1, 118 01 PRAHA 1
  • Jiri JANDA, Protected Landscape Area Trebonsko, 379 01 TREBON-ZAMEK


DENMARK / DANEMARK

  • Veit KOESTER (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Head of Division, Ministry of the Environment, National Forest & Nature Agency, Ecological Division, Slotsmarken 13, DK-2970 HORSHOLM
  • Palle Uhd JEPSEN, Senior Conservation Officer, Ministry of the Environment, Kalo, Grenavey 14, DK-8410 RONDE
  • Erling KRABBE, Biologist, Ministry of the Environment, National Forest & Nature Agency, Ecological Division, Slotsmarken 13, DK-2970 HORSHOLM


EGYPT / EGYPTE

  • Gamil ATTA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Egyptian Wildlife Service, Giza Zoo, CAIRO
  • Ragy TOMA, Egyptian Wildlife Service, Giza Zoo, GIZA


FINLAND / FINLANDE

  • Antti A. HAAPANEN, Head of Division, Ministry of the Environment, B.P. 399, SF-00121 HELSINKI


FRANCE

  • Marcel JOUVE (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Chargé de mission à la direction de la protection de la nature, Secrétariat d'Etat chargé de l'environnement, 14 blvd. du Général Leclerc, F-92524 NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE Cédex
  • Patrick BAZIN, Chargé de mission à la direction de la protection de la nature, Service des espaces naturels, Secrétariat d'Etat chargé de l'environnement, 14, blvd. du Général Leclerc, F-92524 NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE Cédex
  • Jean SERVAT, Directeur, Office national de la chasse, 85 bis av. de Wagram, F-75017 PARIS
  • Jean-Luc TESSON, Responsable du programme zones humides, Office national de la chasse, 85 bis av. de Wagram, F-75017 PARIS
  • Jean UNTERMAIER, Professeur à l'Université Jean-Moulin-Lyon III, Directeur, Institut national de droit de l'environnement, 14 av. Berthelot, F-69363 LYON-Cédex 07


GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC / REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE ALLEMANDE

  • Erich RUTSCHKE (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Head of the Working Group "Wetland Conservation", Zentrale für Wasservogelforschung und Feuchtgebietsschutz, Allee nach Sanssouci, Villa Liegnitz, DDR-1570 POTSDAM
  • Johannes NAACKE, Zentrale für Wasservogelforschung, Am Neuen Palais, DDR-1571 POTSDAM


GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF / ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D'

  • Karl-Günther KOLODZIEJCOK (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Ministerialdirigent, Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, P.O. Box 120629, D-5300 BONN
  • Walter BRENNER, Ministerialrat, Staatsministerium für Landesentwicklung & Umweltfragen, Rosenkavalierplatz 2, D-8000 MÜNCHEN 81
  • Fritz DIETERICH, Ministerialrat, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, P.O. Box 120629, D-5300 BONN
  • Angelika HAARKAMP (Ms) (Interpreter / Interprète), Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Bernkasteler 8, D-5300 BONN
  • Siegfried SCHLOSS, Oberkonservator, Landesanstalt für Umweltschutz Baden-Württemberg, Institut für Ökologie und Naturschutz, Bannwaldallee 32, D-7500 KARLSRUHE 21
  • Jutta WOLKE (Ms), First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany, 28 ch. du Petit-Saconnex, CH-1211 GENEVA 19, Switzerland / Suisse


GHANA

  • Gerald Adjongbah PUNGUSE (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Chief Game and Wildlife Officer, Department of Game & Wildlife, P.O. Box M.239, ACCRA
  • Nicholas Kwaku ANKUDEY, Deputy Chief Game & Wildlife Officer, Department of Game & Wildlife, P.O. Box M.239, ACCRA
  • Yaa NTIAMOA-BAIDU (Ms), Project Officer, Save the Seashore Birds Project, Zoology Department, University of Ghana, Legon, ACCRA


GREECE / GRECE

  • Evangelos DENAXAS (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), First Secretary of Embassy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Akadimias 3, 10671 ATHENS
  • Stavroula SPIROPOULOU (Ms), Principal Administrator, Ministry of Environment, Physical Planning, & Public Works, Environmental Planning Division, Nature Management Section, Trikalon 36, 115 26 ATHENS


GUATEMALA

  • María José GONZALEZ (Ms), Wildlife Advisor, Consejo Nacional de Areas Protegidas, 7A Av. 4-35 Zona 1, GUATEMALA


GUINEA-BISSAU / GUINEE-BISSAU

  • Cipriano CASSAMA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Directeur général, Forêt et chasse, Ministère du développement, B.P. 71, BISSAU
  • María Regina DA COSTA GOMEZ (Ms), Juriste, Directrice du département juridique, Ministère des affaires étrangères, BISSAU
  • Rui MIRANDA, Directeur, Service de protection des ressources naturelles, Direction générale des forêts et de la chasse, Ministère du développement rural et de l'agriculture, BISSAU


HUNGARY / HONGRIE

  • Louise LAKOS (Ms) (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Senior Officer, Ministry for Environment, Department for International Relations, Fö-utca 44-50, H-1011 BUDAPEST
  • Ferenc MARKUS, Ornithological General Officer, Ministry of Environment, Institute for Ornithology, Költö u.21, H-1121 BUDAPEST


ICELAND / ISLANDE

  • Gísli Mar GISLASON, Professor, University of Iceland, Grenasvegur 12, 108 REYKJAVIK


INDIA / INDE

  • A.K. NARAYANAN, Director, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Paryavaran Bhawan, C.G.O. Complex, Lodhi Road, NEW DELHI


IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF / IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'

  • Mohammad Ali ASHTIANI-ZARANDI (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), General Director of Yazd Province Environment Office, P.O. Box 89165-311, YAZD
  • Seyed Abdelmajid MOTALLEBIPOUR, Department of Environment, Area Code 15875, P.O. Box 5181, TEHRAN


IRELAND / IRLANDE

  • Noreen O'KEEFE (Ms) (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director, Wildlife Service, Office of Public Works, Leesow Lane, DUBLIN 2
  • Jim RYAN, Research Officer, Wildlife Service, Research Branch, Office of Public Works, Sidmonton Rd., Bray Co., WICKLOW


ITALY / ITALIE

  • Giuseppe CAMMARERI (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Direttore Generale del Servizio Conservazione della Natura, Ministero dell'Ambiente, Servizio Conservazione della Natura, Piazza Venezia 11, I-00187 ROMA
  • Massimo GOBBI, Secretary of Commission for Restoration of Molentargius Wetland, Piazza Venezia 11, I-00187 ROMA
  • Gianpaolo RALLO, Esperto zone umide, Ministero dell'Ambiente, Servizio Conservazione della Natura, Piazza Venezia 11, I-00187 ROMA
  • Alessandro RUSSI, Dirigente aree protete, Ministero dell'Ambiente, Servizio Conservazione della Natura, Piazza Venezia 11, I-00187 ROMA


JAPAN / JAPON

  • Yuji IKEDA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Deputy Director General of the UN Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kasumigaseki 2-2-1, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO
  • Ryo FUJIKURA, Wildlife Protection Division, Environment Agency, Kasumigaseki 1-2-2, Chiyodaku, TOKYO 100
  • Kunio KIKUCHI, Director, Wildlife Protection Division, Environment Agency, Kasumigaseki 1-2-2, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO
  • Makoto KOMODA, Special Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Engestrasse 43, CH-3012 BERNE, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Tetsuo KONDO, Official of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kasumigaseki 2-2-1, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO
  • Naotoshi SUGIUCHI, Minister, Embassy of Japan, Engestrasse 43, CH-3012 BERNE, Switzerland / Suisse


Advisers / conseillers:

  • Atsuko ADACHI (Ms), President, Kushiro Women's Organization, 6-5-7 Midorigaoka, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Yoshinobu ENDO, Member, Kushiro City Council, 2-24 Komaba-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Gerhard FRIEDEMANN, Mitsuwa Travel of Sapporo, SAPPORO
  • Mamoru GONOI, Councillor, Kushiro City Council, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5, Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Toshio GOTO, Director, Policy Development Office, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5, Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO CITY, Hokkaido
  • Yoshimi HAMAKI, Member, City Council, 5-14-3 Midorigaoka, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Masayuki HATAKEYAMA, Member, City Council, 5-26-14 Okotsu, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Tetsuo HOSONO, Kushiro Tourist Organization, 6-12-6 Midorigaoka, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Eichi ISHIDA, Member, Kushiro Lions Club, 6-10 3-chome Tsurugadai, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Yuji ISHII, Member, Kushiro Lions Club, 3-6-14 Fujimi-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Minoru ISOZAKI, Kushiro Tourist Organization, 13-9 Shinei-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Wasaburo JOJA, Mayor, Tsurui Village Office, Tsurui, Tsurui-Mura, AKAN-GUN, Hokkaido
  • Yoshikatso KIKUCHI, International Relations Division, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Naoto KITAMURA, Member of the House of Representatives, Kudan syukusya 2-14-3, Fujimi, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO-TO
  • Hiroshi KUMAKURA, Mitsuwa Travel, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Sadanori KURIBAYASHI, President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 1-1-1 Omachi, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Matsuo MIYAKAWA, Vice-Mayor, Shibecha Town Office, 550-2, Shibecha-cho, KAWAKAMI-GUN, Hokkaido
  • Toshiyuki NAKAI, Member, Kushiro City Council, 6-31-18 Sakuragaoka, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Takashi NAKAMURA, President, Kushiro Tourism Organization, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO CITY, Hokkaido
  • Koji NAKAO, Chief of Section, Tsurui Village Office, Tsurui, Tsurui-Mura, AKAN-GUN, Hokkaido
  • Toshihide NARA, Deputy Director, Secretarial Division, Policy Development Office, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO CITY, Hokkaido
  • Yukichi NIHEI, Member, Kushiro City Council, 4-19-5 Okotsu, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Momoji NISHIYAMA, Chairman, Kushiro City Council, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5, Kurogano-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Kenzo OHASHI, Member, Kushiro City Council, 12-2 Zaimoku-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Kaoru SATO, Chief of Section, Kushiro Town Office, 1-1, Beppo, KUSHIRO-CHO, Hokkaido
  • Naoko SATO (Ms), Kushiro Ramsar Promotion Committee, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO CITY, Hokkaido
  • Shiro SAWA, Director, Kushiro City Museum, 1-7 Shunkodai, KUSHIRO 0085
  • Hisashi SHINSHO, Curator, Kushiro City Museum, c / o Wildlife Protection Division, Environment Agency, Kasumigaseki 1-2-2, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO 100
  • Koichi TSUNEMARU, Member, Kushiro City Council, 4-5-14 Musa, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Toshiyuki WANIBUCHI, Mayor, Kushiro City, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogano-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Katsuji WAJIMA, Councillor, Kushiro City Council, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, KUSHIRO, Hokkaido
  • Yoshinori YAMAZAWA, Chief of Section, Shibecha Town Office, 550-2, Shibecha-cho, KAWAKAMI-GUN, Hokkaido


JORDAN / JORDANIE

  • Abdel Karim DUGHMI (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Minister of Municipal Rural Affairs & the Environment, P.O. Box 35206, AMMAN
  • Yasin AL-BAKHEET ALZU'BI, Research Engineer, Department of Environment, P.O. Box 35206, AMMAN


KENYA

  • Paul CHABEDA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Assistant Director, Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife, Kenya Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 40241, NAIROBI
  • David KINYANJUI, Senior Ecologist, National Environment Secretariat, P.O. Box 67839, NAIROBI
  • Steven NJUGUNA, Technical Advisor, Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife, P.O. Box 40241, NAIROBI


MALI

  • Ousmane SANKARE, Chef de la division chasse et parcs nationaux, Direction nationale des eaux et forêts, B.P. 275, BAMAKO


MALTA / MALTE

  • Alfred E. BALDACCHINO, Administrative Officer, Department of Environment, Office of the Parliamentary Sec. for Environment, FLORIANA


MAURITANIA / MAURITANIE

  • Ibrahim THIAW (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Chef, Service reboisement et faune, Direction de la protection de la nature, B.P. 170, NOUAKCHOTT
  • Hadya KANE, Ingénieur / Directeur du Parc national du Banc d'Arguin, B.P. 124, NOUADHIBOU


NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS

  • Chris J. KALDEN (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Deputy Director of Nature Conservation, Environmental Protection & Wildlife Management, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management & Fisheries, P.O. Box 20401, NL-2500 EK THE HAGUE
  • Gerard C. BOERE, Senior Officer, Wildlife Conservation & Research, National Forest Service, P.O. Box 20020, NL-3502 LA UTRECHT
  • Theo DE GELDER, Senior Official Area Protection, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Conservation & Fisheries, P.O. Box 20401, NL-2500 EK THE HAGUE
  • H.J. NIJHOFF, First Secretary, Royal Netherlands Embassy, CH-3000 BERNE, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Rob WOLTERS, Senior Officer, International Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Conservation & Fisheries, P.O. Box 20401, NL-2500 EK THE HAGUE
  • H.H. DE IONGH (Adviser / Conseiller), Ecologist, Gen. Foulkesweg 61, NL-6703 BM WAGENINGEN


NEW ZEALAND / NOUVELLE-ZELANDE

  • Janet OWEN (Ms) (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director, Protected Species, Department of Conservation, P.O. Box 10240, WELLINGTON


NIGER

  • Ahmed OUMAROU (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Conservateur du Parc national "W", B.P. 578, NIAMEY


NORWAY / NORVEGE

  • Steinar ELDOY (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), International Coordinator, Directorate for Nature Management, Tungasletta 2, N-7004 TRONDHEIM
  • Olav NORD-VARHAUG, Head of Division, Directorate for Nature Management, Tungasletta 2, N-7004 TRONDHEIM


PAKISTAN

  • Abdul Latif RAO (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Conservator of Wildlife, National Council for Conservation of Wildlife, Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Cooperation, Government of Pakistan, 485, Street 84, G 6-4, ISLAMABAD
  • Kazimullah SHIRAZI, Deputy Conservator (Wildlife Inventory), National Council for Conservation of Wildlife, Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Cooperation, 485 Street 84, G 6-4, ISLAMABAD


PANAMA

  • Dimas M. BOTELLO, Jefe de Protección y Fiscalización de Vida Silvestre, Instituto Nacional de Recursos Naturales Renovables, Apartado 2016, Paraiso Ancon, PANAMA CITY


POLAND / POLOGNE

  • Zygmunt KRZEMINSKI (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Head, Division of Nature Conservation, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources & Forestry, Wawelska 52 / 54, 00-922 WARSAW
  • Kazimierz DOBROWOLSKI, Director, Institute of Ecology, Polish Academy of Science, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources & Forestry, Dziekanow Lesny, 05-092 LOMIANKI


PORTUGAL

  • Antonio DIAS (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director, Reserva Natural do Estuario do Sado, Serviço Nacional Parques, R.C. Natureza, R. da Lapa 73, 1200 LISBOA
  • Antonio TEIXEIRA, Chefe di Divisao, Serviço Nacional Parques, R.C. Natureza, R. da Lapa 73, 1200 LISBOA


SENEGAL

  • Seydina Issa SYLLA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Direction des parcs nationaux, B.P. 5135, DAKAR-FANN
  • Tanor FALL, Chef, Division chasse, conservation du gibier et de son milieu, Direction des eaux et forêts, chasses et conservation des sols, B.P. 1831, DAKAR-HANN


SOUTH AFRICA / AFRIQUE DU SUD

  • Dick PARRIS (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Deputy Chief Director, Natal Parks Board, P.O. Box 662, PIETERMARITZBURG 3200
  • Geoffrey COWAN, Assistant Director, Natural Environment, Dept. of Environment Affairs, Private Bag X447, PRETORIA 0001
  • Rod RANDALL, Chief Research Officer, Southern Parks, National Parks Board, P.O. Box 774, GEORGE 6530
  • W.F. SCHOOMBEE, Deputy Director, Dept. of Foreign Affairs, Rte. OA 46, Private Bag X152, PRETORIA 0001
  • Niel VAN WYK, Deputy Director, Regional Services, Cape CD Nature & Environmental Conservation, Private Bag X9086, CAPE TOWN 8000


SPAIN / ESPAGNE

  • Juan Manuel DE BENITO (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Subdirector Generál, ICONA, Gran Vía San Francisco 35, 28005 MADRID
  • Cosme MORILLO, Consejero Técnico, ICONA, Gran Vía San Francisco 35, 28005 MADRID


SRI LANKA

  • Sarath W. KOTAGAMA (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Director, Department of Wildlife Conservation, 82 Rajamalwatte Road, BATTARAMULLA
  • H.M. BANDARATILLAKE, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Department of Forest, Rajamalwatta Road, BATTARAMULLA


SURINAME / SURINAM

  • Evert AZIMULLAH (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Suriname, Avenue Louise 379, B-1050 BRUXELLES, Belgium / Belgique
  • Muriel HELD (Ms), Coordinator, Nature Conservation Research, Cornelis Jongbaw Staat No. 10, P.O. Box 436, PARAMARIBO


SWEDEN / SUEDE

  • Sune ERIKSSON (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Principal Administrative Officer, National Environmental Protection Agency, S-17185 SOLNA
  • Torsten LARSSON, Principal Administrative Officer, National Environmental Protection Agency, S-17185 SOLNA


SWITZERLAND / SUISSE

  • Jean Pierre KEUSCH (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Directeur, Direction des organisations internationales, Département fédéral des affaires étrangères, CH-3000 BERNE
  • Pierre GOELDLIN, Directeur, Musée zoologique cantonal, CH-1000 LAUSANNE
  • Aldo ANTONIETTI, Chef, Division protection de la nature, Office fédéral de l'environnement, des forêts et du paysage, Case postale 5662, CH-3001 BERNE
  • Hans Jörg BLANKENHORN, Chef de la section chasse et étude du gibier, Office fédéral de l'environnement, des forêts et du paysage, CH-3001 BERNE
  • Peter DOLLINGER, Head, Division International Traffic, Swiss Federal Veterinary Office, CH-3097 LIEBEFELD
  • Stefano LAZZAROTTO, Direction des organisations internationales, Département fédéral des affaires étrangères, Gurtengasse 5, CH-3003 BERNE
  • Raymond Pierre LEBEAU, Adjoint scientifique, Office fédéral de l'environnement, des forêts et du paysage, Case postale 5662, CH-3001 BERNE
  • Jean-Pierre REITZ (Adviser / Conseiller), Section protection de la nature et des sites, Département des travaux publics, CH-1014 LAUSANNE


TUNISIA / TUNISIE

  • Abderrazak EL-ADAB (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Directeur général des forêts, Direction générale des forêts, Ministère de l'agriculture, 30 rue Alain Savary, TUNIS


UGANDA / OUGANDA

  • Moses KINTU (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Minister of Environment Protection, Ministry of Environment Protection, P.O. Box 9629, KAMPALA
  • Dorothy ETOORI (Ms), Principal Environment Officer, Ministry of Environment Protection, P.O. Box 9629, KAMPALA
  • Paul GUMONYE-MAFABI, Project Manager, National Wetlands Conservation and Management Programme, Ministry of Environment Protection, P.O. Box 9629, KAMPALA
  • UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS (USSR) / UNION DES REPUBLIQUES SOCIALISTES SOVIETIQUES (URSS)
  • A. A. VINOKUROV (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), All Union Institute on Nature Conservation, Znamenskoye-sadki, MOSCOW 113628
  • S.G. PRIKLONSKY, Rjazan distr., Spasski reg, p / o LAKAS 391072, Oka State Reserve, Goskompriroda


UNITED KINGDOM / ROYAUME-UNI

  • Ronald BONE (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Head of Habitat Conservation Branch, Dept. of the Environment (DRA ZA), Room 905, Tollgate House, Houlton Street, BRISTOL, Avon BS2 9DJ
  • Julian EVANS, Second Secretary, HM Diplomatic Service, Environment, Science and Energy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, King Charles Street, LONDON SW1A 2AH
  • Michael FORD, Head of International Branch, Nature Conservancy Council, Northminster House, PETERBOROUGH PE1 1UA
  • Joseph S. FURPHY, Principal Scientific Officer (Nature Conservation), Department of the Environment, Calvert House, 23 Castle Place, BELFAST BT1 1RY, Northern Ireland
  • Derek LANGSLOW, Chief Scientist, Nature Conservancy Council, Northminster House, PETERBOROUGH PE1 1UA


UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE

  • E.U. Curtis BOHLEN (Co-Head of delegation / Chef de délégation adjoint), Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20520
  • John F. TURNER (Co-Head of delegation / Chef de délégation adjoint), Director, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 1849 C Street, N.W., Room 3256, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240
  • Donald J. BARRY, General Counsel, House Merchant Marine & Fisheries Committee, H-2-545, HOBA II, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20515
  • Carroll D. BESADNY, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources, P.O. Box 7921, MADISON, Wisconsin 53707
  • Cory J. GIACOBBE, Office of Wetlands Protection, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 401 M Street, S.W. (A-104-F), WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
  • Joseph S. LARSON, Director of Environmental Institute, University of Massachusetts, AMHERST, MA 01003-0040
  • Lawrence MASON, Chief, Office of International Affairs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite 860, ARLINGTON, Virginia 22203
  • Tom MELIUS, Congressional Observer, House of Representatives, Committee on Merchant Marine & Fisheries, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20515
  • Bill O. WILEN, Chief, National Wetlands Inventory, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite 400, ARLINGTON, Virginia 22203
  • Mark W. WILLIS, International Wildlife Officer, U.S. Department of State, OES / EHC, Room 4325, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20520


URUGUAY

  • Fernando GONZALEZ GUYER, Director de Asuntos Especiales, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Colonia 1206, MONTEVIDEO


VENEZUELA

  • Mirna QUERO (Ms) (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Directora de Servicios Técnicos, PROFAUNA-MARN, Prolongación Av. Bolivar, Esquina Camejo, Edf. Camejo, CARACAS
  • Glenda MEDINA-CUERVO (Ms) (Adviser / Conseillère), FUDENA, Apartado 70376, CARACAS 1071-A


VIETNAM

  • Nguyen KHAC KINH (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Senior Officer, Department of Natural Resources & Environment, 39 Tran Hung Dao Street, HANOI
  • Le Dien DUC, Professor of Biology, University of Hanoi, 19 Le Thanh Tong Street, HANOI


YUGOSLAVIA / YOUGOSLAVIE

  • Eugen DRAGANOVICH (Head of delegation / Chef de délégation), Executive Officer, Protection of Marine Environment, Institute for Protection of Nature of SR Croatia, Ilica 44 / II, 41000 ZAGREB
  • Istvan HAM, Biologist, Pokrajinski Zavod za zastitu prirode, Petrovaradinska tvrdava, Topovnjaca, 2100 NOVI SAD

II. OBSERVER STATES / ETATS OBSERVATEURS

ARGENTINA / ARGENTINE

  • Marcos BIDAL D'ASFELD, Ambassade d'Argentine, Jungfraustrasse 7, CH-3005 BERNE, Switzerland / Suisse


BANGLADESH

  • G.M.M.E. KARIM, Member National Wild Life Board, Ministry of Forest & Environment, Karimas Plaza (2nd Floor), 105 Bara Maghbazar, P.O. Shantinagar, DHAKA - 1217


BRAZIL / BRESIL

  • Pedro COELHO, Conseiller, Mission permanente du Brésil, 33 rue Carteret, CH-1202 GENEVE, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Sergio GUIMARAES, Secretary of State for the Environment, SEMA / FEMA, Cx Postal 268, Rua 6 Esq. C / 10, CUIABA, MT


BURKINA FASO

  • Lamoussa HEBIE, Inspecteur des eaux et forêts, Ministère de l'environnement et du tourisme, B.P. 7044, OUAGADOUGOU


CHINA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF / CHINE, REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DE

  • Yuan LIU, Project Officer, Division of International Programmes, Foreign Affairs Department, Ministry of Forestry, Hepingli, BEIJING 100714
  • Xun YAN, Department of Wildlife & Forest Protection, Ministry of Forestry, Hepingli, BEIJING 100714


CONGO

  • Pierre OYO, Directeur de la réglementation et action éducative, Direction générale de l'environnement, B.P. 958, BRAZZAVILLE


COSTA RICA

  • Mario A. BOZA, Vice-Minister for Natural Resources, Ministerio de Recursos Naturales, Energía y Minas, Apartado 10104, 1000 SAN JOSE


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC / REPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE

  • Cecilia HERNANDEZ (Ms), Biologa, Edif. No. 18, Apt. 3-A, Honduras del Norte (INVI), Km 10 Carr. Sanchez, SANTO DOMINGO, D.N.
  • Omar RAMIREZ, Asistente Departamento Planificación et Investigación, Dirección Nacional de Parques, Ave. Independencia esquina Cervantes, P.O. Box 2487, SANTO DOMINGO


ECUADOR / EQUATEUR

  • Luis SUAREZ, Fundación Natura & Fundación Ecociencia, Av. América 5653, Y Voz Andes, P.O. Box 257 (Succursal 12 de Octubre), QUITO


ETHIOPIA / ETHIOPIE

  • Michael TADESSE, Head of Conservation Division, P.O. Box 386, ADDIS ABABA


GUINEA, REPUBLIC OF / GUINEE, REPUBLIQUE DE

  • Abdel Kader BANGOURA, Chef de la section protection des milieux récepteurs, Direction nationale de l'environnement, Ministère des ressources naturelles et de l'environnement, B.P. 3118, CONAKRY


INDONESIA / INDONESIE

  • Hadi S. ALIKODRA, Assistant to the Assistant Minister, Office of the State Minister for Population and the Environment, Jalan Merdeka Barat 15, JAKARTA PUSAT
  • Effendy A. SUMARDJA, Director, Nature Conservation, Ministry of Forestry, Jl. Ir. H. Juanda 15, BOGOR 16122, West Java


LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC / REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE POPULAIRE LAO

  • Noulinh SINBANDHIT, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Government of Lao P.D.R.
  • Camthong HANGLA, Head of Forestry Cooperation Office, Lao / Swedish Forestry Cooperation Programme, Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Lao P.D.R.


LUXEMBURG / LUXEMBOURG

  • Charles ZIMMER, Conseiller de direction, Ministère de l'aménagement du territoire et de l'environnement, 5a rue de Prague, L-2918 LUXEMBOURG


NICARAGUA

  • Evenor MARTINEZ, UNAN, Apdo. post. 484, LEON


PARAGUAY

  • Nancy LOPEZ (Ms), Biologist, Museo Nacional de Historia Natural del Paraguay, Sucursal 19, SAN LORENZO


PHILIPPINES

  • Simplicia ALONZO-PASICOLAN (Ms), Senior Science Research Specialist, Ecosystems Research & Development Bureau, College, LAGUNA 4031
  • Samuel PENATIEL, Assistant Director, Protected Areas & Wildlife Bureau, Diliman, QUEZON CITY


ROMANIA / ROUMANIE

  • Dan MANOLELI, Musée d'histoire naturelle , "Grigore Antipa", BUCAREST


TANZANIA / TANZANIE

  • G.L. KAMUKALA, Director General, National Environment Management Council, Box 20671, DAR-ES-SALAAM


THAILAND / THAILANDE

  • Jira JINTANUGOOL, Senior Forest Technician, Wildlife Conservation Division, Royal Forest Department, Phahon Yothin Road, Bangkhen, BANGKOK


TOGO

  • N'Mo Napo TANGHANWAYE, Directeur des parcs nationaux, des réserves de faune et de chasses, B.P. 355, LOME


TURKEY / TURQUIE

  • Tansu GÜRPINAR, Head, Department of Foreign Affairs, Undersecretariat for Environment, Atatürk Bulvari 143, ANKARA


ZAMBIA / ZAMBIE

  • Patrick M. CHIPUNGU, Director, National Parks & Wildlife Services, Private Bag 1, CHILANGA
  • George MUBANGA, Revolving Fund Coordinator, P.B. 1, CHILANGA


III. INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS / ORGANISATIONS INTERNATIONALES

A. Inter-governmental / inter-gouvernementales

COMMON WADDEN SEA SECRETARIAT

  • Jens A. ENEMARK, Secretary, Virchowstr. 1, D-2940 WILHELMSHAVEN, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne


CONVENTION ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN ENDANGERED SPECIES OF WILD FAUNA AND FLORA (CITES)

  • Eugène LAPOINTE, Secretary General, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Jaques BERNEY, Deputy Secretary General, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse
  • John GAVITT, Investigation Officer, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Douglas HYKLE, Associate Programme Officer, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Yoshio KANEKO, Project Coordinator, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Jean-Patrick LEDUC, Enforcement and Information Officer, Rue du Maupas 6, CH-1000 LAUSANNE 9, Switzerland / Suisse


CONVENTION ON MIGRATORY SPECIES OF WILD ANIMALS

  • Judith Johnson (Ms), Coordinator, UNEP / CMS Secretariat, Postfach 20 14 48, D-5300 BONN 2, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne


COUNCIL OF EUROPE

  • Eladio FERNANDEZ-GALIANO, P.O. Box 431 R6, F-67006 STRASBOURG-Cédex, France


EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY (EEC / CEE)

  • Reinhard KLEIN, Administrateur DG XI.B.2, 200 rue de la Loi, B-1049 BRUXELLES, Belgium / Belgique
  • Thymio PAPAYANNIS, European Community Consultant (DGXI), 23 Bucarest Street, ATHENS 10671, Greece / Grèce


FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS (FAO)

  • Gilbert S. CHILD, Senior Officer, Wildlife & Protected Area Management, Via delle Terme di Caracalla, I-00100 ROME, Italy / Italie


INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT (World Bank / Banque mondiale)

  • Nicole GLINEUR (Ms), Environmental Economist, 1818 H Street. NW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20433, USA / Etats-Unis
  • Jan C. POST, Senior Ecologist, Environment Department, 1818 H Street, NW, Room S-5129, WASHINGTON D.C. 20433, USA / Etats-Unis


ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT (OECD / OCDE)

  • Tom JONES, Administrator, 2, rue André-Pascal, F-75775 PARIS, France


UN ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE (ECE / CEE)

  • Mikhail KOKINE, Environmental Affairs Officer, Environment and Human Settlements Division, Palais des Nations, CH-1211 GENEVA 10, Switzerland / Suisse


UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP / PNUD)

  • Alexander DAVIDSON, Principal Technical Adviser, 1 United Nations Plaza, NEW YORK, NY 10017, USA / Etats-Unis


UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME (UNEP / PNUE)

  • Judith JOHNSON (Ms), coordinator, UNEP / CMS Secretariat, Postfach 20 14 48, D-5300 BONN 2, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne
  • Aldo MANOS, coordinator, Mediterranean Action Plan, 48 Vassileos Konstantinou, ATHENS GR 11635, Greece / Grèce
  • H. ZEDAN, Senior Programme Officer, Terrestrial Ecosystems Branch, P.O. Box 30552, NAIROBI, Kenya


UNESCO

  • Bernd VON DROSTE, Director, Division of Ecological Sciences, 7 Place de Fontenoy, F-75700 PARIS, France
  • Daniel DE SAN, Office des normes internationales et des affaires juridiques, 7 Place de Fontenoy, F-75700 PARIS, France
  • Jane ROBERTSON (Ms), Programme Specialist, Division of Ecological Sciences, 7 Place de Fontenoy, F-75700 PARIS, France

B. Non-Governmental / non-gouvernementales

ASIAN WETLAND BUREAU

  • Duncan PARISH, International Coordinator, University of Malaya, 59100 KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia / Malaisie


CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DE LA CHASSE ET DE LA CONSERVATION DU GIBIER (CIC)

  • Jean SERVAT, Administrateur général, 15, rue de Téhéran, F-75008 PARIS, France
  • Herby KALCHREUTER, CIC Migratory Bird Commission, Director, European Wildlife Research Institute, D-7823 BONNDORF-GLASHUETTE, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne


EUROPEAN BUREAU FOR CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT (EBCD)

  • Despina SYMONS (Ms), E.C. Coordinator, 9 rue de la Science, B-1040 BRUXELLES, Belgium / Belgique


EUROPEAN ENVIRONMENTAL BUREAU (EEB)

  • Humberto DA CRUZ, Vice-President, Av. Betanzos 55, No. 11, 28029 MADRID, Spain / Espagne


EUROPEAN WETLAND FUND "EURODUCKS"

  • Philip Edward KANTOR, Director, 9, rue de la Science, B-1040 BRUXELLES, Belgium / Belgique


FEDERATION DES ASSOCIATIONS DE CHASSEURS DE LA CEE (FACE)

  • Susan LINN (Ms), coordinator International Affairs, 23, rue de la Science, Bte. 16, B-1040 BRUXELLES, Belgium / Belgique


FRIENDS OF THE EARTH INTERNATIONAL

  • Miguel Angél HERNANDEZ, Avda. Betanzos 55, 11 No. 1, 28029 MADRID, Spain / Espagne
  • Maggie SUZUKI (Ms), Representative, 279-1 Kurcha, Hiketa-cho, OKAWA GUN, Kagawa Ken, Japan / Japon


INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIMNOLOGY

  • Neville MORGAN, Chairman of the Conservation Committee, Thiefosse, F-88290 SAULXURES-SUR-MOSELOTTE, France


INTERNATIONAL COORDINATION TEAM FOR THE WADDEN SEA (ICT)

  • Karel VAN DER ZWIEP, P.O. Box 90, NL-8860 AB HARLINGEN, Netherlands / Pays-Bas


INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BIRD PRESERVATION (ICBP / CIPO)

  • Miriam LANGEVELD (Ms), IBA Officer, 32 Cambridge Road, Girton, CAMBRIDGE CB3 OPJ, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Tobias SALATHE, Programme Officer, 32 Cambridge Road, Girton, CAMBRIDGE CB3 OPJ, Great Britain / Grande Bretagne
  • Joe SULTANA, President of European Section, Sciberras Flats 3, Fleur-de-Lys Junction, BIRKIRKARA, Malta / Malte


IUCN - THE WORLD CONSERVATION UNION

  • Martin HOLDGATE, Director General, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Sanit AKSORNKOAE, Professor, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, BANGKOK 10903, Thailand / Thaïlande
  • Malcolm Forbes BALDWIN, Consultant, Env. Law / Policy, c / o US Embassy, P.O. Box 106, COLOMBO, Sri Lanka
  • Garry BERNACSEK, Int. Development Research Centre, 250 Albert Street, P.O. Box 8500, OTTAWA, Ontario K1G 3H9, Canada
  • Delmar BLASCO, Head, Membership Unit, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Peter BURBRIDGE, Coordinator, IUCN Tidal Wetland Management Project, Wester House of Ross, COMRIE, Perthshire PH6 2JS, Scotland / Ecosse, Great Britain / Grande Bretagne
  • Françoise BURHENNE-GUILMIN (Ms), Head, IUCN Environmental Law Centre, Adenauerallee 214, D-5300 BONN 1, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne
  • Pierre CAMPREDON, IUCN Representative, B.P. 39, 1031 BISSAU, Guinea-Bissau / Guinée-Bissau
  • Harry CHABWELA, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, P.O. Box 30757, LUSAKA, Zambia / Zambie
  • Jim DAVIE, Chairman, IUCN Mangrove Expert Group, Queensland University of Technology, Dept. of Planning and Landscape Architecture, G.P.O. Box 2434, BRISBANE Q. 4000, Australia / Australie
  • Antonio DIEGUES, Coordinator, IUCN Wetland Programme in Brazil, Instituto Oceanográfico da USP, Cidade Universiteria, Butanta, C.E.P. 055008, SAO PAULO, Brazil / Brésil
  • Patrick DUGAN, Coordinator, IUCN Wetland Programme, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Enrique LAHMANN, IUCN - Oficina Regional de América Central, Coordinator, IUCN Central American Wetlands Programme, P.O. Box 106, CATIE, 7170 TURRIALBA, Costa Rica
  • Edward MALTBY, IUCN Wetland Advisory Committee, University of Exeter, Amory Building, Rennes Drive, EXETER, Devon EX4 4RJ, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Jeffrey McNEELY, IUCN Chief Conservation Officer, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Jean-Yves PIROT, Deputy Coordinator, IUCN Wetland Programme, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Camille POMERLEAU, UICN - Délégué régional adjoint, B.P. 3215, DAKAR, Senegal / Sénégal
  • Jamie SKINNER, IUCN Consultant, 152 Bruntsfield Place, EDINBURGH EH10 4ER, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Simon STUART, Species Survival Commission (SSC), Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • James W. THORSELL, Executive Officer, CNPPA, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Hernán TORRES, Protected Area Programme Officer, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Terhi WERMUNDSEN (Ms), Heinfosnpolhn 3 13 18, SF-02140 ESPOO, Finland / Finlande


INTERNATIONAL WATERFOWL AND WETLANDS RESEARCH BUREAU (IWRB / BIROE)

  • James H. PATTERSON, President, Suite 109, 1750 Courtwood Crescent, OTTAWA, Ontario K2C 2B5, Canada
  • Mike MOSER, Director, SLIMBRIDGE, Gloucester GL2 7BX, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Max FINLAYSON, Assistant Director, Head of Wetlands Division, SLIMBRIDGE, Gloucester GL2 7BX, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Simon NASH, Administrator, SLIMBRIDGE, Gloucester GL2 7BX, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Christian PERRENOU, Scientific Officer, SLIMBRIDGE, Gloucester GL2 7BX, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne


WESTERN HEMISPHERE SHOREBIRD RESERVE NETWORK

  • Pablo CANEVARI, P.O. Box 936, MANOMET, MA 02345, U.S.A. / Etats-Unis
  • George FINNEY, Council Chairman, P.O. Box 1590, SACKVILLE, New Brunswick EOA 3CD, Canada


WORLD CONSERVATION MONITORING CENTRE (WCMC)

  • Jeremy HARRISON, Head, Protected Areas Data Unit, 219c Huntingdon Road, CAMBRIDGE CB3 OPQ, Great Britain / Grande Bretagne
  • Zbigniew KARPOWICZ, Senior Research Officer, 219c Huntingdon Road, CAMBRIDGE CB3 OPQ, Great Britain / Grande Bretagne


WORLD WIDE FUND FOR NATURE (WWF)

  • Luc HOFFMANN, Vice President Emeritus & Director Emeritus, WWF-International, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Charles ARDEN-CLARKE, Science Writer, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Nilson de BARROS, SODEPAN, Av. Amrio Carlos da Costa 320, Parque de "Exposiçoes Laucidio Coelho", CAMPO GRANDE, MS, Brazil / Brésil
  • Wim BRAAKHEKKE, Conservation and Projects Officer, WWF-Netherlands, P.O. Box 7, NL-3700 AA ZEIST, Netherlands / Pays-Bas
  • Gerald HIBON, Administrateur, WWF-Suisse, 14, chemin de Poussy, CH-1214 VERNIER, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Edward HOLLIS, University College London, 26 Bedford Way, LONDON WC1H OAP, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Leigh Ann HURT (Ms), Communications Assoc., WWF-US, 1250 24th Street NW, WASHINGTON D.C. 20037, U.S.A. / Etats-Unis
  • Richard JEFFERY, Project Leader, WWF-Zambia Wetlands Project, Private Bag 1, CHILANGA, Zambia / Zambie
  • Elizabeth KEMF (Ms), Editor, WWF-News, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Najam KHURSHID, Wetland Officer, WWF-Pakistan, P.O. Box 1312, LAHORE
  • Nicole KING-VOLCY (Ms), Water Resources & Pollution Policy Officer, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • James LEAPE, Vice President, WWF-US, 1250 24th St. NW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037, USA / Etats-Unis
  • Alison LUCAS (Ms), Media Relations Executive, WWF-UK, Panda House, Weyside Park, GODALMING, Surrey GV7 1XR, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Simon LYSTER, Treaties Officer, WWF-International, Panda House, Weyside Park, GODALMING, Surrey GV7 1XR, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Adam MARKHAM, Campaigns Officer, WWF-International, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • David MELVILLE, Conservation Officer, WWF-Hong Kong, G.P.O. Box 12721, HONG KONG
  • Suvaluck NATEKANJANALAP, Wetlands Officer, WWF-Thailand, 255 Soi Asoke, Sukhumvit 21, BANGKOK 10110
  • Rashmi de ROY (Ms), WWF-India, 172 B Lodhi Estate, NEW DELHI 110 003, India / Inde
  • Magnus SYLVEN, Conservation Officer, WWF-Sweden, Ulriksdals Slott, S-171 71 SOLNA, Sweden / Suède
  • Chris TYDEMAN, Senior Conservation Officer, WWF-UK, Panda House, Weyside Park, GODALMING, Surrey GV7 1XR, Great Britain / Grande-Bretagne
  • Georgia VALAORAS (Ms), WWF- Greece, Asklepion 14, ATHENS 10680, Greece / Grèce
  • Miguel VALLADARES ALVAREZ, Conservation Officer, ADENA / WWF-Spain, Santa Engracia 6, MADRID 28010, Spain / Espagne
  • Paul WACHTEL, Head, Creative Services, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Holger WESEMÜLLER, Project Supervisor & Coordinator for International Coordination Team, WWF Project Wadden Sea & North Sea Protection, c / o Ökologiestation, Am Güthpol 9, D-2820 BREMEN 70, Fed. Rep. of Germany / Rép. féd. d'Allemagne
  • Janice WILES (Ms), Brazil Program Officer, WWF-US, 1250 Twenty-Fourth St. NW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037, USA / Etats-Unis
  • Sandra WOODS (Ms), WWF-International, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland / Suisse


 IV. NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS / ORGANISATIONS NATIONALES

ARGENTINA / ARGENTINE

Laguna de Pozuelos Biosphere Reserve: Virginia MASCITTI (Ms), Inst. Biología, Universidad Nacional de Jujuy, Av. Bolivia 2335, 4600 SAN SALVADOR DE JUJUY

AUSTRIA / AUTRICHE

Austrian Ornithological Society: Gerhard AUBRECHT, Dr. Rennerstr. 31 / 3, A-4210 GALLNEUKIRCHEN

Institut für Öko-Ethologie: Gerald DICK, Scientific Officer, Altenburg 47, A-3573 ROSENBURG

BRAZIL / BRESIL

Sociedade de Defesa do Pantanal: Maria RONDON (Ms), Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul

CANADA

Walpole Island First Nation: Dean M. JACOBS, Research Director, R.R. No. 3, WALLACEBURG, Ontario N8A 4K9; Robert L. WILLIAMS, Chief, R.R. No. 3, WALLACEBURG, Ontario N8A 4K9

FRANCE

France nature environnement: Jean UNTERMAIER, Professeur à l'Université Jean-Moulin-Lyon III, Directeur, Institut national de droit de l'environnement, 14, av. Berthelot, F-69363 LYON-Cédex 07

Ligue française pour la protection des oiseaux (LFPO): Colete CARICHIOPULO (Ms), Rue Fontaine des Mavons, F-17430 TONNAY-CHAVENTE, Yves LEMAUVIEL, 11 rue de Médicis, F-75006 PARIS

Société française pour le droit de l'environnement: Cyrille DE KLEMM, 21 rue de Dantzig, F-75015 PARIS

Tour du Valat, Camargue: Jean-Paul TARIS, Directeur administratif, Station biologique Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, F-13200 ARLES

GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF / ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D'

Bund für Umwelt und Naturschutz Deutschland e.V. (BUND): Wolfgang VILLWOCK, Member of Working Party - Species and Habitat Conservation, BUND, Im Rheingarten 7, D-5300 BONN 3

GREECE / GRECE

Hellenic Ornithological Society: Georgia TSAKONA (Ms), Secretary General, P.O. Box 64052, ZOGRAPHOS 15702

Hellenic Society for the Protection of Nature: Theodora LAZARETOU (Ms), Rue Nikis 24, ATHENS

JAPAN / JAPON

Wild Bird Society of Japan: Noritaka ICHIDA, Director, 1-1-4 Shibuya, Shibuyaku, TOKYO 150

MEXICO / MEXIQUE

Amigos de Sian Ka'an: Barbara MACKINNON DE MONTES (Ms), Apartado Postal 770, 77500 CANCUN, Q. Rao

Monica HERZOG ZÜRCHER (Ms), Associate Professor, Metropolitan University, Jorres Adaud 108-3, Col. del Valle, Deleg. Bénito, JUAREZ

Dumac Ducks Unlimited: Eric GUSTAFSON, National Vice President, Aptdo. 776, Monterrey, MEXICO 64000

NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS

Centre for Environmental Studies, Leiden University: Carel DRIJVER, Management Team Member, Programme for Environment & Development, P.O. Box 9510, NL-2300 RA LEIDEN

Bouwe GRIJPSTRA, Research Consultant, Vakgroep CAISNWS, P.O. Box 9555, NL-2300 RB LEIDEN

Delft Hydraulics: Marcel MARCHAND, Project Engineer, P.O. Box 177, NL-2600 MH DELFT

Stichting Natuur en Milieu: Hugo VAN DEN WALL BAKE, Staff Member, Donkerstraat 17, NL-3511 KB UTRECHT

SWITZERLAND / SUISSE

Association suisse pour la protection des oiseaux (ASPO / SVS): Fritz HIRT, Président, Oberdorf, CH-8164 BACHS; Werner MÜLLER, Director, P.O. Box 332, CH-8036 ZÜRICH

Conseil suisse pour la protection des oiseaux: Bernard JACQUAT, Président, 50, rue Achille-Mérguin, CH-2900 PORRENTRUY

Fondation de Bellerive - Programme Alp Action: Denis LANDENBERGUE, Observateur-Consultant, C.P. 6, CH-1211 GENEVE 3

Ligue suisse pour la protection de la nature (LSPN): Marc-A. ERBETTA, Directeur, Centre de Champ-Pittet, Floreyres 31, CH-1400 YVERDON; Serge MONBARON, ch. de la Source 32, CH-1009 PULLY; Jürg ROHNER, Secrétaire général, Case postale, CH-4020 BALE

Schweizer Tierschutz (STS): Hans-Peter HAERING, Geschäftsführer, Birsfelderstrasse 45, CH-4052 BASEL

Schweizerische Vogelwarte: Christian MARTI, CH-6204 SEMPACH

Société romande pour l'étude et la protection des oiseaux, "Nos oiseaux": Olivier BIBER, Station ornithologique suisse, 6204 SEMPACH;  Jean-Pierre BIBER, Steinengraben 2, CH-4051 BASEL; Susette BIBER-KLEMM (Ms), Th. Ronigerstrasse 15, CH-4310 RHEINFELDEN; Beatrice MICHEL (Ms), Fischerweg 16, CH-3012 BERN

UNITED KINGDOM / ROYAUME-UNI

Broads Authority: Jane MADGWICK (Ms), Assistant Broads Officer (Conservation), Thomas Harvey House, 18 Colegate, NORWICH, Norfolk NR10 SHX

Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB): Nonie COULTHARD (Ms), Senior International Officer (Africa), The Lodge, SANDY, Beds. SG19 2DL; David PRITCHARD, Conservation Planning Officer, The Lodge, SANDY, Beds. SG19 2DL

Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust: Jane CLARICOATES (Ms), Development Officer, SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BT; Jeff KIRBY, Senior Research Officer, SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BT; Michael OUNSTED, Head of Development, SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BT

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE

National Audubon Society: Frank DUNSTAN, Vice President, 03 W. Cornwall Road, SHARON, CT. 06069

Steven Landfried Consultants: Steven E. LANDFRIED, President, Route One, EVANSVILLE, WI 53536

US National Ramsar Committee: Steven Jay PARCELLS, Secretary-Treasurer, National Audubon Society, 801 Pennsylvania Ave. S.E., No. 302, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20003

URUGUAY

Man and the Biosphere Project (MAB): Francisco RILLA, Universidad de la República, Facultad de Humanidades y Ciencios, Depto. Zoología Vertebrados, Tristan Narvaja 1674, MONTEVIDEO

VENEZUELA

Sociedad Venezolana de Ciencias Naturales: Oswaldo PENA RICCI, Av. Francisco Solano, Edf. Morichal 46, CARACAS

 V. INTERNATIONAL PRESS / PRESSE INTERNATIONALE

  • Wayne COREY, (Voice of America-Correspondent), VOA-Geneva Correspondent, Palais des Nations, CH-1211 GENEVA 10, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Hirosi ISOZAKI,(Town Planning Tokyo), Associate Professor, Faculty of Human & Social Sciences, Iwate University, 3-18-34 Ueda, MORIOKA, Iwate 020, Japan / Japon
  • Jean LASAR, (Agence France Presse), AFP, CH-1200 GENEVA, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Gordon MARTIN (Daily Telegraph London), President, UN Correspondents' Association, Salle de presse 1, Palais des Nations, CH-1211 GENEVA 10, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Alan McGREGOR, (The Times / Swiss Radio Int.), SRI, CH-1200 GENEVA, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Takayuki MUSHA, Free Lance Journalist, Town Planning Co. Ltd., Room 606, Sunny Plaza, 2-10 Shinjuka-chome, Shinjuku-ku, TOKYO 160, Japan / Japon
  • Tokihiro NAKAGAWA (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Director, NHK, 3-8 Nusamai-cho, KUSHIRO-CITY, Hokkaido, Japan / Japon
  • Reiko NAKAMURA, Free Lance Journalist, Town Planning Co. Ltd., Room 606, Sunny Plaza, 2-10 Shinjuka-chome, Shinjuku-ku, TOKYO 160, Japan / Japon
  • Claude REGIN (Reuters), Bureau 70, Palais des Nations, CH-1211 GENEVA 10, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Fumitake SUGAWARA (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), TV Reporter, NHK, 3-8 Nusamai-cho, KUSHIRO-CITY, Hokkaido, Japan / Japon
  • Nobuo SUSUKI (Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Senior Instructor, NHK, 1-10-11 Kiauta, Setagaya-ku, TOKYO


VI. SECRETARIAT

Secretary General's Office & Coordination / Bureau du Secrétaire général et de coordination

  • Daniel NAVID, Secretary General / Secrétaire général (Ramsar)
  • Michael SMART, Conservation Coordinator / Coordonnateur pour la conservation (Ramsar)
  • Pierre HUNKELER, Coordinator for Switzerland / Coordonnateur pour la Suisse
  • Mireille KATZ (Ms), Administrator / Administratrice (Ramsar)
  • Philippa COBLEY (Ms), Secretary / Secrétaire (Ramsar)
  • Cyrille DE KLEMM, Legal Consultant and in charge of simultaneous interpretation service / Consultant pour les questions juridiques et responsable du service d'interprétation
  • Ursula HILTBRUNNER (Ms), Finance Officer / finances (IUCN / UICN)


Rapporteurs

  • Pierre GALLAND, Conservation Officer / Responsable des réserves naturelles (LSPN)
  • Tim A. JONES, Technical Officer / Technicien (Ramsar)
  • Simon NASH, Administrator / administrateur (IWRB / BIROE)
  • Christian PERENNOU, Scientific Officer / collaborateur scientifique (IWRB / BIROE)


Conference Secretariat / Secrétariat de la Conférence

  • Suzanne AMREIN (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (Ramsar)
  • Marlène CHAPERON (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire
  • Françoise DAGON (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire
  • Sue RALLO (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (IUCN / UICN)
  • Christine SAMUEL (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (Ramsar)
  • Marina STEED (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire


Registration Desk / Réception

  • Erika LUTHI (Ms)
  • Véronique BUDRY (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (IUCN / UICN)
  • Louise HUMPHREY (Ms)
  • Sarah HUMPHREY (Ms)
  • Sarah MCKEAN (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (IWRB / BIROE)


Translators / Traductrices

  • Martine AMADOU (Ms)
  • Catherine LOKSCHIN (Ms)
  • Dounia MORGAN (Ms)


Interpreters / Interprètes

  • Ingrid CATTON (Ms)
  • Marguerite ENGELHORN (Ms)
  • William VALK
  • Marie-Christine BAUDOIN (Ms)
  • Dominique LINDHAL (Ms)
  • Claude NAMY
  • Claudine WEHRLI (Ms)


Press / Presse

  • Sylvain AFFOLTER, Office fédéral de l'environnement, des forêts et du paysage (OFEFP)
  • Alexandra GLAMM (Ms), Secretary / secrétaire (OFEFP)
  • Norbert LEDERGERBER (OFEFP)
  • Alan McGREGOR, Consultant
  • Paul RESS, Consultant


Volunteers / Volontaires

  • Gwen CARNELLEY (Ms)
  • Colette CREVOISIER (Ms)
  • Jacqueline DETRAZ (Ms)
  • Anne ECUVILLON (Ms)
  • Sandra GIBBS (Ms)
  • Christina MEISSNER-DENHAM (Ms)
  • Hildegarde MESSERKNECHT (Ms)
  • Anne-Marie TOCH (Ms)
  • Lieselotte TRABER (Ms)
Back to top
Síganos 
Ramsar online photo gallery

La Convención hoy

Número de » Partes Contratantes: 168 Sitios designados para la
» Lista de Humedales de Importancia Internacional: 2181 Superficie total de los sitios designados (hectares): 208 545 658

Secretaría de Ramsar

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Suiza
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Abrir mapa

Suscríbase a Ramsar Forum