List of Participants in the 2nd Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties

02/06/2000

2nd Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
Groningen, the Netherlands
7-12 May 1984

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS / LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS

I. CONTRACTING PARTIES / PARTIES CONTRACTANTES

ALGERIA / ALGERIE

  • A. Ghani BELOUAD, Head of delegation, Ministère de l'Hydraulique, de l'Environnement et des Forêts, Direction de la Sauveqarde et de la Promotion de la Nature, Alger-Kouba


AUSTRALIA / AUSTRALIE

  • J.M. FORSHAW, Head of delegation, Project Coordinator, Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, Canberra
  • J.R. GILES, Assistant Director (Wildlife), National Parks and Wildlife Service, Sidney
  • M.L. GOLDING, Third Secretary, Australian Embassy, 'sGravenhague, The Netherlands
  • R.P. JAENSCH, Field Officer, Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Southwest Waterbird Project


AUSTRIA / AUTRICHE

  • M. MAYER, Amt der Oberbösterreichischen Landesregierung, Linz
  • F. OBERLEITNER, Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Vienna
  • M. THALER Head of delegation, Ministère of Foreign Affairs, Vienna


BULGARIA / BULGARIE

  • L. MILEVA, Head of delegation, Sofia
  • T. MICHEV, Sofia


CANADA

  • H. BOYD, Senior Scientist, Migratory Birds Branch, Canadian Wildlife Service, Ottawa,
  • J.H. PATTERSON, Head of delegation, Director, Migratory Birds Branch, Canadian Wildlife Service, Ottawa



CHILE / CHILI

  • C.A. RUIZ, Head of delegation, First Secretary, Chilean Embassy, The Hague, The Netherlands
  • R.P. SCHLATTER, Instituto de Zoología, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia


DENMARK / DANEMARK

  • S. EIS, Head of Section, Wildlife Administration, Ministry of Agriculture, Roende
  • J. FOG, The Ministry of Agriculture, Game Biology Station, Roende
  • P. HALD-MORTENSEN, Head of Section, Nat. Agency for Protection of Nature, Monuments & Sites, The Ministry of the Environment, Copenhagen
  • V. KOESTER, Head of delegation, Head of Division, National Agency for Protection of Nature, Monuments & Sites, The Ministry of the Environment, Copenhagen


FINLAND / FINLANDE

  • H. HAAPANEN, Head of delegation, Ministry of the Environment, Helsinki


FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY / REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D'ALLEMAGNE

  • W. BRENNER, Ministerialrat, Bayer Staatsministerium für Landesentvicklung u. Umweltfragen, Munchen 81
  • K. HAARMANN, Wissenschaftl. Direktor, Bündesforschungsanstalt für Natur und Landschaftsökologie, Bonn 2
  • M. HARENGERD, Münster
  • H. HECKENROTH, Fachbehörde Für Naturschutz, Niedersächsisches Landesverwaltungsamt, Hannover
  • K.-G. KOLODZIEJCOK, Head of delegation, Ministerialrat, Bundesministerium für Ernährung Landwirtschaft und Forsten, Bonn
  • J. SZIJJ, Universitat GHS, Essen
  • J. WILDENHAIN, Regierungudirektor, Bundesministerium für Ernährung Landwirtschaft und Forstung, Bonn


GREECE

  • A. CHRYSSOSTOMIDES, Head of delegation, Conseiller au Ministère de l'Aménagement du territoire, de l'Habitat et de 1 'Evironnement en matière du droit de l'environnement, Athènes


HUNGARY

  • A. BANKOVICS, Head of delegation, Director of the Hungarian Institute for Ornithology, Budapest


ICELAND

  • A. GARDARSSON, Head of delegation, Dept. of Biology, University of Iceland, Reykjavik


INDIA / INDE

  • J.C. DANIEL, Curator, Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay
  • C.K. VARSHNEY, Head of delegation, Associate Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, Javaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi


IRAN

  • S.M. NAIMI, Head of delegation, Hydrologist, Office de l'Eau régional du Nord, Racht
  • J. OMIDI SIAH-KHALEH, Head of Anzaly Project, Anzaly
  • S. SHIRZAD, Ministry of Jahad, Teheran


ITALY / ITALIE

  • S. ALLAVENA, Head of delegation, Direzione Generale Economia Montana e Foreste, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Rome


JAPAN

  • V.K. IMAYA, Head of delegation, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in The Netherlands, The Hague
  • V.Y. YAKAMOTO, Assistant Director, Division of Wildlife Protection, Nature Conservation Bureau, Environment Agency, Tokyo


MAURITANIA / MAURITANIE

  • M.D.O. MERZOUG, Head of delegation, Ministère du Développement rural, Nouakchott
  • Y. PREVOST, Zoologist FAO, Nouakchott


MOROCCO / MAROC

  • M.Y. ALAOUI, Head of delegation, Chef de Division de la Chasse, de la Peche et de la Protection de la Nature, Direction des Eaux et Forets et de la Conservation des Sols, Rabat- Chellah
  • S. BENJELLOUN, Chef de Service, Protection de la Nature, Direction des Eaux et Forets et de la Conservation des Sols Rabat - Chellah


THE NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS

  • F.L. BUSSINK, National Physical Planning Agency, The Hague
  • G.P.F.J.M. FONTANE PENNOCK, Treaties Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague
  • Y. GOEDKOOP van OPIJNEN, Directorate for Nature, Environment and Wildlife Management, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
  • G.F.W. HERNGREEN, Directorate for Nature, Environment and Wildlife Management, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
  • S. van HOOGSTRATEN, Directorate for Legal Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
  • D.J. KUENEN, President of the Conference, R.M.N.O. (Council for Environment and Nature Research), Rijswijk
  • F.A.M. MAJOOR, International Environmental Affairs Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague
  • J.B. PIETERS, Head of delegation, Deputy Director General, Rural Areas and Quality Management, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
  • F.C.M. van RIJCKEVORSEL, Director for Nature, Conservation and Landscape Protection, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries , The Hague
  • J. ROOTH, Research Institute for Nature Management, Leersum
  • H.L.F. SAEIJS, Head, Water Management Division, Ministry of Transport and Public Works, The Hague
  • F.G. SPREEN, Directorate for Nature, Environment and Wildlife Management, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
  • J.A. VAN DER VEN, Nature Conservation, Inspector of the State Forestry Service, Utrecht
  • N.W. VISSER, International Affairs Department, Ministry for Housing, Physical Planning and the Environment, Leidschendam


NEW ZEALAND / NOUVELLE-ZELANDE

  • J.A. HOWELL, Head of delegation, First Secretary, New Zealand Embassy, The Hague


NORWAY / NORWEGE

  • O.J. HANSSEN, The Ministry of Environment, Oslo
  • R. HINDRUM, Directorate of Wildlife and Freshwater Fish, Trondheim
  • M. NORDERHAUG, Head of delegation, Conservation Inspector, Ministry of Environment, Oslo


PAKISTAN

  • W.A. KERKANI, Head of delegation, Inspector General of Forestsl Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food, Agriculture & Cooperatives, Islamabad
  • K.M. KHAN, Deputy Conservator of Forests (Wildlife), Sind Wildlife Management Board, Karachi


POLAND / POLOGNE

  • K. DOBROWOLSKI, Head of delegation, Rektor of University of Warsaw
  • Z. KRZEMINSKI, Head of Division in Ministry of Forestry and Woodworking Industry, Warsaw


PORTUGAL

  • J. de ALMEIDA FERNANDES, Head of delegation, Président du Service National des Parcs, Réserves et Conservation de la Nature, Lisboa


SENEGAL

  • S. DIOUF, Conservateur du Parc National de Djoudj, Saint-Louis
  • A.R. DUPUY, Head of delegation, Directeur des Parcs Nationaux, Service des Parcs Nationaux, Dakar


SOUTH AFRICA / AFRIQUE DU SUD

  • W.J.V. BAKER, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of South Africa, The Hague, The Netherlands
  • P.J. LE ROUX, Head of delegation, Director, Nature Conservation, Province of the Orange Free State Division of Nature Conservation, Bloemfontein


SPAIN / ESPAGNE

  • R. CORONADO CASTILLO, Director P.N. Doñana, Sevilla
  • C. MORILLO FERNADEZ, Head of delegation, Subdirector Recursos Naturales ICONA, Madrid


SWEDEN / SUEDE

  • U. HANNINIGER, Head of delegation, Director, Department for International Affairs, Naturvardsverket, Environment Protection Agency, Solna
  • T. LARSSON, Head of Section, National Environment Protection Board, Solna


SWITZERLAND / SUISSE

  • A. ANTONIETTI, Head of delegation, Chef de la Division pour la protection de la nature et du paysage, Office Fédéral des Forêts, Bern
  • L. SCHIFFERLI, Directeur, Schweiz. Vogelwarte, Sempach


TUNISIA / TUNISIE

  • B.H.KACEM, Head of delegation, Service de la Chasse et des Parcs Nationaux, Direction des Forêts, Tunis


UNITED KINGDOM / ROYAUNE-UNI

  • K.A.N.A. DOW, Head of delegation, Head of International Branch, Dept. of the Environment, Bristol
  • D.R. LANGSLOW, Nature Conservancy Council, Huntingdon


UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS / UNION DES REPUBLIQUES SOCIALISTES SOVIETIQUES

  • S. PRIKLONSNY, Head of delegation, Director, Oksky State Nature Reserve, Ministry of Agriculture, Moscow
  • A. A. VINOKUROV, Ministry of Agriculture, Moscow


II. OBSERVERS / OBSERVATEURS

ARGENTINA / ARGENTINE

  • C. CHEHEBAR, Parques Nacionales, Buenos Aires


BELGIUM / BELGIQUE

  • E. KUYKEN, Laboratory of Animal Ecology, Ghent State University
  • J. RENAULT, Ingénieur agronome, Admin. de la recherche agronomique, Ministère de 1'Agriculture, Bruxelles


BOTSWANA

  • M.L. NCHUNGA, Acting Director, Department of Wildlife and National Parks, Gaborone


CHAD / TCHAD

  • D. BAN-YMARY, Directeur Généra1 du Tourisme, Artisanat, Eaux, Forêts, Chasse, N’djamena


PEOPLE' S REPUBLIC OF CHINA / REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DE CHINE

  • S. HONGBING, Deputy Chief Engineer, Ministry of Urban and Rura1 Construction and Environniental Protection, Beijing
  • L. SHUQIN, Programme Manager, Ministry of Urban and Rural Construction and Environm ental Protection, Beijing


COSTA RICA

  • G. CANESSA MORA, Biologist, Wildlife Department, Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganaderia, Dirección General Forestal, San José


EGYPT / EGYPTE

  • A. ABDELHADY MOKHIEMER, Le Caire
  • F. HASSAN, Egyptian Embassy in The Netherlands, The Hague


FRANCE

  • C. CHICOYE, Chef de la Mission Internationale, Direction de la Protection de la Nature, Ministère de leEnvironnelment et de la Qualité de la Vie, Neuilly
  • G. JARRY, Paris
  • J.-P. LE DUC, Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Laboratoire d'Evolution des Systèmes Naturels, Paris
  • G. SIMON, Directeur-Adjoint de la Protection de la Nature, Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Qualité de la Vie, Neuilly
  • J. UNTERMAIER, Professeur à l'Université Lyon III, Directeur de l'Institut de Droit de l'Environnement. Lyon


INDONESIA / INDONESIE

  • H. HAERUMAN, Assistant to the Minister of State for Population and Environment, Jakarta
  • S. MANAN, Director of Nature Conservation, Ministry of Forestry, Jakarta


IRAQ / IRAK

  • M. A. ISMAIL, Ministry of Irrigation, Baghdad


MALAWI

  • H. NSANJAMA, Senior Wildlife Management Officer, Department of National Parks and Wildlife, Lilongwe


REPUBLIC OF MALI / REPUBLIQUE DU MALI

  • G. DIALLO, Ingénieur des Eaux et Forêts, Chef de la Division Chasse, Bamako


NIGERIA / NIGERIA

  • H. MUSTAFA, Chief Wildlife Officer, Ministry of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Kano


PERU / PEROU

  • E.CARDICH BRICENO, Lima


TANZANIA / TANZANIE

  • G. Th. DE ROOS, Conservation Officer, National Conservation Department, University of Dar-Es-Salaam


THAILAND / THAILANDE

  • J. JINTANUGOOL, Forestry Technical Officer, Wildlife Conservation Division, Royal Forest Department, Bangkok


TURKEY / TURQUIE

  • M.S. TARHAN, Hunting & Wildlife Conservation Department, General Directorate of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Affairs, Ankara


UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / ETATS-UNIS D’AMERIQUE

  • C.D. BESADNY, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources, Madison, Wisconsin
  • G.A. FURNESS Jr., International Wildlife / Conservation Officer, U.S. Department of State, Washington D.C.
  • L.N. MASON, Chief, Office of International Affairs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Washington D.C.
  • C. POTTER, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish & Wildlife & Parks, Department of the Interior, Washington D.C.
  • M.L. SHAFFER, Office of Migratory Bird Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Washington D.C.
  • W.O. WILEN, National Wetlands Inventory, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Washington D.C.


URUGUAY

  • R. VAZ-FERREIRA, Department of Vertebrate Zoology, Facultad de Humidades y Ciencias, Montevideo


VENEZUELA

  • D. FIGUEROA CRISTIAN, Servicio Nacional de Fauna Silvestre, Ministerio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Renovables (MARNR), Maracay


III. ORGANIZATIONS / ORGANISATIONS

DUCKS UNLIMITED

  • J.M. SHEPARD, Director, National / International Operations, Long Grove, IL, USA


EUROPEAN ENVIRONMENTAL BUREAU

  • E.R. KLATTE, Secretary General Designate, European Environmental Bureau, Brussels, Belgium


FEDERATION OF HUNTING ASSOCIATIONS OF THE CEE / FEDERATION DES ASSOCIATIONS DE CHASSEURS DE LA CEE

  • J.C van HASSELT, Fédération des Associations de Chasseurs de la CEE, Brussels, Belgium


FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS / ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L' ALIMENTATION ET L'AGRICULTURE

  • G. CHILD, Wildlife and National Parks Officer, Forestry Resources Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome, Italy


INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF GAME / FONDATION INTERNATIONALE POUR LA SAUVEGARDE DU GIBIER

  • C. OTERO, Director, Fundación Jose-Maria Blanc, Madrid, Spain


INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BIRD PRESERVATION / CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL POUR LA PROTECTION DES OISEAUX

  • M.F. MOEZER BRIJYNS, Hilversum, The Netherlands
  • C. IMBODEN, Director, ICBP, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • J.L.F. PARSLOW, RSPB, United Kingdom
  • S. WOLDHEK, Zeist, The Netherlands


INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES / UNION INTERNATIONALE POUR LA CONSERVATION DE LA NATURE ET DE SES RESSOURCES

  • M. BIJLEVELD, Executive Officer, IUCN Comrnission on Ecology, Gland, Switzerland
  • W.E. BURHENNE, Chairman, IUCN Commission on Environmental Policy Law and Administration, Bonn, Federal Bepublic of Germany
  • H. JUNGIUS, Director of Regional and Project Services, IUCN, Gland, Switzer land
  • K.R. MILLER, Director General, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • R.G. NOBLE, General Manager: Cooperative Scientific Programmes, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Pretoria, South Africa
  • N. NOWICKI-CAUPIN, IUCN / CEP, Lille, France
  • P. NOWICKI, IUCN / CEP, Lille, France
  • W.J. WOLFF, Chairman, COE Working Group on Coastal Ecology, Rijksinstituut voor Natuurbeheer, Den Burg, Texel, The Netherlands


IUCN / WWF ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE WADDEN SEA

  • K. Van der ZWIEP, Secretary of the IUCN / WWF Advisory Committee for the Wadden Sea, Harlingen, The Netherlands
  • P. PROKOSCH, WWF-Wattenmeerstelle, Schleswig-Holstein Biologiezentrum, Kiel, Federal Republic of Germany


INTERNATIONAL WATERFOWL RESEARCH BUREAU / BUREAU INTERNATIONAL DE RECHERCHES SUR LES OISEAUX D'EAU

  • E. CARP, Station biologigue de la Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, France
  • J. CASTROVIEJO, Estación Biológica de Doñana, Sevilla, Spain
  • G.V.T. MATTHEWS, IWRB, Slimbridge, Glos. United Kingdom
  • A. RUEGER, IWRB, Slimbridge, Glos., United Kingdom
  • D.A. SCOTT, IWRB, Slimbridge, Glos., United Kingdom


UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION / ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'EDUCATION, LA SCIENCE ET LA CULTURE

  • J. DONALDSON, Legal Officer, Unesco LA / STD, Paris, France
  • G. HENDRIX, Unesco, Research Director Everglades National Park, US NPS, Paris, France
  • J. ROBERTSON, UnescoAIAB Secretariat, Paris, France


WORLD WILDLIFE FUND INTERNATIONAL

  • L. HOFFMANN, Vice President, WWF International, Station Biologique de la Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, France
  • J. SAYER, Senior Conservation Officer, WWF-International, Gland, Switzerland


IV. SECRETARIAT

  • D. NAVID, Secretary General, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • M. SMART, Assistant Secretary General, IWRB, Slimbridge, Glos., United Kingdom
  • F. BURHENNE-GUILMIN, Legal Liaison, IUCN, Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany
  • C. DE KLEMM, Chief Rapporteur, Paris, France
  • R. LAMB, Press Liaison and Rapporteur, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • J. HARRISON, Rapporteur and Compilation Ramsar Directory, IUCN / PADU, c/o Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
  • K. MANSON, Compilation Ramsar Directory, IUCN / Conservation Monitoring Centre, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • G. PICHARD, Conference Organization, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • D. DEVITRE, Translator, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • C. LOKSCHIN, Translator, Genève, Switzerland
  • A. PAVLIC, Conference Secretary, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • M. HOPKINS, Secretary to M. Smart, IWRB, Slimbridge, Glos., United Kingdom
  • F. DAGON, Conference Secretary, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland
  • A. BAKXERS, Conference Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands
  • C. PISTOOR, Conference Secretary, Landbouwcentrum, Groningen, Netherlands
  • B. BRAMSEN, Interpreter, Bruxelles, Belgium
  • H. HERSCHBERG, Interpreter, Oegstgeest, Netherlands
  • P. LEMERLE, Interpreter, Bruxelles, Belgium
  • S. STEURS, Interpreter, Bruxelles, Belgium
  • W. VISSER, Interpreter, Bruxelles, Belgium
Back to top
Síganos 
Ramsar online photo gallery

La Convención hoy

Número de » Partes Contratantes: 168 Sitios designados para la
» Lista de Humedales de Importancia Internacional: 2181 Superficie total de los sitios designados (hectares): 208 545 658

Secretaría de Ramsar

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Suiza
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Abrir mapa

Suscríbase a Ramsar Forum