Report of the 24th Meeting of the Standing Committee, Nov.-Dec. 1999 - Participants

15/12/1999
24th Meeting of the Ramsar Standing Committee
Gland, Switzerland, 29 November-2 December 1999


Participants in the 24th Meeting of the Standing Committee

Voting Members

Africa
Algeria
: Mr Ammar BOUMEZBEUR
Togo: Mr Abdou-Kérim MOUMOUNI
Uganda: Mr Paul MAFABI (Vice Chair)

Asia
India: Apologies
Japan: Mr Hideyuki CHIBA, Mr Hiroyuki EGUCHI, Mr Kazuhiko KOKUBU,Dr Makoto KOMODA, Mr Akira TAKAMATSU, Mr Toshio TORII

Europe
Armenia: Dr Karen JENDEREDJIAN
France: Mrs Marie-Odile GUTH, Ms Isabelle VIAL, Mr Thierry BERTHELOT
Norway: Mr Finn KATERAAS
Slovak Republic: Mr Peter STRAKA, Dr Ján KADLECIK

Neotropics
Argentina: Ing. Guillermo LINGUA, Mrs Andrea REPETTI
Trinidad & Tobago: Mr Sheriff FAIZOOL

North America
Mexico: Biól. José Juan PÉREZ RAMÍREZ

Oceania
Australia: Mr Stephen HUNTER (Chair)

Hosts of COP7 and COP8
Costa Rica: Dr Orlando M. MORALES, Dr Sergio CORELLA
Spain: Mr Jesús SERRADA HIERRO


Observers

Chair of STRP: Dr Jorge A. JIMÉNEZ
STRP: Dr Jack RIELEY, (International Peat Society), Mr Randy MILTON


Permanent Observers

Switzerland: Mr Meinrad KÜTTEL, Mr Olivier BIBER
The Netherlands: Mr V.M. VAN DEN BERK
BirdLife International: Mr John O’SULLIVAN
IUCN – The World Conservation Union: Dr Jean-Yves PIROT
Wetlands International: Ms Robin SCHAAP, Dr Nick DAVIDSON
WWF International: Dr Chris TYDEMAN, Mr. Denis LANDENBERGUE, Dr Biksham GUJJA


Contracting Party Observers

Austria: Dr Gerhard SIGMUND, Ms Irene OBERLEITNER
Brazil: Mrs Andrea WATSON
China: Mr Xiangu TONG
Colombia: H.E.Mr C. REYES RODRÍGUEZ, Mrs María Elvira POSADA-CORRALES
Czech Republic: Dr Josef CHYTIL
El Salvador: Lic. Mario CASTRO GRANDE, Lic. Ramiro RECINOS TREJO
Greece: Mrs S. MARKOPOULOU
Honduras: Mrs Rita Fabiola LICONA AZCONA ALLAM
Hungary: Mrs Louise LAKOS
Indonesia: Mr Sugeng RAHARDJO, Mrs Anita LANTU-LUHULIMA
Islamic Republic of Iran: Mr Javad AMIN-MANSOUR
Italy: Mr Francesco GIGLIANI, Mr Giampaolo RALLO
Panama: Lic. Tomás GUARDIA
Peru: Mr Gustavo LAURIE, Ms Vanessa PEZ
Republic of Korea: Mr Jong-Ryool KIM, Dr Byung-Sun IHM, Mr Dae Jong YOO
Slovenia: Ms Gordana BELTRAM
United Kingdom: Mr Richard CHAPMAN, Ms Amelia MORGAN
USA: Ms Roberta CHEW, Mr Gilberto CINTRÓN-MOLERO, Mr Herbert A. RAFFAELE, Mr William McPHERSON
Venezuela: Mr Ricardo SALAS
Yugoslavia: Ms Radmila MILIVOJEVIC


Other Observers

Dominican Republic: Dr Magaly BELLO DE KEMPER
Global Environment Centre: Dr Faizal PARISH


Interpreters

Mrs Susan BIEGEL-HARTZELL
Mrs Béatrice FERGUSSON
Mrs Régine JOBA
Mrs Muriel JULLIARD-GARCÍA
Mrs Micheline KARAM-CLEUSIX
Mrs Luz PAZOS


Ramsar Bureau Staff

Mr Delmar BLASCO, Secretary General
Dr Bill PHILLIPS, Deputy Secretary General
Regional Coordinators:
Mr ANADA Tiega, Africa
Mrs Margarita ASTRÁLAGA, Americas
Mrs Rebecca D’CRUZ, Asia
Dr Tobias SALATHÉ, Europe
Interns:
Ms Musonda MUMBA, Africa
Ms Flor de María SALVADOR PÉREZ, Americas
Ms Parastu MIRABZADEH, Asia (until 9 December 1999)
Ms Taeko TAKAHASHI, Asia (from 29 November 1999)
Mr Alexander BELOKUROV, Europe
MedWet Coordinator: Mr Thymio PAPAYANNIS (not attending)
Ramsar Database Manager: Mr Scott FRAZIER (not attending)
Rapporteur: Dr Dwight PECK, Executive Assistant for Communications
Mrs Julia TUCKER, Projects Administration Officer
Mrs Paulette KENNEDY, Finance Officer
Ms Mireille KATZ, Executive Assistant to the Secretary General
Mrs Annette KELLER, Administration Coordinator
Mrs Valerie HIGGINS, Communications Assistant
Mrs Montserrat RIERA, Office Clerk

Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar online photo gallery 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,181 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,545,658

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe