Participants in the 20th Meeting of the Standing Committee

21/10/1997

List of Participants in the 20th Meeting of the Standing Committee

29 September - 3 October 1997

MEMBERS
OBSERVERS: CONTRACTING PARTIES
Africa
Argentina (Guillermo Lingua, Diego Malpede)
Senegal (Abdoulaye N'Diaye)
Austria (Reinhold Turk)
Alternate: Uganda (Paul Mafabe)
Bulgaria (Rakovski S. Lashev)
Asia
Greece (Sofia Markopoulou)
Malaysia (Ali Hamidon, Ahmad Jazri)
Japan (Keiichi Kawase)
Alternate: Iran, Islamic Republic of (Borhan Riazi, Mohammad Reza Salamat)
Jordan (Abdel Rahim Al-Wreikat)
Eastern Europe
Republic of Korea (Sang Hoon Kim, Tae Yoon Park)
Hungary, Chair (Louise Lakos)
Trinidad and Tobago (Nadra Nathai-Gyan)
Alternate: Russian Federation (Igor I. Movtchan, Sergey Tveritinov)
UK (Linda Smith, David Stroud)
Neotropics
Zambia (Musonda Mumba)
Uruguay, Vice-Chair (Roberto Cal Johnston, Laura Dupuy)
OTHER OBSERVERS
Alternate: Panama (Elia Guerra Quijano)
BirdLife International (John O'Sullivan, David Pritchard)
North America
Conservatoire du Littoral (Christophe Lefebvre)
USA (Gilberto Cintron Molero, Herbert Raffaele)
Scientific and Technical Review Panel (Mihaly Végh)
Alternate: Canada (Clayton Rubec)
WWF International (Bikshamaiah Gujja, Cassandra Phillips)
Oceania
Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (Doug Hulyer)
Papua New Guinea (Samuel Antiko)
SECRETARIAT
Western Europe
Secretary General (Delmar Blasco)
Germany (M. Kalbitzer, Christa Wolf)
Senior Policy Advisor (Michael Smart)
Alternate: France (François Lerat)
Deputy Secretary General (Bill Phillips)
Host of the 1999 Conference
Regional Coordinator for Africa (Tom Kabii)
Costa Rica (Rafael Carrillo, Manfred Peters, Marco A. Solano Martinez)
Regional Coordinator for Asia (Rebecca D'Cruz)
Host of the 1996 Conference
Regional Coordinator for Europe (Tim Jones)
Australia (Alison Shepherd)
Regional Coordinator for the Neotropics (Montserrat Carbonell)
PERMANENT OBSERVERS
MedWet Coordinator (Thymio Papayannis)
Netherlands (Gerard Boere)
Executive Assistant.for Communications/Rapporteur (Dwight Peck)
Switzerland (Anne Bauty, Meinrad Küttel)
Administrator (Julia Tucker)
IUCN (Hans Berggren, Grazia Borrini-Feyerabend, George Greene, Maria Grazia Iuri, David McDowell, Jean-Yves Pirot, Alex de Sherbinin)
Administrative Assistant (Paulette Kennedy)
Programme Assistant for SGF (Annette Pavlic)
Communications Assistant (Valerie Higgins)
Wetlands International (Scott Frazier, Michael Moser, Marcel Silvius)
Assistant to Deputy Secretary General (Stefan Niederberger)
Office Clerk (Montserrat Riera)
Interns (Ahoua Traoré, Maryse Mahy, Raquel Sigüenza de Micheo)

Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar Awards 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,186 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,674,247

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe