40th Meeting of the Ramsar Standing Committee

07/04/2009
CONVENTION ON WETLANDS (Ramsar, Iran, 1971)
40th Meeting of the Standing Committee
Gland, Switzerland, 11-15 May 2009

DOC. SC40-4

Briefing for new members on the roles and responsibilities of the Standing Committee Chairs and members

Action requested: The Standing Committee is invited to review this background document and its suggestions, and amend them as needed to create guidelines to inform its work for this triennium.


1.    The Standing Committee of the Ramsar Convention was established by Resolution 3.3 (Regina, 1987) to oversee Convention affairs and the activities of the Secretariat between ordinary meetings of the Conference of the Contracting Parties (COP), within the framework set by the COP at each of its meetings.

2.    The regional composition, functions, and responsibilities of the Standing Committee and its members are governed by Resolution VII.1 (1999). Rules of Procedure for meetings of the Standing Committee (SC), in all matters not specified in Resolution VII.1, are governed by the Rules of Procedure for the Conference of the Contracting Parties, mutatis mutandis.

3.    In addition to clarifying the regional categorization of countries under the Convention and defining a proportional system of regional membership of Parties elected by the Conference of the Parties to represent the COP intersessionally on the SC, Resolution VII.1 lays out the roles and responsibilities of the SC members. In particular Resolution VII.1:

“19.  DECIDES that the Standing Committee shall meet at least once each year, normally at the seat of the Convention Bureau [i.e., Secretariat]. The costs of participation of Committee members from developing countries and countries with economies in transition shall be borne by the Convention;

20.    DETERMINES that within the policy agreed by the Conference of the Contracting Parties, the functions of the Standing Committee shall be to:

a)     carry out, between one ordinary meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties and the next, such interim activity on behalf of the Conference as may be necessary, giving priority to matters on which the Conference has previously recorded its approval;

b)      make preparations on issues, including inter alia draft Resolutions and Recommendations, for consideration at the next meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties;

c)     supervise, as a representative of the Conference of the Contracting Parties, the implementation of policy by the Ramsar Bureau, the execution of the Bureau’s budget, and conduct of the Bureau’s programmes;

d)      provide guidance and advice to the Ramsar Bureau on the implementation of the Convention, on the preparation of meetings, and on any other matters relating to the exercise of its functions brought to it by the Bureau;

e)     act as Conference Committee at meetings of the Conference of the Contracting Parties in accordance with the Rules of Procedure;

f)     establish subgroups as necessary to facilitate the carrying out of its functions;

g)     promote regional and international cooperation for the conservation and wise use of wetlands;

h)      submit proposals to the COP for the election of members of the Scientific and Technical Review Panel (STRP);

i)     approve the work plan of the STRP on the basis of the decisions of the COP, receive the reports of the STRP on the progress made with its implementation, and provide guidance for its future development;

j)     adopt for each triennium the Operational Guidelines for the Small Grants Fund for Wetlands Conservation and Wise Use and decide on the allocation of funds;

k)      review each triennium the criteria for and select the laureates of the Ramsar Wetland Conservation Award established by Resolution VI.18;

l)     report to the Conference of the Contracting Parties on the activities it has carried out between ordinary meetings of the Conference.

21.    DETERMINES that the tasks of the regional representatives elected to serve in the Standing Committee shall be those contained in Annex II of this resolution;

22.    DECIDES that the Standing Committee, as a subsidiary body of the Conference of the Parties, shall be governed, mutatis mutandis, by the Rules of Procedure for meetings of the Conference."

Decision-taking by the Standing Committee appointed members

4.    Resolution VII.1, paras. 6 and 7, makes it clear that the “voting members” of the Standing Committee are the regional representative members appointed at the most recent meeting of the COP and the host countries of the most recent and next meetings of the COP.

5.    Thus, unlike a meeting of the COP itself, at which all Contracting Parties are voting members of the meeting, only the Standing Committee members set out in those paragraphs of Resolution VII.1 are empowered by the COP to take decisions at Standing Committee meetings. Traditionally, Standing Committee decisions are made whenever possible by consensus, but if a vote is needed, the COP Rules of Procedure concerning voting come into play for those Standing Committee voting members.

6.    In recent years, an increasing number of Contracting Parties have been welcomed at Standing Committee meetings as observers. At the discretion of the SC Chair, such observer Parties and other observer organizations contribute to the richness of the discussions during Standing Committee agenda items. Under the Rules of Procedure, however, observer Parties are not in a position to vote, if a vote should be necessary, or to block any decision that needs to be taken by the Standing Committee itself.

7.    If at any time the Standing Committee should deem it necessary to go into a closed session of SC members only, in order to consider confidential matters or to reach a consensus on a decision, the Chair will request all observer Parties and organizations to leave the room during that discussion.

8.    Subgroups of the Standing Committee are likewise composed of Standing Committee members who are preparing advice on various matters for the full Standing Committee, but those subgroups will normally also welcome observer Parties and organizations, who may express their views freely but may not vote or block consensus.

Roles and responsibilities of the Chair and appointed members of the Standing Committee

9.    The Secretariat proposes that, in line with Resolution VII.1, the 40th meeting of the Standing Committee should consider making a formal decision that confirms the tasks and responsibilities of the Chair of the Standing Committee and the Regional Representatives elected to serve in the Standing Committee, as follows:

Chair of Standing Committee

10.    At the request of the current Chair of the SC, the Secretariat prepared the following note on the role of the SC Chair.

11.    The Chairperson of the Standing Committee performs the following role and responsibilities:

Standing Committee and other meetings

•    Chair meetings of Standing Committee;
•    Chair meetings of the Management Working Group and of the Transition Committee of the Management Working Group (ref. Resolution X.4);
•    Chair the STRP Oversight Committee (ref. Resolutions IX.11 and X.9);
•    Participate as far as possible in STRP meetings in order to be aware of and advise on any important issues in relation to reporting to the Standing Committee;
•    Oversee the preparation of agenda and documents for SC meetings;
•    Maintain oversight of the activities and functioning of all Standing Committee Subgroups;
•    Represent the Convention at key meetings, when a high level presence is necessary, in consultation with the Secretary General.

 Conference of the Parties (COP)

•    Chair the Conference Committee during meetings of the Conference of the Contracting Parties;
•    Report to the COP on Standing Committee activities between ordinary COP meetings.

Policy

•    Between meetings of the Standing Committee, maintain liaison with the Vice-Chair, Chair of the Subgroup on Finance (Chair FSG), and Secretary General on developing and urgent issues.

Finances

•    Endeavor to receive from the Chair FSG information and advice on Convention state of finances;
•    Approve travel for the Secretary General.

Personnel

•    With the Chair FSG and the Vice-Chair, review the terms of reference of any new posts to be established by the Secretariat before advertisement;
•    Advise on the recruitment of professional positions;
•    With the Vice-Chair and Chair FSG, carry out the performance appraisal process for the SG.

In carrying out these tasks, the Chair of Standing Committee should expect:

•    To be briefed regularly by the SG on issues of upcoming importance;
•    To be briefed fully on all aspects of upcoming SC, SC Subgroup, and STRP meetings;
•    To receive full support from the Secretariat during SC and other meetings;
•    To receive technical support from the Secretariat for documents and presentational materials for external meetings;
•    To be kept informed by the Secretary General or the Human Resources liaison person at the Secretariat of new professional staff recruitments, especially during the process of appointment to newly-created positions, and to receive a short note detailing the selection procedure and the candidate selected;
•    To be briefed by the Deputy Secretary General on issues regarding the STRP Oversight Panel and the STRP.

Tasks of Contracting Parties elected as Regional Representatives in the Standing Committee (from Resolution VII.1, annex 2)

12.    The Contracting Parties that have accepted to be elected as Regional Representatives on the Standing Committee shall have the following tasks:

  • To designate their delegates to the Standing Committee taking into account their significant responsibilities as Regional Representatives, according to paragraph 9 of this resolution, and to make every effort that their delegates or their substitutes attend all meetings of the Committee.
  • When there is more than one Regional Representative in a regional group, to maintain regular contacts and consultations with the other regional representative(s).
  • To maintain regular contacts and consultations with the Contracting Parties in their regional group, and to use the opportunities of travel within their regions and of attending regional or international meetings to consult about issues related to the Convention and to promote its objectives. To this effect, when there is more than one regional representative, they shall agree among themselves which Contracting Parties will be the responsibility of each regional representative.
  • To canvass the opinions of the Contracting Parties in their regional group before meetings of the Standing Committee.
  • To advise the Bureau in setting the agenda of regional meetings.
  • To assume additional responsibilities by serving as members of the subgroups established by the Standing Committee.
  • To provide advice as requested by the Chairperson and/or the chairs of subgroups and/or the Bureau of the Convention.
  • In the regions concerned, to make deliberate efforts to encourage other countries to join the Convention.


13.    To perform the above tasks and responsibilities, Standing Committee members should maintain regular contacts and consultations with each Contracting Party according to paragraph 3 of the tasks for Standing Committee members listed in Annex II of Resolution VII.1. The Secretariat proposes the following assignments for discussion and amendment as needed.

14.    Annex 1 provides the contact details of relevant officers including National Focal Points and Standing Committee members for the coordination of the implementation of the Convention from 2009 to 2012.

Africa

Cameroon maintains regular contacts and consults with Algeria, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriyia, Morocco, and Tunisia.

Mauritius maintains regular contacts and consults with Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Sao Tome et Principe, Seychelles, South Africa and Zambia.

Nigeria maintains regular contacts and consults with Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Côte d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo.

Tanzania maintains regular contacts and consults with Burundi, Djibouti, Kenya, Rwanda, Sudan, and Uganda.

Americas

Jamaica maintains regular contacts and consults with Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Saint Lucia, and Trinidad & Tobago.

Paraguay maintains regular contacts and consults with Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Panama maintains regular contacts and consults with Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua.

Mexico maintains regular contacts and consults with the United States of America (USA) and Canada.

Asia & Oceania

Lebanon maintains regular contacts and consults with Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan.

Thailand maintains regular contacts and consults with Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka and Viet Nam.

China maintains regular contacts and consults with Japan, Republic of Korea, and Mongolia.

Marshall Islands maintains regular contacts and consults with Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, and Samoa.

The Republic of Korea is a member of the Standing Committee because this country hosted COP10 (cf. Resolution VII.1).

Europe

Croatia maintains regular contacts and consults with Albania, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Malta, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia and TFYR of Macedonia.

The Czech Republic maintains regular contacts and consults with Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cyprus, France, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Monaco, Slovakia and the United Kingdom.

Finland maintains regular contacts and consults with Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, the Russian Federation and Sweden.

Georgia maintains regular contacts and consults with Armenia, Austria Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Portugal, Spain, Turkey and Ukraine.

Romania is a member of Standing Committee because the country will host COP11. The Netherlands and Switzerland are permanent observers (cf. Resolution VII.1).

Annex 1

Contact details of relevant officers, including National Focal Points and Standing Committee members for the coordination of the implementation of the Convention from 2009 to 2012.

This is a reference list of e-mail contacts for communication among Contracting Parties to the Convention. It lists the national focal points in each country, to which information from the Convention Secretariat will be sent, as of 3 April 2009:
 •      National Ramsar focal point to whom all information will regularly be sent
STRP  National focal point for the scientific and technical review panel
CEPA Governmental national focal point for communication, education and public awareness
CEPA Non-governmental focal point for communication, education and public awareness

The right-hand column lists the Standing Committee member who will be consulting with the respective Contracting Party on matters to be addressed by the Standing Committee.

National Focal Points & Standing Committee Members – Africa region

Country    National Focal Point (all accents omitted for ease of e-mail transfer)     SC contact

Algeria                    Cameroon
Monsieur Abdelmalek Titah - dgf.dpff@wissal.dz
Mlle Ghania Bessah (STRP) - gh_bessah@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Mlle Hamida Salhi - salhi_hamida@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Mounir Bencharif - area-ed@hotmail.com, area@wissal.dz

Benin                      Nigeria
Dr Sabi Sommè Orouyé - abepge@bow.intnet.bj, orouyesab@yahoo.fr
M. Camille-Alex Dagba (STRP)- camaalex530718@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Stéphan Ogou - sogou@caramail.com, abepge@bow.intnet.bj

Botswana                   Mauritius
Mr Mattias Chakalisa - mchakalisa@gov.bw
Mr Stevie C. Monna - smonna@gov.bw, dsekabodile@gov.bw
STRP: Ms Portia Kelefilwe Segomelo - psegomelo@gov.bw
CEPA GOV: Ms Arabang Kanego - akanego@gov.bw
CEPA NGO: Mr Felix Monggae - ceo@kcs.org.bw

Burkina Faso                    Nigeria
Madame Mariam Gui Nikiema - spconedd@fasonet.bf
Madame Andréa Ouédraogo - andreaoued@yahoo.fr, parcsnationaux@liptinfor.bf
STRP: Monsieur Jean-Noël Poda - podajnl@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Joachim Ouédraogo - ouederjoachim@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Georges Henri Oueda - oueda_georges@yahoo.fr, naturama@fasonet.bf

Burundi                    Tanzania
S.E. Mme Anatole Kanyenkiko - jmbkr2000@yahoo.fr
M. Jean-Marie Bukuru (STRP) - jmbkr2000@yahoo.fr, jbukuru@nilebasin.org 3 34

 Cameroun                   SC Member
S.E.M. Pierre Hélé
Mr Serge Hervé Ondoua - ondouabilounga@yahoo.fr
STRP: Dr Dieudonné Marius Mbog - mbogdm@yahoo.fr, wetlands.network@iccnet.cm
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Laurent Cyrille A. Effala - aclarence2004@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO:M. Angel Gansop Kouomegne - gansopange@yahoo.fr

 Cape Verde                    Nigeria
Ms Celestina Gomes Lopes - celestinalopes@hotmail.com

 Central African Republic                Cameroon
S.E. Madame Yvonne Boïssona - mariamsid2006@yahoo.fr
Monsieur Pierre Gaba-Mano - gabamano52@yahoo.fr, mbaro2003@yahoo.fr
STRP: Mr Dominique Ngouadakpa - domngo25@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Gaston Prosper Nakoé - n2gprosper@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Monsieur Patrice Passe-Sanand - passesanand@yahoo.fr, ocdn200@yahoo.fr

 Chad                      Cameroon
Mr Ban Ymary Daboulaye - zakouma@intnet.td, dcfap@intnet.td; biodiv@intnet.td
Monsieur Commanda Behera - zakouma@intnet.td; walsoumon@yahoo.fr, zeubosad@yahoo.fr; biodiv@intnet.td
STRP: Monsieur Edouard Boulanoudji - zakouma@intnet.td, walsoumon@yahoo.fr

Comoros                   Mauritius
Mme Siti Kassim - kassimsiti@yahoo.fr
Monsieur Abdourahaman Ben Houssen - abdoubhoussen@gmail.com
STRP: M. Mohamed Halifa
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Abdourahaman Ben Houssen - abdoubhoussen@gmail.com

Congo                     Cameroon
Dr Alexis Minga - alexis_minga@yahoo.fr, dgenvir_congo@yahoo.fr
Monsieur Gilbert Madouka - gmadouka2005@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: M. Lucien Bock - Bock_lucien@yahoo.fr, Lucien_Bock@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Isaac Moussa - Annature92@yahoo.fr, is-moussa@voila.fr

Congo, Democratic Republic of                Cameroon
S.E.M. José Endundo Bononge - Jebendundo@hotmail.com
Monsieur Crispin Sedeke Okwul - crisedeke@yahoo.fr
STRP: Monsieur Kabemba Muembo - dmuembo2003@yahoo.fr, pdg.iccn@ic.cd
CEPA GOV: M. Louis Lungu - Lungu_louis@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Mme Maria José Mfiri Munkaju - josemfiri@yahoo.fr

Côte d’Ivoire                      Nigeria
Col. Amani Denis Kouame - denamani@yahoo.fr, kosalikk@yahoo.fr
M. Camille Groga Bada - grogabadacamille@yahoo.fr
STRP: Prof. Valentin N’Douba - ndouval@hotmail.com, hydrobio@aviso.ci
CEPA GOV: Madame Elvire Joëlle Zouzou - elvzouz@yahoo.fr, elzouz@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Dr Mathieu Egnankou Wadja - sosforets@hotmail.com
CEPA NGO: Dr Hilaire Beibro - hyaokokore@hotmail.com

Djibouti                    Tanzania
S.E.M. Elmi Obsieh Waiss - adouale@yahoo.fr
M. Houssein Abdillahi Rayaleh - rayalehoussein@yahoo.fr, assamo@intnet.dj

Egypt                      Cameroon
Dr Moustafa M. Fouda (STRP)- foudamos@link.net, ncs@link.net
CEPA GOV: Mr Adel Soliman - adelnbu@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Gabriel Mikhail - helpdesk@egyptcd.com

Equatorial Guinea                  Cameroon
Don Santiago Engonga Osono - josensi@msn.com
Don Jose Nsi Nguema Nsang - josensi@msn.com
STRP: Ing. Francisca Eneme Efua - franciscaeneme@yahoo.es

Gabon                     Cameroon
Dr. Faustin Ondamba Ombanda - faustondamba@yahoo.fr
M. Côme Ndjokounda - mambeleg2@yahoo.fr
STRP: M. Magloir-Désiré Mounganga - moungang@nomade.fr, magdesir@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Mme Sylvie Momboua - ikasylva@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Constant Allogho - allogoba@yahoo.fr

Gambia                    Nigeria
Mr Alpha Omar Jallow (STRP) - Alphaojay@gmail.com, aoj@dosfen.gov.gm; alphaojay@yahoo.com
Mr Kawsu Jammeh - kjammehsopee@yahoo.com, jammeh.kawsu@gmail.com
CEPA GOV: Mr Lamin Drammeh - ldrammeh2006@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Baboucar Mbye - staygreenthegambia@yahoo.co.uk

Ghana                      Nigeria
Mr Nana Kofi Adu Nsiah - adunsiah@yahoo.com
Mr Charles C. Amankwah (CEPA GOV) - ccamankwah@yahoo.com
STRP: Professor Chris Gordon - cgordon@ug.edu.gh, afriwet@idngh.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Patrick Cofie - patrickcofie@yahoo.com

Guinea                    Nigeria
M. Namory Keita - namory54@yahoo.fr
M. Atigou Balde (STRP) - atigoudire@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Bakary Keita - bakeita2002@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Ibrahima Sory Conte

Guinea-Bissau                    Nigeria
Monsieur Lourenco Vaz - secocassama@yahoo.com.br
Monsieur Seco Cassamá - secocassama@yahoo.com.br, nelson@mail.gtelecom.gw

Kenya                     Tanzania
Dr Julius Kipnge’tich - kipngetich@kws.org, kws@kws.org
Dr James Gichiah Njogu - jgichiah@kws.org, wetlands@kws.org
STRP: Dr Samuel M. Kasiki - SKasiki@kws.org, wetlands@kws.org
CEPA GOV: Dr Cecilia Gichuki - ceciliagichuki@yahoo.com, wetlands@kws.org
CEPA NGO: Mr Hadley Becha - becha@eawildlife.org, info@eawildlife.org

Lesotho                     Mauritius
Mr Bataung Leleka - leleka@ilesotho.com
Mr Sekhonyana Lerotholi - lerotholi@dwa.gov.ls, mefi@dwa.gov.ls
STRP: Mr Motlatsi Mokhothu - nm.mokhothu@nul.ls
CEPA GOV: Ms Limpho Motanya - limphomot@yahoo.co.uk, motanya@dwa.gov.ls
CEPA NGO: Mr Moshe Tséhlo - pelumlesotho@leo.co.ls

Liberia                    Nigeria
Mrs Cecelia Smith-Kollie - cekollie@yahoo.com, necolib@yahoo.com
STRP: Mr Richard S. Sambolah - sambolah12@yahoo.com
CEPA GOV: Ms Eunice N. Dagbe - envoutreach@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Flomo P. Molubah - awaiteddream@yahoo.com

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya                 Cameroon
H.E. Dr Mahmoud S. Elfallah - mfallah@environment.org.ly, egainfo@environment.org.ly
Mr Essam M. Bouras - eaburass@yahoo.com
STRP: Dr Musbah Farag Mohamed - musbahuk@yahoo.co.uk, conservation@environment.org.ly
CEPA GOV: Mr Almokhtar M. Saied - mok405@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Mohamed Elhadi Sherif - moelhadi@gmail.com

Madagascar                    Mauritius
M. Gérard Eugène Rambeloarisoa - guy.dgeef@minenvef.gov.mg, sapm.dgeef@gmail.com
Mme Laurette Hermine Rasoavahiny - sapm.dgeef@gmail.com, dsap@meeft.gov.mg
STRP: Mr Simon Rafanomezantsoa - srafanomezantsoa@wwf.mg, Simon1211@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: Mme Lucie Ambinitsoa Noasilalaonomenjanahary - noasilalao@yahoo.fr, sapm.dgeef@gmail.com
CEPA NGO: M. Lala Jean Rakotoniaina - lalajean@durrell.org

Malawi                    Mauritius
Mr Leonard D. Sefu - dnpw@malawi.net
Dr Roy Bhima (STRP) - roybhima1@yahoo.co.uk, dnpw@malawi.net
CEPA GOV: Mr Ramosh M. Jiah - dnpw@malawi.net, dha-ngopm@african-online.net
CEPA NGO: Mr Samuel Kamoto - samkamoto@africa-online.net, wesm-nrm@africa-online.net

Mali                           Nigeria
Monsieur Félix Dakouo - conservationature@datatech.net.ml
Monsieur Soumana Timbo - timbosat@yahoo.fr, conservationature@datatech.net.ml
STRP: Monsieur Namory Traore - ntraore2002@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: M. Amidou Traore - amtraore22@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Monsieur Moriba Nomogo - amcfe@afribone.net.ml

Mauritania                   Nigeria
S.E. Aïcha Mint Sidi Bouna - a.sidibouna@environnement.gov.mr
Monsieur Amadou Ba - gaonadio@yahoo.fr
STRP: M. Mohamed Ould Hamza - hamza@toptechnology.mr, mohamze2@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: M. Abdallahi Magrega - abdallhimag@yahoo.fr, abmag@hotmail.com
CEPA NGO: Monsieur Mohamed Lafdal Chah - omdd_21@yahoo.com

Mauritius                   SC Member
Mr Manikchand Puttoo (STRP) - mputtoo@gmail.com, npcs@mail.gov.mu
CEPA GOV: Mr Sewajee Pandoo - sepandoo@mail.gov.mu, sepandoo8@gmail.com

Morocco                   Cameroon
Dr Abdeladim Lhafi - lhafi@eauxetforets.gov.ma
Monsieur Mohamed Ribi - mohammed_ribi@yahoo.fr
STRP: Prof. Mohammed Dakki - dakki@israbat.ac.ma
CEPA GOV: M. Abdelaziz El Edrissi Essougrati - elidrissiaz@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Mohammed Aziz El Agbani - elagbani@israbat.ac.ma

Mozambique                    Mauritius
H.E. Alcinda de Abreu
Ms Sidónia Muhorro - sidoniamuhorro@yahoo.com.br
STRP: Mr Carlos Bento - bentomcarlos@yahoo.com.br, bento1968@hotmail.com

Namibia                   Mauritius
Mr Kenneth H. Uiseb (STRP) - kuiseb@met.na
CEPA GOV: Mr Frans Munkhata Kamenye - fkamenye@mweb.com.na, mtuhafeni@webmail.co.za
CEPA NGO: Ms Shirley Bethune - bethune@iafricaonline.com.na

Niger                      Nigeria
Monsieur Abdou Malam Issa - malam_ia@yahoo.fr, faune@intnet.ne; biosecu@intnet.ne
Monsieur Idrissa Yaou Adamou - idriss_y@yahoo.fr
STRP: Dr Moustapha Adamou Mahaman - adamou@refer.ne, moustapha_a@yahoo.com
CEPA GOV: M. Alassane Makadassou - makadassou@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: M. Abdou Elhadj Mamane - ema@abn.ne, abdou_em@yahoo.fr

Nigeria                         SC Member
The Hon. Mrs Halima Tayo Alao - fmevn@hyperia.com
Mr John K. Auta - jkauta2007@yahoo.com
CEPA GOV: Mrs Esther Okunade - okunadeef@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Professor Emmanuel Obot - emmanuel.obot@ncfnigeria.org

Rwanda                    Tanzania
Prof. Bikoro Munyanganizi
Mme Juliet Kabera - julietkabera@yahoo.co.uk
STRP: Prof. Jean Bosco Gashagaza - gashabo@yahoo.com
CEPA GOV: Ms Jackie Musoni - musoja@yahoo.com

Sao Tomé et Principe                 Mauritius
Monsieur Arlindo de Ceita Carvalho - bureau_ozono@cstome.net, arceitacarv@hotmail.com
M. Victor Bonfim - vicbonfim@hotmail.com, bureau_ozono@cstome.net
STRP: M. Faustino de Oliveira - faconeol@yahoo.com.br
CEPA GOV: M. Teotónio de Menezes - teotonio_menezes@yahoo.com.br
CEPA NGO: M. Luís Mário de Almeida

Senegal                     Nigeria
Colonel Mame Balla Gueye - dpn@orange.sn, dpn@sentoo.sn
Monsieur Ousmane Kane (STRP & CEPA GOV) - dpn@orange.sn, oussou77@hotmail.com
CEPA NGO: Ms Marième Ndour - maremewet@gmail.com, wetlands@orange.sn

Seychelles                    Mauritius
Mr Wills Agricole - w.agricole@pps.gov.sc
Dr. Pugazhendhi Murugaiyan (STRP) - p.murugaiyan@pps.gov.sc, drpmurugaiyanseychelles@gmail.com

Sierra Leone                     Nigeria
Mr Sheku Mansaray - Sheikhman_1@yahoo.com
Mr Kalie I. Bangura - kibangura785@yahoo.com
STRP: Mr Arnold D. Okoni-Williams - Aokoni2001@yahoo.com
CEPA GOV: Mr Edward P. Bendu - edwardpbendu@yahoo.co.uk
CEPA NGO: Mr Daniel D. Siaffa - ddsiaffa@hotmail.com

South Africa                    Mauritius
Ms Wilma Lutsch - Wlutsch@deat.gov.za
Mr Edward Netshithothole - enetshithothole@deat.gov.za (NFP Technical)
Ms Judie Combrink - globalengagements@deat.gov.za, jcombrink@deat.gov.za (NFP Administrative)
CEPA GOV: Ms Lufuno Ravhandalala - Lravhandalala@deat.gov.za
CEPA NGO: Mr David Lindley - lindley@wetland.org.za

Sudan                     Tanzania
Dr Saad Eldin Ibrahim - hcenr@sudanmail.net, hcenr2005@yahoo.com
Dr Salwa M. Abdelhameed - salwa39@hotmail.com
STRP: Professor Asim I. El Moghraby - asim.mog@gmail.com
CEPA GOV: Dr Mutasim Bashir Nimir - hcenr@sudanmail.net
CEPA NGO: Prof. Muawia Hamid Shaddad - shaddadmhsh@yahoo.com

Tanzania, United Republic of              SC Member
Mr Erasmus M. Tarimo - director@wildlife.go.tz
director@wildlife.go.tz, magahyane69@yahoo.com - Bernadeth magahyane
STRP: Dr Shaaban M. Mgana - mgana@aru.ac.tz
CEPA GOV: Mr Erasmus M. Tarimo - director@wildlife.go.tz
CEPA NGO: Mr John Chikomo - jet@africaonline.co.tz

Togo                       Nigeria
M. Kokou Trévé Tengue - tktengue@yahoo.fr, direfaune@yahoo.fr
STRP: Mr Koukoh Nada-Abi - nadasalif1964@yahoo.fr, direfaune@yahoo.fr
CEPA GOV: M. Kossiwavi Ogoua Abamy - maoagnes@yahoo.fr, direfaune@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Monsieur Ogouhoundé Kokou - okoumdfc@yahoo.fr

Tunisia                     Cameroon
Monsieur Ridha Fekih Salem - dgf@francimel.com
Monsieur Abdelhamid Karem - abdelhamidkarem@yahoo.fr, khaledzahzah2000@yahoo.fr
STRP: Mr Mohamed Saleh Romdane
CEPA GOV: Monsieur Md. Faouzi Khelil - khelil_faouzil@yahoo.fr
CEPA NGO: Mr Moez Twihri

Uganda                    Tanzania
Mr Paul Mafabi Gumonye - pamfabi@yahoo.co.uk
Mr Deo Ndimo - ndimod@yahoo.com
STRP: Dr Frank Kansiime - fkansiime@muienr.mak.ac.ug
CEPA GOV: Ms Regina Namakula - ceali22@yahoo.com
CEPA NGO: Mr Douglas Lugumya - edwaug@yahoo.co.uk

Zambia                     Mauritius
Dr Lewis Saiwana - info@zawa.org.zm, zawaorg@zamnet.zm
Mr Wilbroad Chansa - chansaw@zawa.org.zm
STRP. Dr Harry Chabwela - HChabwe@natsci.unza.zm, Harrynchabwela@yahoo.co.uk
CEPA GOV: Mr Godwin Fishani Gondwe - figogmel@yahoo.co.uk, psmtenr@mtenr.gov.zm
CEPA NGO: Mrs Dora Kamwenesha - dkamwenesha@yahoo.com

National Focal Points & Standing Committee Members – Americas Regions

The right-hand column lists the Standing Committee member who will be consulting with the respective Contracting Party on matters to be addressed by the Standing Committee.

 
SC contact
Antigua and Barbuda
Jamaica
AA: Mrs Cheryl Appleton - fisheries@antigua.gov.ag
 
FP: Mr Philmore James - fisheries@antigua.gov.ag, firstabiola@gmail.com
 
STRP: Mr John Mussington - jrmuss@candw.ag, jrmuss@apuainet.ag
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Philmore James (CEPA GOV)- fisheries@antigua.gov.ag, firstabiola@gmail.com
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Joseph Prosper - eag@candw.ag, prosperj@myway.com
 
 
 
Argentina
Paraguay
AA: Mrs María Esther Bondanza - met@mrecic.gov.ar
 
FP: Mrs Sara Beatriz Sverlij (NFP Technical) - ssverlij@ambiente.gov.ar, ssverlij@yahoo.com
 
Mrs Corina Lehmann (NFP – Political)- leh@mrecic.gov.ar
 
STRP: Mr Rubén Quintana - rubenq@bg.fcen.uba.ar, rubenq@ege.fcen.uba.ar
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Oscar H. Padín - opadin@ambiente.gov.ar
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Jorge Cappato - jorgecappato@arnet.com.ar, rios.proteger@arnet.com.ar
 
 
 
Bahamas
Jamaica
AA: Mr Philip Weech - philipweech@bahamas.gov.bs, bestnbs@hotmail.com
 
FP: Mr Deon Stewart - deonstewart@bahamas.gov.bs, bestnbs@hotmail.com
 
STRP: Mr Philip Weech (STRP)- philipweech@bahamas.gov.bs, bestnbs@hotmail.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Deon Stewart (CEPA GOV) - deonstewart@bahamas.gov.bs, bestnbs@hotmail.com
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Shelly Cant - scant@bnt.bs
 
 
 
Barbados
Jamaica
AA: Mr Steve A. Devonish - heritage@barbados.gov.bb
 
FP: Mrs Kim Downes Agard - heritage@barbados.gov.bb
 
STRP: Mr Steve A. Devonish - heritage@barbados.gov.bb
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Steve A. Devonish - heritage@barbados.gov.bb
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Belize
Panama
AA: Mr Wilber Sabido - wetlands@mnrei.gov.bz, cfo@mnrei.gov.bz
 
FP: Mr George Hanson - wildlife@mnrei.gov.bz, bzgeohan66@yahoo.com
 
STRP: Mrs Anna D. Hoare - executivedirector@belizeaudubon.org, comanagedparks@belizeaudubon.org
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Ismael Fabro - envirodept@btl.net
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Anna Hoare - executivedirector@belizeaudubon.org, comanagedparks@belizeaudubon.org
 
 
 
Bolivia
Paraguay
AA: Mr Juan Pablo Ramos - jprbol@gmail.com
 
FP: Mr. Omar E. Rocha Olivio - omarocha15@yahoo.com, dg-biodiversidad@agrobolivia.gov.bo
 
STRP: Mr Omar E. Rocha Olivio (STRP) - omarocha15@yahoo.com, dg-biodiversidad@agrobolivia.gov.bo
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Claudia Flores Prado - claudia_floresprado@yahoo.es
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Brazil
Paraguay
AA: Mrs Ana Paula Prates - ana-paula.prates@mma.gov.br
 
FP: Mrs Maria Carolina Hazin - maria-carolina.hazin@mma.gov.br, dap@mma.gov.br
 
STRP:
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Marcos Sorrentino - marcos.sorrentino@mma.gov.br, educambiental@mma.gov.br
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Canada
Mexico
AA: Mrs Virginia Poter - Virginia.Poter@ec.gc.ca
 
FP: Mr Robert McLean - Robert.Mclean@ec.gc.ca, Farah.Milord@ec.gc.ca
 
STRP: Mr Randy Milton - miltongr@gov.ns.ca
 
CEPA GOV:
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Chile
Paraguay
AA:Mr Cristián Maquieira - cmaquieira@minrel.gov.cl
 
FP: Mrs Nancy Céspedes - ncespedes@minrel.gov.cl
 
STRP: Mrs Irma Vila - limnolog@uchile.cl
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Juan Carlos Torres-Mura - jtorres@mnhn.cl, torresmura@gmail.com
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Colombia
Paraguay
AA: Juan Lozano Ramirez - ministro@minambiente.gov.co
 
FP: Mrs María del Rosario Guzmán (Technical NFP)- mrguzman@minambiente.gov.co
 
STRP: Mrs Andrea Albán Durán (Policital NFP) - maria.alban@cancilleria.gov.co
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Juan Carlos Velásquez, jcvelasquez@minambiente.gov.co
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Costa Rica
Panama
AA: Mr Ronald Vargas - ronald.vargas@sinac.go.cr, marco.araya@sinac.go.cr
 
FP: Mr Marco Vinicio Araya Barrantes - jorge.gamboa@sinac.go.cr, marco.araya@sinac.go.cr
 
 Lic. Jorge Gamboa Elizondo - jorge.gamboa@sinac.go.cr
 
STRP: Mr Gerardo Umaña Villalobos - gumana@biologica.ucr.ac.cr, Gumana@cariari.ucr.ac.cr
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Elizabeth Ramírez Ramírez - eramirez@una.ac.cr, howellra@racsa.cr
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Cuba
Jamaica
AA: Mr Fernando González Bermúdez - ofivice@citma.cu
 
FP: Mr Jorge Luis Fernández Chamero - chamero@citma.cu
 
STRP: Mrs Maritza García García - maritza@snap.cu
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Mario Abó Balanza - cigea@ama.cu
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Maria Elena Ibarra - pro_naturaleza@cim.uh.cu, cim@cim.uh.cu
 
 
 
Dominican Republic
Jamaica
AA: Mr Ángel Daneris Santana - areasprotegidas@medioambiente.gov.do
 
FP: Mrs Amarilis Polonia - amarilispolonia@yahoo.es, direccion.biodiversidad@medioambiente.gov.do
 
STRP: Mrs Gloria María Santana Zorrilla - vida.silvestre@medioambiente.gov.do, glomasanta@hotmail.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Horacio Arredondo Chávez - he.arredondo@codetel.net.do
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Eulalio Holando Quiroz - holandoquiroz@yahoo.com
 
 
 
Ecuador
Paraguay
AA: Mrs Marcela Aguiñoga Vallejo - maguinaga@ambiente.gov.ec, mma@ambiente.gov.ec
 
FP: Mr Sergio Lasso B. - sergiol2104@yahoo.com, slasso@ambiente.gov.ec
 
STRP: Mr Tarsicio Granizo - tgranizo@tnc.org, mrivadeneira@tnc.org
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Olga Quevedo - oquevedo70@yahoo.com, oquevedo@ambientegye.gov.ec
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Stefan Bohórquez Gerardy - stefanbohorquez@yahoo.com, comecolit@hotmail.com
 
 
 
El Salvador
Panama
AA: Mr Carlos José Guerrero Contreras - cguerrero@marn.gob.sv, medioambiente@marn.gob.sv
 
FP: Mr J. Enrique Barraza Sandoval (STRP)- ebarraza@marn.gob.sv
 
STRP:
 
CEPA GOV:
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Guatemala
Panama
AA: Mrs Claudia E. Santizo Arroyo - csantizo@conap.gob.gt, seconap@conap.gob.gt
 
FP: Mr Julio Fernando Castro Escobar - fercastro@conap.gob.gt
 
STRP: Mr Juan Carlos Godoy Herrera - jcgodoy@tnc.org, jcgodoy@proarca.org.gt
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Luis Rios - lrios@conap.gob.gt
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Jean-Luc Betoulle, fundary@intelnet.net.gt
 
 
 
Honduras
Panama
AA: Mr Tomás Eduardo Vaquero Morris - sdespacho@yahoo.com
 
FP: Mr Carlos Hernan García - carlosga2004@yahoo.es, dibio@serna.gob.hn
 
STRP: Mr Carlos Cerrato - ccerratob@yahoo.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Juan Pablo Suazo - dibio@serna.gob.hn, ramsardibio@serna.gob.hn
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Juán Carlos Carrasco - jc_navas@yahoo.com, jccarrasco@rehdes.org
 
 
 
Jamaica
SC Member
AA: Mr Leary Myers - lmyers@nepa.gov.jm, ceo@nepa.gov.jm
 
FP: Mrs Yvette Strong - ystrong@nepa.gov.jm
 
STRP: Mr Dale Webber - dale.webber@uwimona.edu.jm, dale.webber02@gmail.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Natalie Fearon - nfearon@nepa.gov.jm
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Keisha Spencer - nept_negril@yahoo.com, nept@n5.com.jm
 
 
 
Mexico
SC Member
AA: Mr Juan Rafael Elvira Quesada - c.secretario@semarnat.gob.mx, juan.elvira@semarnat.gob.mx
 
FP: Mr Ernesto Enkerlin Hoeflich - enkerlin@conanp.gob.mx, comisionado@conanp.gob.mx
 
STRP: Mrs Patricia Moreno-Casasola Barceló - patricmo@ecologia.edu.mx, patricia_moreno@inecol.edu.mx
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Salvador Morelos Ochoa - salvador.morelos@semarnat.gob.mx, cecadesu@semarnat.gob.mx
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Arturo García Lozano - ccgtoac@yahoo.com
 
 
 
Nicaragua
Panama
AA: Mr Cristobal (Tito) Sequeira- tito.sequeira@marena.gob.ni
 
FP: Mr Bayardo Quintero Guatemala - bquintero@marena.gob.ni ; sinap@marena.gob.ni
 
STRP: Mr Martin A. Lezama Lopez - nicapinol2002@yahoo.com, mlezama@ns.uca.edu.ni
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Aura M. Izquierdo Munguía - auramireyai@yahoo.com
 
CEPA NGO: Mr René Pérez Torres- audubon@ideay.net.ni
 
 
 
Panama
SC Member
AA: Mrs Ligia Castro de Doens - l.castro@anam.gob.pa, Leovy@anam.gob.pa
 
FP: Mr Edgar Arauz - e.arauz@anam.gob.pa
 
STRP:
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Lourdes Lozano - l.lozano@anam.gob.pa
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Rosabel Miró R. - audupan@cwpanama.net, rosabelmiro@mac.com
 
 
 
Paraguay
SC Member
AA: Mr Carlos Antonio López Dose - gabinete@seam.gov.py, ministro@seam.gov.py
 
FP: Mrs Carolina Pedrozo Silva - cdc@seam.gov.py, carolina.pedrozo@gmail.com
 
STRP: Mrs Nelida Rivarola Paredes - dinam@ordazur.org, nelidarivarola@hotmail.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Isabel Gamarra de Fox - dgga@seam.gov.py, isabeldefox@yahoo.com
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Oscar Rivas - elsurvive@sobrevivencia.org.py
 
 
 
Peru
Paraguay
AA: Mr José Luis Camino Ivanissevich - jefatura@inrena.gob.pe
 
FP: Mr Omar A. Ubillús Tolentino - oubillust@yahoo.es, rvs-pantanosdevilla@inrena.gob.pe
 
STRP: Mr Victor Pulido Capurro - vpulido@ucsur.edu.pe, wetperu@amauta.rcp.net.pe
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Karina Ramírez Cuadros - eramirez@minag.gob.pe, kramirezc@gmail.com
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Antonio Tovar Narvaez - latn@lamolina.edu.pe, latn@lamolina01.edu.pe
 
 
 
Saint Lucia
Jamaica
AA: Mr Hubery Emmanual - ps@slumaffe.org
 
FP: Mr Hubery Emmanual - ps@slumaffe.org
 
STRP: Mr Michael Bobb (STRP & CEPA GOV) - michaelbobb_2000@yahoo.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Michael Bobb (STRP & CEPA GOV) - michaelbobb_2000@yahoo.com
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
Suriname
Paraguay
AA: Mrs Ir Marijem Djosetro - lbbnb@sr.net, lbbnb@nettaxi.com
 
FP: Mrs Claudine Sakimin - claudinesakimin@yahoo.com, csakimin@natuurbeheer.sr.org
 
 Mr Bryan Drakenstein - bdrakenstein@natuurbeheer.sr.org, lbbnb@yahoo.com
 
STRP: Mr H. van Brussel - lbbnb@yahoo.com
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Hesdy Esajas - hesajas@natuurbeheer.sr.org, Hesdy@sr.net
 
CEPA NGO: S. Koenders - stinasu@sr.net
 
 
 
Trinidad & Tobago
Jamaica
AA: Mrs Pennelope Beckles - wildlife@trinidad.net
 
FP: Mrs Nadra Nathai-Gyan - wildlife@trinidad.net, nadran@hotmail.com
 
STRP: Mr Sheriff Faizool
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Nadra Nathai-Gyan
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Gupte Lutchmedial, sassl2@carib-link.net
 
 
 
Uruguay
Paraguay
AA: Mrs Angelita Gómez - agomez@mgap.gub.uy, renare@mgap.gub.uy
 
FP: Mr Fernando Olmos - renare@mgap.gub.uy
 
STRP: Mr Fernando Olmos - renare@mgap.gub.uy
 
CEPA GOV:
 
CEPA NGO:
 
 
 
United States of America
Mexico
AA: Mr Dale Hall - dale_hall@fws.gov, H_Dale_Hall@fws.gov
 
FP: Mr Herbert A. Raffaele - Herb_Raffaele@fws.gov
 
STRP: Mr Gilberto Cintron-Molero - gil_cintron@fws.gov
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Jean L. Schlegel - Jean_Schlegel@fws.gov
 
CEPA NGO: Mrs Suzanne Pittenger-Slear - admin@wetland.org
 
 
 
Venezuela
Paraguay
AA: Mr Yuvirí Ortega Lovera - yortega@minamb.gob.ve, mderoa@minamb.gob.ve
 
FP: Mr Jesus Ramos Oropeza - jramos@minamb.gob.ve
 
STRP: Mrs Elizabeth Gordon Colón - egordon@gmail.com, egordon@ciens.ucv.ve
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Ana María Rivero - arivero@minamb.gob.ve
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Ernesto Estévez - eestevez@fudena.org.ve
 


National Focal Points and Standing Committee Members – Asia region

The right-hand column lists the Standing Committee member who will be consulting with the respective Contracting Party on matters to be addressed by the Standing Committee.

Country
National Focal Point
SC Contact
 
 
Azerbaijan
Lebanon
 
Prof. Hussein Bagirov - aliyev@iglim.baku.az, rsattarzade@azdata.net
 
 
Mr Rachad Allahverdiev - Rashadzero@rambler.ru
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Arzu Mustafayev Actinc - atani@mail.ru, arzuazeri@mail.az
 
Bahrain
Lebanon
 
Dr. Ismail M. Al Madani - shakerk@env.gov.bh
 
 
Mr Shaker Khamdan (STRP) - shakerk@env.gov.bh
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mrs Suhad Al-Shehabi - suhads@env.gov.bh, alshehabi.s@gmail.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Saeed Abdullah - saeed@alreem.com
 
Bangladesh
Thailand
 
Mr Raja Devasish Roy
 
 
Mr A.H.M. Rezaul Kabir - secretary@moef.gov.bd
 
 
STRP: Mr A K M Shamsuddin - ccf-fd@bforest.gov.bd
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Ishtiaq Uddin Ahmad - iuahmad55@gmail.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Ainun Nishat - nishat@bol-online.com, nishat@iucnbd.org
 
Cambodia
Thailand
 
H.E. Mr Samith Chay - kampongspeu@yahoo.com
 
 
Dr Sunleang Srey (STRP & CEPA GOV) - kampongspeu@yahoo.com, moedncp@furum.org.kh
 
China
SC Member
 
HE Mr Zhibang Jia - Liuxin@forestry.gov.cn
 
 
Mr Jiming Yuan – yuan_jiming@hotmail.com
 
 
STRP: Mr Daming Bao - baodaming@forestry.gov.cn
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Hong Xiao - xiaohong@forestry.gov.cn, xiaohong66@sina.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Chaode Ma - chdma@wwfchina.org
 
India
Thailand
 
Shri Vijai Sharma - vijai.sharma@nic.in, Kaul52@yahoo.com
 
 
Mr Anil K. Goyal - akg@nic.in
 
 
STRP: Dr Sidharth Kaul (CEPA GOV) - Kaul52@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Chaman Lal Trisal - wisaind@del2.vsnl.net.in
 
Indonesia
Thailand
 
Ir. Darori Darori - ramsar_indonesia@dephut.go.id
 
 
Mr Ir. Noor Hidayat - noorhidayat@dephut.go.id, ramsar_indonesia@dephut.go.id
 
 
STRP: Ms Sulastri - ramsar_indonesia@dephut.go.id,
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Tonny R. Soehartono - ramsar_indonesia@dephut.go.id
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Dibjo Sartono - admin@wetlands.or.id, dibjo@wetlands.or.id
 
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Lebanon
 
Mr Mahmoud Babaei - sudenad2@yahoo.com, M.babaei@mfa.gov.ir
 
 
Mr Jafar Barmaki - jbarmaki@mfa.gov.ir, jbarmaki@gmail.com
 
 
STRP: Mr Masoud Bagherzadeh Karimi - mbkarimi@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Arezu Ashrafizadeh - a_ashrafizadeh@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Hossein Rafi - yadintgroup@yahoo.com, info@ba-ab.ir
 
Iraq
Lebanon
 
Dr Hassan Janabi - ramsar.iraq@gmail.com, janabih2000@yahoo.com
 
 
Ms Ekram Qassim - ramsar.iraq@gmail.com
 
 
STRP: Dr Adnan Hassan - adnan_Afaj2004@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA GOV: Dr Kamal Hussain Latif - moen_iraq@yahoo.com
 
Israel
Lebanon
 
Dr Miriam Haran - miriamh@environment.gov.il
 
 
Dr Eliezer Frankenberg - Eliezer.frankenberg@npa.org.il
 
 
STRP: Dr Reuven Ortal - r.ortal@npa.org.il, ortala@vms.huji.ac.il
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Tammy Keren-Rotem - tammy.keren@nature-parks.org.il
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Raanan Boral - raanan@spni.org.il
 
Japan
China
 
Mr Kazuaki Hoshino - kazuaki_hoshino@env.go.jp, wildlife@env.go.jp
 
 
Ms Risa Kasai - risa.kasai@ge-japan.ch, risa.kasai@mofa.go.jp
 
 
STRP: Dr Makoto Komoda - mkomoda@jwrc.or.jp
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Naoki Amako - NAOKI_AMAKO@env.go.jp
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Miki Sasaki - info@wi-japan.org, Miki_Sasaki@wi-japan.com
 
Jordan
Lebanon
 
H.E. Mr Khaled Anis Irani - moenv@moenv.gov.jo
 
 
Eng. Faris Al Junaidi (STRP & CEPA GOV) - faljunidi@yahoo.com, najwanaimi@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Nasha’t Hmedan - nashat@rscn.org.jo
 
Kazakhstan
Lebanon
 
Mr Naurazbai Khadyrkeev
 
 
Mr Khairbek Shahvalievich Mussabayev (CEPA GOV) - cites@minagri.kz, mussabayev@minagri.kz
 
 
STRP: Dr Sergei Yerokhov - syerokhov@nursat.kz, Instzoo@nursat.kz
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Sergey Sklyarenko - sergey.sklyarenko@acbk.kz
 
Korea, Republic of
China
 
Mr Sang-pal Lee - sang3859@me.go.kr
 
 
Mr Beyng-young Son - fdragon@me.go.kr
 
 
STRP: Mr Tae-bong Choi - tbochoi@korea.kr, tbochoi@me.go.kr
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Na-mue Lee - namue99@yahoo.co.kr
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Yong-un Ma - ma@kfem.or.kr, wetland@kfem.or.kr
 
Kyrgyz Republic
Lebanon
 
Mr Arstanbek Davletkeldiev - min-eco@elcat.kg, envforest@elcat.kg; sheraly2004@mail.ru
 
 
Mr Kylychbek Jundubaev - sheraly@mail.ru
 
 
STRP: Mr Askar Davletbakov - askar_davl@rambler.ru
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Nazgul Turdumatova - sheraly@mail.ru
 
Lebanon
SC Member
 
Ms Lara Samaha - l.samaha@moe.gov.lb
 
 
Mr Nabil Assaf - n.assaf@moe.gov.lb
 
 
STRP: Ms Lina Yamout - l.yamout@moe.gov.lb
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Chris Naylor - arocha@cyberia.net.lb
 
Malaysia
Thailand
 
Secretary-General - azizahms@nre.gov.my
 
 
Dr Lian Kok Fei - drlian@nre.gov.my
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Ravikumar Suppiah - ravikumar@nre.gov.my
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Chi Leong Loh - policy@mns.org.my, mns@streamyx.com; natsoc@po.jaring.my
 
Mongolia
China
 
Mr Shiilegdamba
 
 
Dr Ayush Namkhai - mne@mongol.net, namkhai_spa@yahoo.com
 
 
STRP: Ms Janchivlamdan Choikhand - mne@mongol.net, choikhandj@yahoo.com
 
Myanmar
Thailand
 
U Sann Lwin - dgpsmof@mptmail.net.mm
 
 
U Tin Tun (STRP) - nwcdfd@gmail.com, nwcdfd@mail4u.com.mm
 
 
CEPA GOV: U Tin Aung - nwcd-cas@mptmail.net.mm
 
Nepal
Thailand
 
Mr Shyam Sundar Bajimaya - s_bajimaya@yahoo.com
 
 
Mr.Shiv Raj Bhatta – shivbhatta@hotmail.com
 
 
STRP: Dr Narendra Man Babu Pradhan - narendrapradhan@hotmail.com, npradhan@dnpwc.gov.np
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Laxmi Prasad Manandhar - Imanandhar@dnpwc.gov.np, jayaswor@mos.com.np, lmanandhar@dnpwc.gov.np
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Bhawani Kharel - bkharel@iucn.org.np, bhawani@iucn.org.np
 
Pakistan
Thailand
 
National AA to be confirmed
 
 
Mr Umeed Khalid - umeed_khalid@yahoo.com, nccw@isb.paknet.com.pk
 
 
STRP: Mr Abdul Munaf Qaimkhani - amqaimkhani@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Mian Mohammed Shafiq - mmshafiq1@yahoo.com, pfilib@hotmail.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Marriyum Aurangzeb - maurangzeb@wwf.org.pk
 
Philippines
Thailand
 
Ms Theresa Mundita S. Lim - director@pawb.gov.ph, pacman@pawb.org.ph
 
 
Ms Marlynn M. Mendoza (STRP) - mmmendozapawb@netscape.net
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Carlo C. Custodio - custodiocarlo@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Amy Lecciones - wetlands@psdn.org.ph; amyml@psdn.org.ph, amy_lecciones@yahoo.com
 
Sri Lanka
Thailand
 
Mr Ananda Wijesooriya - wadawijesooriya@gmail.com, srbdisa@yahoo.com
 
 
Mr Wasantha Rathnayake - wasantha68@yahoo.com
 
 
STRP & CEPA GOV: Mr S.R.B. Dissanayake - srbdisa@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Vimukthi Weerathunga - vwe@iucnsl.org
 
Syrian Arab Republic
Lebanon
 
Ms Mayada Kodmani - irrigation.min@net.sy
 
 
STRP: Mr Fayez Karimeh - fayezkarimeh@ureach.com
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Mohamad Walid Issa - mamoun-m@scs-net.org
 
 
CEPA NGO: Prof. Mohamad Kayyal - kayyal@scs-net.org, kayyal@net.sy
 
Tajikistan
Lebanon
 
Dr Kokul Kasirov - eldar@tajik.net, kokul@tojikiston.com
 
 
STRP: Dr/Ms Ada Tsoy (CEPA GOV) - eco_tajik@rambler.ru, eldar@tajik.net
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Eldar Shafiyev - eldar@tajik.net
 
Thailand
Member
 
Mr Wichien Jungrungruang - chinnava@hotmail.com, chinnava@onep.go.th
 
 
Ms Nirawan Pipitsombat (CEPA GOV)- nirawanfang@gmail.com; nirawanpipitsombat@yahoo.com, wetlands.onep@gmail.com
 
 
STRP. Dr Sansanee Choowaew - enscw@mahidol.ac.th
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Surapol Duangkhae - suraponwft@gmail.com
 
Turkmenistan
Lebanon
 
Ramsar AA: Ministry of Nature Protection. Makhtumkuli AKMURADOV, 102 Kemine Str., 744000, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
Phone: (99312) 35 43 17, 39 54 07
 
 
Daily Focal Point: Prof. Eldar Rustamov, 59, Azadi Str., Ashgabat, 744000, Turkmenistan.email: elldaru@mail.ru
 
United Arab Emirates
Lebanon
 
H.E. Salem Musarri Al-Dhaheri - uaefea@fea.gov.ae
 
 
Eng. Hamdan Al Shaer - hkshaer@dm.gov.ae
 
 
STRP: Mr Mohammed Anisuzzaman Khan - manisuzzaman@dm.gov.ae
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Mohammed Abdul Rahman Hassan Abdulla - marabdulla@dm.gov.ae
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Razan Khalifa Al Mubarak - ralmubarak@ead.ae
 
Uzbekistan
Lebanon
 
Dr Bory Alikhanov - envconf@uzsci.net, gkp@ars.uz; info@uznature.uz
 
 
Mr Nodirjon Yunusov - nyunusov@uznature.uz
 
 
STRP: Dr Yevgeniya Lanovenko - filatov@comuz.uz
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Aleksandr Grigoryants - envconf@uzsci.net, info@uznature.uz; gkp@ars.uz
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Sergey Zagrebin - zagrebin@uzsci.net, zagrebin@uz.scinet
 
Viet Nam
Thailand
 
Dr Hong Ha Tran - Viethong@hn.vnn.vn
 
 
Mr Xuan Dung Nguyen - xuandung@nea.gov.vn
 
 
STRP: Mr Chi Thanh Nguyen - nguyenthanhchi48@yahoo.com, thanh.wetland@gmail.com
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Le Thanh Binh - ltbinh28@yahoo.com, lbinh@nea.gov.vn
 
 
CEPA NGO: Dr Van Thang Hoang - tvhoang@fpt.vn
 
Yemen
Lebanon
 
Mr Abdulghani Al-Bakooli - mosaed2003@yahoo.com
 

 
National Focal Points and Standing Committee Members – Oceania region

The right-hand column lists the Standing Committee member who will be consulting with the respective Contracting Party on matters to be addressed by the Standing Committee.

Country
National Focal Points
SC Contact
 
 
Australia
Marshall Islands
 
Mr Tony Slatyer - tony.slatyer@environment.gov.au
 
Mr Ian Krebs (CEPA) - ian.krebs@environment.gov.au
 
 
STRP: Ms Deb Callister - deb.callister@environment.gov.au
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Christine Prietto - christine.prietto@det.nsw.edu.au,
 
 
christine.prietto@education.nsw.gov.au
 
Fiji
Marshall Islands
 
Mr Epeli Nasome - enasome@govnet.gov.fj, epeli_nasome@hotmail.com
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Eleni Tokaduadua - etokaduadua@govnet.gov.fj
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Nunia Thomas - nuniat@naturefiji.org
 
Marshall Islands
Member
 
Mr John Bungitak (STRP) - eparmi@ntamar.net, rmiepa@ntamar.net
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Julian Alik - julianalik@ntamar.net, julianalik@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Yashuo Jeruj - jadauit@gmail.com
 
New Zealand
Marshall Islands
 
Mr Alastair Morrison - amorrison@doc.govt.nz
 
Ms Nicola Scott - nscott@doc.govt.nz
 
 
STRP: Dr Hugh Robertson - harobertson@doc.govt.nz
 
 
CEPA GOV: Ms Jan Simmons - jsimmons@doc.govt.nz
 
 
CEPA NGO: Mr Kevin Hackwell - k.hackwell@ forestandbird.org.nz, k.hackwell@wn.forest-bird.org.nz
 
Palau
Marshall Islands
 
HE Mr Fritz Koshiba - mrd@palaunet.com
 
Ms Tarita Holm (STRP & CEPA GOV) - tarita@palaunet.com, tarita_holm@yahoo.com
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Tiare Holm - pcs@palaunet.com
 
Papua New Guinea
Marshall Islands
 
Dr Wari Iamo - odir@daltron.com.pg, cons@daltron.com.pg
 
Mr James Sabi - biodiv@daltron.com.pg
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Ian Liviko - ian_liviko@yahoo.com.au, rso@daltron.com.pg
 
Samoa
Marshall Islands
 
Tu’u’u Dr Ieti Taule’alo - tony.leutele@mnre.gov.ws
 
Mr Nanai Tony Leutele - tony.leutele@mnre.gov.ws, tony_leutele@yahoo.co.nz
 
 
STRP: Mr Tolusina Pouli -
 
 
CEPA GOV: Mr Maturo Paniani - maturo.paniani@samoaonline.ws
 
 
CEPA NGO: Ms Adimaimalaga Tafunai - adi@womeninbusiness.ws
 


National Focal Points & Standing Committee Members – Europe region

The right-hand column lists the Standing Committee member who will be consulting with the respective Contracting Party on matters to be addressed by the Standing Committee.

country     national focal point (all accents omitted for ease of e-mail transfer)      SC contact

Albania                   Croatia
     Mr Sajmir Hoxha (STRP, CEPA) – shoxha@moe.gov.al

Andorra     not yet a contracting party

Armenia                   Georgia
     Mr. Minister Aram Harutyunyan - interdpt@rambler.ru
     Dr Karen Jenderedjian (STRP) – jender@arminco.am; karen_jender@mail.ru
     CEPA: Ms Ruzan Davtyan – ruzikdav@rambler.ru
     CEPA: Dr Susanna Hakobyan – esu@sci.am; susannahakob@rambler.ru

Austria                    Georgia
     Mag. Valerie Zacherl – Valerie.Zacherl@lebensministerium.at
     Dr Gerhard Sigmund (CEPA) – gerhard.sigmund@lebensministerium.at
     DI Wolfgang Pelikan – wolfgang.pelikan@bgld.gv.at
     STRP: Prof. Gert Steiner – gert.michael.steiner@univie.ac.at
     CEPA: Mr Gernot Neuwirth – gernot.neuwirth@naturschutzbund.at

Belarus                   Georgia
     DM Ms Leonty Choruzhyk- minproos@mail.belpak.by
     Ms Tatiana Trafimovitch – tmatsur@tut.by, fauna@minpriroda.by
     STRP: Dr Alexander Kozulin – kozulin@biobel.bas-net.by
     CEPA: Ms Natalya Minchenko – n_minchenko@tut.by; minat1974@mail.ru
     CEPA: Mr Yury Soloviev – ecoin@tut.by

Belgium                   Czech Republic
     Mr Philippe Blerot - P.Blerot@mrw.wallonie.be
      Mr Filiep Cardoen – filiep.cardoen@lne.vlaanderen.be
     Dr Machteld Gryseels - mgr@ibgebim.be
     Els Martens(STRP) - els.martens@lne.vlaanderen.be
      Mr Geert Raeymaekers - Geert.Raeymaekers@health.fgov.be
     Catherine Debruyne - c.debruyne@mrw.wallonie.be
     CEPA: Mr Wim Van den Bossche – wim.vandenbossche@natuurpunt.be

Bosnia & Herzegovina                 Czech Republic
     Reud Hadzibegic - senad.oprasic@mvteo.gov.ba
     Minister Ramiz Mehmedagic - (Sarajevo)
     Mr Jaroslav Vego – jaroslav.vego@gmail.com (Mostar)
     Dr Mihajlo Markovic – markovic@urc.bl.ac.yu (Banja Luka)

Bulgaria   Georgia
     Mr Dzhevdet Chakarov - feedback@moew.government.bg; nnps@moew.government.bg
     Ms Aylin Hasan (CEPA) – ahasan@moew.government.bg
     STRP: Dr Georgi Hiebaum – hiebaum@ecolab.bas.bg; hiebaum2001@yahoo.com
     CEPA: Dr Tanyo Michev – tanyo@mbox.infotel.bg; michev@ecolab.bas.bg; tanyo@abv.bg

Croatia                    SC Member
     Minister Bozo Biskupić – Bozo.Biskupic@min-kulture.hr
     Mr Eugen Draganovic – eugen.draganovic@min-kulture.hr
     Mr Goran Gugic – goran.gugic@sk.htnet.hr

Cyprus    Czech Republic
     Mr Antonis Antoniou - aantoniou@environment.moa.gov.cy; andrecws@logos.cy.net
     Christina Pantazi (CEPA) - cpantazi@environment.moa.gov.cy
     Ms Myroula Hadjichristophorou (STRP)andrecws@logos.cy.net

Czech Republic                  SC Member
     Dr Peter Roth – petr_roth@env.cz
     Dr Libuse Vlasakova (CEPA) – libuse_vlasakova@env.cz
     STRP: Dr David Pithart – d.pithart@usbe.trebon.cz

Denmark                   Finland
     Mr Niels Christensen - blst@blst.dk
     Mr Alfred Emil Rosing - aerj@gh.gl (Greenland)
     Mr Sten Asbirk (STRP) – sta@sns.dk
     CEPA: Ms Inge Thaulow (Greenland) – inth@gh.gl; inth@mail.ghsdk.dk
     CEPA: Mr Knud Flensted – knud.flensted@dof.dk

Estonia                   Finland
     Andres Kruus (Head AA) - min@ekm.envir.ee
      Ms Herdis Fridolin - herdis.fridolin@envir.ee
     Ms Kai Kimmel – kai.kimmel@lk.ee
     STRP: Mr Toomas Saat – toomas.saat@ut.ee
     CEPA: Mr Tiit Randla – tiit@silma.ee
     CEPA: Mr Andres Kuresoo – akuresoo@zbi.ee; andres.kuresoo@emu.ee

Finland                   SC Member
     Mr Jussi Soramäki - Jussi.Soramaki@ymparisto.fi
     Ms. Tiina Niikkonen - tiina.niikkonen@metsa.fi

France    Czech Republic
     Mr Jean-Marc Michel – jean-marc.michel@ecologie.gouv.fr
     Mr Christian Barthod christian.barthod@ecologie.gouv.fr
     Emmanuel Thiery - emmanuel.thiry@developpement-durable.gouv.fr;
     STRP: Mr Patrik Triplet – patrick.triplet1@orange.fr; patricktriplet@baiedesomme.org     
     CEPA: Mr Alain Pibot – alain.pibot@developpement-durable.gouv.fr
     CEPA: Mr Thierry Mougey – tmougey@parcs-naturels-regionaux.fr

Georgia                    SC Member
     Dpty Minister Sophiko Akhobadze – sophikoakhobadze@moe.gov.ge
     Ms Anna Rukhadze (CEPA) – anarukhadze@yahoo.com
     CEPA: Mr Mamuka Gigineishvili - mamuka_gigi@yahoo.co.uk
     CEPA: Mr Levan Butkhuzi – striped.hyena@nacres.org

Germany                    Finland
     Mr Jochen Flasbarth - jochen.flasbarth@bmu.bund.de
     Christiane Paulus - christiane.paulus@bmu.bund.de
      Cornelia Neukirchen – cornelia.neukirchen@bmu.bund.de
     STRP: Ms Barbara Petersen – barbara.petersen@bfn.de
     CEPA: Mr Karl-Heinz Erdmann - karl-heinz.erdmann@bfn.de
     CEPA: Mr Stefan Stübing– stefan.stuebing@gmx.de

Greece                    Croatia
     Mr Iannis Vournas – grammateia@dpers.minenv.gr
     Ms Demetra Spala (STRP, CEPA) – d.spala@dpers.minenv.gr

Holy See    not yet a contracting party

Hungary                    Croatia
     Mr Laszlo Haraszthy – haraszthy@mail.kvvm.hu
     Mr Andras Schmidt – schmidt@mail.kvvm.hu
     STRP: Dr Szilvia Gori – gori@hnp.hu; szilvi@www.hnp.hu
     CEPA: Mr Andras Boehm – bohm@mail.kvvm.hu
     CEPA: Mr Laszlo Musicz – fabalis@gmail.com

Iceland     Finland
     Ms Kristín Linda Árnadóttir - trausti@ust.is
     Mr Trausti Baldursson – trausti@ust.is
     Mr Sigurdur Thrainsson (CEPA)- sigurdur.thrainsson@umh.stjr.is

Ireland                    Czech Republic
     Mr Chris O’Grady – cogrady@environ.ie
     Mr Jim Ryan - jim_ryan@environ.ie
     Ms Mary Moore (CEPA) - marymoore@duchas.ie; marymoore@environ.ie
     Ms Karin Dubsky (CEPA) - kdubsky@coastwatch.org

Italy                      Croatia
     Dr Aldo Cosentino (STRP, CEPA) – dpn-dg@minambiente.it; dpn-div6@minambiente.it
     Ms Patrizia De Angelis - dpn-div6@minambiente.it
     Mr Angelo Ciasca – ciasca.angelo@minambiente.it
     Mr Damiano Luchetti – luchetti.damiano@minambiente.it

Latvia                      Finland
     Mr. Guntis Pukitis - Guntis.pukitis@vidm.gov.lv
     Ms Vija Busa – vija.busa@vidm.gov.lv
     Ms Ivita Nagle – ivita.nagle@vidm.gov.lv
     STRP: Ms Valda Baronina – valda.baronina@lvgma.gov.lv
     CEPA: Ms Skaidrite Ruskule – skaidrite.ruskule@dabasmuzejs.gov.lv; ramsare@dabasmuzejs.gov.lv
     CEPA: Ms Ilze Kuze – ilze@lob.lv
     CEPA: Mr Uldis Cekulis – vfs@vfs.lv

Liechtenstein                    Czech Republic
     Dr Felix Naescher – felix.naescher@awnl.llv.li; Barbara.Flad@awnl.llv.li
     Mr Michael Fasel (CEPA) – michael.fasel@awnl.llv.li
     STRP: DI Hermann Schmuck – hermann.schmuck@awnl.llv.li

Lithuania                    Finland
     Mr Arturas Paulauskas - a.paulauskas@am.lt
     Mr Dalius Sungaila – d.sungaila@am.lt
     STRP: Mr Vidmantas Bezaras – v.bezaras@vstt.lt

Luxembourg                   Czech Republic
     Mr Claude Origer – claude.origer@mev.etat.lu
     Ms Sandra Cellina (STRP, CEPA) – Sandra.Cellina@mev.etat.lu

Malta                      Croatia
group address covers persons below – ramsar.malta@mepa.org.mt¨
or Mr Martin Seychell – martin.seychell@mepa.org.mt
Mr Darrin Stevens (CEPA) – darrin.stevens@mepa.org.mt
     STRP: Ms Christina Tanti – christina.tanti@mepa.org.mt
     Mr Charles Farrugia – charles.farrugia@mepa.org.mt

Moldova                   Georgia
     Minister Violeta Ivanov – ecopolicy@mediu.gov.md
     Ms Veronica Josu – josu@mediu.gov.md
     STRP: Dr Alexandru Teleuta – gradinabotanica1@moldnet.md
     CEPA: Dr Ilya Trombitsky – ecotiras@mtc.md

Monaco                    Czech Republic
     Mr Patrick van Klaveren (STRP, CEPA) – pvanklaveren@gouv.mc; enviroint@troisseptsept.mc

Montenegro                    Croatia
     Minister Predrag Nenezić - ministarstvo.turizma@mn.yu
     Mr Viktor Subotic – viktors@mn.yu ; viktor_subotic@yahoo.com

Netherlands                     SC permanent observer
     Mr Giuseppe B. Raaphorst - g.b.raaphorst@minlnv.nl
     Mr Gerard van Dijk – g.van.dijk@minlnv.nl
     CEPA: Ms Marjan van Meerloo - m.van.meerloo@minlnv.nl (RISs)
     STRP: Mr Jielis van Baalen – j.van.baalen@minlnv.nl
     CEPA: Mr Luc Hoogenstein – Luc.Hoogenstein@vogelbescherming.nl

Norway                    Finland
     Ms. Janne Sollie - janne.sollie@dirnat.no; direktoratet@dirnat.no
     Mr Jan-Petter Huberth-Hansen (STRP) – jan-p.huberth-hansen@dirnat.no
     CEPA: Ms Kristine Stene - kristine.stene@dirnat.no

Poland                    Finland
     Prof Maciej Nowicki - maciej.nowicki@mos.gov.pl
     Mr Krzysztof Lissowski – krzysztof.lissowski@mos.gov.pl
     Mr Michał Borowiak - michal.borowiak@mos.gov.pl   
     STRP: Mr Dariusz Piechowski – dariusz.piechowski@mos.gov.pl

Portugal                   Georgia
     Mr Tito Rosa - presidencia@icnb.pt
     Mr Joao Carlos Farinha (STRP) – jcfarinha@gmail.com; farinhaj@icnb.pt

Romania                   SC Member COP11
     Mr Mihail Lucian Manoiu – mihai.manoiu@mmediu.ro; biodiv@mappm.ro
     Ms Mihaela Diana Cocai – dcocai@yahoo.com; diana.cocai@mmediu.ro
     STRP: Mr Grigore Baboianu – gbaboianu@ddbra.ro; arbdd@ddbra.ro

Russian Federation                Finland
     Mr Igor Maydanov – maydanov@mnr.gov.ru;
     Ms Zinaida Muzileva – muzyleva@mnr.gov.ru
     Ms Olga Lerman - lerman@mnr.gov.ru
     STRP: Dr Tatiana Minayeva – tminaeva@ecoinfo.ru
     CEPA: Ms Irina Kamennova – ikamennova@wwf.ru (WI)   

San Marino not yet a contracting party

Serbia                     Croatia
     Mr Radislav Momirov – radislav.momirov@ekoserb.sr.gov.yu
     Jelena Ducic - jelena.ducic@ekoserb.sr.gov.yu
     STRP: Mr Branislav Mickovic – baneklej@ibiss.bg.ac.yu
     CEPA: Ms Natasha Panic – natasa@natureprotection.org.yu; beograd@natureprotection.org.yu

Slovak Republic                  Czech Republic
     Klauco Stanislav – stanislav.klauco@enviro.gov.sk
     Mr Ivan Koubek – koubek@sopsr.sk (RISs)
     Mrs Jana Durkosova (CEPA) – jana.durkosova@enviro.gov.sk
     STRP: Tomáš Derka – tomas.derka@uniba.savba.sk
     CEPA: Dr Milan Janák – janak@daphne.sk

Slovenia                    Croatia
     Minister Janez Podobnik - janez.podobnik@gov.si
     Dr Gordana Beltram – gordana.beltram@gov.si; gbeltram@hotmail.com
     CEPA: Ms Minka Vicar – minka.vicar@guest.arnes.si
     CEPA: Mr Milan Vogrin – milan.vogrin@guest.arnes.si
     Ms Branka Tavzes - branka.tavzes@gov.si

Spain                       Georgia
     Dr José Luís Herranz Sáez - jherranz@mma.es
     Mr Antonio Fernandez de Tejada – AFTejada@mma.es
     Ms Magdalena Bernues – mbernues@mma.es
     STRP: Dr Enrique Andreu-Moliner – andreuen@uv.es; enrique.andreu@uv.es
     CEPA: Ms Susana Calvo – scalvo@mma.es
     CEPA: Mr Fernando Ramos – fernando@ineco-ambiente.com

Sweden                   Finland
     Mr Michael Lofroth – michael.lofroth@environment.ministry.se
     Ms Henrik Schreiber (STRP, CEPA) – henrik.schreiber@naturvardsverket.se
     CEPA: Mr Lennart Gladh – lennart.gladh@wwf.se

Switzerland                     SC permanent observer
     Mr Bruno M.C. Oberle - bruno.oberle@bafu.admin.ch
     Dr Olivier Biber (STRP, CEPA) – olivier.biber@bafu.admin.ch
     Ms Sibylle Vermont – sibylle.vermont@bafu.admin.ch

The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia        Croatia
     Minister Dzelil Bajrami - infoeko@moe.gov.mk
     Mr Aleksandar Nastov – a.nastov@moepp.gov.mk
     CEPA: Ms Kosana Mazneva Nikolik - k.mazneva@moepp.gov.mk
     Prof. Branko Micevski (STRP,CEPA)brankom@ukim.edu.mk

Turkey                   Georgia
     Prof. Mustafa Kemal Yalinkilic – mustafa61@yahoo.com
     Dr Teoman Meric –teoman.meric@gmail.com; tmeric@cevreorman.gov.tr
     Mehmet Golge - mgolge@cevreorman.gov.tr; mgolge@gmail.com
     STRP:Hatice Yurttas - hyurttas@cevreorman.gov.tr
     STRP: Şerif Hizli - s_hizli@yahoo.com
     CEPA: Mr S. Serhan Çağirankaya – c.serhan@gmail.com
     CEPA:Ümit Nabi Ülkutasir - uulkutasir@yahoo.com
     CEPA: Mrs Buket Bahar Divrak - bdurmaz@wwf.org.tr

Ukraine                    Georgia
     Minister Georgii Filipchuk - menr@menr.gov.ua
     Mr Mykola Stetsenko - parks@menr.gov.ua
     CEPA: Mr Igor Ivanenko – ecoland@menr.gov.ua
     CEPA: Dr Gennadiy Marushevskyi – necu@i.kiev.ua
     STRP: Dr Vasyl Kostyushyn – kv@wetl.kiev.ua

United Kingdom                  Czech Republic
     Simon Hopkinson (CEPA) - Simon.Hopkinson@defra.gsi.gov.uk
     Mr Andy Tully – Andy.Tully@defra.gsi.gov.uk
     STRP: Mr Wyn Jones – wyn.jones@jncc.gov.uk
     CEPA: Mr Malcolm Whitehead – Malcolm.Whitehead@wwt.org.uk

Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar online photo gallery 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,181 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,545,658

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe