Participants in Ramsar COP7: Contracting Parties

28/07/1999

COP7's logo"People and Wetlands: The Vital Link"
7th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
to the Convention on Wetlands (Ramsar, Iran, 1971),
San José, Costa Rica, 10-18 May 1999

List of Participants

Contracting Parties / Parties contractantes / Partes Contratantes

Mr Maksim DELIANA
Head of Delegation, Albania
Chairman
National Environmental Agency (NEA)
Bulevardi Bajram Curri, No 5
Tirana
ALBANIA
Tel: +355 42 65 229
Fax: +355 42 65 229
e-m: maks@cep.tirana.al

Mr Zamir DEDEJ
Delegate of Albania
Director
Nature Protection Directorate
National Environmental Agency
Bulevardi Bajram Curri, No 5
Tirana
ALBANIA
Tel: +355 42 64 904
Fax: +355 42 65 229
e-m: zamir@cep.tirana.al

M. Abdellah GHEBALOU
Head of Delegation, Algeria
Directeur Général
Direction Générale des Forêts
Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Pêche
Chemin Doudou Mokhtar - Ben Aknoun
Alger 16000
ALGERIA
Tel: +213 2 915 316
Fax: +213 2 915 317
e-m:

M. Ammar BOUMEZBEUR
Delegate of Algeria
Sous Directeur
Direction Générale des Forêts
Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Pêche
Chemin Doudou Mokhtar - Ben Aknoun
Alger 16000
ALGERIA
Tel: +213 2 915 314
Fax: +213 2 915 314
e-m:

Lic. Oscar Horacio PADIN
Head of Delegation, Argentina
Director de Recursos Ictícolas y Acuícolas
Secretaría de Recursos Naturales y Desarrollo Sustentable
San Martin 459
1004 Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
Tel: +54 11 4348 8531/33
Fax: +54 11 4348 8534
e-m: opadin@sernah.gov.ar

Lic. Laura BENZAQUEN
Delegate of Argentina
Tecnica Profesional
Dirección de Recursos Ictícolas
Secretaría de Recursos Naturales y Desarrollo Sustentable
San Martin 459, 2° Piso, Of. 230
1004 Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
Tel: +54 11 4348 8533
Fax: +54 11 4348 8534
e-m: driya-ramsar@sernah.gov.ar

Sr Guillermo F. LINGUA
Delegate of Argentina
Coordinador de Programa
Dirección de Recursos Ictícolas
Secretaría de Recursos Naturales y Desarrollo Sustentable
San Martin 459, 2° Piso, Of. 230
1004 Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
Tel: +54 11 4348 8533
Fax: +54 11 4348 8534
e-m: gling@sion.com

Sra. Corina LEHMANN
Delegate of Argentina
Secretario de Embajada
Dirección General de Asuntos Ambientales
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Int. y Culto
Arenales 819, piso 14
Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
Tel: +54 11 4819 7414
Fax: +54 11 4819 7413
e-m: leh@mrecic.gov.ar

Dr Karén JENDEREDJIAN
Head of Delegation, Armenia
Head
Water Resources & Ecosystems Department
Ministry of Nature Protection
35, Moscovian Str.
375002 Yerevan
ARMENIA
Tel: +374 2 568 027
Fax: +374 2 151 959
e-m: femini@nature.am

Mr Stephen HUNTER
Head of Delegation, Australia
Head
Biodiversity Group
Environment Australia
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 2 6274 2222
Fax: +61 2 6274 2735
e-m: stephen.hunter@ea.gov.au

Mr Brendan EDGAR
Delegate of Australia
Director
Wetlands Unit - Biodiversity Group
Environment Australia
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 2 6274 2777
Fax: +61 2 6274 2735
e-m: brendan.edgar@ea.gov.au

Mr Max KITCHELL
Delegate of Australia
Director
Parks & Wildlife Service
Department of Primary Industries, Water & Environment
GPO Box 44A
Hobart, Tasmania 7001
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 3 6233 6461
Fax: +61 3 6223 8603
e-m: m.kitchell@dpiwe.tas.gov.au

Ms Elizabeth THORBURN
Delegate of Australia
Senior Project Officer
Wetlands Unit - Biodiversity Group
Environment Australia
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 2 6274 2289
Fax: +61 2 6274 2735
e-m: liz.thorburn@ea.gov.au

Dr Max FINLAYSON
Delegate of Australia
Manager of Wetland Ecology and Conservation
Environmental Research Institute of the Supervising Scientist
Locked Bag 2
Jabiru, NT 0886
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 8 8979 9711
Fax: +61 8 8978 2149
e-m: maxf@eriss.erin.gov.au

Ms Michelle HANDLEY
Delegate of Australia
Australian Wetlands Alliance
c/o WWF Australia
PO Box 4010
Wembley WA 6014
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 8 9387 6444
Fax: +61 8 9387 6180
e-m: wwfperth@ozemail.com.au

Mr Daniel TEHAN
Delegate of Australia
Second Secretary
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Canberra 2601
AUSTRALIA
Tel:
Fax:
e-m: daniel.tehan@dfat.gov.au

Dipl. Ing. Günter LIEBEL
Head of Delegation, Austria
Head
Nature Protection Department
Ministry of Environment, Youth and Family
Stubenbastei 5
1010-Vienna
AUSTRIA
Tel: +43 1 515 221 401
Fax: +43 1 515 227 402
e-m: Guenter.Liebel@bmu.gv.at

Dr Gerald DICK
Delegate of Austria
Conservation Director
World Wide Fund for Nature
Ottakringerstr. 114-116
1160 Wien
AUSTRIA
Tel: +43 1 488 172 12
Fax: +43 1 488 172 77
e-m: Gerald.Dick@wwf.at

Dr Gerhard AUBRECHT
Delegate of Austria
Zoologist
BirdLife Austria
Steinweg 13
4210 Gallneukirchen
AUSTRIA
Tel: +43 732 75 97 33/57
Fax: +43 732 75 97 33/99
e-m: bio-linz@eunet.at

Dr Ernst ZANINI
Delegate of Austria
Head of the Legal Section
Styrian Provincial Administration
Karmeliterplatz 2
8010 Graz
AUSTRIA
Tel: +43 316 877 3181
Fax: +43 316 877 4314
e-m:

Mr Eric CAREY
Head of Delegation, Bahamas
Conservation Officer
Conservation Unit, Department of Agriculture
PO Box N3704
Nassau
BAHAMAS
Tel: +1 242 356 6475
Fax: +1 242 328 5874
e-m: ericarey@bahamas.net.bs

Mr Edward TAYLOR
Delegate of Bahamas
Senior Fisheries Officer
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
PO Box N3028
Nassau
BAHAMAS
Tel: +1 242 393 1777
Fax: +1 242 393 0238
e-m:

Mr Md. Ghulam HABIB
Head of Delegation, Bangladesh
Chief Conservator of Forests
Forest Department
Bana Bhaban, Gulshan Road, Mohakhali
Dhaka-1212
BANGLADESH
Tel: +880 2 888 364
Fax: +880 2 870 704
e-m: bforest@citechco.net

Mr Abdul Wahab AKONDA
Delegate of Bangladesh
Senior Research Officer
Wildlife Section
Forest Department
Bana Bhaban, Gulshan Road, Mohakhali
Dhaka-1212
BANGLADESH
Tel: +880 2 988 0828
Fax: +880 2 870 704
e-m: bforest@citechco.net

M. Jacques STEIN
Head of Delegation, Belgium
Responsable de la Direction de la Nature
Division de la Nature et des Forêts
Ministère de la Région Wallonne
Avenue Prince de Liège 15
5100 Namur
BELGIUM
Tel: +32 81 33 58 60
Fax: +32 81 33 58 22
e-m: v.joniaux@mrw.wallonie.be

Prof. Eckhart KUIJKEN
Delegate of Belgium
General Director
Institute of Nature Conservation
Ministry of the Flemish Community
Kliniekstraat 25
1070 Brussels
BELGIUM
Tel: +32 2 558 1811
Fax: +32 2 558 1803
e-m: eckhart.kuijken@instnat.be

Mr John PINELO
Head of Delegation, Belize
Protected Areas Officer
Conservation Division
Forest Department
Belmopan
BELIZE
Tel: +501 8 220 79
Fax: +501 8 220 83
e-m: nbsap@btl.net

Miss Pamela SCOTT
Delegate of Belize
Protected Areas Officer
Belize Audubon Society
12 Fort Street
Belize
BELIZE
Tel: +501 2 350 04
Fax: +501 2 349 85
e-m: base@btl.net

Dr Mario BAUDOIN WEEKS
Head of Delegation, Bolivia
Director General
Dirección General de Biodiversidad
Ministerio de Desarrollo Sostenible y Planificacion
Edificio El Cóndor Piso 15 of 03
Calle Batallón Colorados No 26
La Paz
BOLIVIA
Tel: +591 2 315 139
Fax: +591 2 315 139
e-m: baudoin@puntoinformatico.com

Dr Oscar Hugo RENDON BURGOS
Adviser
Bolivia
Jefe de Vida Silvestre
Dirección General de Biodiversidad
Viceministerio de Medio Ambiente
Edificio El Cóndor Piso 15 of 03
Calle Batallón Colorados No 26
La Paz
BOLIVIA
Tel: +591 2 315 139
Fax: +591 2 315 139
e-m: rendon@puntoinformatico.com

Mr Stevie C. MONNA
Head of Delegation, Botswana
Principal Natural Resources Officer
National Conservation Strategy Agency
Private Bag 0068
Gaborone
BOTSWANA
Tel: +267 309 952/302 050
Fax: +267 302 051/309 953
e-m:

Mr Nestor J. FORSTER JR.
Head of Delegation, Brazil
Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Relations
Embassy of Brazil in Costa Rica
Apartado Postal 10132
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 233 1544
Fax: +506 223 4325
e-m: 73443.20@compuserve.com

Ms Gislaine DISCONZI
Delegate of Brazil
Technical Advisor
Ministry of Environment
Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bloco B, Sala 826
Brasilia DF
BRAZIL
Tel: +55 61 317 1217
Fax: +55 61 323 8318
e-m: gdisconzi@mma.gov.br

Ms M. Dolores PENNA DE ALMEIDA
Delegate of Brazil
Direcao do Meio Ambiente (DEMA)
Ministerio das Relacoes Exteriores
Esplanado dos Ministérios
Bl.H-Palácio do Itamaraty, Anexo 1, Sala 635
Brasilia/DF 70.170-900
BRAZIL
Tel: +55 61 411 6674
Fax: +55 61 322 5523
e-m: dolores@mre.gov.br

Ms Mariana LOUKOVA
Head of Delegation, Bulgaria
Deputy Minister
Ministry of Environment and Waters
67 W. Gladstone St.
1000 Sofia
BULGARIA
Tel: +359 2 881 440
Fax: +359 2 521 634
e-m:

Mr Valery GEORGIEV
Delegate of Bulgaria
Expert
National Nature Protection Service
Ministry of Environment and Waters
67 W. Gladstone St.
1000 Sofia
BULGARIA
Tel: +359 2 8472 2279
Fax: +359 2 521 634
e-m: nnpsf@bnc.bg

M. Koalo KONATE
Head of Delegation, Burkina Faso
Inspecteur des Eaux et Forêts
Direction Générale des Eaux et Forêts
Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Eau
03 BP
7044 Ouagadougou 03
BURKINA FASO
Tel: +226 307 294
Fax: +226 362 791
e-m:

M. Joseph YOUMA
Delegate of Burkina Faso
Chef de Service Statistiques et suivi écologique
Direction de la Faune et des Chasses
Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Eau
03 BP
7044 Ouagadougou 03
BURKINA FASO
Tel: +226 307 294
Fax: +226 362 791
e-m:

Mr James MCCUAIG
Head of Delegation, Canada
Director
Environment and Natural Resources Division
Canadian International Development Agency
200 Promenade du Portage
Hull, Quebec K1A 0G4
CANADA
Tel: +1 819 997 6008
Fax: +1 819 953 3348
e-m: james_mccuaig@acdi-cida.gc.ca

Mr Clayton RUBEC
Head of Delegation, Canada
Senior Advisor
Habitat Conservation Division
Canadian Wildlife Service - Environment Canada
Ottawa, Ontario K1A OH3
CANADA
Tel: +1 819 953 0485
Fax: +1 819 994 4445
e-m: clay.rubec@ec.gc.ca

Mr Ron ERICKSON
Delegate of Canada
Executive Vice President
The Nature Trust of British Columbia
808 100 Park Royal S
West Vancouver, British Columbia V7T 1AZ
CANADA
Tel: +1 604 925 1128
Fax: +1 604 926 3482
e-m: naturebc@istar.ca

Mr Ed WIKEN
Delegate of Canada
Chief
Habitat Conservation Division
Canadian Wildlife Service - Environment Canada
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0H3
CANADA
Tel: +1 819 994 9533
Fax: +1 819 994 4445
e-m: ed.wiken@ec.gc.ca

Dr Randy MILTON
Delegate of Canada
Manager
Wildlife Division - Wetland and Coastal Habitat
Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
136 Exhibition Street
Kentville, Nova Scotia B4N 4E5
CANADA
Tel: +1 902 679 6224
Fax: +1 902 679 6176
e-m: miltongr@gov.ns.ca

Mr Kenneth COX
Delegate of Canada
Executive Secretary
North American Wetlands Council
Suite 200, 1750 Courtwood Crescent
Ottawa, Ontario K2C 2B5
CANADA
Tel: +1 613 228 2601
Fax: +1 613 228 0206
e-m: kcox@igs.net

Ms Renée SAUVÉ
Delegate of Canada
Policy Advisor
Environmental Relations Division
Department of Foreign Affairs
125 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A OG2
CANADA
Tel: +1 613 996 0740
Fax: +1 613 995 9525
e-m: renee.sauve@dfait-maeci.gc.ca

M. Moulnang TAL
Head of Delegation, Chad
Directeur
Protection de la faune et des parcs nationaux
Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Eau
BP 905
N'Djamena
CHAD
Tel: +235 522 305
Fax: +235 523 839
e-m: dpnrf!biodiv@sdntcd.undp.org

M. Commanda BEHERA
Delegate of Chad
Chef de Division des parcs nationaux
Protection de la faune et des parcs nationaux
Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Eau
BP 905
N'Djamena
CHAD
Tel: +235 522 305
Fax: +235 523 839
e-m: dpnrf!biodiv@sdntcd.undp.org

Sr E. SCHOTT STOLZENBACH
Head of Delegation, Chile
Encargado de Negocios a,i,
Embajada de Chile en Costa Rica
10102-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 280 0037
Fax: +506 253 7016
e-m: echilecr@sol.racsa.co.cr

Sr Francisco J. MENDOZA ESCALAS
Delegate of Chile
Director Regional
Corporación Nacional Forestal
Casilla de correos 792
Puerto Montt, Llanquihue
CHILE
Tel: +56 65 254 882
Fax: +56 65 254 882
e-m: fmendoza@conaf.cl

Sra. Nancy CESPEDES
Delegate of Chile
Analista
Dirección de Medio Ambiente
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Catedral 1158
Santiago
CHILE
Tel: +56 2 679 4385
Fax: +56 2 698 4722
e-m: dima@minrel.cl

Sr Claudio CUNAZZA
Delegate of Chile
Encargado Area Fauna Silvestre
Unidad de Gestión Patrimonio Silvestre
Corporación Nacional Forestal
Av. Bulnes 259 Of. 704
Santiago
CHILE
Tel: +56 2 3900 364
Fax: +56 2 3900 295
e-m: ccunazza@conaf.cl

Mr Hongcun LIU
Head of Delegation, China
Deputy Director General
Department of International Cooperation
State Forestry Administration
No. 18 Hepingli Dongjie
Beijing 100714
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 8423 8723
Fax: +86 10 8423 8749
e-m:

Mr Jee Keung CHAN
Delegate of China
Senior Forestry Officer
Conservation Branch
Agriculture and Fisheries Department
Room 1106A, 11/F, Canton Road Government Offices
393 Canton Road
Kowloon, Hong Kong
CHINA
Tel: +852 2733 2644
Fax: +852 2314 2802
e-m:

Mr Jianwei CHEN
Delegate of China
Deputy Director-General
Department of Wildlife & Plant Conservation
State Forestry Administration
No. 18 Hepingli Dongjie
Beijing 100714
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 8423 8523
Fax: +86 10 8423 9209
e-m:

Ms Hong YIN
Delegate of China
Deputy Director
Wildlife & Plant Conservation Department
Division of Wetland Conservation
State Forestry Administration
No. 18 Hepingli Dongjie
Beijing 100714
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 8423 8524
Fax: +86 10 8423 9209
e-m: nrgef@mail.ied.ac.cn

Ms Xin LIU
Delegate of China
Program Officer
Department of International Cooperation
State Forestry Administration
No. 18 Hepingli Dongjie
Beijing 100714
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 8423 8719
Fax: +86 10 8423 8749
e-m: mofdip@public.fhnet.cn.net

Mr Shuhong CUI
Delegate of China
Chief Program Officer
Department of Natural Conservation
State Environmental Protection Administration
No. 15 Nanxiaojie Xizhimennei
Beijing 100 035
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 6615 5047
Fax: +86 10 6615 1768
e-m: cuishg@hotmail.com

Mr Zhujun TIAN
Delegate of China
Director
Ecology Research Division
Songliao River Basin Water Resources Protection Bureau
Gangnong Road 10
Changchun 130 021 Jilin Province
CHINA
Tel: +86 431 560 7487
Fax: +86 431 565 7929
e-m: xutianbo@public.cc.jl.cn

Mr Jianhong MENG
Delegate of China
Second Secretary
Department of Treaty and Law
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
No. 2. Chao Yang Men Nan Da Jie
Beijing 100701
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 6596 3252
Fax: +86 10 6596 3209
e-m:

Mr Sin Pang LAU
Delegate of China
Assistant Director
Conservation Branch
Agriculture and Fisheries Department
14/F, Canton Road Government Offices
393 Canton Road
Kowloon, Hong Kong
CHINA
Tel: +852 2733 2119
Fax: +852 2199 7041
e-m: spflau@netvigator.com

Sra Maria RIVERA GUTIERREZ
Head of Delegation, Colombia
Manejo de Humedales de Agua Dulce, Dir. de Ecosistemas
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Calle 37 No. 8-40, Piso 2
Santafé de Bogotá, D.C.
COLOMBIA
Tel: +57 1 288 6877 x259
Fax: +57 1 340 6207/6
e-m: jrivera@impsat.net.co

Sr Fabian NAVARRETE LE BAS
Delegate of Colombia
Coordinador Humedales y Zonas
Dirección General de Ecosistemas
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Calle 37, No 8-40, Piso 4
Santafé de Bogotá, D.C. C/Marca
COLOMBIA
Tel: +57 1 288 6877 x288
Fax: +57 1 340 6207/6
e-m: navarrete.fabian@usa.net

Sra Anamaria SANCHEZ ORTEGA
Delegate of Colombia
Asesora
CDR
Dirección General
CRD. 10 #16-82 Of. 605
Bogotá
COLOMBIA
Tel:
Fax:
e-m: bonanita13@hotmail.com

Dr Luis Miguel RENIFO
Delegate of Colombia
Coordinador
Programa Biología de la Conservación
Instituto Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 37 no. 8-40 Mezzanine
Bogotá D.C.
COLOMBIA
Tel: +57 1 338 3900
Fax: +57 1 338 3900
e-m:

M. H. ABOUBACAR-TAYFFA
Head of Delegation, Comoros
Directeur Général Adjoint
Direction Générale de l'Environnement
Ministère de l'Environnement
BP 289
Moroni
COMOROS
Tel: +269 736 553
Fax: +269 736 849
e-m: precncom@snpt.km

M. Mohamed BACAR A. DOSSAR
Delegate of Comoros
Chef de Département
Recherches environnementales
INRAPE
BP 1183
Moroni
COMOROS
Tel: +269 73 63 57
Fax: +269 73 63 57
e-m:

M. Jean NANGA-MANIANE
Head of Delegation, Congo
Directeur Général
Direction Général de l'Environnement
Ministère Industrie Minière et Environnement
BP 958
Brazzaville
CONGO
Tel: +242 81 59 79
Fax: +242 81 03 30
e-m:

M. André ONDELE-KANGA
Delegate of Congo
Chef de Service des Ecosystèmes aquatiques
Direction Conservation des Ecosystèmes Naturels
Ministère Industrie Minière et Environnement
BP 958
Brazzaville
CONGO
Tel: +242 81 41 34
Fax: +242 81 03 30
e-m:

M. Seya Makonga KASULU
Head of Delegation, Congo, Democratic Republic of
Chef de Division
Min. de l'Environnement, Cons. Nature, Pêche et Forêts
BP 12348
Kinshasa 1
CONGO, DEM. REP.
Tel: +243 88 34 390
Fax: +243 88 43 675
e-m: ipalaka@ic.cd

Mme Nina LANDU
Delegate of Congo, Democratic Republic of
Directeur de la Recherche Scientifique
Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature
Min. de l'Environnement, Cons. Nature, Pêche et Forêts
GTZ/Kinshasa BP 7555
Kinshasa 1
CONGO, DEM. REP.
Tel: +243 88 33 401
Fax: +243 88 43 675 /03208
e-m: iccn@ic.cd

Sra Elizabeth ODIO BENITO
Head of Delegation, Costa Rica
Segunda Vice Presidenta de la República
y Ministra del Ambiente y Energía
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía
Apartado 520-2010 Zapote
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 280 9654 / 233 9534
Fax: +506 253 6984 / 222 4161
e-m: eodio@casapres.go.cr

Sr Orlando MORALES
Head of Delegation, Costa Rica
Ex Ministro
PO Box 7-1740-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 231 0803
Fax:
e-m: omorales@sol.racsa.co.cr

Sr Rodrigo GÁMEZ
Delegate of Costa Rica
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad
Heredia
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 224 0690
Fax: +506 224 2816
e-m:

Sr Carlos Manuel RODRÍGUEZ
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía (MINAE)
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 233 4533
Fax: +506 222 4580
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Sr Michael MCCOY
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía (MINAE)
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 8004
Fax: +506 283 7118
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Sra Karla CECILIANO PÉREZ
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía (MINAE)
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 7812
Fax:
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Sr Jorge JIMÉNEZ RAMÓN
Delegate of Costa Rica
Director, Scientific Programs
Organización de Estudios Tropicales
University of Costa Rica
Apartado 676
San José 2050
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 240 6696
Fax: +506 240 6783
e-m: jjimenez@ns.ots.ac.cr

Sr Luis ROJAS BOLAÑOS
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía (MINAE)
A.P. 11384-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 233 4533
Fax: °506 222 4580
e-m:

Lic. Marco A. SOLANO MARTÍNEZ
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía (MINAE)
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 7812
Fax: +506 283 7118
e-m: msolano@ns.minae.go.cr

Sr Herber NANE
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energia
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 8004
Fax:
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Sr Edgar GUTIÉRREZ E.
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 8004
Fax:
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Srta Katy DE LA GARZA
Delegate of Costa Rica
Ministerio del Ambiente y Energía
A.P. 10104-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 283 8004
Fax:
e-m: humedales@ns.minae.go.cr

Sra Mercedes VALVERDE KOPER
Delegate of Costa Rica
Asesora de la Segunda Vicepresidenta
Casa Presidencial
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 224 4092
Fax: +506 253 6984
e-m: mvalverde@nexos.cr

M. Abdoulaye CONDE
Head of Delegation, Côte d'Ivoire
Conseiller technique Forêt
Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Forêt
B.P. V 178
Abidjan
CÔTE D'IVOIRE
Tel: +225 21 16 71
Fax: +225 21 09 00
e-m:

M. Germain BOMISSO
Delegate of Côte d'Ivoire
Chargé d'Etude et du Réseau Ramsar
Direction de la Protection de la Nature
Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Forêt
B.P. V 178
Abidjan
CÔTE D'IVOIRE
Tel: +225 21 07 00
Fax: +225 21 09 90
e-m: ipcgap@africaonline.co.ci

M. Amani Denis KOUAME
Delegate of Côte d'Ivoire
Directeur
Direction de la Protection de la Nature
Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Forêt
B.P. V 178
Abidjan
CÔTE D'IVOIRE
Tel: +225 21 07 00
Fax: +225 21 09 90
e-m: idpn@africaonline.co.ci

Ms Jasminka RADOVIC
Head of Delegation, Croatia
Head
Department for the Protection of Species
State Directorate for Protection of Nature and Environment
Ulica Grada Vukovara 78
Zagreb 10 000
CROATIA
Tel: +385 1 610 6551
Fax: +385 1 611 2073
e-m: jradovic@duzo.tel.hr

Ms Darka SPUDIC
Delegate of Croatia
Advisor
Department for the Protection of Species
State Directorate for Protection of Nature and Environment
Ulica Grada Vukovara 78
Zagreb 10 000
CROATIA
Tel: +385 1 610 6497
Fax: +385 1 611 2073
e-m: duzo@ring.net

Mr Josko KLISOVIC
Delegate of Croatia
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Croatia
Permanent Mission to the United Nations
630 First Avenue
New York, NY 10016
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 212 986 1585
Fax: +1 212 986 2011
e-m: Ulla200697@aol.com

Dr Petr ROTH
Head of Delegation, Czech Republic
Deputy Minister
Nature and Landscape Protection Section
Ministry of Environment
Vrsovická 65
100 10 Praha 10
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel: +420 2 6712 2041
Fax: +420 2 6731 1096
e-m: roth@env.cz

Dr Jiri FLOUSEK
Delegate of Czech Republic
Deputy Director
Krkonose National Park
Nature Conservation Department
Dobrovskeko 3
543 11 Vrchlabi
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel: +420 438 456 212
Fax: +420 438 422 095
e-m: jflousek@krnap.cz

Dr Josef CHYTIL
Delegate of Czech Republic
Zoologist
Protected Landscape Area Pálava
Námestí 32
692 01 Mikulov
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel: +420 625 25 85
Fax: +420 625 31 30
e-m: jchytil@palava.cz

Mr Veit KOESTER
Head of Delegation, Denmark
Director
Ecological Division
The National Forest and Nature Agency
Haraldsgade 53
2100 Copenhagen
DENMARK
Tel: +45 39 472 000
Fax: +45 39 279 899
e-m: vko@sns.dk

Mr Palle Uhd JEPSEN
Delegate of Denmark
Chief of Section
Nature and Wildlife Section
National Forest and Nature Agency
Aalholtvej 1
6840 Oksbol
DENMARK
Tel: +45 75 272 088
Fax: +45 75 272 514
e-m: puj@sns.dk

Dr Margrethe Holm ANDERSEN
Delegate of Denmark
Scientific Adviser
Technical Advisory Service
DANIDA/Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Asiatisk Plads 2
1448 Copenhagen K
DENMARK
Tel: +45 33 920 227
Fax: +45 33 929 790
e-m: marand@um.dk

Dr Hans Skotte MOLLER
Delegate of Denmark
Chief Programme Coordinator
Division for International Cooperation
The National Forest and Nature Agency
Haraldsgade 53
2100 Copenhagen
DENMARK
Tel: +45 39 472 000
Fax: +45 39 279 899
e-m: hsm@sns.dk

Ms Anne Grethe RAGBORG
Delegate of Denmark
Head of Section
The National Forest and Nature Agency
Haraldsgade 53
2100 Copenhagen
DENMARK
Tel: +45 39 472 000
Fax: +45 39 279 899
e-m: agr@sns.dk

Mr Lars DINESEN
Adviser, Denmark
Chief Technical Advisor
92 Gruppen
Valdemarsgade 19, 2
1665 Copenhagen V
DENMARK
Tel: +45 33 250 800
Fax: +45 33 250 116
e-m: regulus@inet.uni2.dk

H.E. Francisco PROAÑO ARANDI
Head of Delegation, Ecuador
Embajador
Embajada del Ecuador
Ap. Postal 1374-1000 San José
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 232 1503
Fax: +506 232 2086
e-m: embecuar@sol.racsa.co.cr

Sra. Yolanda KAKABADSE N.
Head of Delegation, Ecuador
Ministra
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Avds. Amazonas y Eloy Alfaro, piso 8°
Quito
ECUADOR
Tel: +593 2 500 873
Fax: +593 2 565 809
e-m: yolandak@uio.satnet.net

Lic. Sergio LASSO BARRETO
Delegate of Ecuador
Jefe de Vida Silvestre
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Avds. Amazonas y Eloy Alfaro, Edificio del Mag, piso 8º
Quito
ECUADOR
Tel: +593 2 506 337
Fax: +593 2 506 337
e-m: slasso@inefan.gov.ec

MSc. Tarsicio GRANIZO
Delegate of Ecuador
Biologo
Areas Protegidas - América Latina y el Caribe
The Nature Conservancy
Juan Gonzalez N35-26 y Juan Pablo Sanz
Torres Vizcaya 2, Piso 10
Quito
ECUADOR
Tel: +593 2 248 588
Fax:
e-m: tgranizo@q.tnc.org.ec

Sra Laura DONOSO
Delegate of Ecuador
Consejero
Embajada de Ecuador en Costa Rica
PO Box 1374-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 231 5813
Fax: +506 232 2086
e-m: embecuar@sol.racsa.co.cr

Dr Esam ELBADRY
Head of Delegation, Egypt
Director, Nature Conservation
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
23-A Ismaeil Mohamed Street
Zamalek, Cairo
EGYPT
Tel: +20 2 340 6777 / 5963
Fax: +20 2 340 5962
e-m: eeaa4@idsc.gov.eg

Mr Amr NOUR
Delegate of Egypt
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Egypt to the United Nations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
304 E 44th Street
New York NY 10017
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 212 503 0300
Fax: +1 212 949 5999
e-m: amr_nour@hotmail.com

Ms Magda SHARAF EL-DIN
Delegate of Egypt
Head of Animal Diversity Section
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
23-A Ismaeil Mohamed Street
Zamalek, Cairo
EGYPT
Tel: +20 2 340 6777 / 5963
Fax: +20 2 340 5962
e-m: eeaa4@idsc.gov.eg

Lic. Miguel Eduardo ARAUJO PADILLA
Head of Delegation, El Salvador
Ministro
Min. de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
Despacho Ministerial
Apartado Postal 3186
San Salvador
EL SALVADOR
Tel: +503 260 8900
Fax: +503 260 3117
e-m: marn@vianet.com.sv

Lic. Cesar ABREGO
Delegate of El Salvador
Despacho Ministerial
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
Apartado Postal 3186
San Salvador
EL SALVADOR
Tel: +503 260 8900
Fax: +503 260 3117
e-m:

Sr Andres SANCHEZ MARTINEZ
Delegate of El Salvador
Jefatura
Dir. General de Recursos Naturales Renovables
Parques Nacionales y Vida Silvestre
Dirección Postal 2265
San Salvador, Soyapango
EL SALVADOR
Tel: +503 294 0574
Fax: +503 294 0575
e-m: dgrnr@as.com.sv

Mr Jaak TAMBETS
Head of Delegation, Estonia
Director General
Nature Conservation Department
Ministry of Environment
24 Toompuiestee Str.
15172 Tallinn
ESTONIA
Tel: +372 626 2872
Fax: +372 626 2801
e-m: jaak@ekm.envir.ee

Mr Tiit RANDLA
Delegate of Estonia
Director
West Estonian Biosphere Reserve
Ministry of Environment
Läänemaa Centre
Str. Kiltsi Tee 10
Haapsalu EE Läänemaa 90403
ESTONIA
Tel: +372 47 32193
Fax: +372 47 32193
e-m: randla@webs.ee

Mr Esko JAAKKOLA
Head of Delegation, Finland
Environmental Counsellor
Land Use Dept, Nature Conservation Unit
Ministry of the Environment
PO Box 380
00131 Helsinki
FINLAND
Tel: +358 9 1991 937
Fax: +358 9 1991 9364
e-m: esko.jaakkola@vyh.fi

Mr Timo ASANTI
Delegate of Finland
Senior Adviser
Nature and Land Use Division
Finnish Environment Institute
Kesäkatu 6
PO Box 140
00251 Helsinki
FINLAND
Tel: +358 9 40 30 0720
Fax: +358 9 40 30 0791
e-m: timo.asanti@vyh.fi

Mme Dominique VOYNET
Head of Delegation, France
Ministre
Min. Aménagement du territoire et Environnement
20, avenue de Ségur
F-75302 Paris 07 SP
FRANCE
Tel: +33 1 4219 2021
Fax:
e-m:

Mme Marie Odile GUTH
Head of Delegation, France
Directrice
Direction de la Nature et des Paysages
Min. Aménagement du Territoire et Environnement
20, avenue de Ségur
F-75302 Paris 07 SP
FRANCE
Tel: +33 1 4219 1931
Fax: +33 1 4219 1977
e-m: dnp-dir@environnement.gouv.fr

Ms Sylvia LOCHON-MENSEAU
Delegate of France
Responsible Cellule
DIREN - Guyane
Ministère de l'Environnement
BP 380
97388 Cayenne Cedex - France
FRANCE
Tel: +594 29 6650
Fax: +594 37 8981
e-m: menseau.lochon@wanadoo.fr

M. François PUJOLAS
Delegate of France
Chargé de Mission
Direction des affaires économiques et financiéres
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères
37, Quai d'Orsay
75700 Paris 07SP
FRANCE
Tel: +33 1 4317 4408
Fax: +33 1 4317 5745
e-m:

M. Daniel CREPIN
Delegate of France
Chargé de Mission
Direction régionale de l'environnement Languedoc Roussillon
Min. Aménagement du Territoire et Environnement
420 Allée Henri II de Montmorency
34965 Montpellier Cedex 2
FRANCE
Tel: +33 467 154 141
Fax: +33 467 154 115
e-m: daniel.crepin@languedoc-roussillon.environnement.gouv.fr

Mme Alison DUNCAN
Delegate of France
Chargée de Mission
Département international
Ligue pour la Protection des Oiseaux
La Corderie Royale, B.P. 263
17305 Rochefort
FRANCE
Tel: +33 546 821 255
Fax: +33 546 821 250
e-m: lpo-birdlife@a2i-micro.fr

M. Gerard CLOUET
Delegate of France
Directeur Adjoint
Direction régionale de l'environnement
Ministère Aménagement du Territoire et Environnement
CITIS Le Pentacle
14 209 Herouville St. Clair
FRANCE
Tel: +33 3146 7033
Fax: +33 3144 7281
e-m: clouet@cybercable.tm.fr

M. François LETOURNEUX
Adviser
, France
Directeur
Conservatoire de l'espace littoral et des rivages lacustres
36 quai d'Austerlitz
75013 Paris
FRANCE
Tel: +1 33 4406 8900
Fax: +1 33 4583 6045
e-m: cel.paris@wanadoo.fr

M. Emile MAMFOUMBI-KOMBILA
Head of Delegation, Gabon
Directeur
Direction de la Faune et de la Chasse (Eaux et Forêts)
BP 1128
Libreville
GABON
Tel: +241 761 444
Fax: +241 735 885
e-m:

M. Joseph MAROGA-MBINA
Delegate of Gabon
Chargé des services généraux
Direction de la Faune et de la Chasse (Eaux et Forêts)
BP 1128
Libreville
GABON
Tel: +241 761 444
Fax: +241 735 885
e-m:

Mr Alpha Omar JALLOW
Head of Delegation, Gambia
Project Officer
Parks and Wildlife Management Department
Dept. of State for Presidency and Natural Resources
State House
Banjul
GAMBIA
Tel: +220 412 888/201 721
Fax: +220 201 724
e-m: wildlife@gamtel.gm

Mr Momodou Lamin KASSAMA
Delegate of Gambia
Wildlife Officer - Aquatic Resources
Department of Parks and Wildlife Management
Dept. of State for Presidency and Natural Resources
Box 1882
Banjul
GAMBIA
Tel: +220 472 888 /201 721
Fax: +220 228 998 / 201 724
e-m: wildlife@gamtel.gm

Mr Irakli SHAVGULIDZE
Head of Delegation, Georgia
Head
Conventions Division, Department of Biodiversity
Ministry of Environment
68 Kostava Street
380015 Tbilisi
GEORGIA
Tel: +995 32 334 853
Fax: +995 32 943 670
e-m: gmep@caucasus.net

Mr Levan BUTKHUZI
Delegate of Georgia
Programme Coordinator
Noah's Ark Center for Recovery of Endangered Species
PO Box 20
380079 Tbilisi
GEORGIA
Tel: +995 32 222 793
Fax: +995 32 222 793
e-m: nacres@access.sanet.ge

Dr Fritz DIETERICH
Head of Delegation, Germany
Head
Habitat Protection Division
Federal Ministry for the Environment,
Nature Conservation & Nuclear Safety
PO Box 120629
53048 Bonn
GERMANY
Tel: +49 228 305 2620
Fax: +49 228 305 2697
e-m: Dieterich.Fritz@bmu.de

Dr Lothar FIEDLER
Delegate of Germany
Deputy Head
Habitat Protection Division
Federal Ministry for the Environment,
Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
PO Box 120629
53048 Bonn
GERMANY
Tel: +49 228 305 2621
Fax: +49 228 305 2697
e-m: Fiedler.Lothar@bmu.de

Mr Nayon BILIJO
Head of Delegation, Ghana
Deputy Minister of State
Ministry of Lands and Forestry
PO Box M212
Accra
GHANA
Tel: +233 21 663 057
Fax: +233 21 666 896
e-m: bilijoemlf@africaonline.com.gh

Mr David KPELLE
Delegate of Ghana
Wetlands Officer
Wildlife Department - Wetlands Unit
Post Office Box M.239
Accra
GHANA
Tel: +233 21 664 654
Fax: +233 21 666 476 / 801
e-m: wildlife@ncs.com.gh

Mr Bernard OFORI-FRIMPONG
Delegate of Ghana
Protected Areas Officer
Wildlife Department
Post Office Box M.239
Accra
GHANA
Tel: +233 21 664 654
Fax: +233 21 666 476 / 801
e-m: wildlife@ncs.com.gh

Mr J.K. Fordjour SABESI
Delegate of Ghana
Project Officer
Education and Development Unit
Ghana Wildlife Society
PO Box 13252
Accra
GHANA
Tel: +233 21 665 197
Fax: +233 21 780 610
e-m: GWSbirds@ighmail.com

Mr Kofi Samuel NYAME
Delegate of Ghana
Project Manager
Wetlands and Waterbirds Conservation Unit
Ghana Wildlife Society
PO Box 13252
Accra
GHANA
Tel: +233 21 665 197
Fax: +233 21 780 610
e-m: GWSbirds@ighmail.com

Dr John VOURNAS
Head of Delegation, Greece
Director General for the Environment
Min. of Environment, Planning and Public Works
Amaliados 17
11523 Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 645 7990
Fax: +30 1 641 0641
e-m:

Mr Andreas CAMBITSIS
Delegate of Greece
Minister Counselor, Expert in Env. Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Division D-5
1 Akademias Street
Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 368 2348
Fax: +30 1 360 0755
e-m:

Ms Sofia MARKOPOULOU
Delegate of Greece
Head
Natural Environment Management Section
Min. of Environment, Planning and Public Works
Trikalon 36
11526 Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 691 7620
Fax: +30 1 691 8487
e-m:

Mr Spyros KOUVELIS
Delegate of Greece
Member of the Vice-Minister's Cabinet
Min. of Environment, Planning and Public Works
17 Amaliados Str.
11523 Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 644 7493
Fax: +30 1 643 2589
e-m: kouvelis@eexi.gr

Prof. Kyriakos GEORGHIOU
Adviser
, Greece
Assistant Professor
University of Athens
School of Biology, Department of Botany
Panepistimioupolis
15784 Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 727 4656
Fax: +30 1 724 3324
e-m: georghi@atlas.uoa.gr

Ms Maria ANAGNOSTOPOULOU
Adviser
, Greece
Member of the Scientific Staff
The Goulandris Natural History Museum
Greek Biotope/Wetland Centre
Levidou 13
14562 Kiffisia, Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 801 1406
Fax: +30 1 808 7693
e-m: marian@greece_nature.ath.forthnet.gr

Prof. George ZALIDIS
Adviser
, Greece
Assistant Professor
University of Thessaloniki - School of Agriculture
University Campus
54601 Thessaloniki
GREECE
Tel: +30 31 998 739
Fax: +30 31 471 795
e-m: zalidis@ekby.gr

Prof. Michael J. SCOULLOS
Adviser, Greece
Associate Professor
University of Athens, School of Chemistry
Panepistimioupolis
15771 Athens
GREECE
Tel: +30 1 322 5245
Fax: +30 1 322 5240
e-m: mio-ee-env@ath.forthnet.gr

Sr José Juventino GALVEZ RUANO
Head of Delegation, Guatemala
Secretario Ejecutivo
Departamento de Vida Silvestre y Manejo Forestal
Consejo Nacional de Areas Protegidas - CONAP
Vía 5, 4-50, Zona 4, Edificio Maya, 4° Nivel
Guatemala 01004
GUATEMALA
Tel: +502 332 0463 / 331 2081
Fax: +502 332 0464
e-m: seconap@guate.net

M.Sc. Oscar Francisco LARA LOPEZ
Delegate of Guatemala
Oficial de Enlace ante la Convencion
Departamento de Vida Silvestre y Manejo Forestal
Consejo Nacional de Areas Protegidas - CONAP
Vía 5, 4-50, Zona 4, Edf. Maya, 4° Nivel
Guatemala 01004
GUATEMALA
Tel: +502 332 0463 / 331 2081
Fax: +502 332 0464
e-m: seconap@guate.net

M Mamadou Saliou DIALLO
Head of Delegation, Guinea
Conseiller Chargé de L'Environnement
Ministère de l'Equipement
B.P. 715
Conakry
GUINEA
Tel: +224 411 904
Fax: +224 413 577
e-m:

Mme Christine SAGNO
Delegate of Guinea
Chef de division faune et protection de la nature
Direction Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
Ministère de l'Agriculture, des Eaux et Forêts
BP 624, Parc de Camayenne
Conakry
GUINEA
Tel: +224 223 907
Fax: +224 413 730
e-m:

M. Guilherme DA COSTA
Head of Delegation, Guinea-Bissau
Directeur Bureau Planification côtière
Direction-générale Agriculture et l'Elévage
Min. Agriculture, Pêches et Ressources naturelles
BP 71
Bissau
GUINÉE-BISSAU
Tel: +245 221 041
Fax: +245 211 414
e-m: uicn.bi@sol.gtelecom.gw

Ing. Enrique ARIAS GUILLEN
Head of Delegation, Honduras
Sub-Secretario de Ambiente
Secretaría de Recursos Naturales y Ambiente
Apartado Postal 4710
Tegucigalpa
HONDURAS
Tel: +504 237 5725
Fax: +504 237 5726
e-m: ssamb@sdnhon.org.hn

Ing. Pablo FLORES
Delegate of Honduras
Director General de Biodiversidad
Secretaría de Recursos Naturales y Ambiente
Apartado Postal 4710
Tegucigalpa
HONDURAS
Tel: +504 238 0169
Fax: +504 238 0178
e-m: dibio@sdnhon.org.hn

Ms Louise LAKOS
Head of Delegation, Hungary
Deputy Head
Department of International Relations
Ministry for Environment
Fö u. 44 - 50
1011 Budapest
HUNGARY
Tel: +36 1 201 2891
Fax: +36 1 201 2846
e-m: Lakosne.Alojzia@ktmdom2.ktm.hu

Mr András BÖHM
Delegate of Hungary
Zoological Officer, Zoological Department
Authority for Nature Conservation
Ministry for Environment
Költo u. 21
1121 Budapest
HUNGARY
Tel: +36 1 395 7458
Fax: +36 1 395 7457
e-m: Bohm.Andras@ktmdom2.ktm.hu

Dr Gyula FABIAN
Delegate of Hungary
Senior Counsellor
Dept. of Game Management, Fishery & Water Utilization
Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Policy
Kossuth Lajos Tèr 11
1054 Budapest
HUNGARY
Tel: +36 1 301 4568
Fax: +36 1 301 4781
e-m:

Mr Gyula HOLLO
Delegate of Hungary
Deputy Head
Department of Water Management
Min. of Transport, Communication & Water Man.
Dob u 75-81
1077 Budapest
HUNGARY
Tel: +36 1 322 7229
Fax: +36 1 461 3436
e-m: gyula.hollo@www.it6400.hu

Mr Sigurdur THRAINSSON
Head of Delegation, Iceland
Head
Division of Nature and Science
Ministry of Environment
Vonarstraeti 4
150 Reykjavik
ICELAND
Tel: +354 5 609 600
Fax: +354 5 624 820
e-m: sigurdur.thrainsson@umb.stjr.is

Dr Arni BRAGASON
Delegate of Iceland
Director
Nature Conservation Agency
Hlemmur 3
PO Box 5324
125 Reykjavik
ICELAND
Tel: +354 562 7855
Fax: +354 562 7790
e-m: ab@ni.is

Mrs Malti SINHA
Head of Delegation, India
Additional Secretary
Ministry of Environment and Forests
Paryavaran Bhawan, CGO Complex
Lodi Road
New Delhi 110 003
INDIA
Tel: +91 11 436 2281
Fax: +91 11 436 0009
e-m:

H.E. Pramthesh RATH
Head of Delegation, India
Ambassador of India to Colombia
Embassy of India in Colombia
Calle 71A, 501 Edificio Multifinanciamiento
Bogotá
COLOMBIA
Tel: +57 211 9885
Fax: +57 212 648
e-m:

Dr Sidharth KAUL
Delegate of India
Additional Director
NLCP/Wetlands
Ministry of Environment and Forests
Paryavaran Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodi Road
New Delhi 110 003
INDIA
Tel: +91 11 436 0492
Fax: +91 11 436 2281
e-m:

Mr Hans RAJ
Adviser, India
First Secretary
Embassy of India in Colombia
Calle 71A, 501 Edificio Multifinanciamiento
Bogotá
COLOMBIA
Tel: +571 211 8511
Fax: +571 212 7648
e-m: indembog@andinet.com

Mr Koes SAPARJADI
Head of Delegation, Indonesia
Director of Nature Conservation Areas
DG Nature Protection and Conservation
Ministry of Forestry and Estate Crops
JL. IR. H. Juanda no. 15
Bogor
INDONESIA
Tel: +62 251 324 013
Fax: +62 251 324 013
e-m:

Mr Hendra HALIM
Delegate of Indonesia
Head of Environmental Section
Directorate for Multilateral Economic Cooperation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jl. Taman Pejambon No 6 - 7th Floor
Jakarta 10110
INDONESIA
Tel: +62 21 384 8626
Fax: +62 21 385 7315
e-m: haliem@hotmail.com

Mr Anoshirvan NAJAFI
Head of Delegation, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Deputy Head
Department of the Environment
Ostad Negatollahi Ave. No. 187
PO Box 5181-15875
Tehran
IRAN
Tel: +98 21 896 9913
Fax: +98 21 826 9912
e-m: c/o mfazel@chamran.ut.ac.ir

Mr Sadegh SADEGHI-ZADEGAN
Delegate of Iran, Islamic Republic of
Expert
Wildlife and Aquatic Affairs Bureau
Department of the Environment
Ostad Negatollahi Ave. No. 187
PO Box 5181-15875
Tehran
IRAN
Tel: +98 21 826 8037-44
Fax: +98 21 826 9912
e-m: c/o mfazel@chamran.ut.ac.ir

Mr Javad AMIN-MANSOUR
Delegate of Iran, Islamic Republic of
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Iran in Geneva
28 ch. de Petit-Saconnex
1209 Geneva
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 22 733 3001
Fax: +41 22 733 0203
e-m: mission.iran@ties.itu.int

Mr Brendan SCULLY
Head of Delegation, Ireland
Head
Heritage Division
Department of Arts and Heritage
51 St. Stephens Green
Dublin 2
IRELAND
Tel: +353 1 661 3111
Fax: +353 1 661 9897
e-m:

Ms Nuala TURNER
Delegate of Ireland
Assistant Principal Officer
Heritage Division
Department of Arts and Heritage
51 St. Stephens Green
Dublin 2
IRELAND
Tel: +353 1 661 3111
Fax: +353 1 662 0283
e-m:

Ambassador Yaacov BRAKHA
Head of Delegation, Israel
Ambassador
Embajada de Israel en Costa Rica
Edificio Centro Colon, Paseo Colon, Calle 58
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 221 6011
Fax: +506 257 0767
e-m:

Dr Reuven ORTAL
Delegate of Israel
Director
Aquatic Ecology Department
Nature and National Parks Protection Authority
78 Yirmiyahu Street
94467 Jerusalem
ISRAEL
Tel: +972 2 500 5444
Fax: +972 2 537 4887
e-m: ortala@vms.huji.ac.il

Mr Arie TENNE
Delegate of Israel
Director
Division of International Economic Organizations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jerusalem
ISRAEL
Tel: +972 2 5303 900
Fax: +972 2 5303 710
e-m:

Dr Aldo COSENTINO
Head of Delegation, Italy
Director General
Nature Conservation Service - S.C.N.
Ministry of the Environment
Via Assisi 163
00181 Rome
ITALY
Tel: +39 06 7846 6502
Fax: +39 06 7845 6577
e-m: dir.gen@mail.scn.minambiente.it

Ms Maria Grazia COTTA
Delegate of Italy
Officer, Flora & Fauna Division
Nature Conservation Service - S.C.N.
Ministry of the Environment
Via Assisi 163
00181 Rome
ITALY
Tel: +39 06 7846 6204/1
Fax: +39 06 7846 6277
e-m: Div2_master@mail.scn.minambiente.it

Dr Alessandro LA POSTA
Delegate of Italy
Technical Officer - Biologist, Flora & Fauna Division
Nature Conservation Service - S.C.N.
Ministry of the Environment
Via Assisi 163
00181 Rome
ITALY
Tel: +39 06 7846 6299
Fax: +39 06 7846 6277
e-m: Div2_master@mail.scn.minambiente.it

Dr Laura PETTITI
Delegate of Italy
Technical Officer - Biologist
Nature Conservation Service - S.C.N.
Ministry of the Environment
Via Assisi 163
00181 Rome
ITALY
Tel: +39 06 7846 6266
Fax: +39 06 7846 6677
e-m: natura2000@mail.scn.minambiente.it

Dr Giampaolo RALLO
Delegate of Italy
Expert
Nature Conservation Service - S.C.N.
Ministry of the Environment
Via Assisi 163
00181 Rome
ITALY
Tel: +39 06 7846 6444
Fax: +39 06 7846 6677
e-m: Div2_master@mail.scn.minambiente.it

Mr Learie MILLER
Head of Delegation, Jamaica
Deputy Executive Director
Conservation and Protection Division
Natural Resources Conservation Authority
10 Caledonia Avenue
Kingston 5
JAMAICA
Tel: +1 876 754 7534
Fax: +1 876 754 7595
e-m: nrca@igc.apc.org

Mr Bernard BLUE
Delegate of Jamaica
Director
Coastal Zone Management Division
Natural Resources Conservation Authority
10 Caledonia Avenue
Kingston 5
JAMAICA
Tel: +1 876 754 7534
Fax: +1 876 754 7595
e-m: nrca@igc.apc.org

H.E. Naotoshi SUGIUCHI
Head of Delegation, Japan
Ambassador
Embassy of Japan in Costa Rica
Sabana Sur, Detras de la Contralora General
Oficentro la Sabana Edificio 7 Piso 3
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 252 1255
Fax: +506 231 3140
e-m:

Mr Shinji NISHIYAMA
Delegate of Japan
Second Secretary
Embassy of Japan in Costa Rica
Sabana Sur, Detras de la Contralora General
Oficentro la Sabana Edificio 7 Piso 3
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 252 1255
Fax: +506 231 3140
e-m:

Mr Zuiten TSUKAMOTO
Delegate of Japan
Coordinator for International Affairs
Nature Conservation Bureau
Environment Agency
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki
Tokyo 100-8975
JAPAN
Tel: +81 3 3580 1708
Fax: +81 3 3508 9278
e-m: Zuiten_tsukamoto@eanet.go.jp

Mr Yuichi TACHIBANA
Delegate of Japan
Attaché
Embassy of Japan in Costa Rica
Sabana Sur, Detras de la Contralora General
Oficentro la Sabana Edificio 7 Piso 3
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 232 1255
Fax: +506 231 3140
e-m:

Ms Fumiko NAKAO
Delegate of Japan
Deputy Director
Wildlife Protection Division
Environment Agency
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 100-8975
JAPAN
Tel: +81 3 3580 2161
Fax: +81 3 3581 7090
e-m: fumiko_nakao@eanet.go.jp

Mr Tatsuo SEINO
Delegate of Japan
Section Chief
Park Facilities Division
Environment Agency
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 100-8975
JAPAN
Tel:
Fax: +81 3 3581 7090
e-m:

Mr Hisao SHIKANO
Delegate of Japan
Deputy Director-General
Nature Conservation Bureau
Environment Agency
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 100-8975
JAPAN
Tel: +81 3 3580 2161
Fax: +81 3 3581 7090
e-m:

Mr Hideyuki CHIBA
Delegate of Japan
Special Assistant
Permanent Mission of Japan in Geneva
3 chemin des Fins
1218 Grand-Saconnex
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 22 717 3111
Fax: +41 22 788 3811
e-m:

Mr Kazuhiko KOKUBU
Delegate of Japan
Official
Global Issues Division, Multilateral Cooperation Dept.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2-2-1 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 114-0002
JAPAN
Tel: +81 3 3581 3882
Fax: +81 3 3592 0364
e-m:

Dr Makoto KOMODA
Adviser, Japan
Senior Researcher
Japan Wildlife Research Center
Yushima 2-29-3 Bunkyo-ku
Tokyo 113-0034
JAPAN
Tel: +81 3 3813 8897
Fax: +81 3 3813 8898
e-m: mkomoda@jwrc.or.jp

Mr Abdelrahim AL-WREIKAT
Head of Delegation, Jordan
Researcher
EIA Department
Gen. Corporation for Environmental Protection
PO Box 1408
11941 Amman
JORDAN
Tel: +962 6 533 1672
Fax: +962 6 533 1672
e-m:

Mr Taalat AL-DABBAS
Delegate of Jordan
Engineer
Land and Nature Department
Gen. Corporation for Environmental Protection
PO Box 1408
11941 Amman
JORDAN
Tel: +962 6 5331 672
Fax: +962 6 5331 672
e-m:

Hon. Mohamed Abdi AFFEY
Head of Delegation, Kenya
Assistant Minister
Ministry of Environmental Conservation
PO Box 67839
Nairobi
KENYA
Tel: +254 2 251 576
Fax: +254 2 248 349
e-m:

Mr Albert Mpuria M'ARIMI
Delegate of Kenya
Chief Technical Manager
Technical Services Division
Tana & Athi Rivers Development Authority
PO Box 47309
Nairobi
KENYA
Tel: +254 2 535 834/5
Fax: +254 2 535 832
e-m:

Mr Anderson KOYO
Delegate of Kenya
Wetlands Coordinator
Kenya Wildlife Service
Wetlands Programme
PO Box 40241
Nairobi
KENYA
Tel: +254 02 605 828
Fax: +254 02 505 866
e-m: kws@users.africaonline.co.ke

Mr Sylvester P.M. KIAI
Delegate of Kenya
Assistant Director of Water Development
Ministry of Water Resources
PO Box 30521
Nairobi
KENYA
Tel: +254 2 716 103
Fax: +254 2 727 622
e-m:

Dr Guntis PUKITIS
Head of Delegation, Latvia
Secretary of State
Ministry of Environment Protection & Reg. Dev.
Peldu Iela 25
1494 Riga
LATVIA
Tel: +371 702 6560
Fax: +371 721 2544
e-m:

Ms Ilona JEPSEN
Delegate of Latvia
Deputy Director
Environmental Protection Department
Ministry for Environmental Protection & Reg. Dev.
Peldu Iela 25
1494 Riga
LATVIA
Tel: +371 7 026 517
Fax: +371 7 820 442
e-m: daba@novell.varam.gov.lv

Mr Vidmantas BEZARAS
Head of Delegation, Lithuania
Deputy Director
Department of Forest and Protected Areas
Juozapaviciaus 9
2600 Vilnius
LITHUANIA
Tel: +370 2 726 306
Fax: +370 2 723 432
e-m: saugomos.teritorijos@nt.gamta.lt

Mr Gediminas RASCIUS
Delegate of Lithuania
Head
Protected Areas Strategy and Planning Division
Department of Forest and Protected Areas
Juozapaviciaus 9
2600 Vilnius
LITHUANIA
Tel: +370 2 721 918
Fax: +370 2 723 432
e-m: gediminas@nt.gamta.lt

M. Rija RAJOHNSON
Head of Delegation, Madagascar
Ministre
Ministère des Eaux et Forêts
BP 243
Antananarivo 101
MADAGASCAR
Tel: +261 20 223 2484
Fax: +261 20 223 2484
e-m: def@bowdts.mg

M. Hilarion R-RAZAFIMANDIMBY
Delegate of Madagascar
Directeur général des Eaux et Forêts
Ministère des Eaux et Forêts
BP 243
Antananarivo 101
MADAGASCAR
Tel: +261 30 23 86571
Fax: +261 20 22 32484
e-m: def@bowdts.mg

Mme Fleurette ANDRIANTSILAVO
Delegate of Madagascar
Cheffe
Service de la Conservation de la Biodiversité
Ministère des Eaux et Forêts
BP 243
Antananarivo 101
MADAGASCAR
Tel: +261 20 22 40811
Fax: +261 20 22 34888
e-m: wwfrep@dts.mg

Dr Eston SAMBO
Head of Delegation, Malawi
Chairman of Wetlands Steering Committee
University of Malawi
University Office, PO Box 278
Zomba
MALAWI
Tel: +265 522 622
Fax: +265 522 760
e-m: esambo@unima.wn.apc.org

Dato' Kong Wai CHEAH
Head of Delegation, Malaysia
Secretary General
Ministry of Science, Technology and the Environment
14th Floor, Wisma Sime Darby
Jalan Raja Laut
50662 Kuala Lumpur
MALAYSIA
Tel: +603 293 8955
Fax: +603 293 6006
e-m: ckw@mastic.gov.my

H.E. Hamidon ALI
Delegate of Malaysia
Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Malaysia to the United Nations Office in Geneva
20 Route de Pré-Bois, C.P. 1834
1215 Geneva
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 22 788 1527
Fax: +41 22 788 0492
e-m: mwgeneva@ties.itu.int

Ms Hiswani HARUN
Delegate of Malaysia
Director
Conservation and Environmental Management
Ministry of Science, Technology and the Environment
14th Floor, Wisma Sime Darby
Jalan Raja Laut
50662 Kuala Lumpur
MALAYSIA
Tel: +603 293 8955
Fax: +603 291 4345
e-m: ppas@mastic.gov.my

Dr Sundari RAMAKRISHNA
Adviser
, Malaysia
Director, Malaysia Programme
Wetlands International - Asia Pacific
3A39, 4th Floor, Block A, Lobby C
Kelana Centre Point No. 3, Jalan SS7/19
Kelana Jaya
47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
MALAYSIA
Tel: +60 3 704 6770
Fax: +60 3 704 6772
e-m: sundari@wiap.nasionet.net

M. Yaya Nouhoum TAMBOURA
Head of Delegation, Mali
Directeur
Dir. Nationale de la Conservation de la Nature
BP 275
Bamako
MALI
Tel: +223 225 850 / 233 695
Fax: +223 221 134 / 233 696
e-m:

M. Namory TRAORE
Delegate of Mali
Conseiller
Dir. Nationale de la Conservation de la Nature
BP 275
Bamako
MALI
Tel: +223 225 850 / 973
Fax: +223 221 134 /233 696
e-m:

Mr Joe SULTANA
Head of Delegation, Malta
Principal Environment Officer
Reserves, Sites & Habitats Section
Environment Protection Department
Floriana
MALTA
Tel: +356 232 022
Fax: +356 241 378
e-m: admin@environment.gov.mt

M. El Waled OULD MOME
Head of Delegation, Mauritania
Directeur
Parc National du Diawling
BP 3935
Nouakchott
MAURITANIA
Tel: +222 256 922
Fax: +222 291 035
e-m: pnd@opt.mr

M. Mohamed OULD BOUCEIF
Delegate of Mauritania
Directeur
Parc National du Banc d'Arguin
BP 5355
Nouakchott
MAURITANIA
Tel: +222 258 541
Fax: +222 258 542
e-m: pnba@mauritania.mr

M. Jean WORMS
Adviser
, Mauritania
Conseiller Scientifique
Parc National du Banc d'Arguin
BP 5355
Nouakchott
MAURITANIA
Tel: +222 291 506
Fax: +222 258 542
e-m: jworms-pnba@mauritania.mr

Biól. Juan Carlos ROMERO GIL
Head of Delegation, Mexico
Director
Reserva de la Biosfera Pantanos de Centla
Instituto Nacional de Ecologia
Av. Revolución 1425 nivel 20, Col Tlacopac
México DF 01040
MEXICO
Tel: +525 6 243 306-110
Fax: +525 6 243 588
e-m: tab_centla@buzon.semarnap.gob.mx

Sr José Juan PEREZ
Delegate of Mexico
Subdirector de Cooperación Internacional
Dirección General de Vida Silvestre
Av. Revolución No. 1425 nivel 21
Col. Tlacopac Delegación Alvaro obregón
México D.F. 01040
MEXICO
Tel: +525 6 243 315/3601
Fax: +525 6 243 588
e-m:

M Patrick VAN KLAVEREN
Head of Delegation, Monaco
Conseiller Technique
Relations Extérieures
Gouvernement de Monaco
Villa Girasole, 16 Boulevard de Suisse
98000 Monaco
MONACO
Tel: +377 931 581 48
Fax: +377 935 095 91
e-m: pvanklaveren@gouv.mc

Mr Bandi GANBAATAR
Head of Delegation, Mongolia
Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Nature and Environment
Government Building No 3
Ulaanbaatar - 11
MONGOLIA
Tel: +976 1 312 269
Fax: +976 1 321 401
e-m: baigyam@magicnet.mn

Mr M. DECHINLKHUNDEV
Delegate of Mongolia
Chief of Bureau
Protected Areas Bureau
Environmental Protection Agency
Government Building No. 3
Ulaanbaatar - 11
MONGOLIA
Tel: +976 1 326 617
Fax: +976 1 328 620
e-m:

M. Mohamed ANKOUZ
Head of Delegation, Morocco
Directeur de la Conservation
des Ressources Forestières
Ministère Chargé des Eaux et Forêts
B.P. 605
Rabat - Chellah
MOROCCO
Tel: +212 7 765 429/2565
Fax: +212 7 764 446
e-m: hajib@athena.online.ma

M. Abdellah EL MASTOUR
Delegate of Morocco
Chef de Service de la Protection de la Nature
Ministère Chargé des Eaux et Forêts
B.P. 605
Rabat - Chellah
MOROCCO
Tel: +212 7 762 565
Fax: +212 7 764 446
e-m: hajib@athena.online.ma

Mr Holger KOLBERG
Head of Delegation, Namibia
Principal Conservation Scientist
Ministry of Environment and Tourism
Private Bag 13306
Windhoek
NAMIBIA
Tel: +264 61 263 131
Fax: +264 61 259 101
e-m: platanna@hotmail.com

Dr Tirtha Man MASKEY
Head of Delegation, Nepal
Director General
Dept. of National Parks & Wildlife Conservation
GPO 860
Kathmandu
NEPAL
Tel: +977 1 227 926
Fax: +977 1 220 912 / 227 675
e-m: dnpwc@bcnpg31.wlink.com.np

Mr Narayan POUDEL
Delegate of Nepal
Ecologist
Dept. of National Parks & Wildlife Conservation
GPO 860
Kathmandu
NEPAL
Tel: +977 1 220 912
Fax: +977 1 227 675
e-m:

Mrs Geke FABER
Head of Delegation, Netherlands
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
PO Box 20401
2500 EK The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 378 4190
Fax: +31 70 378 6125
e-m:

Dr Gerard BOERE
Head of Delegation, Netherlands
Senior Executive Officer
International Nature Management Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
PO Box 20401
2500EK The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 378 5591
Fax: +31 70 378 6146
e-m: g.c.boere@n.agro.nl

Mr Kees KONSTAPEL
Delegate of Netherlands
Rural Development and Environmental Adviser
Development Cooperation Section
Embassy of the Netherlands
Apartado 10285-1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 296 1490
Fax: +506 296 2933
e-m: nethemb@sol.racsa.co.cr

Mr Hans HOOGEVEEN
Delegate of Netherlands
Director of the Minister's Office
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
PO Box 20401
2500 EK The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 378 4476
Fax: +31 70 378 6136
e-m: j.p.hoogeveen@kab.agro.nl

Mr Garry POST
Delegate of Netherlands
Senior Policy Officer
Department of Nature Management
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management & Fisheries
PO Box 20401
2500 EK The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 378 56 13
Fax: +31 70 378 61 14
e-m: G.J.Post@n.agro.nl

Drs Rita VAN DEN TEMPEL
Delegate of Netherlands
National Coordinator Bird Areas
BirdLife / Vogelbescherming Nederland
Postbus 925
3700 AX Zeist
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 30 693 7700
Fax: +31 30 691 8844
e-m: vogelnl@wirehub.nl

Mr Jos LUBBERS
Delegate of Netherlands
Policy Officer
Biodiversity and Forest Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Postbus 20061
2500 EB The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 348 5167
Fax: +31 70 348 4303
e-m: Lubbers@dml.minbuza.nl

Mrs Francisca DE GEUS-MAKS
Delegate of Netherlands
Policy Officer
Environment and Nature Division (DES/MN)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Postbus 20061
2500 EB The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 70 348 6700
Fax: +31 70 348 4905
e-m: geus@des.minbuza.nl

Ir. Frank ALBERTS
Delegate of Netherlands
Head of Land Use Division, Wetland Restoration Dept.
Wetland Advisory and Training Centre - WATC
RIZA - Institute for Inland Water Management & Waste Water Treatment
P.O. Box 17
8200 AA Lelystad
NETHERLANDS
Tel: +31 320 298 340
Fax: +31 320 298 381
e-m: falberts@euronet.nl

Mr Wouter VERHEY
Delegate of Netherlands
Agricultural Attaché
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
PO Box 20401
2500 EK The Hague
NETHERLANDS
Tel:
Fax:
e-m: nlmlexagr@inetcorp.net.mx

Mr Chris RICHMOND
Head of Delegation, New Zealand
Senior Policy Analyst
Conservation Policy Division
Department of Conservation
PO Box 10-420
Wellington
NEW ZEALAND
Tel: +64 4 471 3209
Fax: +64 4 471 3130
e-m: crichmond@doc.govt.nz

Ing. Milton CAMACHO BONILLA
Head of Delegation, Nicaragua
Director de Operaciones del SINAP
Dirección General de Area Protegida
Ministerio del Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
KM 12.1/2 Carretera Norte
Apartado Postal 5123
Managua
NICARAGUA
Tel: +505 263 2617
Fax: +505 263 2618
e-m:

Lic. Liza GONZALEZ PEREZ
Delegate of Nicaragua
Coordinadora
Programa de Zonas Costeras y Humedales
Dirección General de Biodiversidad y RRNN
Ministerio del Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
Apartado postal 5123
Managua
NICARAGUA
Tel: +505 263 2353
Fax: +505 263 1994 - 263 1373
e-m: demac@tmx.com.ni

M Seydou SEYNI
Head of Delegation, Niger
Directeur
Direction de la Faune, Pêche et Pisciculture
Ministère de l'Hydraulique et de l'Environnement
BP 721
Niamey
NIGER
Tel: +227 734 069
Fax: +227 732 784
e-m: ftppount@internet.ne

M. Aboubacar AWAISS
Delegate of Niger
Enseignant-Chercheur
Génie Rural/Eaux et Forêts
Université de Niamey - Faculté d'Agronomie
B.P. 10960
Niamey
NIGER
Tel: +227 733 238
Fax: +227 733 943
e-m: cresa@intnet.ne

Mr Peter Johan SCHEI
Head of Delegation, Norway
International Negotiations Director
Directorate for Nature Management
Tungasletta 2
7485 Trondheim
NORWAY
Tel: +47 7358 0500
Fax: +47 7358 0501
e-m: peter-johan.schei@dirnat.no

Mr Wilhelm PEDERSEN
Delegate of Norway
Adviser
Ministry of Environment
PO Box 8013 Dep
0030 Oslo
NORWAY
Tel: +47 2224 5851
Fax: +47 2224 2756
e-m:

Mr Oystein STORKERSEN
Delegate of Norway
Adviser
Directorate for Nature Management
Tungasletta 2
7495 Trondheim
NORWAY
Tel: +47 7358 0500
Fax: +47 7358 0501
e-m: oystein.storkersen@dirnat.no

Mr Rafiq AHMAD
Head of Delegation, Pakistan
Inspector General of Forests
Ministry of Environment, Local Govt. & Rural Dev.
7th Floor, UBL Building, Jinnah Avenue
Islamabad
PAKISTAN
Tel: +92 51 920 5289
Fax: +92 51 920 2211
e-m:

Mr Umeed KHALID
Delegate of Pakistan
Deputy Conservator (W.M.)
National Council for Conservation of Wildlife
Ministry of Environment, Local Government and Rural Development
79-E, Al Rehman Chamber, 3rd Floor, Blue Area
Islamabad
PAKISTAN
Tel: +92 51 920 4515
Fax: +92 51 920 2211
e-m:

Lic. Erasmo VALLESTER PUGA
Head of Delegation, Panama
Director Nacional de Areas Protegidas y Vida Silvestre
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
Apartado 2016, Paraíso
Corregimiento de Ancón
Panamá
PANAMA
Tel: +507 232 7223/7228
Fax: +507 232 7221
e-m: diraprot@ns.inrenare.stri.si.edu

Lic. Kruskaya DIAZ DE MELGAREJO
Delegate of Panama
Jefa del Departamento de Manejo de Vida Silvestre
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
Apartado 2016, Paraíso
Corregimiento de Ancón
Panamá
PANAMA
Tel: +507 232 7223
Fax: +507 232 7221
e-m: diraprot@ns.inrenare.stri.si.edu

Sra. Marina DE GOMEZ
Delegate of Panama
Directora del Área del Uso Múltiple Las Macanas
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
Apartado 2016, Paraíso
Corregimiento de Ancón
Panamá
PANAMA
Tel: +507 966 8216
Fax: +507 966 8165
e-m: diraprot@ns.inrenare.stri.si.edu

Sr. Jorge BEITÍA
Delegate of Panama
Director Humedal San Ponk Sak
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
Apartado 2016, Paraíso
Corregimiento de Ancón
Panamá
PANAMA
Tel: +507 758 6822
Fax: +507 232 7221
e-m: diraprot@ns.inrenare.stri.si.edu

Sr. Omar ABREGO
Delegate of Panama
Director Humedal Golfo de Montijo
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
Apartado 2016, Paraíso
Corregimiento de Ancón
Panamá
PANAMA
Tel: +507 998 4271
Fax: +507 232 7221
e-m: diraprot@ns.inrenare.stri.si.edu

Mr Narua LOVAI
Head of Delegation, Papua New Guinea
Deputy Director
Office of Environment and Conservation
PO Box 6601
Boroko NCD, Port Moresby
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Tel: +675 325 9709
Fax: +675 325 4234
e-m:

Dr Navu KWAPENA
Delegate of Papua New Guinea
Conservation Advisor
Environment and Conservation
Office of Environment and Conservation
PO Box 6601
Boroko NCD, Port Moresby
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Tel: +675 325 0180
Fax: +675 325 0182
e-m: jgeno@datec.com.pg

Lic. Wilfrido SOSA YUBERO
Head of Delegation, Paraguay
Jefe de Departamento
Departamento de Areas Silvestres Protegidas
Dirección de Parques Nacionales y Vida Silvestre
Ruta Mcal. Estigarribia Km 10,5
Asunción
PARAGUAY
Tel: +595 21 586 257
Fax: +595 21 568 257
e-m: cdcdpnvs@pla.net.py

Lic. Victor VERA MONGE
Delegate of Paraguay
Director
Dirección de Parques Nacionales y Vida Silvestre
Ruta Mcal. Estigarribia Km 10,5
Asunción
PARAGUAY
Tel: +595 21 586 257
Fax: +595 21 568 257
e-m: cdcdpnvs@pla.net.py

H.E. A. VARILLAS-MONTENEGRO
Head of Delegation, Peru
Embajador del Perú
Embajada del Perú en Costa Rica
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel:
Fax:
e-m:

M.Sc. Victor PULIDO CAPURRO
Delegate of Peru
Director
Programa de Humedales en Peru
Apartado Postal 11-0150
Lima 11
PERU
Tel: +51 1 437 5567
Fax: +51 1 437 5567
e-m: wetperu@amauta.rcp.net.pe

Lic. Luis ALFARO LOZANO
Delegate of Peru
Director General
Dir. Gen. Areas Naturales Protegidas y Fauna Silvestre
Instituto Nacional de Recursos Naturales - INRENA
Apartado Postal 4452
Lima 27
PERU
Tel: +51 1 225 1053
Fax: +51 1 224 3218
e-m: fanpe@telematic.edu.pe

Mr Carlo CUSTODIO
Head of Delegation, Philippines
Chief Ecosystems Mgt. Specialist
Protected Area Community Mgt. Division
Protected Areas and Wildlife Bureau
Quezon Avenue, Diliman
Quezon City
PHILIPPINES
Tel: +63 2 924 6031/35
Fax: +63 2 924 0109
e-m: pawb-bio@psdn.org.ph

Ms Zenaida CRUZ-DUCUT
Head of Delegation, Philippines
Congresswoman/Chairperson of Environment
Committee on Environment
Congress of the Philippines
Quezon City
PHILIPPINES
Tel: +63 2 931 5484
Fax: +63 2 931 5484
e-m:

Mr Lorenzo AGALOOS
Delegate of Philippines
Regional Technical Director for Environment
DENR Regional Office - Region 2
Tuguegarao, Cagayan
PHILIPPINES
Tel: +6378 844 4321
Fax: +6378 846 9129
e-m: lcaga@cag.pworld.net.ph

Mr Jesnar FALCON
Delegate of Philippines
Congressman
House of Representatives
Quezon City
PHILIPPINES
Tel: +63 2 932 0672
Fax: +63 2 932 0672
e-m:

Mr Melvyn EBALLE
Delegate of Philippines
Congressman
Committee on Environment
House of Representatives
Congress of the Philippines
Quezon City
PHILIPPINES
Tel: +63 2 931 5331
Fax: +63 2 931 5331
e-m:

Dr Zygmunt KRZEMINSKI
Head of Delegation, Poland
Deputy Director
Department of Forestry, Nature Conservation & Landscape
Min. of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources & Forest
Wawelska 52/54
00-922 Warsaw
POLAND
Tel: +48 22 825 6204
Fax: +48 22 825 4705
e-m: zkrzemin@mos.gov.pl

Dr Kazimierz DOBROWOLSKI
Delegate of Poland
National Council
Ministry of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources & Forest
Wawelska 52/54
00-922 Warsaw
POLAND
Tel: +48 22 825 6204
Fax: +48 22 825 4705
e-m:

Mr Joao Carlos FARINHA
Head of Delegation, Portugal
Head of Division
Instituto da Conservaçao da Natureza
Rua Ferreira Lapa 29 - 1°
1139-138 Lisboa
PORTUGAL
Tel: +351 1 352 3317
Fax: +351 1 354 2501
e-m: farinhaj@icn.pt

Mr Luis COSTA
Delegate of Portugal
Wetlands Programme Coordinator
Instituto da Conservaçao da Natureza
Rua Filipe Folque 46 - 3°
1050 Lisboa
PORTUGAL
Tel: +351 1 352 3018
Fax: +351 1 357 4771
e-m: costal@icn.pt

Dr. António ANTUNES DIAS
Delegate of Portugal
Director, Reserva Natural Estuário Tejo
Instituto da Conservaçao da Natureza
Rua da Lapa 73
1200 Lisboa
PORTUGAL
Tel: +351 1 234 1742
Fax: +351 1 234 1654
e-m: figueiredor@icn.pt

Mr Rae-kwon CHUNG
Head of Delegation, Republic of Korea
Deputy Director-General
International Economic Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Chongro-ku, Sejong-Ro
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 733 3728
Fax: +82 2 725 8468
e-m: raechung@yahoo.com

Mr Jae-yun KO
Delegate of Republic of Korea
Director
Bureau of Nature Conservation
Ministry of Environment
1 Joongang Dong
Kwachon City, Kyonggi Province
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 500 4262
Fax: +82 2 507 7654
e-m: eco729@chollian.net

Mr Jong-woo HWANG
Delegate of Republic of Korea
Deputy Director
Marine Environment Division
Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
Yoksamdong 826-14
Kangnam
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel:
Fax:
e-m: dreamsm@chollian.net

Dr Jong-geel JE
Adviser
, Republic of Korea
Principal Research Scientist
Marine Biology Division
Korea Ocean Research & Development Institute
Ansan PO Box 29
Seoul 425-600
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 345 400 6216
Fax: +82 345 408 5934
e-m: jgje@sari.kordi.re.kr

Mr Dae-woo OHM
Adviser
, Republic of Korea
Chairman
Korea National Parks Authority
Taeyoung Bldg. 9th Floor
252-5 Kongdok-dong Mapo-gu
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 3272 6544
Fax: +82 2 3272 6546
e-m: npa@www.npa.or.kr

Dr Jin-han KIM
Adviser
, Republic of Korea
Researcher
Department of Forestry Biology
Forestry Research Institute
KPO Box 1184
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 961 2592
Fax: +82 2 961 2595
e-m: birdkor@ifree.net

Mr Jong-wan KIM
Adviser, Republic of Korea
Senior Secretary, Office of Secretary
Korea National Parks Authority
Taeyoung Bldg. 9th Floor
252-5 Kongdok-dong Mapo-gu
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 3272 6544
Fax: +82 2 3272 6446
e-m:

Dr Sang-don LEE
Adviser, Republic of Korea
Korea Environment Institute
Dongjak-ku Sadang-dong
Seoul 1049-1 KEI
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 3488 7671
Fax: +82 2 3488 7744
e-m: leesd@keins.kei.re.kr

Dr Kyeong PARK
Adviser
, Republic of Korea
Research Scientist
Natural Environment Research Team
Korea National Parks Authority
252-5 Kongdok-dong Mapo-gu
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 2 3272 5591
Fax: +82 2 3272 8973
e-m: kpark97@unitel.co.kr

Dr Soo-young PARK
Adviser, Republic of Korea
President
The Korea Wetlands Conservation Society
101-1 Sinweol-Dong
Chang-Won Kyeong-Nam
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +82 551 266 2078
Fax: +82 551 266 2079
e-m: k4438@chollian.net

H.E. Gheorghe UGLEAN
Head of Delegation, Romania
Ambassador
Embassy of Romania in Costa Rica
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506
Fax: +506 232 42
e-m:

Mme Adriana BAZ
Delegate of Romania
Directrice
Conservation de la Nature
Ministère des Eaux, Forêts et Protection de l'Environnement
Libertatii No. 12, Sector 5
70542 Bucarest
ROMANIA
Tel: +40 1 410 0215
Fax: +40 1 410 0282
e-m: abaz@mappm.sbnet.ro

Dr Grigore BABOIANU
Delegate of Romania
Director, Ecological Management
Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve Authority
Taberei Str 32, CP 32, OP 3
8800 Tulcea
ROMANIA
Tel: +40 40 550 097
Fax: +40 40 550 498
e-m: arbdd@tlx.ssitl.ro

Mr Sergey TVERITINOV
Head of Delegation, Russian Federation
Deputy Director
Department for International Cooperation
State Committee for Environmental Protection
B. Gruzinskaya ul. 4/6
123812 Moscow
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 095 254 6733
Fax: +7 095 254 8283
e-m:

Dr Valentin ILYASHENKO
Delegate of Russian Federation
Director
Department for Biodiversity Protection
State Committee for Environmental Protection
Kedrova Str. 8/1q
Moscow
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 095 124 5301
Fax: +7 095 254 8283
e-m:

Dr Vladimir FLINT
Delegate of Russian Federation
Head of Department
Department of Flora and Fauna Protection
All-Russian Institute for Nature Protection
VNII priroda, Znamenskoye-Sadi
113 628 Moscow
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 095 938 0656
Fax: +7 095 423 8222
e-m: belousova@glasnet.ru

Dr Yuri CHUIKOV
Delegate of Russian Federation
Chairman
State Committee for Env. Protection of Astrakhan Region
Bakinskaya 113
Astrakhan 414000
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 8512 229 083
Fax: +7 8512 229 083
e-m: chuikova@online.astrakhan.su

Dr Vitaly KRIVENKO
Delegate of Russian Federation
Head
Animal and Vegetation Cadaster Department
All-Russian Research Institute for Nature Protection
VNII priroda, Znamenskoye-Sadki
113628 Moscow
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 095 423 0322
Fax: +7 095 445 3405
e-m: belousova@glasnet.ru

Mr Sergey NIKIFOROV
Delegate of Russian Federation
Senior Counsel
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Legal Department
32/34, Smolenskaya - Sennaya
121 200 Moscow
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Tel: +7 095 241 2825
Fax: +7 095 241 1166
e-m:

M. Sara DIOUF
Head of Delegation, Senegal
Conservateur
Parc National des Oiseaux du Djoudj
Direction des Parcs Nationaux
Min. Environnement et Protection de la Nature
BP 5135
Dakar-Fann
SENEGAL
Tel: +221 824 4221
Fax: +221 825 2399
e-m: dpnsbpnd@telecomplus.sn

M. Abdoulaye DIOP
Delegate of Senegal
Conservateur
Parc National de la Langue de Barbarie
Direction des Parcs Nationaux
Min. Environnement et Protection de la Nature
BP 5135
Dakar-Fann
SENEGAL
Tel: +221 825 0540
Fax: +221 825 2399
e-m: dpn@telecomplus.sn

Ms Zdenka TOTHOVA
Head of Delegation, Slovak Republic
State Secretary
Slovak Environment Ministry
Nám. L. Stúra c.1
Bratislava 812 35
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Tel: +421 7 5956 2160
Fax: +421 7 5956 2533
e-m: zachar@flora.lifeenv.gov.sk

Dr Ján KADLECIK
Delegate of Slovak Republic
Secretary of Slovak Ramsar Committee
Centre for Nature and Landscape Protection
Slovak Environment Agency
Cachovsky rad 7
03 861 Vrútky
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Tel: +421 842 283 337
Fax: +421 842 283 337
e-m: kadlecik@bb.sanet.sk

Mr Robert BOLJESIC
Head of Delegation, Slovenia
Senior Advisor
Nature Conservation Authority
Ministry of Environment & Physical Planning
Vojkova 1 B
Ljubljana 1000
SLOVENIA
Tel: +386 61 178 45 01
Fax: +386 61 178 40 51
e-m: robert.boljesic@gov.si

Dr Gordana BELTRAM
Delegate of Slovenia
Counsellor to the Director
Nature Conservation Authority
Ministry of the Environment & Physical Planning
Vojkova 1 B
Ljubljana 1000
SLOVENIA
Tel: +386 61 178 45 56
Fax: +386 61 178 40 51
e-m: gordana.beltram@gov.si

Mr Geoffrey COWAN
Head of Delegation, South Africa
Deputy Director, Conservation Management
Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
Private Bag X447
Pretoria 0001
SOUTH AFRICA
Tel: +27 12 310 3701
Fax: +27 12 322 2682
e-m: nat_geof@ozone.pwv.gov.za

Mr Fadl NACERODIEN
Delegate of South Africa
Deputy Director, Environment Conservation
Department of Foreign Affairs
Multilateral Branch
Private Bag X152
Pretoria 0001
SOUTH AFRICA
Tel: +27 12 351 1476
Fax: +27 12 351 1651
e-m: envconserv@foreign.gov.za

Dr Heather MACKAY
Delegate of South Africa
Assistant Director, Water Resources Policy
Institute for Water Quality Studies
Department of Water Affairs and Forestry
Private Bag X313
Pretoria 0001
SOUTH AFRICA
Tel: +27 12 808 0374
Fax: +27 12 808 0338
e-m: eet@dwaf-hri.pwv.gov.za

Mr John DINI
Delegate of South Africa
Environmental Officer, Conservation Management
Department of Environmental Affairs & Tourism
Private Bag X447
Pretoria
SOUTH AFRICA
Tel: +27 12 310 3789
Fax: +27 12 320 7026
e-m: nat_jd@ozone.pwv.gov.za

Dr Rod RANDALL
Delegate of South Africa
Manager, Scientific Services
Conservation Development
South African National Parks
PO Box 176
Sedgefield 6573
SOUTH AFRICA
Tel: +27 44 343 1302
Fax: +27 44 343 2331
e-m: rodr@parks-sa.co.za

Dr Enrique ALONSO GARCIA
Head of Delegation, Spain
Director General
Dirección General Conservación de la Naturaleza
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente
Gran Via San Francisco 4
Madrid 28005
SPAIN
Tel: +34 91 597 5514
Fax: +34 91 597 5564
e-m: enrique.alonso@gvsf.mma.es

Dra. Magdalena BERNUES SANZ
Delegate of Spain
Jefa de Sección
Dirección General Conservación de la Naturaleza
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente
Gran Via San Francisco 4
Madrid 28005
SPAIN
Tel: +34 91 597 5423
Fax: +34 91 597 5566
e-m: magdalena.bernues@gvsf.mma.es

Sr. D. Santiago LOPEZ PIÑEIRO
Delegate of Spain
Jefe Servicio Coordinación
Dir. General Obras Hidraulicas y Calidad Aguas
Subdirección Gral Planificación Hidrologico
Plaza San Juan de la Cruz S/N
Madrid 28071
SPAIN
Tel: +34 91 597 57 54
Fax: +34 91 597 59 49
e-m: Santiago.Lopez.Pineiro@sgph.mma.es

Sr. D. Miguel A. DE ANDRÉS NÚÑEZ
Delegate of Spain
Consejero Agricultura
Embajada de España en Costa Rica
Apdo 10150.1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 222 9823
Fax: +506 222 9733
e-m:

Sr. D. Gabriel FERRAN CARRION
Delegate of Spain
Consejero de Cooperación
Embajada de España en Costa Rica
Apdo 10150.1000
San José
COSTA RICA
Tel: +506 229 1932
Fax: +506 322 4180
e-m:

Dr Jesús SERRADA HIERRO
Delegate of Spain
Subdirector General
Dirección General Conservación de la Naturaleza
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente
Gran Via San Francisco 4
Madrid 28005
SPAIN
Tel: +34 91 597 5414
Fax: +34 91 597 5566
e-m: jesus.serrada@gvsf.mma.es

Sr. D. Alberto RUIZ DE LARRAMENDI G.
Adviser, Spain
Director-Conservador
Parque Nacional de Doñana
Organismo Autonomo Parques Nacionales
Ctro. Administrativo El Acebuche
Matalascañas Huelva
SPAIN
Tel: +34 959 430 183
Fax: +34 959 448 576
e-m: pndonana@mx3.redestb.es

Dr Esteban MANRIQUE REOL
Adviser, Spain
Asesor Científico
Departamento Coordinación Científica Internacional
Oficina de Ciencia y Tecnología
José Abascal, 4
Madrid
SPAIN
Tel: +34 91 394 1771
Fax: +34 91 394 1774
e-m: emanri@cicyt.es

Mr Kanewela A. JAYASEKARA
Head of Delegation, Sri Lanka
Director
Department of Wildlife Conservation
18, Gregory's Road
Colombo-7
SRI LANKA
Tel: +94 1 695 043
Fax: +94 1 698 556
e-m: wildlife@slt.lk

Dr Sunil LIYANAGE
Delegate of Sri Lanka
Additional Director (Technical)
Department of Wildlife Conservation
18, Gregory's Road
Colombo-7
SRI LANKA
Tel: +94 1 678 750
Fax: +94 1 698 556
e-m: sunilliy@slt.lk

Dr Franklin VREDEN
Head of Delegation, Suriname
Advisor to the Minister
Planning Division
Ministry of Natural Resources
Cornelis Jongbawstr.14
PO Box 436
Paramaribo
SURINAME
Tel: +597 411 041
Fax: +597 472 911
e-m:

Mr Krishnepersad MOHADIN
Delegate of Suriname
Acting Head - Nature Conservation Division
Suriname Forest Service
Ministry of Natural Resources
Cornelis Jongbawstr. 14
PO Box 436
Paramaribo
SURINAME
Tel: +597 479 431
Fax: +597 422 555
e-m: Lbbnb@sr.net

Mr Torolf LÖNNERHOLM
Head of Delegation, Sweden
Senior Administrative Officer
Division for Natural Resources
Ministry of the Environment
10333 Stockholm
SWEDEN
Tel: +468 405 3919
Fax: +468 219 170
e-m: torolf.lonnerholm@environment.ministry.se

Mr Sune ERIKSSON
Delegate of Sweden
Head of Section
International Secretariat
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
S-10648 Stockholm
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 8 698 1051
Fax: +46 8 698 1504
e-m: sune.eriksson@environ.se

Mr Torsten LARSSON
Delegate of Sweden
Head of Aquatic Environment Section
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
10648 Stockholm
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 8 698 1391
Fax: +46 8 698 1662
e-m: torsten.larsson@environ.se

M. Beat NOBS
Head of Delegation, Switzerland
Ambassadeur
Affaires Internationales
Office féderale de l'Environnement, des forêts et du paysage
3003 Bern
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 31 322 9323
Fax: +41 31 323 0349
e-m:

M. Meinrad KÜTTEL
Delegate of Switzerland
Chef de Section, Section Nature
Office féderale de l'Environnement, des forêts et du paysage
3003 Bern
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 31 322 9324
Fax: +41 31 324 7579
e-m: meinrad.kuettel@buwal.admin.ch

Mr Bachar JAAFARI
Head of Delegation, Syria
Minister Counsellor
Syrian Embassy in Indonesia
Syrian Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Jl. Karang Asem 1, No. 8
Kuningan Raya
Jakarta
INDONESIA
Tel: +62 21 520 4117
Fax: +62 21 520 2511
e-m:

Mr Faysal KHABBAZ HAMOUI
Delegate of Syria
Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Syria to the United Nations in Geneva
72, rue de Lausanne
1202 Geneva
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 22 732 5622
Fax: +41 22 738 4275
e-m:

Dr Wanee SAMPHANTHARAK
Head of Delegation, Thailand
Deputy Secretary General
Office of Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Soi Phibunwattana 7
Rama VI Road, Phayathai
Bangkok 10400
THAILAND
Tel: +662 272 3042
Fax: +662 272 3044
e-m: wanee@deqp.go.th

Mr Narong VEERAVAITAYA
Delegate of Thailand
Environmental Officer
Natural Resources and Env. Management Division
Office of Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Soi Phibunwattana 7
Rama VI Road, Phayathai
Bangkok 10400
THAILAND
Tel: +662 271 3251
Fax: +662 271 3251
e-m: narong@deqp.go.th

Dr Choomjet KARNJANAKESORN
Delegate of Thailand
Chief, Fisheries Management
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture & Cooperatives
Phaholyothin Rd, Chatuchak
Bangkok 10900
THAILAND
Tel: +662 561 3134
Fax: +662 562 0530
e-m: choomjet@fisheries.go.th

Dr Schwann TUNHIKORN
Delegate of Thailand
Director
Wildlife Conservation Division
Royal Forest Department
61 Paholyothin Road, Chatuchak
Bangkok 10900
THAILAND
Tel: +662 561 4835
Fax: +662 561 4836/8
e-m: schwann@nontri.ku.ac.th

Ms Nisanat SATHIRAKUL
Delegate of Thailand
Director
Natural Resources and Environmental Management Division
Office of Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Soi Phibunwattana 7
Rama Road, Phayathai
Bangkok 10400
THAILAND
Tel: +662 272 3062
Fax: +662 272 8088
e-m: nisanat@deqp.go.th

Mr Aleksandar NASTOV
Head of Delegation, The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Senior Adviser
Dept. of Environment and Nature Conservation
Ministry of Environment
52 Drezdenska
91 000 Skopje
THE FYR OF MACEDONIA
Tel: +389 91 366 930 X 107
Fax: +389 91 366 931
e-m: sredina@unet.com.mk

Dr Branko MICEVSKI
Delegate of The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
President, National Ramsar Committee
Biological Institute, Zoological Department
Bul. Asnom 58-2/4, Novo Lisiche
91 000 Skopje
THE FYR OF MACEDONIA
Tel: +389 91 432 071
Fax: +389 91 117 055
e-m: brankom@iunona.pmf.ukim.edu.mk

M. Abdou-Kérim MOUMOUNI
Head of Delegation, Togo
Directeur
Direction de la Faune et de la Chasse
Ministère de l'Environnement
BP 355
Lomé
TOGO
Tel: +228 214 029
Fax: +228 214 029
e-m: dirfaune@rdd.tg

M. Kokou A. Gomido EDOH
Delegate of Togo
Chargé du Secretariat et de Missions
Chargé des zones humides
Min. de l'Environnement et de la Prod. Forestière
BP 30703
Lomé
TOGO
Tel: +228 212 897 Dir: 215 658
Fax: +228 214 029 / 212 760
e-m: kgomido@rdd.tg

Mr Sheriff FAIZOOL
Head of Delegation, Trinidad & Tobago
Deputy Conservator of Forests
Forestry Division
Min. of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources
PO Bag 30
Long Circular Road, St. James
Port of Spain
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Tel: +1 868 622 3217
Fax: +1 868 628 5503
e-m: forestry@tstt.net.tt

Ms Nadra NATHAI-GYAN
Delegate of Trinidad & Tobago
Head of Section
Wildlife Section, Forestry Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources
Farm Road
St. Joseph, Trinidad
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Tel: +1 868 662 5114
Fax: +1 868 645 1203
e-m: n.gyanwl@trinidad.net

M. Abdelhamid KAREM
Head of Delegation, Tunisia
Directeur de la Conservation p.I.
Direction Générale des Forêts
Ministère de l'Agriculture
30, rue Alain Savary
1002 Tunis
TUNISIA
Tel: +216 891 497
Fax: +216 801 322
e-m:

M. Fethi AYACHE
Delegate of Tunisia
Chef de Service des Aires Protégées
Dir. Conservation de la Nature et Milieu Rural
Ministère Environnement
et Aménagement du Territoire
Centre Urbain Nord
1080 Tunis Cedex
TUNISIA
Tel: +216 1 703 394
Fax: +216 1 704 340
e-m:

Mr Fahri AKBEN
Head of Delegation, Turkey
General Director
General Directorate for Environmental Protection
Mininistry of Environment
Eskisehir Yolu 8 km
Ankara 06530
TURKEY
Tel: +90 312 285 4994
Fax: +90 312 286 2271
e-m:

Ms Serap KULELI
Delegate of Turkey
Deputy General Director
General Directorate of Environmental Protection
Ministry of Environment
Cevre Bakanligi, Eskisehir Yolu 8 km.
Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: +90 312 285 4198
Fax: +90 312 286 2271
e-m:

Dr Engin Caner KONCAGÜL
Delegate of Turkey
Water Consultant
Department of Regional and Transboundary Water
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Balgat, Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: +90 312 287 2555
Fax: +90 312 287 1648
e-m: ekoncagul@personel.mfa.gov.tr

Mr Yavuz ÇUBUKÇU
Delegate of Turkey
Water Consultant
Department of Regional and Transboundary Water
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Balgat, Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: +90 312 287 2555
Fax: +90 312 287 1648
e-m: ycubukcu@personel.mfa.gov.tr

Mr Osman ERDEM
Delegate of Turkey
Head
Wetland Conservation Department
Ministry of Environment
Eskisehir Yolu 8 km
Ankara 06530
TURKEY
Tel: +90 312 287 9963
Fax: +90 312 286 2271
e-m:

Hon. Dr L. KEZIMBIRA-MIYINGO
Head of Delegation, Uganda
State Minister for Environment
Ministry of Water, Lands and Environment
PO Box 9629
Kampala
UGANDA
Tel: +256 41 254 706
Fax: +256 41 232 347
e-m: wetprog@imul.com

Dr Timothy TWONGO
Delegate of Uganda
Principal Research Officer
Fisheries / Agriculture Department
Fisheries Research Institute
PO Box 343
Jinja
UGANDA
Tel: +256 043 12484
Fax: +256 043 121322
e-m: firi@infocam.co.ug

Dr Julius ARINAITWE
Delegate of Uganda
Executive Officer
The East Africa Natural History Society
Nature Uganda
PO Box 27034
Kampala
UGANDA
Tel: +256 41 540 719
Fax: +256 41 533 528
e-m: eanhs@imul.com

Mr Paul MAFABI
Delegate of Uganda
Programme Manager
National Wetlands Programme
Ministry of Water, Lands and Environment
PO Box 9629
Kampala
UGANDA
Tel: +256 41 254 706
Fax: +256 41 232 347
e-m: wetlands@imul.com

Mr Mykola STETSENKO
Head of Delegation, Ukraine
Director
Central Board of National Parks and Reserve Affairs
Tymiryazevska Str. 1
Kyiv 252014
UKRAINE
Tel: +380 44 294 9556
Fax: +380 44 294 9556
e-m:

Dr Valentin SEREBRYAKOV
Delegate of Ukraine
Associate Professor, Biology Dept.
Shevchenko National University
Volodymyrska Str 64
Kyiv
UKRAINE
Tel: +380 44 266 6923
Fax: +380 44 252 0120
e-m:

Mr Richard CHAPMAN
Head of Delegation, United Kingdom
Team Leader
Habitat Conservation (UK and International)
Wildlife and Countryside Directorate
Dept. of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Room 9/22, Tollgate House, Houlton Street
Bristol BS2 9DJ
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 117 987 8590
Fax: +44 117 987 8119
e-m: richard-chapman@detr.gsi.gov.uk

Ms Sheila BROWN
Delegate of United Kingdom
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Natural Resources & Labour
Government of the British Virgin Islands
33 Admin Drive, Road Town
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +284 494 3701 x214
Fax: +284 494 4283
e-m: psnrl@bvigovernment.org

Mr Joseph C. SMITH ABBOTT
Delegate of United Kingdom
Director
BVI National Parks Trust
PO Box 860, Road Town
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +1 284 494 3904
Fax: +1 284 494 6383
e-m: bvinpt@caribsurf.com

Mr Richard VINCENT
Delegate of United Kingdom
Head of Water Resources Branch
Water and Land Directorate
Dept. of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
3/G18, Ashdown House
123 Victoria Street
London SWIE 6 DE
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 171 890 5367
Fax: +44 171 890 5398
e-m: richard.vincent@detr.gsi.gov.uk

Mr David STROUD
Delegate of United Kingdom
Ornithological Advisor
UK Joint Nature Conservation Committee
Monkstone House
City Road
Peterborough PE1 15Y
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 1733 562 626
Fax: +44 1733 555 948
e-m: stroud_d@jncc.gov.uk

Mr Bertrand LETTSOME
Delegate of United Kingdom
Chief Conservation & Fisheries Officer
Conservation and Fisheries
Government of the British Virgin Islands
33 Admin Drive, Road Town
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +284 494 3701 x5555
Fax:
e-m:

Ing. Gabriel CALDEVILLA
Head of Delegation, Uruguay
Director
Dir. General de Recursos Naturales Renovables
Departamento de Parques y Areas Protegidas
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Cerrito 318, 1º piso
Montevideo
URUGUAY
Tel: +598 2 915 9878
Fax: +598 2 915 6456
e-m: renare@mgap.gob.uy

Ing. Alfredo ALTAMIRANO ABELLA
Delegate of Uruguay
Subdirector
Dir. General de Recursos Naturales Renovables
Departamento de Parques y Areas Protegidas
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Cerrito 318, 1° piso
Montevideo
URUGUAY
Tel: +598 2 915 9878
Fax: +598 2 915 6456
e-m: renare@mgap.gob.uy

Ing. Lia I. VENTURINO CANTO
Delegate of Uruguay
Jefe Sección Planificación y Estudios
Dir. General de Recursos Naturales Renovables
Departamento de Parques y Areas Protegidas
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Cerrito 318, 1° piso
Montevideo
URUGUAY
Tel: +598 2 915 9878
Fax: +598 2 915 6456
e-m: renare@mgap.gob.uy

Dr Herbert RAFFAELE
Head of Delegation, USA
Chief
Office of International Affairs
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
4401 N. Fairfax Dr., Suite 730
Arlington, Virginia 22203
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 703 358 1754
Fax: +1 703 358 2849
e-m: Herb_Raffaele@fws.gov

Ms Roberta CHEW
Delegate of USA
Ramsar Officer
Bureau of Oceans, International Environmental & Scientific Affairs 
U.S. Department of State
OES/ETC, Room 4333
Washington, DC 20520
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 202 647 4683
Fax: +1 202 736 7351
e-m: rchew@state.gov

Mr Donald MCLAUCHLAN
Delegate of USA
Director
International Resources Division
International Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
444 N. Capitol St. NW, Suite 544
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 202 624 7890
Fax: +1 202 624 7891
e-m: donmac@sso.org

Mrs Judith TAGGART
Delegate of USA
Executive Vice President
Terrene Institute
4 Herbert Street
Alexandria, VA 22305
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 703 548 5473
Fax: +1 703 548 6299
e-m: jtaggart@erols.com

Mr Gilberto CINTRON-MOLERO
Delegate of USA
Chief, Western Hemisphere Program
Office of International Affairs
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
4401 N. Fairfax Dr., Suite 730
Arlington, Virginia 22203
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 703 358 1765
Fax: +1 703 358 2849
e-m: gil_cintron@mail.fws.gov

Dr Arthur "Tex" HAWKINS
Delegate of USA
Watershed Biologist
Upper Mississippi River Refuges
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
51 East Fourth Street, Room 101
Winona, Minnesota 55987
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 507 452 4232
Fax: +1 507 452 0851
e-m: Tex_Hawkins@mail.fws.gov

Mr Jack CAPP
Delegate of USA
Special Assistant, International Programs
Forest Service
US Department of Agriculture
P.O. Box 96358
Washington, DC 20090-6538
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 202 205 1650
Fax: +1 202 273 4750
e-m: j.capp@if.arctic.com

Ms Kimberly MCCLURG
Delegate of USA
International Affairs Specialist
Office of International Affairs
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
4401 N. Fairfax Dr., Suite 730
Arlington, Virginia 22203
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 703 358 1759
Fax: +1 703 358 2849
e-m: Kimberly_McClurg@mail.fws.gov

Mr John GOODIN
Delegate of USA
Chief
Regulatory Branch - Wetlands Division
Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds
Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20460
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel: +1 202 260 9910
Fax: +1 202 260 7546
e-m: goodin.john@epamail.epa.gov

Biol. Mirna QUERO DE PEÑA
Head of Delegation, Venezuela
Directora General Sectorial de Fauna
Ministerio del Ambiente y de los
Recursos Naturales Renovables
Centro Simón Bolivar, Torre Sur, Piso 6 C.S.B.
Caracas 1010
VENEZUELA
Tel: +58 2 482 6279/408 1143
Fax: +58 2 482 6279
e-m: odepri@marnr.gov.ve

Licda. Edis SOLÓRZANO
Delegate of Venezuela
Directora de Manejo de Fauna Acuática
Ministerio del Ambiente y de los
Recursos Naturales Renovables
Torre Sur, piso 6, Centro Simón Bolivar
Caracas 1010
VENEZUELA
Tel: +58 2 408 1025
Fax: +58 2 484 6045
e-m: profauna@marnr.gov.ve

Mr NGUYEN KHAC KINH
Head of Delegation, Viet Nam
Deputy Director General
National Environment Agency
67 Nguyen Du Street
Hanoi
VIET NAM
Tel: +84 4 822 3191
Fax: +84 4 822 3189
e-m:

Mr Vu Huy TAN
Delegate of Viet Nam
First Secretary, Environmental Expert
International Organizations Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Hanoi
VIET NAM
Tel: +84 4 199 3317
Fax: +84 4 843 2344
e-m:

Ms Misozi PHIRI
Head of Delegation, Zambia
Senior Inspector, Natural Resources
Environmental Council of Zambia
PO Box 35131
Lusaka
ZAMBIA
Tel: +260 1 254 130/252 531
Fax: +260 1 254 164
e-m: necz@zamnet.zm

Mr George KAMPAMBA
Delegate of Zambia
Senior Wildlife Research Officer
National Parks and Wildlife Service
Private Bag 1, Chilanga
Lusaka
ZAMBIA
Tel: +260 1 278 323
Fax: +260 1 278 439
e-m: kampamba@pop3.zamnet.zm

Ms Monica CHUNDAMA
Delegate of Zambia
Programme Coordinator
WWF Zambia Coordination Office
P.O. Box 50551 RW
Lusaka
ZAMBIA
Tel: +260 1 253 749
Fax: +260 1 250 404
e-m: wwfzam@zamnet.zm

Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar online photo gallery 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,181 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,545,658

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe