Conference Report of the 5th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties

22/05/2000

Sorry, there is no English version of this document.

5th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
Kushiro, Japan
9-16 June 1993
 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS / LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS / LISTA DE LOS PARTICIPANTES 

I. CONTRACTING PARTIES/PARTIES CONTRACTANTES/PARTES CONTRATANTES

ALGERIA/ALGERIE/ARGELIA

  • SOUIKI Mohamed, ANN - Direction Régional Ouest, B.P. 82/K Cerisiers, 13.000 Tlemcen


ARGENTINA/ARGENTINE

  • CANEVARI Marcelo, Director, Dirección Nacional de Areas Protegidas, Av. Santa Fe 690, (1059) Buenos Aires
  • LINGUA Guillermo (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Subdirector, Secretaria de Recursos Naturales y Ambiente Humano, San Martin 459, (1004) Buenos Aires


AUSTRALIA/AUSTRALIE

  • BRIDGEWATER Peter (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, GPO Box 636, Canberra, ACT 2601
  • PAPPS David, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, PO Box 1967, Hurstville 2220, New South Wales
  • PHILLIPS Bill, Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service GPO Box 636, Canberra, ACT 2601


AUSTRIA/AUTRICHE

  • DICK Gerald, Scientific Officer, Ministry of the Environment, Youth and Family, Radetzkystrasse 2, A-1031 Wien
  • SCHREIBER Heinz (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministry of the Environment, Youth and Family, Radetzkystrasse 2, A-1031 Wien
  • ZANINI Ernst, Amt der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung, Rechtsabtellung 6, Karmeliterplatz 2, A-8010 Graz


BANGLADESH

  • HASAN Mahmud, Ministry of Environment and Forest, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka
  • KATEBI M.N.A (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Chief Conservator of Forests, Government of Bangladesh, Bano Bhaban, Mohakhali, Gulshan Road, Dhaka-1212


BELGIUM/BELGIQUE/BELGICA

  • KUIJKEN Eckhart, Institute of Nature Conservation, Kiewitdreef 5, B-3500 Hasselt
  • RENAULT Jean (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Chef de Service, Admin. recherche agronomique, Ministère de l'Agriculture, Manhatten Center - Office Tower, Avenue du Boulevard 21, 7e étage, B-1210 Bruxelles
  • STEIN Jacques René Henri, Attaché du Ministère de la Région Wallonne, Lognoul, 29, B-4190 Ferrières


BOLIVIA/BOLIVIE

  • BAUDOIN WEEKS Jorge Mario, Secretaria Nacional del Medio Ambiente, Casilla Postal 12814, La Paz


BRAZIL/BRESIL/BRASIL

  • DE LIMA Ines, Technical Advisor, Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Resources (IBAMA), Parque Nacional de Brasilia, Via Epia Smu, Brasilia
  • GONCALVES Augusta Rosa, Technical Advisor, Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Resources (IBAMA), L/4 Norte, Ed. Sede do IBAMA, Brasilia
  • REBUA SIMOES Mariangela, 2nd Secretary, Division for the Environment Ministry of External Relations, Esplanada dos Ministerios, Bloco H, Sala 635, Brasilia
  • VARGAS Everton (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Counsellor, Brazilian Embassy, 2/11/12, Kita Aoyama, Minato-Ku, Tokyo (107)
  • WALLAUER Jordan, IBAMA-Direc, Sain-Av. L4, Brasilia DF


BULGARIA/BULGARIE

  • PROFIROV Ljubomir, Ministry of Environment, 67 William Gladstone Street, 1000 Sofia
  • SPIRIDONOV Geko (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministry of Environment, 67 Willian Gladstone Street, 1000 Sofia


BURKINA FASO

  • OUEDRAOGO Lassane (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Direction des Forêts et de la Faune, 03 BP 7044, Ouagadougou
  • SEBOGO Lamine, Ministère de l'Environnement et du Tourisme, P.B. 7044, Ouagadougou 03


CANADA

  • KOSTASH Janice, Director, International Affairs, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, 351 Blvd St Joseph, 3rd Floor Hull, Quebec, Ottawa, Ontario KIAOH3
  • MCCUAIG James (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director, Habitat Conservation, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Ottawa, Ontario KIAOH3
  • RUBEC Clayton, National Wetlands Coordinator, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Ottawa, Ontario KIA0H3


CHAD/TCHAD

  • BEHERA COMMANDA, Chef de Service Eco-biologie, Direction des Parcs nationaux et Réserves de Faune, BP 905, Ndjamena


CHILE/CHILI

  • GONZALEZ Gonzalo, Corporación Nacional Forestal, CONAF, Avda. Bulnes 285, Santiago
  • MACKENNA Cecilia (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, DIPESP - Oficina 237, Morande 441 - 2e Piso, Santiago
  • SCHLATTER Roberto, Universidad Austral de Chile, Instituto de Zoología, Casilla 567, Valdivia


CHINA/CHINE

  • CHEN Ke Lin, Deputy Division Chief, Conservation Department, Ministry of Forestry, Hepingli, Beijing 100714
  • LIU Yuan, Department of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Forestry, Hepingli, Beijing 100714
  • MA Ju Ru (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Director General, Ministry of Forestry, Conservation Department, Hepingli, Beijing 100714
  • SU Ming, Deputy Division Chief, Ministry of Forestry, Department of Foreign Affairs, Hepingli, Beijing 100714
  • SU Wei, Deputy Division Chief, Department of Treaty and Law, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 225 Chou Nei Avenue, Beijing 100701


COSTA RICA

  • ALFARO BERMUDEZ Maria Luisa, Subdirectora General, Servicio de Parques Nacionales, Ministerio de Recursos Naturales, Energía y Minas, Apartado 10104-1000, San José
  • FLORES Franklin (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director General de Vida Silvestre, Ministerio de Recursos Naturales, Energía y Minas, Barrio Escalante, Calle 7, entre avenidas 29 y 31, San José


CROATIA/CROATIE/CROACIA

  • DRAGANOVIC Eugen (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Bureau for Conservation of Nature, Ministry of Civil Engineering and Environmental Protection, Zavod Za Zastitu Prirode Ilica 44/II, Zagreb 41000
  • RADOVIC Jashinka, Department for the Conservation of Nature, Ilica 44/11, 41000, Zagreb


CZECH REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE/REPUBLICA CHECA

  • JANDA Jiri, Sprava Chko, Trebonsko Biosphere Reserve Administration, Valy 121, Trebon 37901
  • SULC Ales (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Minister, Nature and Landscape Protection, Ministry of Environment, Vrsovicka 65, 100 10 Praha


DENMARK/DANEMARK/DINAMARCA

  • JEPSEN Palle Uhd, Senior Conservation Officer, Ministry of the Environment, National Forest and Nature Agency, Aalholtvej 1, DK-6840 Oksbol
  • KOESTER Veit (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Head of Division, Ministry of Environment, Natural Forest and Nature Agency, Haraldsgade 53, DK-2100 Kobenhavn O
  • RAGBORG Anne Grethe, Ministry of the Environment, National Forest and Nature Agency, Haraldsgade 53, DK-2100 Kobenhavn O


ECUADOR

  • FIGUEROA SERRANO Sergio H., Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganaderia, Avs. Amazonas y Eloy Alfaro, Quito


EGYPT/EGYPTE/EGIPTO

  • ELBADRY Esam (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director, Protectorates Project, Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency, 23-A Ismaeil Mohamed St., Zamalek, Cairo
  • IBRAHIM Ezzat, 101 Kasr El-Ainy St., Cairo


FRANCE/FRANCIA

  • BARNAUD Geneviève, Laboratoire d'Evolution des Systèmes Naturels et Modifiés, Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, 36 Rue Geoffroy St. Hilaire, F-75005 Paris
  • BAZIN Patrick, Ecosphère, 3 bis, rue des Remises, F-94100 St Maur des Fosses
  • BREDIN Denis-Jean, Expert, plan de gestion E.N.R, Cellule Technique des Milieux Naturels, 17 rue Edouard Delesalle, F-09800 Lille
  • CLOUET Gérard, Directeur-adjoint, Ministère de l'Environnement, Direction Régionale pour la Basse Normandie, 1bis rue Leroy, F-14000 Caen
  • CREPIN Daniel, Ministère de l'Environnement, Direction Régionale pour la Région Languedoc-Roussillon, 38 rue Pirot, F-34000 Montpellier
  • HAVET Paul Marie André, Directeur de l'Evaluation. Office National de la Chasse, Saint Benoist Auffargis, F-78610 Le Perray-en-Yvelines
  • LERAT François (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministère de l'Environnement, 14 bd du Général Leclerc, F-92524 Neuilly-sur-Seine Cedex
  • METAIS Michel, Ligue pour la protection des oiseaux, BP 263, La Corderie Royale, F-17305 Rochefort Cedex
  • UNTERMAIER Jean, Université Jean Moulin, Institut du droit de l'environnement, 14 quai Berthelot, F-69007 Lyon III


GABON

  • EYI MBENG Jean-Hubert, Directeur de la Faune, Ministère des Eaux et Forêts, Direction de la Faune et Chasse, B.P. 3035, Libreville
  • ONDO-OBAME Clément (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministère des Eaux et Forêts, de la Pêche et de l'Environnement, BP 191, Libreville


GERMANY/ALLEMAGNE/ALEMANIA

  • KORN Horst, Internationale Naturschutzakademie, Insel Vilm, D-18581 Lauterbach auf Ruegen
  • PAULUS Christiane (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Federal Ministry for Environment and Nature Conservation, Godesberger Allee 90, D-53048 Bonn 1
  • WARTHOLD Rainer, Ministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und Raumordnung (Brandenburg), Albert Eistein Str. 42-46, 0-1561 Potsdam


GHANA

  • ANKUDEY Nicholas Kwaku (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Department of Game and Wildlife, P.O. Box M.239, Accra
  • OFORI-FRIMPONG Bernard Yaw, Department of Game and Wildlife, P.O. Box M.239, Accra


GREECE/GRECE/GRECIA

  • GIOVAS Constantine, Counsellor, Embassy of Greece, 3-16-30 Nishi Azabu Minato-ku, Tokyo 106


GUINEA/GUINEE

  • BANGOURA Abdel Kader (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministère des Ressources Naturelles, des Energies et de l'Environnement, B.P. 4665(P), Conakry
  • SYLLA Dembo, Ministère des Affaires étrangères et Coopération, B.P. 2519, Conakry


GUINEA-BISSAU

  • CASSAMA Cipriano (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Direction générale des Forêts et Chasse, C.P. 71, Bissau
  • MIRANDA Rui, Directeur, Bureau Planification Côtière, UICN/MDRA, Apartado 23, 1031 Codex, Bissau


HUNGARY/HONGRIE/HUNGRIA

  • LAKOS Louise, Department for International Cooperation, Ministry for Environment and Regional Policy, Fö-utca 44-50, Budapest 1011
  • VEGH Mihaly (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Nature Conservation Office, Ministry for Environment and Regional Policy, Költo u. 21, Budapest 1121


ICELAND/ISLANDE/ISLANDIA

  • GISLASON Gisli Mar, The Nature Conservation Council, Hlemmur 3, Box 5324, Reykjavik 125
  • OTTOSSON Jon Gunnar (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director of Environmental Affairs, Ministry for the Environment, Vonarstraeti 4, Reykjavik 150


INDIA/INDE

  • GHOSH Asish Kumar (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Zoological Survey of India, M' Block New Alipore, Calcutta 700053
  • TRISAL C.L., Ministry of Environment and Forests, Paryavaran, Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodi Road, New Delhi-110 003


INDONESIA/INDONESIE

  • ABDULLAH Achmad, Head of Marine Conservation Development, Ministry of Forestry, Jl. IR. H. Juanda 15, Bogor
  • HADISEPOETRO Subagjo (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director of National Park and Recreation, Ministry of Forestry, Bureau Foreign Affairs Cooperation, Jl. IR. H. Juanda 100, Bogor
  • SOEMARNA Komar, Ministry of Forestry, Jl. IR. H.Juanda 15, Bogor
  • SUMARDJA Effendy, Ministry of Forestry, Jl. Gatot Subroto, Senayan, Manggala Wanabhakti, Jakarta Pusat


IRELAND/IRLANDE/IRLANDA

  • FITZGIBBON Pat, National Parks and Wildlife Service, 51 St Stephens Green D.2, Dublin


ITALY/ITALIE/ITALIA

  • RALLO Giampaolo, Representative, National Ramsar Committee, Via Caneve 63, I-30173 Venice-Mestre


JAPAN/JAPON

A. Japanese Official Delegation (Credentials)/Délégation officielle du Japon (lettres de créance)/Delegación Oficial del Japón (credenciales)

  • AKAO Nobutoshi (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 2-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • FUKUDA Keiji, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tokyo
  • HANAI Masamitsu, Agency for Cultural Affairs, Kasumigaseki 3-2-2, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • HAYASHI Mutsuo, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Obihiro Regional Forest Branch, Office Minami 13, Higashi 8, Obihiro 080
  • HIRONAKA Yoshio, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Forestry Agency, 1-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • IKEDA Hiroshi, Agency for Cultural Affairs, Kasumigaseki 3-2-2, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • IMAI Takashi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • INADA Shuichi, Ministry of Construction River Development Division, 2-1-3, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • ITO Tamio, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • KAWAMATA Kazuho, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Social Cooperation Division, 2-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • KIKUCHI Kunio, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • KITA Hiroshi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • KOMARU Masaaki, Environment Agency, c/o Kushiro-shitsugen National Park Office, 6-10 Saiwai-cho, Kushiro 085
  • KOMODA Makoto, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, c/o Japan Wildlife Research Center, 2-29-3, Yushima Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo
  • KUMAMARU Yuji, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Social Cooperation Division, 2-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • KURODA Daizaburo, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • MASUDA Hiroya, Ministry of Construction, Tokyo
  • MIMURA Kiichi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • MORI Takayori, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • MORIKITA Yoshiaki, Ministry of Construction, Tokyo
  • MUTO Ichiro, Aid Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 2-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • NAKAYASU Koichi, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Obihiro Regional Forest Branch Office, Minami 13, Higashi 8, Obihiro 080
  • NAKAZAWA Keiichi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • NATORI Yoshihiro, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • NIHASHI Aijiro, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • NISHIGUCHI Kazuo, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Kushiro District Forest Office, 6-11, Chitose-cho, Kushiro 085
  • NOGUCHI Akifumi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • ODA Kensei, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Forestry Agency, 1-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • ODASHIMA Kiyoshi, Hokkaido Development Agency, 3-1-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • OHNISHI Takao, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • OSHIMA Yasuyuki, School of Human Science Waseda University
  • SAKURAI Masaaki, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • SATOO Taisitiroo, Environment Agency, c/o Japan Wildlife Research Center, 2-29-3, Yushima Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 100
  • SEKI Masakazu, Ministry of Construction River Environment Division, 2-1-3, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • SEKI Hiroyuki, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • SHIKANO Hisao, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • SHIMIZU Toru, Ministry of Construction River Planning Division, 2-1-3, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • SHIMO Hitoshi, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • SHIMOHIRAO Shitomi, Hokkaido Development Agency, c/o Hokkaido Development Bureau, Nishi 2, Kita 8 Kita-ku, Sapporo 060
  • SUZUKI Eichi, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • TAGUCHI Heiji, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • TAKAHASHI Susumu, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • TAKEMURA Kotaro, Ministry of Construction, Tokyo
  • TAMURA Shoji, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • TANAKA Junko, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • TOKUMARU Hisae, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 2-303 5 Sodegahama Hiratsuka-shi, Kanagawa
  • TSUKAMOTO Zuiten, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • WARITA Yoshio, Ministry of Construction, Tokyo
  • WATANABE Yoshinobu, Ministry of Construction, Tokyo
  • YOKOYAMA Haruo, Ministry of Construction, River Improvement & Management, 2-1-3, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • YOSHII Masahiko, Environment Agency, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • YOSHIOKA Hiroharu, Hokkaido Development Agency


B. Japanese Government Observers/Observateurs du Gouvernement japonais/observadores del Gobierno del Japón

  • AKUTSU Takuya, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • ASAHARA Akio, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Social Cooperation Division
  • EMORI Shouichi, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • FURUKAWA Masakazu, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • HARUTA Koichi, National Land Agency
  • HARYU Tsutomu, Environment Agency
  • HONJYO Kiyoshi, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • KANBARA Naoyuki, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • KATSUMATA Harumi, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • KIMURA Yuzuru, OECF
  • KORIYAMA Yoshikazu, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • KOYANAGI Masayuki, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • MATSUDA Nobuyuki, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • MURATA Hatsuka, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • NAGASHIMA Shinji, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • NAKAMURA Junichi, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • OKURA Katsumi, Ministry of Foreign, Affairs Social Cooperation Division
  • TAMURA Keiji, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • TOMITA Takashi, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • UEHARA Taisei, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • UESAKA Tsuneo, National Land Agency
  • UEZONO Hideki, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • YAMAZAKI Satoru, Hokkaido Development Agency


C. Japanese Government Guests/Invités du Gouvernement japonais/Invitados del Gobierno del Japón

  • ABE Hiroshi, Narashino City Government
  • ABE Tetsuo, NHK Hokkaido Vision
  • AKAI Isao, Environment Agency, c/o Nikko National Park Office, 9-5, Motomachi, Nikko 321-14
  • AOKI Tatsuya, Environment Agency
  • ARAI Yoshinobu, Hamanaka Town Government
  • ARAKI Isamu, Narashino City Government
  • DOI Norihiko, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • FUJITA Hitoshi, Environment Agency, c/o Iriomote National Park Office, 55 Tonoshiro, Ishigaki 907
  • FURUYAMA Kounosuke, Environment Agency
  • HAKATA Tohei, Onomichi City Government
  • HANAFUSA Yoshiaki, Shiga Prefectural Government, 4-1-1, Kyomachi, Otsu
  • HAYAKAWA Yoshihiko, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station
  • HAYASHI Taikan, Environment Agency
  • HIGASHIKAWA Takashi, Chitose City Government
  • HIRATA Kouzo, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • HOJITO Masayuki, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station, Sapporo
  • HOSHI Satoshi, Furano City Government
  • HOSONO Syozo, Onomichi City Government
  • ICHINO Naoki, Kaga City Government
  • IIZUKA Tahei, Furano City Government
  • IMAI Yasushi, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • IMAZU Reijiro, Kannonji City Government
  • INABA Minoru, Governor, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • IWAHASHI Kunio, Narashino City Government
  • IWAI Sadao, Environment Agency, c/o Daisen Iki National Park Office, 124-16 Higashi-machi, Yonago 683
  • IWAKUMA Toshio, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba
  • IZUKA Mitsuaki, Japan Association of City Mayors
  • IZUMI Kiyoshi, Tosashimizu City Government
  • KAKEHASHI Kumashi, Sasebo City Government
  • KAKIZAWA Koji, Parliamentary Vice-Minister Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • KAMITANI Kennichi, Environment Agency, c/o Towada-hachimandaira National, Park Office Yasumiya, Towadako-cho Kamikita-gun, Aomori, 018-55
  • KANARI Ryoichi, Toba City Government
  • KAWAI Hiroaki, Hokkaido Government
  • KIMIWADA Kennji, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station, Sapporo
  • KOBAYASHI Shinji, Narashino City Government
  • KODERA Noriaki, Sasebo City Government
  • KOITABASHI Nobuhiro, Environment Agency, c/o Chubu-sangaku National Park Office, 126 Azumi-mura Minamiazumi-gun, Nagano 390-15
  • KOYAMA Nobuo, Komoro City Government
  • KUBO Shinji, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • MAEDA Minoru, Environment Agency, c/o Setonaikai National Park Office, 1-36 Kuwata-cho, Okayama 700
  • MATSUKATA Yoshimasa, Ebino City Government
  • MEGURO Hiroshi, Narashino City Government
  • MIYAGAWA Masanobu, Environment Agency
  • MIYAJI Naomichi, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station Hitsujigaoka, Toyohira-ku, Sapporo 062
  • MIYAUE Masaru, Tosashimizu City Government
  • MIYAZAKI Masahiro, Aeon Group Environment Fund
  • MIYAZAKI Yasuo, NHK Hokkaido Vision
  • MORIKAWA Haruo, Narashino City Government
  • MORITA Isao, Tottori City Government
  • MURAYAMA Genji, Narashino City Government
  • NAGAO Kazumori, Environment Agency, c/o Hokkaido District National Park Office, Nishi 10, Ohdori Chuo-ku, Sapporo 060
  • NAKAGOME Akira, Environment Agency
  • NAKAMURA Taroo, Beppu City Government
  • NAKAZAKI Shigeru, Kumano City Government
  • NASU Yasuho, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • NISHIKAWA Satoru, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • NISHIKIDO Tadahiko, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • NISHIO Harutomi, Tottori City Government
  • NONAKA Shiro, Narashino City Government
  • OGAWA Shigeo, Senior Researcher Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station, Sapporo
  • OGAWA Youhei, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • OHBA Yasuo, Kaga City Government
  • OKU Kiyoshi, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • ONOGAWA Kazunobu, Environment Agency
  • OOIE Kenji, Japan Association of City Mayors
  • OOMA Kei, Environment Agency
  • OONISHI Hirohumi, Kumano City Government
  • OTSUKA Hiroo, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, c/o Hokkaido National Agricultural, Experiment Station Hitsujigaoka, Toyohira-ku, Sapporo 062
  • SAITOU Satoru, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • SASAKI Katsuyoshi, Secretary to Teramae, MP
  • SATO Katsuya, Environment Agency Global Environment Department, 1-2-2 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • SATOO Shizu, Spouse of Professor Satoo, Conference Chairman
  • SAWAYA Hisashi, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • SENNA Masashi, Environment Agency
  • SHAKUDO Osamu, Environment Agency, c/o Aso Kujyu National Park Office, 1180 Ohaza-Kurokawa Aso-cho, Aso-gun, 869-22
  • SHIMIZU Tetsusaburo, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • SHINOKI Kosei, Environment Agency, Tokyo
  • SHIOKAWA Tadami, Komoro City Government
  • SUDOU Toshiaki, Department of Health & Environment, Hokkaido Government
  • SUZUKI Osamu, Chitose City Government
  • TAKAHASHI Sigeru, Kannonji City Government
  • TAKASAKI Yuko, MP
  • TAMURA Masayuki, National Institute for Environmental Studies
  • TANABE Masayasu, Akkeshi Town Government
  • TANAKA Takao, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • TERADA Tatsushi, Environment Agency
  • TSUJIMOTO Akira, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • WATANABE Hiroshi, Environment Agency, c/o Yoshino Kumano National Park Office, 2-4-20, Midorigaoka, Jingu 647
  • WATANABE Yuzuru, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • WATANUKI Kensuke, Hokkaido Government, Sapporo
  • YAMAGATA Yoshiki, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tukuba Onagawa 16-2, Ibalaki 365
  • YAMAGUCHI Hajime, University of Hokkai Gakuen
  • YAMAOKA Shigeatsu, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • YASUOKA Yoshifumi, National Institute for Environmental Studies, 16-2 Onogawa, Tukuba
  • YATA Matsutaro, Kaga City Government
  • YOKOMICHI Takahiro, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo


JORDAN/JORDANIE/JORDANIA

  • ABU SILA'H Hani, Department of Environment, Ministry of Municipals, Rural Affairs & Environment, P.O. Box 1799, Amman
  • AL-WREIKAT Abdel Rahim, Department of Environment, Ministry of Municipals, Rural Affairs & Environment, P.O. Box 1799, Amman
  • AL-ZUBI Yasin (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Department of Environment, Ministry of Municipals, Rural Affairs & Environment, P.O. Box 1799, Amman
  • TUBISHAT Sameh, Department of Environment, Ministry of Municipals, Rural Affairs & Environment, P.O. Box 1799, Amman


KENYA

  • BAGINE Richard, PO Box 40658, Nairobi
  • KOYO Anderson (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Kenya Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 40241, Nairobi
  • ONSONGO Lydia, Kenya Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 40241, Nairobi


MALI

  • KONE Amadou (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Direction nationale des Eaux et Forêts, BP 275, Bamako
  • SANKARE Ousmane, Division Chasse & Parcs nationaux, Direction nationale des Eaux et Forêts, BP 275, Bamako


MALTA/MALTE

  • SULTANA Joe, Environment Department, Secretariat for the Environment, Floriana


MAURITANIA/MAURITANIE

  • M'BARE Cheikhna Ouid, Chef, Direction de l'Environnement et de l'Aménagement Rural, Ministère du Développement rural et de l'Environnement, BP 170, Nouakchott
  • NGAIDE Hamath (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Directeur, Parc National Banc d'Arguin, B.P. 124, Nouadhibou


MEXICO/MEXIQUE

  • LOA-LOZA Eleazar, Dirección Generál de Conservación Ecológica y Recursos Naturales Renovables, Río Elba No. 20. Piso 80, 06500 Mexico, D.F.
  • ZAVALETA-MOLINA Daniel (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Dirección General de Conservación Ecológica y Recursos Naturales Renovables, Río Elba No. 20, Piso 10, Col. Cuauhtemoc, 06500 México, D.F.


MOROCCO/MAROC/MARRUECOS

  • EL KABIRI Moulay Lahcen, Direction des Eaux et Forêts et de la Conservation des Sols, Rabat
  • LAALLAM Lahcen, Chef de Division, Division de la Chasse, Ministère de l'Agriculture, Rabat


NEPAL

  • MASKEY Tirtha Man (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director General, Department of National Parks & Wildlife Conservation, P.O. Box 860, Kathmandu
  • YADAV Ram Prit, Royal Chitwan National Park Office, Kasara Chitwan, c/o P.O. Box 860, Kathmandu


NETHERLANDS/PAYS-BAS/PAISES BAJOS

  • BOERE Gerard, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management & Fisheries, Division of International Affairs, NL-2500 EK The Hague
  • PIRENNE Marie-Christine, DES/AM Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Postbus 20061, NL-2500 EB The Hague
  • VAN DEN WALL BAKE Hugo, Stichting Natuur en Milieu, Donkerstraat 17, NL-3511 KB Utrecht
  • VAN DER ZANDE Andre (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management & Fisheries, Department of Nature, Forests, Landscape & Wildlife, P.O. Box 20401, NL-2500 EK The Hague
  • VAN DER ZON Antonius, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, DST/ML, P.O. Box 20061 NL-2500 EB The Hague


NEW ZEALAND/NOUVELLE-ZELANDE/NUEVA ZELANDIA

  • KELL Peter, New Zealand Embassy, 20-40 Kamiya City, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
  • OWEN Janet (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Department of Conservation, P.O. Box 10420, Wellington


NIGER

  • SEINI Seydou, B.P. 721, Niamey


NORWAY/NORVEGE/NORUEGA

  • ANDERSEN Kjersti Gram, Ministry of Environment, National Conservation Department, P.O. Box 8013 Dep., N-0030 Oslo
  • NORD-VARHAUG Olav (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Directorate for Nature Management, Tunuasletta 2, N-7005 Trondheim


PAKISTAN

  • ANSARI Mahboob Alam, Conservator (Wildlife), National Council for Conservation of Wildlife, Barrack No. 10, Sindh Sectt 4A, Karachi
  • JAN Abeed Ullah (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Cooperatives, Pakistan Secretariat, Block-B, Government of Pakistan, Islamabad


PANAMA

  • ARANGO Roberto E. (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Instituto Nacional de Recursos Naturales Renovables - INRENARE, Apartado 2016, Paraiso-Ancón 2016
  • MELGAREJO Kruskaya, INRENARE, DHL Panama S.A., Av. Riocardo J.Alfaro, Calle 22D Norte, Apartado 2016, Panama


PAPUA NEW GUINEA/PAPOUASIE NOUVELLE-GUINEE/PAPUA NUEVA GUINEA

  • GENOLAGANI John, Department of Environment & Conservation, PO Box 6601, Boroko, National Capital District, Port Moresby


PERU/PEROU

  • MORIZAKI-TAURA Antonio (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Dirección Generál de Areas Protegidas y Fauna Silvestre - INRENA, Petirrojos 355, Urbanización El Palomar San Isidro, Lima
  • UGAZ-GOMEZ Jorge, Asesor, Dirección Generál de Areas Protegidas y Fauna Silvestre - INRENA, Petirrojos No. 355, Urbanización El Palomar San Isidro, Lima


POLAND/POLOGNE/POLONIA

  • DOBROWOLSKI Kazimierz, National Council of Nature Protection, Sniadeckich 12/16,m62, 00656 Warsawa
  • KRZEMINSKI Zygmunt (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Director, Department of Nature Conservation, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources and Forestry, Wawelska 52/54, 00-922 Warsaw


PORTUGAL

  • DIAS Antonio, Instituto de Conservacao da Naturaza, Rua da Lapa 73, 1200 Lisboa
  • VILA-NOVA Alberto Caires (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Instituto de Conservacao da Natureza, Rua da Lapa 73, 1200 Lisboa


ROMANIA/ROUMANIE/RUMANIA

  • GOMOIU Marian-Traian, Ministry of Waters, Forests and Environment Protection, Bd. Libertatii No. 12, Bucharest 5
  • ROMANCA George, Ministry of Waters, Forests and Environment Protection, Bd. Libertatii No. 12, Bucharest 5


RUSSIAN FEDERATION/FEDERATION DE RUSSIE/FEDERACION DE RUSIA

  • EREMEEV Alexander, Deputy Chief of Division, Governmental Administration, 4 Staraya Ploschad', 103132 Moscow
  • ILIYASHENKO Valentin (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Chief of Division, Ministry for Environment Protection and Natural Resources, 4/6 ul. Bolshaya Gruzinskaya, 123812 Moscow
  • MOSHKALO Vladimir, Expert, Ministry for Environment Protection and Natural Resources, 4/6 ul. Bolshaya Gruzinskaya, 123812 Moscow


SENEGAL

  • DIOP Cheikh Oumar, Direction des Eaux, Forêts, Chasse et de la Conservation des Sols, BP 1831, Dakar
  • SYLLA Seydina Issa (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Directeur des Parcs nationaux, Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Protection de la Nature, B.P. 5135 Point E, Dakar


SLOVAK REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE SLOVAQUE/REPUBLICA SLOVAK

  • KLESCHT Viliam, Head of Department, Ministry of the Environment of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava
  • LISICKY Mikulas J. (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Head of Department, Institute of Zoology and Ecosozology (Slovak Academy of Sciences), UZE SAV, Manesovo Square 2/12, 85101 Bratislava


SLOVENIA/SLOVENIE/ESLOVENIA

  • PETERLIN Stane, Ministrstvo za Kulturo (Ministry of Culture), Cankarjeva 5, 61000 Ljubljana
  • SOVINC Andrej (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Zavod Republike Slovenije Za Varstvo Naqr. in Kult. Ded., (State Institute for Conservation of Natural & Cultural Heritage) Plecnikov Trg 2 P.O. Box 176, 61001 Ljubljana


SOUTH AFRICA/AFRIQUE DU SUD/SUDAFRICA

  • GROVE Herman (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Department of Environment Affairs, Private Bag X447, Pretoria 0001
  • RANDALL Rod, Wilderness National Park, P.O. Box 774, George 6530
  • UPHAM Mansell, South African Embassy to Japan, 4/4 Zen Kyoren Building, 7-9 Hirakawa-cho, 2-chome Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • VAN WYK Niel, Cape Nature Conservation, Private Bag X9086, Cape Town 8000
  • VERMEULEN Pieter, Department of Foreign Affairs, Private Bag X152, (Route Doem), Pretoria 0001


SPAIN/ESPAGNE/ESPANA

  • DE BENITO Juan Manuel (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Subdir. Gen. de Especias Naturales ICONA, Gran Via San Francisco, Madrid 28005
  • MORILLO Cosme, ICONA, Gran Via San Francisco 4, 28005 Madrid


SRI LANKA

  • DISSANAYAKE Indrasena, Project Manager, Central Environmental Authority, Maligawatte New Secretariat, Colombo 10
  • YASARATNE Shiranee (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Director, Central Environmental Authority, Maligawatte New Town, Colombo 10


SURINAME

  • HELD Muriel (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Foundation for Nature Preservation STINASU, Postbox 436, Cornelis Jong Baw Str. 10, Paramaribo
  • MOHADIN Krishnepersad, Acting Coordinator, Nature Conservation Research, Ministry of Natural Resources, PO Box 436, Cornelis Jongbawstraat 10, Paramaribo


SWEDEN/SUEDE/SUECIA

  • ERIKSSON Sune (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Swedish Environmental Protection Agency, Naturvardsverk, S-17185 Solna
  • LARSSON Torsten, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency, Naturvardsverk S-17185 Solna
  • LINDBACK Christina, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, S-10333 Stockholm


SWITZERLAND/SUISSE/SUIZA

  • ANTONIETTI Aldo, Division principale de protection de la nature et du paysage, Office fédéral de l'environnement, des forêts et du paysage, Hallwylstrasse 4, CH-3003 Berne


TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO/TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO/TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO

  • JAMES Carol (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Biologist, Wildlife Section, Forestry Division, Farm Road, St Joseph
  • NATHAI-GYAN Nadra, Biologist, Wildlife Section, Forestry Division, Farm Road, St Joseph


TUNISIA/TUNISIE/TUNEZ

  • BELKHIR Zeineb, Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Aménagement du Territoire, 32 rue de la Monnaie, 1001 Tunis
  • KAREM Abdelhamid (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Sous-Directeur des Parcs Nationaux, Ministère de l'Agriculture, Direction générale des Forêts, 30 rue Alain Savary, 1002 Tunis


UGANDA/OUGANDA

  • MAFABI GUMONYE Paul, Project Manager, Ministry of Water, Energy, Minerals & Environment, Department of Environment, PO Box 9629, Kampala
  • MULONDO Besueri K.L.wel (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Minister, Ministry of Water, Energy, Minerals & Environment Protection, PO Box 9629, Kampala


UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN/ROYAUME-UNI DE GRANDE-BRETAGNE/REINO UNIDO DE GRAN BRETANA

  • ALEXANDER Michael, Representative, Countryside Council for Wales, 60 Ffordd Pentre, Mynach Barmouth, Gwyngdd
  • CHEUNG M.K., Agriculture and Fisheries Department, Canton Road, Government Office 393, Canton Rd 12th Floor, Kowloon
  • FORD Michael, Joint Nature Conservation Committee, International Policy Branch, Monkstone House, Peterborough PE1 1JY
  • NEAL Hilary (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Department of the Environment, Tollgate House, Houlton Street, Bristol BS2 9DJ


UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE/ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA

  • CAROWAN JR. Glenn A., Manager, Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge, 2145 Key Wallace Dr., Cambridge, MD 21613
  • DAHL Thomas E., National Wetlands Inventory, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 9720 Executive Dr., (Monroe, No 101), St. Petersburg, FL 33702
  • HOLMES Marc, Program Director, Save the San Francisco Bay Assoc., 1736 Franklin St., 3rd Floor, Oakland, CA 97612
  • KENTULA Mary, Wetlands Research Center, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 200 S.W. 35th Street, Corvallis, OR 97333
  • MASON Lawrence, Chief, International Affairs, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Dr., Suite 860, Arlington, VA 22203, Arlington, VA 22203
  • SMITH Dick (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Deputy Director, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Department of Interior, Washington DC
  • VANDERWALKER John, Office of Ecology, Health and Conservation, Department of State, Room 4325, OES/EHC, Washington, DC 20520
  • WILSON John, U.S. Agency for International Development, R&D/ENR, Washington, DC 20523-1812


URUGUAY

  • ARTIGAS-DURAN Sr, DINAMA, Zabala 1427, Montevideo
  • CIBILS DUTRA Gonzalo (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministerio de Ganaderí, Agricultura y Pesca, Constituyente 1476, Montevideo


VENEZUELA

  • MENDEZ AROCHA Jose Luís (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministerio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Renovables, Apartado Postal 3985, Caracas 1010
  • SISO TABARE Efrain, Biólogo y Abogado, Ministerio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Renovables, Apartado Postal 3985, Caracas 1010


VIET NAM

  • BICH THANG Le, Department of Environment, 39 Tran Hung Dao, Hanoi
  • KHAC KINH Nguyen (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Ramsar Convention Section, 39 Tran Hung Dao, Hanoi


ZAMBIA/ZAMBIE

  • CHIPUNGU Patrick (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation/Jefe de delegación), Environmental Council of Zambia, P.O. Box 286435, Lusaka
  • CHOOYE Patrick, WWF-Zambia Wetland Project, N.P. W.S., Pibi Chilanga


II. OBSERVER STATES/ETATS OBSERVATEURS/ESTADOS OBSERVADORES

ALBANIA/ALBANIE

  • PEJA Nikolla, Committee of Environmental Protection and Preservation, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Tirana


ARMENIA/ARMENIE

  • MOVSESSIAN Sergei, Institute of Zoology, Armenian National Academy of Science, P. Sevak St. 7, Yerevan 375044


BELARUS

  • VIAZOVICH Yurii, Institute of Zoology, Academy of Sciences of Belarus, F. Scariny 27, 220072 Minsk


BOTSWANA

  • MODISE Sedia Cyril, Deptartment of Wildlife and National Parks, P.O. Box 131, Gaborone


CAMBODIA/CAMBODGE/CAMBOYA

  • CHHEANG Chea Peng, Deputy Director, Fishery Department, Ministry of Agriculture, 186 Tousamuth Bd, Phnom Penh


CONGO

  • OYO Pierre, Direction générale de l'Environnement, B.P. 958, Brazzaville


COTE D'IVOIRE

  • CISSE Habout Dramane, Direction de la Protection de la Nature, Ministère de l'Agriculture et des Ressources Animales, 01 B.P. 4126, Abidjan 01


CYPRUS/CHYPRE/CHIPRE

  • HADJICHRISTOPHOROU Myroula, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Eolou St. 13, Nicosia


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE/REPUBLICA DOMINICANA

  • HERNANDEZ Cecilia, Sub-Directora, Secretaria de Estado de Agricultura, Departamento de Vida Silvestre, Centro de Los Heroes, Edificio B, Santo Domingo, D.N.


ESTONIA/ESTONIE

  • RANDLA Tiit, Ministry of Environment, EE-0100, Toompuiestee 24, Tallinn


HONDURAS

  • MEDINA Carlos, Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente y Desarrollo, 5 Piso Edificio Palmira, Col. Palmira, Tegucigalpa


LITHUANIA/LITUANIE/LITUANIA

  • DROBELIS Eugenijus, Head, Animal and Plant Life Laboratory, A. Juozapaviciaus 9, 2600 Vilnius


MALAYSIA/MALAISIE/MALASIA

  • LETCHUMANAN Raman, Ministry of Science, Technology and the Environment, 14 Floor, Wisma Sime Darby, Jalan Raja Laut., 50662 Kuala Lumpur
  • Mr NOR, Department of Wildlife and National Parks, Km 10 Jalan Cheras, 50664 Kuala Lumpur


MYANMAR

  • THAN Aung, Deputy Director, Wildlife & Sanctuaries Division, Forest Department, Cfo. Director General Office, Forest Department, Yangon


NAMIBIA/NAMIBIE

  • KOLBERG Holger, Wetlands Biologist Ministry of Wildlife, Conservation & Tourism, Private Bag 13306, Windhoek


PARAGUAY

  • FERREIRO Oscar, Director Direccion de Parques Nacionales y Vida Silvestre National Parks and Wildlife, Casilla de Correo 3303, Asunción


PHILIPPINES/FILIPINAS

  • CUSTODIO Carlo, Protected Areas and Wildlife Bureau, Quezon Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City
  • DEE Wilbur, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Quezon Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City


REPUBLIC OF KOREA/LA REPUBLIQUE DE COREE/REPUBLICA DE COREA

  • CHUNG Soo Bong, Assistant Director, Forestry Administration, 207 Chong Nyang NI2-Dong, Tong Daemun-Gu, Seoul 130 012
  • LEE Woo Shin, Wildlife Management Division, Forestry Research Institute, 207 Chong Nyang NI 2-Dong, Tong Deamun-Gu, Seoul 130012


SAUDI ARABIA/ARABIE SAOUDITE/ARABIA SAUDITA

  • AL SALAMAH Mohammad, N.C.W.C.D., P.O.Box 61681, Riyadh 11575
  • AL WETAID Yousef, N.C.W.C.D., P.O. Box 61681, Riyadh 11575


UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA/REPUBLIQUE-UNIE DE TANZANIE/REPUBLICA UNIDA DE TANZANIA

  • KAMUKALA Godfrey Lweyemamu, Natinal Environment Management Council - NEMC, P.O. Box 63154, Dar-es-Salaam
  • NDOLANGA Muhidin Ahamad, Director of Wildlife, Department of Wildlife, P.O. Box 1994, Dar-es-Salaam
  • SEVERRE Emmanuel, Department of Wildlife, P.O. Box 1994, Dar-es-Salaam


TURKEY/TURQUIE/TURQUIA

  • AKALIN Melih, General Director of Environment Protection, Ministry of Environment, Istanbul Caddesi No. 88, Iskitler, Ankara
  • CEYLAN Nevzat, Director General, National Parks and Wildlife, Gazi, Ankara
  • SAVAS Nizam, Director, Ministry of Forestry, General Directorate of National Parks, Gazi, Ankara


UKRAINE/UCRANIA

  • SEREBRYAKOV Valentine, Biology Department, Shevchenko University, Volodimirska St. 64, Kiev 252017
  • STETSENKO Mykola, 5 Kreschatik St., Kiev 252001


VANUATU

  • BANI Ernest, Principal Environment Officer, Environment Unit, Private Mail Bag 063, Port Vila


III LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND MUNICIPALITIES/GOUVERNEMENTS LOCAUX ET MUNICIPALITES/GOBIERNOS LOCALES Y MUNICIPALIDADES

  • AKAHANE Hisao, Shizenhogo-ka, Kankyo-bu, Kanagawa Prefectural Government, 1 Nihonodori, Naka-ku, Yokohama 231
  • AKAMA Nobuhiko, Miyagi Prefectural Government, 3-8-1 Hon-cho, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • AKAMA Hidenori, Chief, Hokkaido Government Wetland Conservation, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • AKASAKA Takeshi, Assistant Director, Hokkaido Government Wildlife Division, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • ARAI Hideo, Director, Hokkaido Government Forest Planning Division
  • ARAKI Katsuhiko, Director, Hokkaido Government Wildlife Division, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • ATSUMI Tomio, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • ATSUYA Jyunkichi, Director General, Hokkaido Government Department of Health and Environment, Nishi 6, Kita-3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • CHIBA Tsuyoshi, Shibecha Town Office, 550-2, Shibecha, Shibecha-cho, Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • DEGUCHI Harumi, Mayor, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • DOI Tatsuo, Deputy Director General, Hokkaido Government Department of Health and Environment, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • DOI Kunihiro, Niigata Prefecture, Environmental Conservation Division, Niigata Prefectural Government, 4-1 Shinko-cho, Niigata
  • FUJITA Shigeshi, Obihiro City Hall, South 7, West 5, Obihiro, Hokkaido
  • FUKAI Yuko, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • FUKUHARA Shintarou, Obihiro City Hall, South 7, West 5, Obihiro, Hokkaido
  • FURUYA Tatsuya, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, Kushiro
  • HANABUSA Shigeo, Director, Katsushika City Office, Public Relations Section, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • HARANO Tadatoshi, Fukuoka City Hall, 13-13, Sekijomachi, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812
  • HASEGAWA Fumio, Director, Aomori Prefectural Government, Natural Conservation Division, 1-1-1 Nagashima, Aomori 030
  • HASEGAWA Shunsuke, Nemuro City Hall, 2-27 Tokiwa-cho, Nemuro 087
  • HASHIMOTO Hidemasa, Director, Hokkaido Government Local Administrative Department, c/o Kushiro Subprefectual Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • HIROKAWA Tomoko, Tochigi Prefecture Department of Forestry & Nature Preservation, 1-1-20 Hanawada, Utsunomiya
  • HORIKAMI Masaru, Hokkaido Government Wildlife Section, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • ICHIKAWA Noboru, Hamatonbetsu City Hall, 154, Hamatonbetsu Esashi-gun, Hokkaido
  • INOUE Yojiro, Director, Katsushika City Office, Civil Engineering Division, 5-13-1, Tateishi Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • ISAKA Tatsuki, Ibaraki Prefectural Government, Environmental Management Division, 1-5-38, Sannomal, Mito
  • ISHIBASHI Sadayasu, Director, Hokkaido Government Forestry Division, Economic Affairs, c/o Kushiro Subprefectual Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • ISHII Hiromi, Chief, Hokkaido Government Game Management Section, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • ISHINO Makoto, Nagasaki Prefectural Government, 2/13 Edomachi, Nagasaki 850
  • ITO Yoshie, Mayor, Hasama Town Office, 2-6-1 Nakae, Hasama-cho, Sanuma Miyagi
  • ITO Takeichi, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6 kita 3 Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • IWASAKI Morio, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6 kita 3 Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • JOJA Wasaburo, Tsurui Town Office, 1-1 Tsuruinishi, Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • KAKEI Koichi, Director, Katsushika City Office, Waterfront Section, 5-13-1 Tateishi Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • KATO Takahiro, Ibaraki Prefectural Government, Environmental Management Division, 1-5-38, Sannomal, Mito
  • KATO Kazuhisa, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • KAWAI Ryoichi, Ibaraki Prefectural Government, Environmental Management Division, 1-5-38, Sannomal, Mito
  • KAWANO Kouzou, Miyazaki Prefecture, 2-10-1 Tachibanadori Higashi, Miyazaki City Hall
  • KIKUCHI Yoshiro, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • KIMURA Takayuki, Nemuro City Hall, 2-27 Tokiwa-cho, Nemuro 087
  • KIMURA Hiroo, Assistant Director General, Hokkaido Government Technical Affairs, Department of Health, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • KITAHORI Masumi, Miyazaki Prefecture, 2-10 Tachibanadori Higashi, Miyayaki City 880, Miyayaki
  • KITOU Masao, Nagoya City Hall, 3-1-1 Sannomaru, Naka-ku, Nagoya
  • KOBAYASHI Akira, Hamanaka Town Office, Kiritappu, Hamanaka-cho Akkeshi-gun, Hokkaido
  • KOBAYASHI Tatsuo, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1, Tateishi Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • KODAMA Yoshihiro, Kagoshima Prefectural Government Office, Kagoshima
  • KOKADO Kenichi, Ishikawa Prefectural Government, Nature Conservation Division, 2-1-1 Hirosaka, Kanazawa 920
  • KONDO Kyosuke, Hamatonbetsu City Hall, 154 Hamatonbetu, Esashi-gun, Hokkaido
  • KONDO Norihisa, Nemuro City Hall, Nemuro
  • KUBO Shozo, Fukuoka City Hall, Fukuoka
  • KUSAKA Tsujio, Miyagi Prefectural Government, 3-8-1 Hon-cho, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • KUZUNUKI Sadao, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo
  • MAKINO Syuji, Aichi Prefectural Government, 3-1-2 Sannomaru, Naka-ku, Nagoya
  • MATSUDA Yoshimitsu, Shizenhogo-ka, Hokenkankyo-bu, Nagasaki Prefectural Government, 2-13 Edomachi, Nagasaki 850
  • MATSUI Takashi, Tsurui Town Office, 1-1 Tsuruinishi, Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • MIYAKAWA Mutsuo, Shibecha Town Office, 550-2, Shibecha, Shibecha-cho, Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • MIZUKAMI Yoshiyuki, Toyama Prefectural Government, Nature Conservation Division, 1-7 Shinsougawa, Toyama 930
  • MOMOSAKI Tomio, Director, Akita Prefectural Government, Nature Conservation Division, 4-1-2 Sanno, Akita 010
  • MORI Fumiya, Director, Hokkaido Government General Affairs Division, c/o Kushiro Subprefectual Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • MORISAWA Yasuko, Tochigi Prefectural Government, Nature Preservation Division, 1-1-20 Hanawada, Utsunomiya
  • MORISHIMA Masayuki, Shiga Prefectural Government
  • MORITA Toshitaka, Kyoto Prefectural Government, Forestry Conservation Division, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto
  • MORIYA Masaru, Shiga Prefectural Government, 4-1-1 Kyomachi, Otsu
  • MOYER Jack T., Miyake-mura Yakuba, Tsubota, Miyake-mura, Miyake-jima, Tokyo 100-12
  • NAGAO Akihiro, Director, Hokkaido Government International Relations Division, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • NAKAGAWA Hajime, Shari Town Hall, 12 Moto-machi, Shari-Shou, Hokkaido 099-41
  • NAKANISHI Yuichi, Kushiro Town Office, 1-1 Beppo, Kushiro-cho, Kushiro-gun, Hokkaido
  • NAKASHIMA Yoshito, Miyazaki Prefecture, 2-10 Tachibanadori Hiqashi, Miyazaki
  • NAKAYA Masaki, Kagoshima Prefectural Government Office, 14-50 Yamashita-cho, Kagoshima
  • NAOE Yoshirou, Fukuoka Prefectural Government, 7-7 Higashikouen, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812
  • NIHEI Yukio, Kanagawa Prefectural Government, 1 Nihonodori, Naka-ku, Yokohama 231
  • NISHIMURA Yoichi, Chief, Hokkaido Government General Affairs Division, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • OHATA Hisao, Betsukai Town Office, 280 Tokiwa-cho, Betsukai-cho, Notsuke-gun, Hokkaido 086-02
  • OKAMI Midori, Kanagawa Prefectural Government, 1 Nihonodori, Naka-ku, Yokohama 231
  • OKIMOTO Kunihiro, Tomakomai City Hall, 4-5-6 Asahimachi, Tomakomai 053
  • OKUMURA Mitsuo, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • ONODERA Muneaki, Director General, Hokkaido Government, Department of Forestry
  • SAKAKIBARA Masayuki, Hokkaido Development Agency
  • SAKAMOTO Hyozo, Director General, Hokkaido Government, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • SANO Kazuhiro, Betsukai Town Office
  • SASAKI Yutaka, Sapporo City Hall, Nature Conservation Section, Odori Bus Center Bldg. No.1 6F, Minami 1, Higashi 1, Chuou-ku, Sapporo
  • SATAKE Seiichi, Chief, Hokkaido Government Planning and Coordination Section, West 6, North 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • SATO Tokio, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • SATO Hirokazu, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • SAWADA Teruo, Mayor, Akkeshi Town Office, 1 Shinei-cho, Akkeshi-cho, Akkeshi-gun, Hokkaido
  • SHIBATA Masaki, Sendai City Hall, 3-7-1 Kokubun-cho, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • SHIBATA Shozo, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • SHIMA Tomotoshi, Katsushika City Office, 5-13-1 Tateishi, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo 124
  • SHINSHOU Hisashi, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5 Kurogane-cho, Kushiro
  • SUGAWARA Ikuo, Mayor, Wakayanagi Town Office, 4 Kawaminami, Tononishi Wakayanagi Kurihara, Miyagi
  • SUGAWARA Kiyoshi, Kushiro Town Office, 1-1 Beppo, Kushiro-cho, Kushiro-gun, Hokkaido
  • SUYAMA Hideaki, Obihiro City Hall, South 7, West 5, Obihiro, Hokkaido
  • SUZUKI Hideyo, Deputy Mayor, Akkeshi Town Office, 1 Shinei-cho, Akkeshi-cho Akkeshi-gun, Hokkaido
  • TABE Kazuhiro, Nagasaki Prefectural Government, 2-13 Edomachi, Nagasaki 850
  • TADA Sei, Director, Hokkaido Government, Nature Preservation Division, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • TAHARA Naohiro, Miyazaki Prefecture, 2-10 Tachibanadori, Higashi, Miyazaki
  • TAKAHASHI Isao, Betsukai Town Office, 280 Tokiwa-cho, Betsukai, Betsukai-cho Notsuke-gun, Hokkaido 086-02
  • TAKAHASHI Wataru, Miyagi Prefectural Government, 3-8-1 Hon-cho, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • TAKAHASHI Yoshio, Miyagi Prefectural Government, 3-8-1 Hon-cho, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • TAKAHASHI Hiroki, Chief, Hokkaido Government, Nature Preservation Section, c/o Kushiro Subprefectual Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • TAKEDA Akira, Fukuoka City Hall, 13-13 Sekijomachi, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812
  • TAKEDA Tadayoshi, Hokkaido Government, Forestry Division, Economic Affairs, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • TANIKAWA Hidemasa, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • TOBIKAWA Terutaka, Kyoto Prefectural Government, Forestry Conservation Division, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto
  • TOGASHI Ikuo, Tomakomai City Hall, 4-5-6 Asahimachi, Tomakomai 053
  • TOMIMASU Kazuo, Director, Hokkaido Government Planning Office, Promotion Division, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • TORIKOSHI Tadayuki, Tomakomai City Hall, 4-5-6 Asahimachi, Tomakomai 053
  • TSUCHIYA Koji, Tomakomai City Hall, 4-5-6 Asahimachi, Tomakomai 053
  • UENO Seiji, Nemuro City Hall, 2-27 Tokiwa-cho, Nemuro 087
  • VOSKA Nenneth, Shari Hall, 12 Moto-machi, Shari-chou, Hokkaido
  • WAJIMA Sachio, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • WAKASA Yasushi, Hokkaido Government, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • WANIBUCHI Toshiyuki, Mayor, Kushiro City Hall, 7-5, Kurogane-cho, Kushiro
  • WATAKE Suehiro, Fukuoka Prefectural Government, 7-7 Higashikouen, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812
  • YAHATA Tatsuji, Fukuoka City Hall
  • YAMAMOTO Kozo, Director, Hokkaido Government, Economic Affairs Department, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • YAMAMOTO Fumio, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • YAMAMOTO Tetsuo, Aichi Prefectural Government
  • YAMAMOTO Sinichi, Niigata Prefecture, Environmental Conservation Division
  • YAMANAKA Masami, Shari Hall Environment Division, 12 Moto-machi, Shari-chou, Hokkaido 099-41
  • YAMAUCHI Noboru, Hamatonbetsu City Hall, 154 Hamatonbetsu, Esashi-gun, Hokkaido
  • YOSHIDA Masayoshi, Director, Hokkaido Government Promotion Division, c/o Kushiro Subprefectural Office, 2-2-54 Urami, Kushiro
  • ZIMURA Shinichi, Shiga Prefectural Government, 4-1-1 Kyomachi, Otsu


IV INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS/ORGANISATIONS INTERNATIONALES/ ORGANIZACIONES INTERNACIONALES

A. Intergovernmental/inter-gouvernementales/intergubernamentales

COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (CEC COMMISSION)

  • SALATHE Tobias, Wetland Conservation Unit, Tour du Valat Le Sambuc, F-13200 Arles, France/Francia


COMMON WADDEN SEA SECRETARIAT

  • ENEMARK Jens A., Virchowstrasse 1, D-2940 Wilhelmshaven, Germany/Allemagne/ Alemania


CONVENTION ON MIGRATORY SPECIES (UNEP/CMS)

  • HYKLE Douglas, Mallwitzstrasse 1-3, D-5300 Bonn 2, Germany/Allemagne/Alemania


COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (CEC COUNCIL)

  • DECAESTECKER Jean-Paul, CEC Council, 170 rue de la Loi, B-1048 Bruxelles, Belgium/Belgique/Belgica


INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT (WORLD BANK/BANQUE MONDIALE/BANCO MUNDIAL)

  • GLINEUR Nicole, Environmental Economist, 1818 H Street NW, Washington DC 20433, United States/Etats-Unis/Estados Unidos


UNESCO

  • DE SAN Daniel, Chief, Division of International Standards, Office of International Standards and Legal Affairs, 7 place de Fontenoy, F-75700 Paris, France/Francia


UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME (UNEP/PNUE/PNUMA)

  • OLEMBO Reuben J., Assistant Executive Director, P.O. Box 30552, Nairobi, Kenya


B. Non-governmental/non-gouvernementales/no gubernamentales

AFRICAN ELEPHANT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL

  • OBARA Hideo, c/o Oikos, Tashido-heim 303 1-40-1 Sangenjaya Setagaya-ku, Tokyo
  • OLINDO Perez M., PO Box 50556, Nairobi, Kenya


ASIAN WETLAND BUREAU (AWB)

  • HUSSAIN S.A., Assistant Director AWB, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/Malaisie/Malasia
  • KHAN I.S.A. Nather, Malaysian Programme Coordinator AWB, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/ Malaisie/Malasia
  • LANE Brett, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/Malaisie/Malasia
  • PARISH Duncan, Executive Director AWB, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/Malaisie/ Malasia
  • SILVIUS Marcel, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/Malaisie/ Malasia
  • SUBRAMANIAM Selvanathan, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/Malaisie/ Malasia
  • WELLS David R., IPT, University of Malaya, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/ Malaisie/Malasia


BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL (ICBP/CIPO)

  • GRIMMETT Richard, Wellbrook Court, Girton Road, Cambridge CB3 0NA, United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido
  • O'SULLIVAN John, Wellbrook Court, Girton Rd, Cambridge CB3 0NA, United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido
  • PRITCHARD David, Wellbrook Court, Girton Rd, Cambridge CB3 0NA, United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido


EAST AFRICAN WILDLIFE SOCIETY

  • ROTICH Nehemiah, East African Wildlife Society, P.O.Box 20110, Nairobi, Kenya


EUROPEAN WILDLIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE

  • KALCHREUTER Herby, D-7823 Bonndorf-Glashütte, Germany/Allemagne/Alemania


FRIENDS OF THE EARTH

  • DA CRUZ Humberto, c/o Juan Pradillo 26, 1, 28039 Madrid, Spain/Espagne/Espana


INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR HUNGTING & GAME CONSERVATION (CIC)

  • KALCHREUTER Herby, D-7823 Bonndorf-Glashütte, Germany/Allemagne/Alemania


INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION

  • HARRIS James, E-11376 Shady Lane Road, Baraboo, Wisconsin 53913, United States/Etats-Unis/Estados Unidos
  • NAGENDRAN Mini, 3024 Oleander Ave., Merced, California 95340, United States/ Etats-Unis/Estados Unidos


INTERNATIONAL LAKE ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

  • HAMANO Tetsuo, International Lake Environment Committee, 3-13-25, Kusatsu 525, Japan/Japon/Japón


INTERNATIONAL WATERFOWL AND WETLANDS RESEARCH BUREAU (IWRB/BIROE)

  • MOSER Michael, Director, Slimbridge, Gloucester GL2 7BX, United Kingdom/ Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido


IUCN/UICN - THE WORLD CONSERVATION UNION

  • GIMENEZ DIXON Mariano, rue Mauverney 28, CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland/ Suisse/Suiza
  • HOLDGATE Martin, Director General, 28 rue Mauverney, CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland/Suisse/Suiza
  • HUSSSAIN Zakir, AIT, G.P.O. Box 2754, Bangkok 10501, Thailand/Thailande/ Tailandia
  • KARPOWICZ Zbigniew, IUCN East European Programme, 181 Huntingdon Road, Cambridge CB3 0DJ, United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido
  • LARSON Joseph, Environment Institute, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Mass. 01002, United States/Etats-Unis/Estados Unidos
  • MCNEELY Jeffrey, Rue Mauverney 28, CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland/Suisse/Suiza
  • NJUGUNA Steven, IUCN Regional Office-East Africa, Nairobi, Kenya
  • PIROT Jean-Yves, Rue Mauverney 28, CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland/Suisse/Suiza
  • WINDEVOXHEL Nestor, IUCN-Guatemala, 31, Ave, 1-2 zona 7, Utalan I, Guatemala City, Costa Rica


MEDWET COORDINATION GROUP

  • PAPAYANNIS Thymio, Chairman, 23 Bucarest Street, 10671 Athens, Greece/Grèce/ Grecia


WETLANDS FOR THE AMERICAS

  • CASTRO Gonzalo, PO Box 1770, Manomet MA 02345, United States/Etats-Unis/ Estados Unidos


WORLD WIDE FUND FOR NATURE (WWF)

  • AHMAD Ashiq, c/o Dept. of Environmental Studies, P.O. Box 1439, University of Peshawar, Peshawar, Pakistan/Pakistán
  • DE JONG Leen, Postbus 7, 3700 AA Zeist, Netherlands/Pays-Bas/Países Bajos
  • DE ROY Rashmi, 172-B Max Mueller Marg, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi 110003, India/ Inde
  • HAGURA Nobuya, Chairman WWF-Japan, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg, 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • HANAWA Shin-icho, Conservation Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg, 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • HANDA Seizo, Chief Executive Director, WWF-Japan, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg, 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • HIRABAYASHI Yasuo, Communications Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • HOSHINO Makoto, Conservation Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • LYSTER Simon, Office of the Treaties Officer, SHIS EQ QL 6/8 Conjunto E-2° andar, 71620-430 Brasilia, Brazil/Brésil/Brasil
  • MIYAMOTO Kae, Communications Division, 6F 3-1-14, Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • MIZUNO Makiko, Communications Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • MURATA Yukio, Conservation Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • NINOMIYA Kazuo, Conservation Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • NISHIWAKI Rika, Fundraising Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • SINGH Someswhar, Communications Division, Rte du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland/Suisse/Suiza
  • SONG Cecilia, Communications Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • TAKADA Sakiko, Communications Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • TOBAI Sadayoshi, Conservation Division, Nihonseimei Akabanebashi Bldg 3-1-14 Shiba Minato-ku, Tokyo 105, Japan/Japon/Japón
  • TYDEMAN Chris, WWF, Panda House, Weside Park, Godalming, Surrey GU7 IXR, United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido
  • YOUNG Lew, G.P.O. Box 12721, No. 1 Tramway Path Central, Hong Kong


V NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS/ORGANISATIONS NATIONALES/ORGANIZACIONES NACIONALES

AUSTRALIA/AUSTRALIE

  • BARDEN Alice, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • CLERE Kate, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melburne 3051
  • COLVIN Robert, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • HUNTER Ian, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • MERRY Kim, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • MOGLIA Jane, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • MCDONALD Meme, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • NEWTH Tim, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • PAIN Liz, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • SHELTON Beth, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • WHITE Nell, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051
  • YAMAGAMI Noriko, Waderbirds Odyssey of the Wetlands, 24 Molesworth St, North Melbourne 3051


AUSTRIA/AUTRICHE

  • GEPP Johann, Austrian Nature Conservation Society, Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Heinrichstrasse 5, A-8010 Graz, Austria/Autriche


BRAZIL/BRESIL/BRASIL

  • DE OLIVEIRA COSTA Jose Pedro, Consorcio Mata Atlantica, Rua Conselheiro, Carrao 640, 01328 Sao Paulo


CANADA

  • ARGUMEOO Alejandro, Cultural Survival, #420, 1 Nicholas St., Ottawa, K1N 787
  • AYRES Joyce, Cultural Survival, #420, 1 Nicholas St., Ottawa, KIN 789


CHINA/CHINE

  • FAN Zong-Min, Liaoning Ornithological Research Centre, Fu Jia, Zhvang Dalian
  • JIN Longrong, Heilongjiang Institute of Natural Resources, Academy of Sciences, 25 Haping Road, 150040 Harbin
  • MA Yiqing, Heilongjiang Institute of Natural Resources, Academy of Sciences, 25 Haping Road, 150040 Harbin
  • ZHANG Fu-Yun, National Bird Banding Centre, Wan Shoh Shan, Beijing


GERMANY/ALLEMAGNE/ALEMANIA

  • KRETSCHMER Klaus, Zentrale für Wasservogelforschung und Feuchtgebietsschutz, NAB/NZ Wesel, Diersfordter Str. 9, D-4230 Wesel
  • MOOIJ Johan, Zentrale für Wasservogelforschung und Feuchtgebietsschutz, NAB/NZ Wesel, Diersfordter Str. 9, D-4230 Wesel
  • RUTSCHKE Erich, Forschungsstelle für Oekologie der Wasservögel und Feuchtgebiete, Universität Potsdam, Villa Liegnitz Allee nach Sanssouci, D(O)-1570 Potsdam


JAPAN/JAPON

  • ABE Manabu, IWRB Japan Committee, c/o Wild Bird Society of Japan, Aoyama Flower Bldg, 1-4 Shibuya, 1-chome, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
  • ABE Osamu, Ramsar Center Japan
  • ABE Hisashi, The Wetland Research Group
  • ABE Teruo, Komeito, 17 Minamimotomachi, Shinjyuku-ku, Tokyo 160
  • ABE Kuniaki, Field Assistant Network
  • AMANO Reiko, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam, 4-3-19-401, Nishimikuni, Yodogawa-ku, Osaka
  • ANDO Mifumi, Nature Protect Association in Tokachi, Obihiro-Chikusan University, Inada-cho, Obihiro
  • AOKI Keisuke, Japan Wetlands Action Network, Iwami, Mitu-cho, Ibo-gun, Hyogo
  • AOKI Junichi, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • ARAKI Ryusho, Citizen Association to Conserve the Rich Nature of Hakata Bay
  • ARITA Tsukasa, Wild Bird Society of Japan, Tokushima Branch, 2-17-1-202, Tomitahama, Tokushima
  • ASHIDA Takashi, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park, 41 Honmachi, Kamikawa-cho, Hokkaido
  • AZUMA Iwao, Komeito, 3-15-14, Aikokuhigashi, Kushiro 085
  • BABA Kunitoshi, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds, Kushiro
  • BAN Satoru, Wild Bird Society of Japan, Kushiro Branch
  • BRAZIL Mark, Friends of The Earth Japan, 4-8-15 Nakameguro Meguro-ku, Tokyo 153
  • CHONG Jong Ryol, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • CRANE Shannon, Save Fujimae Association, 2-56 Shinpo-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya 465
  • DAIKI Tetsuro, Ramsar Center Japan
  • DAVENPORT Jane, Globe Japan, 422 Sangiin-kaikan, 2-1-1 Nagata-cho Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • EGUCHI Tomoko, Mashu Bird Club, Tawa, Shibecha-cho, Kawakami-gun
  • ENDO Toshio, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro, Kushiro City Museum, 1-7 Shunkodai, Kushiro
  • ENOMOTO Hiroshi, Japan International Cooperation Agency, P.O.Box 216, Shinjyuku Mitsui Bldg. No.1, 2 Nishishinjyuku Shinjyuku-ku, Tokyo 163-04
  • ETO Kimitoshi, Field Assistant Network
  • FUJII Tadashi, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds
  • FUJII Jun'ichi, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • FUJIMAKI Yuzo, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • FUJIOKA Hisashi, Ramsar Center Japan
  • FUJITA Hiroko, The Wetland Research Group, c/o Botanic Garden, Faculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University Nishi 8 Kita 3 Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • FUKUDA Masaharu, Water Resources Environment Technology Center
  • FUKUHARA Tsuyoshi, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • FUKUOKA Haruo, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • FURUKAWA Hiroshi, Swan Society of Japan
  • GOTO Yasuko, Shiretoko 100 square meter Movement Kansai Branch
  • HAGIWARA Nobuhiro, Japanese Communist Party Hokkaido Assemblyments, Nishi 6, Kita 3, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • HANAI Akiko, Save Fujimae Association, 19-56 Takinomizu, Narumi-cho Midori-ku, Nagoya 458
  • HARAGUCHI Hiroto, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • HASEGAWA Shigeru, Sectional Chief, River Environment Foundation, Nishi 10 Minami 2, Chuo-ku, Sapporo
  • HASEGAWA Takuko, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • HASHIMOTO Haruki, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • HATAKEYAMA Takemichi, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • HAYASHI Eiko, Field Assistant Network
  • HAYASHIDA Tsuneo, The Friends of Kushiro City Museum, 1-7 Shunkodai, Kushiro
  • HELTEN Randy, Friends of the Earth Japan
  • HIDA Kozaburou, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • HIGUCHI Hiroyoshi, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • HIJIKATA Akira, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • HIKOSAKA Mitsuru, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • HIRAMA Ikuko, Kushiro Sarun Trust, 7-3-10 Saiwaicho, Kushiro 085
  • HONDA Kayoko, Yatsuhigata Aigo Kenkyukai
  • HONDA Kiyoshi, Ramsar Center Japan
  • HORI Ryoichi, Citizen Association to Conserve the Rich Nature of Hakata Bay
  • HOSHIKO Kadoaki, IWRB Japan Committee
  • HOSHINO Satoru, Japan Institute of Construction
  • HOSODA Kiichi, Obihiro Ohtani Junior College, Otofuke-cho, Katoh-gun, Hokkaido
  • ICHIDA Noritaka, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • ICHIJO Nobuaki, Society for the Study of Kushiro Shitsugen's Natural History, c/o National Park Office, 6-10 Saiwai-cho, Kushiro 085
  • ICHIJO Nobuaki, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro
  • ICHIMURA Yoshimi, Fukushimagata Wild Bird Society
  • IKEDA Keisuke, Nature Protect Association in Tokachi, c/o Obihiro Chikusan-University, Inada-cho, Obihiro, Hokkaido
  • IKEDA Mariko, Friends of the Earth Japan
  • INOUE Takashi, The Wetland Research Group
  • ISEKI Yoshiko, Japan Wildlife Research Center
  • ISHII Noboru, Japan Leather and Leather Goods Industries Association
  • ISHIKAWA Nobuo, Wild Bird Society of Japan Asahikawa Branch, 244-3, 3-jyo, 2-ku Shunko-cho, Asahikawa 070
  • ISOYAMA Kayoko, Shiretoko 100 square meter Movement Kansai Branch
  • ISOZAKI Hiroji, Ramsar Center Japan, c/o Town Planning Co. Ltd., 606 Sunny Playa Bldg., 2-2-10 Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 160
  • ITATANI Shiho, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • ITO Yoshitaka, Tsurui Society for Preservation of Tancho-Crane, Kita 14-sen, Higashi 9, Aza-Nakasetsuri Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • ITO Buichi, Komeito, 7-12, Shinkushiro-cho, Kushiro 085
  • ITO Yukiko, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • ITO Sachiho, Save Fujimae Association
  • IWAMA Toru, Ramsar Center Japan
  • IWATA Kaoru, Association of Local Legislators for a Better Environment
  • JONISHI Yoshinobu, Swan Society of Hamatonbetsu
  • KAGAMI Tan, Nature Protect Association in Tokachi, Inada-cho, Obihiro
  • KAIHATSU Noriko, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • KAJIHARA Kohichi, Dainippon Hunting Association
  • KAJIHARA Hitoshi, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • KAKUTA Naoko, Greenpeace Japan, Yoyogi Kaikan 4F, 1-35-1 Yoyogi Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151
  • KANDA Fusayuki, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro
  • KASAOKA Eiji, Shiretoko 100 square meter Movement Kansai Branch, c/o Eiji Kasaoka, 19 Shujaku, Hozo-cho, Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto 600
  • KATAOKA Hideo, Maeda Ippoen Foundation
  • KATO Mutsuo, The Miyagi Prefecture Izunuma Uchinuma Environmental Conservation Foundation, 3-17-3 Hachiman, Aoba-ku, Sendai 980
  • KATO Tomohiro, Swan Society of Hamatonbetsu, Hamatonbetu, Esashi-gun, Hokkaido
  • KATSURA Chieko, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • KATSUTA Nobuaki, Field Assistant Network
  • KAWABUCHI Miho, Ecosystem Conservation Society Japan, 305 Andou Bldg., 2-11-9 Ikebukuro, Toshima-ku, Tokyo 171
  • KAWAMURA Kimiko, Wild Bird Society of Japan Aichi Branch, 1-47-27, Shinsakae, Naka-ku, Nagoya
  • KAWASAKI Hidenori, Union Data System Co. Ltd.
  • KAZAMA Hisashi, Komeito, 240 Sangiin Giinkaikan, 2-1-1 Nagata-cho Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • KAZUMI Hironaka, Citizen Association to Conserve the Rich Nature of Hakata Bay
  • KIKUCHI Hisafumi, IWRB Japan Committee
  • KOGURE Tokuo, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • KOHAMA Kiyotaka, Mashu Bird Club, 1-35 Baika, Akkeshi-cho Akkeshi-gun
  • KOITA Masatoshi, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • KOJIMA Akio, Union Data System Co. Ltd., Japan Bldg. 5-4-12, Minami Hondori, Shiroishi-ku, Sapporo 003
  • KOJIMA Kyoko, Field Assistant Network
  • KON Shigekazu, Kushiro Sarun Trust
  • KOMATSU Kiyoshi, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 2-23-16 Higashi-shinjo, Morioka 020
  • KOMODA Tetsu, Japan Federation of Bar Associations, Daiichi Hoshi Bldg. 805, 3-3-2 Ayase Adachi-ku, Tokyo
  • KONO Youhei, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds, Mikawaya Bld. 3F, 1 Benten-cho Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo
  • KOSUGI Kazuhiro, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • KUMAGAYA Teruo, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • KUMAKI Hirohito, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • KUMANO Terutaka, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds Kushiro
  • KURECHI Masayuki, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection
  • KURODA Nagahisa, Wild Bird Society of Japan, Aoyama Flower Bldg., 1-4 Shibuya 1-chome, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
  • KUROSAWA Nobumichi, Kushiro Sarun Trust, 4-27 Tsurui Minami, Tsurui-mura Akan-gun 085-12, Hokkaido
  • KUROSAWA Reiko, Wild Birds Society of Japan
  • KUSAKABE Kotaro, Chairman, National Parks Association of Japan, Toranomon- Denki Bldg., 2-8-1 Toranomon, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105
  • MAEDA Noriko, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch, c/o Kushiro City Museum, 1-7 Shunkodai, Kushiro
  • MAEDA Sayoko, Nagisa Society Japan Wetlands Action Network, 864-5 Teiyama, Yasu-cho, Kami-gun, Kochi 781-56
  • MAEKAWA Hiroshi, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • MAITA Akio, Japan Wildlife Research Center
  • MARUYAMA Kiyoshi, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection
  • MASATOMI Hiroyuki, The Wetland Research Group, c/o Hokkaido College of Senshu, University Bibai, Hokkaido
  • MASUDA Shigeru, Wild Bird Society of Japan Agatsuma Branch, 555 Haramachi, Agatsuma-machi Agatsuma-gun Gunma
  • MASUKAWA Katsuhiro, Mashu Bird Club, 4 Izumi, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun,
  • MASUKO Chiho, Ramsar Center Japan
  • MASUMOTO Tohru, Japan Wetlands Action Network, 7107, Myoken-cho, Karatsu
  • MATSUI Hiroaki, Water Resources Environment Technology Center, NK Bldg., 2-14-2 Kohjimachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • MATSUI Shigeru, IWRB Japan Committee
  • MATSUI Kaori, IWRB Japan Committee
  • MATSUI Akiko, Wild Bird Society of Japan Aichi Branch
  • MIURA Jiro, Japan Wetlands Action Network, 394-1003 Tarumai, Tomakomai 059-12
  • MIWA Setsuko, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 5-12-48, Kuriyagawa, Morioka 020-01
  • MIYABAYASHI Yoshihiko, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection, c/o Kurechi, 16 Minaminachi Wakayagi 989-55
  • MIYATA Keiko, Japan Federation of Bar Associations, 1-1-1 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • MIYAZAKI Yoshiharu, Fukushimagata Wild Bird Society
  • MOMOSE Kunikazu, Yamashina Institute for Ornithology
  • MOORES Nial, Citizen Association to Conserve the Rich Nature of Hakata Bay
  • MORI Yukiko, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • MORIKAWA Atsushi, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • MORITA Saburo, Yatsuhigata Aigo Kenkyukai, 3-29-11-102, Yatsu, Narashino 275
  • MUROSAKI Masayuki, Association of Local Legislators for a Better Environment
  • NAGANO Yukito, Dainippon Hunting Association, 3-2-11 Kudankita, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • NAGANO Chiaki, Field Assistant Network
  • NAGASAWA Kouji, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • NAGASAWA Koji, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • NAGATA Yohei, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • NAKAGAWA Hajime, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • NAKAI Tatsuo, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • NAKAJIMA Keiji, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • NAKAMURA Yuriko, Field Assistant Network
  • NAKAMURA Tadamasa, Field Assistant Network
  • NAKAMURA Keiko, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kyoto Branch, 1-3 Nagao-cho Utano, Ukyo-ku, Kyoto 616
  • NAKATA Haruo, Union Data System Co. Ltd.
  • NARIGASAWA Shigeru, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • NARITA Fumiko, Fukushimagata Wild Bird Society
  • NIIKURA Toshiko, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • NIINO Kikuko, Field Assistant Network
  • NISHIKAWA Toshitaka, The Friends of Kushiro Museum
  • NISHIMURA Fuji, Japan Federation of Bar Association
  • NISHIMURA Tadayuki, Lawyer, Japan Federation of Bar Associations, c/o Toban Law Firm, 2-8-2 Aioicho, Akashi 673
  • NOMURA Setsuko, Japan Wetlands Action Network, Kishimoto Kagamicho, Kamigun Kochi 781-53
  • NOZAKI Hitoshi, Association of Volunteer Activity on Daisetsuzan National Park
  • NUMATA Makoto, Nature Conservation Society of Japan, Toranomon Denki Bldg. 4F, 2-8-1 Toranomon Minato-ku, Tokyo 105
  • OCHIAI Osamu, Field Assistant Network
  • OGAWA Yasuhisa, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro
  • OHASHI Akira, Japanese Communist Party Hokkaido Assemblyments
  • OHATA Koji, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • OHBA Nobuyoshi, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • OHGAKI Takashi, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National Park
  • OHTAKI Sueo, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • OIKAWA Hiroshi, Nature Protect Association in Tokachi
  • OISHI Mami, Field Assistant Network
  • OKA Rumiko, Fukushimagata Wild Bird Society
  • OKADA Miyako, Field Assistant Network
  • OKAMOTO Reiko, Ramsar Center Japan
  • OKAYAMA Kazuo, Japan Institute of Construction, No.15 Mori-Bldg., 2-8-10 Toranomon, Minato-ku, Tokyo
  • OKUTOMI Kiyoshi, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • OMACHI Kinu, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • ONO Yugo, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido, Kamori Bldg., Kita 3, Nishi 11 Chuo-ku, Sapporo 060
  • OOIE Isao, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • OTA Yoshiatsu, Wild Bird Society of Japan Miyagi Branch, 8-8-11 Tsurugaya, Miyagino-ku, Sendai
  • OTAKE Hideki, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 7-27-203 Zaimoku-cho, Morioka Iwate 020
  • OTSUKA Satoko, Japan Wildlife Research Center
  • OZAKI Yukiko, Ramsar Center Japan
  • SAIKYO Akira, Japan Leather and Leather Goods Industries Association, 2-4-9 Kaminarimon, Taito-ku, Tokyo 111
  • SAITO Norio, Regional Promotion Committee for the Ramsar Conference in Kushiro, c/o Kushiro City Hall, 7-5, Kurogane-cho, Kushiro
  • SAITO Shusei, Japan Wildlife Resarch Center
  • SAITO Mina, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 3-6-6 Nishishitadai, Morioka 020
  • SAITO Seiji, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 3-3-26-1-102 Ueda, Morioka 020
  • SAITO Kazunori, Society for the Study of Kushiro Shitsugen's Natural History
  • SAKAI Hiroshi, Izunuma Nature Protection Association, c/o Mr Sakai, 79 Higashi-Sakato, Nitta, Hasama-cho Tome-gun, Miyagi
  • SAKAI Yuki, Izunuma Nature Protection Association
  • SAKAI Yuriko, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • SAKAMOTO Mitsuru, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park, c/o National Park Office, 6-10, Saiwai-cho, Kushiro 085
  • SAKOH Hiromi, Save Fujimae Association
  • SAMEJIMA Junichirou, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • SAO Kazuko, Ramsar Center Japan
  • SASAKI Chu, Japanese Communist Party Hokkaido Assemblyments
  • SASAKI Ichiro, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • SASAKI Taizo, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection
  • SATAKE Hidehiro, The Tokai Foundation, 21-24 Nishiki 3 chome, Nakaku, Nagoya
  • SATO Tokushi, Fukushmagata Wild Bird Society, 1-1-30 Toei-cho, Toyosaka
  • SATO Fumio, Yamashina Institute for Ornithology, 115 Konoyama, Abiko 270-11
  • SATO Yasuko, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 1-4-72-101 Zenkunen, Morioka 020-01
  • SATO Masahiro, Field Assistant Network
  • SATO Hide, Fukushimagata Wild Bird Society
  • SATO Masataka, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • SATOU Yoshito, Tsurui Society for Preservation of Tancho-Crane, 640-5 Aza-Setsurigenya, Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • SAWADA Yukino, IWRB Japan Committee
  • SEGAWA Shoko, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 5-57-201 Tatemukae, Morioka 020-01
  • SEKI Katsumi, River-Front Center, 6-4 Ichiban-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • SHIBASAKI Toru, The Miyagi Prefecture Izunuma Uchinuma Environment Conservation Foundation, Komatsushima 2-19-7, Aoba-ku, Sendai
  • SHIBATA Hideaki, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • SHIDA Kazutaka, Greenpeace Japan
  • SHIMIZU Nobuhiko, Kushiro Shakeno Kai, Shinamon, 5-2, Kitaodori, Kushiro
  • SHIMIZU Eiki, Sanwa Midori Kikin, 1-1-1, Ohtemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
  • SHIMOSEGAWA Sachie, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law 4-14-C-16, Yugasawase-cho, Morioka 020
  • SHIMURA Tomoko, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • SHINOHARA Yoshitada, Field Assistant Network
  • SONOBE Koichiro, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • SONOHARA Toshiaki, Ramsar Center Japan
  • SOUTHER Heather, The Society Against the Nagara River Dam
  • SUGAWA Hisashi, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection
  • SUGIMOTO Yoshimitsu, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds
  • SUGISAWA Takuo, Kushiro Sarun Trust
  • SUGIYAMA Shin'ichi, Society of Kushiro Shitsugen National Park Volunteers, c/o National Park Office, 6-10, Saiwai-cho, Kushiro 085
  • SUKIGARA Naozumi, Japan Wildlife Research Center, 3-40-11, Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113
  • SUMI Kazuo, Friends of the Earth Japan
  • SUZUE Keiko, Amway Japan Limited, c/o Amway Nature Center, 1-8-1 Shimomeguro Meguro-ku, Tokyo
  • SUZUKI Nobuo, Kushiro Sarun Trust, 3-6-25, Tsurugadai, Kushiro 085
  • SUZUKI Maggie, Friends of the Earth Japan
  • TACHIBANA Toru, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • TAKADA Makiko, The Japan Environmental Education Forum, 3545 Kiyosato Takane-cho Kitakoma-gun 407-03 Yamanashi
  • TAKADA Masao, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • TAKAHASHI Koichi, Field Assistant Network, 1-22-10-102 Miyanosaka, Setagaya-ku, Tokyo 156
  • TAKAHASHI Toshio, Hasama Town Conservation Group of Swans and Geese, 31-5 Oinogake-Aza-Nitta, Hasama-cho Tome-gun
  • TAKAHASHI Eisuke, Field Assistant Network
  • TAKAHASHI Hidenori, The Wetland Research Group
  • TAKAHASHI Hiromasa, Komeito, 4-17-16, Tottorikita, Kushiro 084
  • TAKAHASHI Sadao, River-Front Center
  • TAKAHASHI Toshiko, Hasama Town Conservation Group of Swans and Geese, 31-5 Oinogake-Azo-Nitta, Hasama-cho Tome-gun
  • TAKAHASHI Toshimori, Field Assistant Network
  • TAKAI Ayumi, Ramsar Center Japan
  • TAKAKUWA Eimatsu, Komeito, 416 Sangiin Giinkaikan, 2-1-1 Nagata-cho Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • TAKANO Shinji, Amway Japan Limited
  • TAKASHIMA Yu, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • TAKASHIMA Yachiyo, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro
  • TAKAYAMA Suekichi, Nature Conservation Society of Kushiro
  • TAKEDA Atsushi, Japan Wetlands Action Network, 2-57, Hachiman-cho, Okazaki 444
  • TAKEHARA Youichi, Japan Leather and Leather Goods Industries Association
  • TAKESHITA Nobuo, Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection
  • TAKEUCHI Takashi, Association of Local Legislators for a Better Environment
  • TANABE Ryota, Ecosystem Conservation Society Saitama
  • TANAKA Yukio, Friends of the Earth Japan
  • TANAKA Sadao, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • TANAKA Atsushi, Association of Volunteer Activity in Daisetsuzan National
  • Park
  • TANIGUCHI Masayoshi, Komeito, Komeito Policy Board, Shugiin Daiichi Giinkaikan, Nagata-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • TATSUZAWA Shiro, Shiretoko 100 Square Meter Movement
  • TERAGUCHI Yoshiaki, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • TERAOKA Kiyohito, Field Assistant Network
  • TEZUKA Kiichi, Tsurui Society for Preservation of Tancho-Crane, 6-3 Tsuruinishi, Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • TOHEI Kazuo, Ramsar Center Japan
  • TOJO Toshikazu, Japan Wetlands Action Network, 6-13, 4 chome, Kami-meguro Meguro-ku, Tokyo
  • TOMIOKA Tatsuyuki, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • TSUCHIYA Tokunosuke, Marine Parks Center, 2-8-1, Toranomon, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105
  • TSUJI Atsuo, Save Fujimae Association, 2-212 Yashirodai, Meito-ku, Nagoya
  • TSUJII Tatsuichi, The Wetland Research Group, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, N-9 W-9, Kita-ku, Sapporo
  • TSUKUDA Kazuo, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • UEHARA Ken, Wild Bird Society of Japan
  • UMEDA Yasuharu, The Wetland Research Group
  • UMEMURA Yukitoshi, Save Fujimae Association
  • WAKI Yoshishige, Citizen Association to Conserve the Rich Nature of Hakata Bay, Kyukenmae-biru, 3-31-7 Chiyo, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka
  • WAKIGAWA Katsumi, Japan Institute of Construction
  • WATABE Seiki, Society of Kushiro Shitsugen National Park Volunteers
  • WATANABE Yoshiaki, Tsurui Society for Preservation of Tancho-Crane, Kita 4-sen, Higashi 3-17, Aza-Setsurigenya, Tsurui-mura, Akan-gun, Hokkaido
  • WATANABE Norimasa, Wild Bird Society of Japan Kushiro Branch
  • YAGI Kenzo, Nature Conservation Society of Hokkaido
  • YAMADA Minori, Amway Japan Limited
  • YAMAGISHI Norio, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • YAMAMOTO Teruhiko, Mashu Bird Club, Kita-katamusari, Shibecha-cho, Kamikawa-gun
  • YAMAMOTO Sumio, Advisory Committee for Kushiro Shitsugen National Park
  • YAMAMOTO Shoko, Society of Kushiro Shitsugen National Park Volunteers
  • YAMASE Kazuhiro, Japan Wildlife Reseach Center, 2-29-3 Yushima, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo
  • YAMASHIRO Shozo, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds Kushiro, c/o National Park Office, 6-10, Saiwai-cho, Kushiro 085
  • YAMASHITA Hirohumi, Japan Wetland Action Network, 1100-13 Ono-machi, Isahaya
  • YAMAUCHI Midori, Wild Bird Society of Japan Tokushima Branch, 5-33 Sumiyoshi 4 chome, Tokushima 770
  • YAMAUCHI Masaki, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • YAMAUCHI Kazumi, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • YAMAUCHI Hitoshi, Kushiro Shakeno Kai
  • YANAGISAWA Norio, Japanese Society for Preservation of Birds
  • YANAGIYA Genetsu, The Hokkaido Veterinary Medical Association Kushiro Branch, 12-10-1, Kurogane-cho, Kushiro
  • YASUOKA Fujiko, Japan Wetlands Action Network, Shinyashiki, 2-18-23 Kochi
  • YAZAWA Masao, The Wetland Research Group
  • YOKOO Kazunobu, Komeito, 709 Sangiin Giinkaikan, 2-1-1 Nagata-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100
  • YOKOYAMA Ryuichi, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • YOSHIDA Toshimi, Save Fujimae Association, Room 812, 8-37 Kakuozandori, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya 464
  • YOSHIDA Masahito, Nature Conservation Society of Japan
  • YOSHII Masashi, Yamashina Institute for Ornithology
  • YOSHIO Akemi, Iwate Association of International Environmental Law, 2-3-40 Takamatsu, Morioka 020-01


JORDAN/JORDANIE/JORDANIA

  • BUDIERI Adnan, Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature, P.O. Box 6354, Amman


REPUBLIC OF KOREA/REPUBLIQUE DE COREE/REPUBLICA DE COREA

  • PAE Seong Hwan, Institute of Ornithology, Kyung Hee University, Seoul 130-701


RUSSIAN FEDERATION/FEDERATION DE RUSSIE/FEDERACION DE RUSIA

  • SMIRENSKI Sergei, Socio-Ecological Union, 4 Lucknikov per., No. 10-11, Moscow


SOUTH AFRICA/AFRIQUE DU SUD/SUDAFRICA

  • D'OLIVEIRA Oliff Roger, Coordinator, Campaign for St Lucia, P.O. Box 1585, Empangeni 3880
  • BRUTON Michael, JLB Smith Institute South Africa, Grahamstown 6140


SPAIN/ESPAGNE/ESPANA

  • ALONSO GARCIA Enrique, Asociación de Derecho Ambiental Español - ADAME, Real Colegio Complutense, 27 Trowbridge Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138, United States/Etats-Unis/Estados Unidos


TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO/TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO/TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO

  • GASKIN Molly, Pointe-a-Pierre Wildfowl Trust - Wetland Link International, c/o 42 Sandown Road, Goodwoood Park, Pt. Cumana, Trinidad
  • SHEPHARD Karilyn, Pointe-a-Pierre Wildfowl Trust, c/o 42 Sandown Raod, Goodwood Park, Pt. Cumana, Trinidad


UNITED KINGDOM/ROYAUME-UNI/REINO UNIDO

  • CLARICOATES Jane, The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, Gloucester GL2 7BT
  • HULYER Doug, The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, Gloucester GL2 7BT


UNITED STATES/ETATS-UNIS/ESTADOS UNIDOS

  • BOSHART David, Wildlife Art International, 1100-32 Metro Pkwy, Fort Myers, FL 33912
  • FORREST Richard, National Wildlife Federation, 1400 Sixteenth St. NW, Washington DC 20036
  • PARCELLS Steven, National Audubon Society, 666 Pennsylvania Ave, S.E., Washington D.C. 20003
  • SUAREZ STEVENS Cathy, Director, Wildlife Art International, 11000/33 Metro PNway, Fort Myers, Florida


URUGUAY

  • GAMBAROTTA Juan Carlos, Guardaparque CIPFE, Poste Restante, Castillos 27200, Montevideo


VENEZUELA

  • LUY Alejandro, Biologist, Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Aptdo. 80450, Caracas 1080 - A


VI SECRETARIAT/SECRETARIA

Secretary General's Office & Coordination

  • NAVID Daniel (Secretary General, Ramsar Bureau)
  • SMART Michael (Assistant Secretary General, Ramsar Bureau)
  • HERZIG ZUERCHER Monica (Technical Officer, Ramsar Bureau)
  • HILLS PEPPLER Katherine (Finance Assistant, Ramsar Bureau)
  • KOBAYASHI Satoshi (Technical Officer, Ramsar Bureau)
  • LETHIER Hervé (Director of Conservation, Ramsar Bureau)
  • MIKHAIL Fayez (IUCN), Computer Network
  • NASH Simon (IWRB), Finance Officer
  • NECHVATAL Judith (External), Finance Assistant
  • TUCKER Julia (Administrator, Ramsar Bureau)
  • WITTIG Maureen (Secretary, Ramsar Bureau)


Conference Secretariat

  • PAVLIC Annette (Programme Assistant, Ramsar Bureau), DAGON Françoise (External), Documentation Officers
  • English: BERNHARD Marina (IWRB), HANDLEY Patricia (WWF), MCKEAN Sarah (IWRB)
  • French: CHAPERON Marlène (External), CONUS Florence (Secretary, Ramsar Bureau), FRUSCIANTE Anne-Marie (WWF)
  • Spanish: DE GIORGIO Ana (Communications Assistant, Ramsar Bureau), RODRIGUEZ Mari Carmen (WWF), STEED Marina (External)


Interpreters (External)

  • DE KLEMM Cyril (Coordinator)
  • French: CATTON Ingrid, PONETTE Bernard, VALK William; BAYLE-VAN DER MEULEN Christine, PIROT Starr, POUGET-ALDERTON Catherine
  • Spanish: ALLAIN Jean-Pierre, BOTERO BROWNING Socorro, THALER Amalia; CASADES MORGAN Ana, MACADAM Joe, PASTOR Manuel


Press & Communications

  • KATZ Mireille (Communications Officer, Ramsar Bureau), RUSSELL Sarah (WWF), SOCHACZEWSKI Paul (External), UNDERWOOD Penny (External)


Rapporteurs

  • JONES Tim (IWRB/Ramsar Liaison Officer), PRENTICE Crawford (IWRB), SAMUEL Christine (IUCN)


Registration Desk

  • LUTHI Erika (External), BUDRY Véronique (IUCN), HARTOP HUG Jacqueline (WWF), HEURTEAUX Chantal (Tour du Valat), RIERA Montse (Clerk, Ramsar Bureau)


Translators (External)

  • French: DEVITRE Danièle, LOKSCHIN Catherine, MILEV Christiane
  • Spanish: PALAO TABOADA José Maria, PRATS Marta, VALDOVINOS Juan Carlos
Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar Awards 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,187 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,608,257

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe