Participants in the 3rd Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties

30/10/2003

The 3rd Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
Regina, Canada
27 May - 5 June 1987


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS/LISTE DES PARTICIPANIS

I. CONTRACTING PARTIES/PARTIES CONTRACTANTES

AUSTRALIA/AUSTRALIE

Joseph M. FORSHAW (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, GPO Box 636, CANBERRA, A.C.T. 2601

Jim LANE, Principal Research Scientist, W.A. Department of Conservation and Land Management, P.O. Box 51, WANNEROO 6065, Western Australia

AUSTRIA/AUTRICHE

Michael A. THALER (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Associate Professor, Ballhausplatz 1, A-1014 WIEN

Ernst ZANINI, Landesregierungsrat, Department for Conservation of Nature, Amt der Stmk. Landesregierung, Rechtsabteilung 6, Karmeliterplatz 2, A-80l0 GRAZ

BELGIUM/BELGIOUE

Robert VANDERPOORTEN (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Chef de travaux, Ministère de l'Agriculture, Administration de la Recherche agronomique, Manhattan Center Office Tower, 7e etage, Av. du Boulevard 21, B-1210 BRUXELLES

Eckhart KUIJKEN, Director, Institute of Nature Conservation, Kiewitdreef 3, B-3500 HASSELT

CANADA

H.A. CLARKE (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Director General, Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS), Environment Canada, OTTAWA, Ont. KIA OE7

Jon ALLEN, Dept of External Affairs, Legal, Consular and Immigration Affairs, Legal Affair Bureau, Lester B. Pearson Building, 125 Sussex Drive, OTTAWA, Ontario KIA DG2

Hugh BOYD, Principal Advisor, CWS, Environment Canada, OTTAWA, Onto KIA DE7

Colleen HYSLOP (Ms), International & Scientific Affairs, Environment Canada, OTTAWA, Onto KIA DE7

Dennis SHERRAT (Chairman of the Conference/President de la Conference), Director of Wildlife, 3211 Albert Street, REGINA, Sask. S4S 5W6

Glen D. ADAMS (Adviser/conseiller), Environment Canada, CWS, Prairie Migratory Bird Research Center, 115 Perimeter Road, SASKATOON, Sask. S7N OX4

Ken R. AMBROCK (Adviser/conseiller), Alberta Department of Forestry, Lands + Wildlife, Director, Habitat Branch, 9920 - 108 St., EDMONTON, Alberta T5K 2G6

Douglas ANIONS (Adviser/conseiller), Parks Canada, Resource Manager, Box 100, WASKESIU LAKE, Saskatchewan

Richard BILL (Adviser/conseiller), Environment Canada, International Programs Officer, Inland Waters, Lands Directorate, OTTAWA, Onto KIA OE7

Joe CARREIRO (Adviser/conseiller), Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS), Ontario Region, A/Chief, Wildlife Conservation, 1725 Woodward Drive, OTTAWA, Onto KIA OE7

Nicola CROCKFORD (Ms) (Adviser/conseiller), Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS), Ontario Region, 1725 Woodward Drive, OTTAWA, Ont. KIA OE7

Valerie DeWITT LANCTOT (Ms) (Adviser/conseiller), Sask. Instructional Development, Research Unit, Faculty of Education, University of Regina, 1225 Pascoe Dr. W., MOOSE JAW, Sask. S6H 6Z4

Robert E. JONES (Adviser/conseiller), Wetland Habitat Specialist, 25 Tupper Street N., Portage la Prairie, MANITOBA, RIN 3Kl

David M. GIERMAN (Adviser/conseiller), Lands Senior Regional Officer, 210, 1102-8th Avenue, REGINA, Sask. S4R lC9

Michel LAVERDIERE, Conseiller forestier & parcs et fauna, Secteur Foret, Agence canadienne pour le developpement international, 200 ch. Du Portage, HULL KIA OG4, QC, Canada

Helene LEVESQUE (Ms) (Adviser/conseiller), Habitat Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS), 1725 Woodward Drive, OTTAWA, Onto KIA DE7

Lynda S. MALTBY (Ms) (Adviser/conseiller), I/C Marketing Prog. Anal. & Eval., Canadian Wildlife Service HQ, 17 Floor PUM, 351 Street, Joseph Blvd. HULL, Quebec KIA OE7

Gerry McKEATING (Adviser/conseiller), Environmment Canada, Head, Habitat, 2nd Floor, 4999-98 Ave., EDMONTON, Alberta T6B 2X3

Jean-François MARTIN (Adviser/conseiller), Senior Adviser, Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS), Ontario Region, 1725 Woodward Drive, OTTAWA, Onto KIA OE7

James H. PATTERSON (Adviser/conseiller), Environment Canada, CWS, Director, North America Waterfowl Management Plan, OTTAWA KIA OE7

Janet T. PLANCK (Ms) (Adviser/conseiller), Habitat Biologist, Environment Canada, 152 Newbold Court, LONDON, Ontario N6E 127

Ron QUINN (Adviser/conseiller), Sask. Environment & Public Safety, Research Officer, 3085 Albert Street, REGINA, Sask. S43S OBI

Dawn REDMOND-BRADLEY (Adviser/conseiller), Provincial Government of Sask., Consultant, 2723 Harrington Mews, REGINA, Sask. S9T 758

Laszlo I. RETFALVI (Adviser/conseiller), CWS, Pacific & Yukon Region, Environment Canada, Biologist, P.O. Box 340, DELTA, BC V4K 3Y3

Jacques SAQUET (Adviser/conseiller), Park Warden, Environment Canada, Wood Buffalo National Park, P.O.. Box 750, FORT SMITH, N.W.T. XOE OPO

George W. SCOTTER (Adviser/conseiller), CWS, Chief, Wildlife Conservation, 2nd Floor, 4999-98 Ave., EDMONTON, Alberta T6B 2X3

Allan D. SMITH (Adviser/conseiller), Senior Wildlife Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Atlantic Region, P.O. Box 1590, SACKVILLE, New Brunswick EOA 3CO

J.A. STONER (Adviser/conseiller), A/Director, Migratory Birds & Wildlife, Conservation Branch, Environment Canada, OTTAWA, Onto KIA OE7

Leslie WAKELYN (Adviser/conseiller), Habitat Management, Government of the North-West Territories, Dept. of Renewable Resources, P.O. Box 1320, YELLOWKNIFE, N.W.T. X1A 2L9

CHILE/CHILI

Roberto SCHLATTER (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Profesor, Universidad Austral de Chile, Instituto de Zoologia, Casilla 567, VALDIVIA

DENMARK/DANEMARK

Veit KOESTER (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Head of Division, National Agency for the Protection of Nature, Monuments and Sites, Ministry of Environment, Slotsmarken 13, DK-2970 HORSHOLM

Soren EIS, Head of Section, Wildlife Administration, of the Ministry of Agriculture, Strandvejen 4, DK-8410 RONDE

Poul BALD-MORTENSEN, Head of Section, National Forest and Nature Agency, Ministry of the Environment, Ama1iegade 13, DK-1256 COPENHAGEN

Palle Uhd JEPSEN, Superintendant, Chief of Section, Wildlife Adm., Ministry of Agriculture, Strandvejen 4, DK-8410 RONDE

Karsten LAURSEN, Biologist, Wildlife Adm., Ministry of Agriculture, Game Biology Station, DK-8410 RONDE

FINLAND/FINLANDE

Antti HAAPANEN (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Counsellor of nature conservation, Ministry of the Environment, P.B. 306, SF-00531 HELSINKI

FRANCE

Alain MEGRET (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Administrateur civil chargé des Affaires internationa1es, Direction de 1a Protection de la Nature, Ministère de l'Environnement, 14, Bd du General-Leclerc, F-92524 NEUILLY SUR SEINE Cedex

Jean-Patrick LE DUC, Chercheur, Museum national d'histoire nature11e, 36, rue Geoffroy St. Mi1ane, 75231 PARIS Cedex O5

Paul HAVET, Chef du Service technique, Office national de 1a Chasse, Ministère de l'Environnement, 85 bis, Avenue de Wagram, F-75017 PARIS

Jean UNTERMAIER, Professeur a l'Universite de Lyon III, Directeur de l'Institut de Droit de l'Environnement, Montceaux-Ragny, F-71240 SENNECEY-LE-GRAND

GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF)/REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D'ALLEMAGNE

Karl-Gunther KOLODZIEJCOK (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Ministerialdirigent, Leiter der Unterabtei1ung Naturschutz, Bundesministerium fur Umwe1t, Naturschutz & Reaktorsicherheit, Postfach 12 06 29, D-5300 BONN 1

Norbert KLINGLER, Minister Counsellor of the Embassy of the FRG in Ottawa, 1, Waverley Street, OTTAWA KIS OT8

GREECE/GRECE

Jean LACATZIS (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Consul of Greece in B.C., Alberta, Sask., Yukon and the N.W.T., 501-1200 Burrard Street, VANCOUVER, B.C. V62 2C7, Canada

HUNGARY/HONGRIE

Ferenc MARKUS (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Ornithological inspector, Institute for Ornithology of the Hungarian National Authority for Environment Protection and Nature Conservation, Kolto u. 21, 1121 BUDAPEST

IRAN

Mehdi DANESH-YAZDI (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Legal & Treaties Department, TEHRAN

Mohammad Ali ASHTIANI ZARANDI, Head, Yazd Province Environment Office, YAZD

Behrouz BEHROUZI-RAD, Expert, Department of the Environment, c/o P.O.Box 4565-15875, TEHRAN

IRELAND/IRLANDE

Noreen O'KEEFE (Ms) (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Principal Officer, Forest and Wildlife Service, Department of Energy, Leeson Lane, DUBLIN 2

John WILSON, Department of Energy, Forest and Wildlife Service, Leeson Lane, DUBLIN 2

ITALY/ITALIE

Stefano ALLAVENA (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Direzione Generale Economia Montana e Foreste, Via Carducci 5, 00100 ROMA

JAPAN/JAPON

Teruaki NAGASAKI (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Official, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, United Nations Bureau, Social Cooperation Division, Minamimotomachi 4, Shinjuku-ku, TOKYO

Noriyuki ITO, Technical Officer, Environmental Agency, Nature Conservation Bureau, The Wildlife Protection Division, 1-2-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO 100

JORDAN/JORDANIE

Hamda AL JABER (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Minister, Ministry of Municipality and Rural Affairs and the Environment, P.O. Box 1977, AMMAN

Maher Z. ABU JAFAR, Director, Royal Jordanian Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), P.O. Box 6354, AMMAN

MAURITANIA/MAURITANIE

Ibrahima THIAW (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Chef du Service Reboisement et Faune, Ministère du Developpement Rural, B.P. 170, NOUAKCHOTT

MEXICO/MEXIQUE

J. CORREA, Biologist, Apartado Postal 181, MERIDA, Yucatan

MOROCCO/MAROC

Mou1ay Youssef ALAOUI (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Chef de 1a Division Protection de la Nature, Direction des Eaux et Forets, Ministère de l'Agriculture, RABAT

THE NETHERLANDS/LES PAYS-BAS

F.C.M. van RIJCKEVORSEL (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Deputy Director for Nature Conservation, Environmental Protection and Wildlife Management, Ministry for Agriculture and Fisheries, P.O. Box 20401, NL-2500 EK THE HAGUE

F.H.J. von der ASSEN, Head of Bureau for International Affairs, Dept. of Nature Conservation, Environmental Protection and Wildlife Management, Ministry for Agriculture and Fisheries, P.O.Box 20401, NL-2500 EK THE HAGUE

Jan ROOTH, Research Institute for Nature Management, Postbox 46, NL-3956 ZR LEERSUM

NEW ZEALAND/NOUVELLE-ZELANDE

Noel Richard HELLYER (Head of delegation/Chef de délégation), Department of Conservation, P.O. Box 10420, WELLINGTON

NORWAY/NORVEGE

Atle HAGA (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Head of Division, Ministry of Environment, P.O.Box 8013 - Dep., N-0030 OSLO 1

Steinar ELDOY, Senior Executive Officer, Directorate for Nature Management, Tungasletta 2, N-7000 TRONDHEIM

PAKISTAN

Abdul Latif RAO (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Conservator, National Council for Conservation of Wildlife, Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Cooperatives, 485, Street 84, G-6/4, ISLAMABAD

Aziz Aslam KHAN, Conservator of Forests, Parks & Wildlife, 2 Sanda Road, LAHORE

POLAND/POLOGNE

Zygmunt KRZEMINSKI (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Ministry of Environment, Protection & Natural Resources, Wawelska 52/54, 00-929 WARSAW

PORTUGAL

Antonio ANTUNES DIAS (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Directeur des réserves naturelles du Tejo et du Sado, Servicio nacional de parques, reservas e conservacao da natureza, Rua da Lapa 73, 1200 LISBON

SENEGAL

Sara DIOUF (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Conservateur, Parc National des Oiseaux du Djoudj, B.P. 80, SAINT-LOUIS

SOUTH AFRICA/AFRIOUE DU SUD

Catharina Gertruida van der WALT (Ms) (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Second Secretary, The South African Embassy, 15 Sussex Drive, OTTAWA, Ont. KIM 1M8, Canada

SPAIN/ESPAGNE

Cosme MORILLO (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Subdirector General de Recursos Naturales Renovables, Instituto Nacional para la Conservacion de la Naturaleza (ICONA), Gran Via de San Francisco, 35, E-28005 MADRID

Juan M. de BENITO, Jefe del Servicio de Vida Silvestre, Instituto Nacional para la Conservacion de la Naturaleza (ICONA), Gran Via de San Francisco 35, E-28005 MADRID

SURINAME

Muriel HELD (Ms) (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Co-ordinator Nature Conservation Research, Suriname Forest Service, Cornelis Jongaw str. 10, PARAMARIBO

Jan van der STEEGE, Ecologist, Suriname Forest Service, Cornelis Jongbaw str. 10, PARAMARIBO

SWEDEN/SUEDE

Torsten LARSSON (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Senior Administrative Officer, National Environmental Protection Board, Box 1302,8-171 25 SOLNA

Sune ERIKSSON, Head of Section, National Environmental Protection Board, Box 1302, S-171 25 SOLNA

SWITZERLAND/SUISSE

Aldo ANTONIETTI (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Chef de 1a Division de 1a Protection de la Nature et du paysage, Office Fédéral des Forêts et de la Protection du Paysage, C.P. 1987, CH-3001 BERNE

TUNISIA/TUNISIE

Slaheddine B.H. KACEM (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Sous-Directeur des Forêts, Direction des Forêts, 30, Rue Alain Savary, TUNIS

UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS/
UNION DES REPUBLIOUES SOCIALISTES SOVIETIOUES

Svjatoslav PRIKLONSKI (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Director, Oka State Reserve, 391072 Post Office Lakas, RJAZAN DISTRICT

A.A. VINOKUROV, Head of Dept of Institute, All Union Research Institute on Nature Conservation, Znamenskoe-Sadki, 113628 MOSCOW M-628

UNITED KINGDOM/ROYAUME-UNI

Ian Gregory MUCHMORE (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Head of Habitat Branch, Wildlife Division, Tollgate House, Houlton Street, BRISTOL BS2 9DJ

Derek R. LANGSLOW, Nature Conservancy Council, Director Policy Planning & Service, Northminster House, PETERBOROUGH PEl 1UA

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIOUE

Frank H. DUNKLE (Head of Delegation/Chef de délégation), Director, US Fish & Wildlife Service, Dept. of the Interior, Room 3256, WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Carol1 D. BESADNY, Secretary, Dept. of Natural Resources, P.O. Box 7921, MADISON, Wisconsin 53707

Lawrence N. MASON, Chief, Office of International Affairs, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Room 2058, Dept. of the Interior, WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Edward McKEON, International Wildlife Officer, U.S. Dept. of State, 1110 C Street, SE, WASHINGTON, DC 20003

Harvey K. NELSON, Regional Director, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Federal Building, Fort Snelling, TWIN CITIES, Minnesota 55111

James C. BARTONEK (Adviser/conseiller), Pacific Flyway Representative, Biologist, US Fish & Wildlife Service, 500 NE Multhomah St., Suite 1692, PORTLAND, ,Oregon 97232

Thomas E. DAHL (Adviser/conseiller), Assistant Coordinator, National Wetlands Inventory, NWI-MA 527, US Fish & Wildlife Service, WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Dale A. PIERCE (Adviser/conseiller), Wetlands Coordinator, Emergency Wetlands Resources Act, Division of Ecological Services, HA/401 US Fish & Wildlife Service, WASHINGTON, DC 20240

URUGUAY

Raul VAZ-FERREIRA, Director, Departamento de Zoologia Vertebrados, Facultad de Humanidades y Ciencias, Calle Tristan Narvaja 1674, MONTEVIDEO

II. OBSERVERS STATES/ETATS OBSERVATEURS

BOLIVIA/BOLIVIE

Eliana FLORES (Ms), Directora, Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, Casil1a 8706, LA PAZ

BOTSWANA

Kukame Thomson NGWAMOTSOKO, Director of Wildlife and National Parks, P.O. Box 131, GABORONE

BRAZIL/BRESIL

A. DIEGUES, Advisor to the State Secretary for the Environment, R. Heitor Penteado 1475, A.P. 403-05437, SAD PAULO

CHAD/TCHAD

Djaïngue DABOULAYE BAN-YMARY, Directeur, Direction du Tourisme, des Parcs nationaux et réserves de faune, B.P. 905, N'DJAMENA

PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA/REPUBLIOUE POPULAIRE DE CHINE

Wang MENGHU, Division Chief, Nature Conservation Division, Ministry of Forestry, Hepingli, BEIJING

EGYPT/EGYPTE

Mohammed Hussein Ahmed AMER, Undersecretary of State for Veterinary Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture, Egyptian Wildlife Service, Giza Zoological Garden, GIZA

Moustafa Ahmed MAHMOUD, Egyptian Wildlife Service Officer, Giza Zoological Garden, GIZA

GHANA

Yaa NTIAMOA-BAIDU (Ms), Deputy Chief Game & Wildlife Officer (Research), c/o Zoology Dept., University of Ghana, Legon, ACCRA

GUATEMALA

Ismael PONCIANO, Jefe Depto de Areas Protegidas y Vida Silvestre, 7 Av. 11-63, Zona 9, GUATEMALA

INDONESIA/INDONESIE

Syafii MANAN, Director of Nature Conservation, Ministry of Forestry, Jalan H. Juanda No.9, BOGOR

IVORY COAST/COTE D'IVOIRE

Habout Dramane CISSE, Chef de Service Chasse et Environnement, Direction de la Protection de la Nature et de l'Environnement, B.P. V 178, ABIDJAN

KENYA

H.K. OCHIENG, Ministry of Tourism & Wildlife, Assistant Director of Wildlife, P.O. Box 40241, NAIROBI

MALAYSIA/MALAISIE

Mohd Khan bin Momin KHAN, Director General, Department of Wildlife and National Parks, KM 10, Jalan Cheras, 56100 KUALA LUMPUR

MALI

Gaoussou KONATE, Chef de la division Chasse et Parcs nat., Direction nationale des Eaux et Forets, Ministère des ressources naturelles et de l'elevage, B.P. 275, BAMAKO

PERU/PEROU

Carlos PONCE DEL PRADO, Conservation International, Regional Advisor for Conservation Planning, Apartado 18-1393, LIMA

V. PULIDO
Director de Flora y Fauna Silvestre, Instituto Nacional Forestal y de Fauna, Apartado Postal 11-0150, LIMA 11

PHILIPPINES

Simplicia ALONZO PASICOLAN (Ms), Science Research Specialist (Wildlife), Ministry of Natural Resources, Forest Research Institute, College, LAGUNA 3720

SRI LANKA

Chandra JAYAWARDENE, Park Warden, Dept. Wildlife Conservation, No. 23 College Street, COLOMBO-13

THAILAND/THAILANDE

Jira JINTANUGOOL, Senior Forest Officer, Wildlife Conservation Division, Royal Forest Department, Phaholyothin Road, Bangkhen, BANGKOK 10900

UGANDA/OUGANDA

B.B. NGANWA KAMUGASHA, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Environment Protection, P.o. Box 4544, KAMPALA

VENEZUELA

D. FIGUEROA, Ing., Edit. Camejo, Piso 2, MARNR, Centro Simon Bolivar, D611A CARACAS

Federico PANNIER, Prof.Dr., Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Apartado Sb.390, CARACAS 10S0-A

ZAMBIA/ZAMBIE

Harry CHABWELA, Zambia Wetlands Project Leader, National Parks & Wildlife Service, Private Bag 1, CHILANGA

III. ORGANIZATIONS/ORGANISATIONS

ASIAN WETLAND BUREAU / INTERWADER

Duncan PARISH, International Coordinator, Institute for advanced studies, University Malaya, Lembah Pantai, 59000 KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia

BRAZILIAN HUNTING ASSOCIATION

Claudio NOSCHESE, President, Rua Campo Alegre No. 60-6, CEP 05424, SAO PAULO, Brazil

CANADIAN WILDLIFE FEDERATION

Louis LEMIEUX, President, 1673 Carling Avenue, OTTAWA, Ont. K2A 3Zl, Canada

Kenneth BRYNAERT, Executive Vice-President, 1673 Carling Avenue, OTTAWA, Ont. K2A 3Zl, Canada

CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DE LA CHASSE (C.I.C)

Heribert KALCHREUTER, 7823 Bonndorf-Glashutte, Fed. Rep. of Germany

DENE NATION

Henry BEAVER, Acting Chief, Band Office, General Delivery, FORT SMITH XOE OPO, Canada

DUCKS UNLIMITED - CANADA

A.J. (Sandy) MACAULAY, Chief Biologist, 1190 Waverley Street, WINNIPEG, Manitoba R3T 2E2, Canada

DUCKS UNLIMITED, INC.- USA

Michael E. BERGER, Director, National/International Operations, One Waterfowl Way, Gilmer Road, LONG GROVE, IL 60047, USA

EDWIN

willem F. RODENBURG, Centre for Environmental Studies, University of Leiden, P.O. Box 9518, NL-2300 RA LEIDEN, Netherlands

EUROPEAN ENVIRONMENTAL BUREAU

Karel van der ZWIEP, International Wadden Coordinator, P.O. Box 90, NL-8860 AB BARLINGEN, Netherlands

FACE

J.C. van HASSELT, Director, 23-25, rue de la Science, B-1040 BRUXELLES, Belgique, or Royal Netherlands Shooting Assoc., 't Zand 30, NL-3811 GC AMERSFOORT, Netherlands

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BIRD PRESERVATION (ICBP)

Montserrat CARBONELL (Ms), Pan American Coordinator, Casilla de Correos 3368,1000 BUENOS AIRES, Argentina

INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION

George ARCHIBALD, Director, E-11376 Shady Lane Road, BARABOO, Wisconsin 53913, USA

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE/UNION INTERNATIONALE POUR LA CONSERVATION DE LA NATURE

Delmar BLASCO, Head Membership Services Unit, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Patrick DUGAN, Wetlands Officer, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Hal K. EIDSVIK, Senior Policy Adviser, Program Policy Group, Department of Environment, Parks Canada, Les Terrasses de Chaudiere, OTTAWA, Onto KIA lG2, Canada

George Edward HOLLIS, Lecturer in Geography, University College London, Ecology and Conservation Unit, 26 Bedford Way, LONDON WClH OAB, UK

Joseph LARSON, Director Environmental Institute, Blaisdell House, University of Massachusetts, AMHERST, Mass. 01003, USA

Edward MALTBY, Wetlands Advisory Committee and Lecturer in Geography, Department of Geography, University of Exeter, EXETER, EX46EW, United Kingdom

Drake McHUGH, Media Co-ordinator, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Kenton R. MILLER, Director General, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Gerard SOURNIA, Delegue regional pour l'Afrique de l'Ouest, B.P. 2014, DAKAR, Senegal

INTERNATIONAL WATERFOWL RESEARCH BUREAU/ BUREAU DE RECHERCHES SUR LES OISEAUX D'EAU

Montserrat CARBONELL (Ms), Pan American Coordinator, Casilla Correos 3368,1000 BUENOS AIRES, Argentina

Geoffrey V.T. MATTHEWS, Director, SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BX, United Kingdom

Jean-Yves MONDAIN-MONVAL, Research Officer, SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BX, United Kingdom

Jean-Yves PIROT, Assistant Director (Research), SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BX, United Kingdom

Joost van der VEN, Assistant Director (Development), SLIMBRIDGE, Glos. GL2 7BX, United Kingdom

INUIT TAPIRISAT OF CANADA

Nancy DOUBLEDAY (Ms), Environmental Coordinator, 176 Gloucester St., 3rd floor, OTTAWA, Ont. K2P OA6, Canada

METIS ASSOCIATION OF NORTH WEST TERRITORLES

Trevor TEED, P.O. Box 1375, YELLOWKNIFE, N.W.T. XIA 2Pl, Canada

NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY

MYERS J.P. (Pete), Senior Vice-President, Science, 950 Third Avenue, NEW YORK, NY 10022, USA

NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION

Charles H. COLLINS, Education Director, Room 2626, Dept. of Interior, 18th & C St. NW, WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240, USA

Thomas MCMILLAN, Chairman, Room 2626, Dept. of Interior, 18th & C St. NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20240, USA

NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL

Steven PARCELLS, Associate Researcher, 1350 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 300, WASHINGTON, DC 20005, USA

ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRDS

Ian HEPBURN, Assistant International Affairs Officer, The Lodge, SANDY, Bedfordshire, SG19 2DL, United Kingdom

SASKATCHEWAN NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY

Dale BJERTAAS, President, Box 414, RAYMORE, Saskatchewan, Canada

SASKATCHEWAN PARKS, RECREATION AND CULTURE GOVERNMENT OF SASKATCHEWAN

Sidney BARBER, Supervisor, Habitat Programs, 3211 Albert Str., REGINA, Saskatchewan S4S 5W6, Canada

Wade LUZNY, Government of Saskatchewan, Information Officer, 520-3711 Albert Street, REGINA, Saskatchewan, Canada

John MULHERN, Biologist, P.O. Box 3003, PRINCE ALBERT, Saskatchewan S6V 6Gl, Canada

SOCIETAS INTERNATIONALIS LIMNOLOGIAE

U. Theodore HAMMER, Professor of Biology, Department of Biology, University of Saskatchewan, SASKATOON, Sask. S7N OWO, Canada

STICHTING NATUUR EN MILIEU

Hugo W.R. van den WALL BAKE, Donkerstraat 17, NL-35ll KB UTRECHT, Netherlands

UNESCO

John DONALDSON, Legal Officer, 7, Place Fontenoy, LA/STD, F-75700 PARIS, France

Marjorie M. HOLLAND (Ms), Division of Ecological Sciences, Consultant, 7, Place de Fontenoy, F-75700 PARIS, France

UNEP/PNUE

Judith JOHNSON (Ms), UNEP/CMS, Ahrstrasse 45, 5300 BONN 2, Fed. Rep. of Germany

WADER STUDY GROUP

Theunis PIERSMA, Co-ordinator, Korte Nieuwstraat 4, NL-9724 LC GRONINGEN, Netherlands

WILDLIFE HABITAT CANADA

David NEAVE, Executive Director, 1704 Carling Avenue, OTTAWA, Ontario K2A lC7, Canada

Amanda JONES (Ms), Programme Officer, 1704 Carling Ave., OTTAWA, ONTARIO K2A IC7, Canada

H. Wayne RODDICK, Communications Manager, Wildlife Habitat Canada, 1704 Carling Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario K2A 1C7, Canada

W.W.F. INTERNATIONAL

Luc HOFFMANN, Vice-President, Station biologique de 1a Tour du Valat, ARLES, France

Simon LYSTER, Treaties Officer, Weyside Park, GODALMING, Surrey GU7 IOU, United Kingdom

Chris ROSE, Information Officer, World Conservation Centre, Av. du Mont Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Gordon SHEPHERD, Director, Info. Education, World Conservation Centre, Ave. du Mont Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

WWF - CANADA

Monte HUMMEL, President, 60 St. Clair Av. East, Suite 201, TORONTO, Ontario M4T INS, Canada

WWF - NETHERLANDS

Willem Gerrit BRAAKHEKKE, Biologist, P.O. Box 7, NL-3700 AA ZEIST,

WWF - UNITED KINGDOM

Christopher TYDEMAN, Staff Ecologist, Weyside Park, GODALMING, Surrey GU7 1QU, United Kingdom

WWF - US

Curtis BOHLEN, Senior Vice-President, 1250 24th St., NW, WASHINGTON, 20037, USA

IV. SECRETARIAT

IUCN/IWRB

Daniel NAVID (Secretary General/Secretaire general), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Michael SMART (Assistant Secretary General/Secretaire general joint), IWRB, SLIMBRIDGE, GL2 7BX, United Kindgom

Marlène CHAPERON (Conference Secretary/secretaire de conference), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Danièle DEVITRE (Translator/traductrice), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 96 GLAND, Switzerland

Nicole HENNLICH (Conference Secretary/secretaire de conference - Registration Desk/bureau des inscriptions), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Zbigniew KARPOWICZ (Rapporteur), CMC, 219c Huntingdon Road, CAMBRIDGE CB3 ODL, United Kingdom

Mireille KATZ (Conference Coordinator/coordonnatrice de la conference, IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, CH-1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Cyrille de KLEMM (Legal Liaison/attache de liaison juridique), 21 Rue de Dantzig, 75015 PARIS, France

Catherine LOKSCHIN (Translator/traductrice), Boulevard de la Cluse 19, 1205 GENEVE, Switzerland

Tony MENCE (Chief Rapporteur/chef rapporteur), 219c Huntingdon Road, CAMBRIDGE CB3 ODL, United Kingdom

Ralph OSTERWOLDT (Rapporteur), 124 Goulburn Avenue, Ottawa, Canada

Fabienne PARKES (Conference Secretary/secretaire de conference), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Annette PAVLIC (Registration Officer/responsable du bureau des inscriptions, IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Sue RALLO (Conference Secretary/secretaire de conference), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

Marina STEED (Conference Secretary/secretaire de conference), IUCN, Av. du Mont-Blanc, 1196 GLAND, Switzerland

CANADA

Gordon KERR (Chairman, Conference Steering Committee/president du comite directeur de la Conference), Director, Western Region, Canadian Wildlife Service, Western & Northern Region, Room 230,4999-98 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta T6B 2X3

Penny WEST (Canadian Co-ordinator/coordonnatrice pour Ie Canada), Canadian Wildlife Service, Western & Northern Region, Room 230,4999-98 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta T6B 2X3

Barbara SCHONHOFFER, Bob WILSON (Assistants to Canadian Co-ordinator/Assistants a la coordonnatrice.pour le Canada), Saskatchewan Parks, Recreation, and Culture, 3211 Albert Street, Regina, Saskatchewan S4N 5W6

Raymond PRACH (Display Co-ordinator/coordonnateur des expositions), Canadian Wildlife Service, Western & Northern Region, Room 230,4999-98 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta T6B 2X3

John PINKE (Assistant to Registration Officer/assistant a la responsable du bureau des inscriptions), Environment Canada, Conservation & Protection, Ottawa, Ontario KIA OH3

Roxanne MASSE-PROULX (Typist/dactylographe), Environment Canada, Room 1702, Place Vincent Massey, Ottawa, Ontario K1A OE7

Lorraine TOMKEWICH (Typist/dactylographe), Canadian Wildlife Service, Western & Northern Region, 115 Perimeter Road, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N OX4

Raquel GOMEZ (WANG Operator/operatrice WANG), Conservation International, 1015 18th St. NW, Suite 1002, Washington, DC 20036

Elizabeth HONSCHAR (WANG Operator/operatrice WANG), Canadian Wildlife Service, Quebec Region, P.O. Box 10100, Sainte-Foy, Quebec G1V 4H5

Margaret YOUNG (WANG Operator/operatrice WANG), Canadian Wildlife Service, Ontario Region, 1725 Woodward Drive, Ottawa, Ontario KIA OE7

Catherine PIRRIE (Assist. to Conference Co-ordinator/assist. a 1a coordonnatrice de 1a conference), 40 Anderson Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan S4S 4R4

Sharon DOMINIK (Public Information Officer/responsable des rel. publ.), 241 - 1901 Victoria Ave, Regina, Saskatchewan

Carl RADIMER (Public Information Officer/responsable des rel. publ.), Carl Radimer Communications Consulting, 60 Wadham Bay, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 3K3

Jeff SPARKS (XEROX Photocopier Operator/operateur photocopieuse), Xerox Reproduction Centre, 246 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C OBI

Mary Ann ZIPCHIAN (XEROX Photocopier Operator/operatrice photocopieuse), Saskatchewan Parks, Recreation and Culture, Wildlife Branch, 3211 Albert Street, Regina, Saskatchewan S4S 5W6

Dawn AGAR, Sharon MELNYK (Clerk Assist. for Copy Centre/commis a la photocopie), Saskatchewan Parks, Recreation, and Culture, 3211 Albert Street, Regina, Saskatchewan S4S 5W6

Mark BELISLE, Cliff SCHMITT, Perry SCHMITT, Toni WOOD (Mu1titone Technicians/techniciens), Multitone Electronics Limited, 90 Oakdale Road, Downsview, Ontario M3N 1V9

INTERERETATION STAFF/INTERPRETES

Marie-Christine BAUDOUIN
Nicole CHATELAINE
Christine M. DAGUERRE-MASSIEU
P. DUNCOMBE-KENNEDY
Susan OURIOU
Beatriz TELL
Alejandra BERTORINI
Janet FULTON
Tamara LIPCOVICH
P. MEURICE
Anne Marie RUBERT
D. SORELL
Department of Secretary of State of Canada Ottawa, Ontario K1A OMS

Conference Report

Resolutions of the 3rd COP

Recommendations of the 3rd COP

Back to top
Follow us 
Ramsar Awards 

The Convention today

Number of » Contracting Parties: 168 Sites designated for the
» List of Wetlands of
International Importance
2,187 Total surface area of designated sites (hectares): 208,608,257

Ramsar Secretariat

Rue Mauverney 28
CH-1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 999 0170
Fax: +41 22 999 0169
E-Mail: ramsar@ramsar.org
Map: click here

Ramsar Forum: subscribe