Standing Committee 2015-2018: Members

In 2015, the 12th meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties (COP12) elected a new Standing Committee to oversee Convention affairs until COP13 in 2018.

The first meeting of the current Standing Committee (SC50) elected Uruguay as its Chair and Australia as Vice Chair.

The Standing Committee

The regional composition, functions, and responsibilities of the Standing Committee and its members are governed by Resolution XII.4 (2015), which supersedes the former arrangements set out in Resolution VII.1 (1999) and Resolution XI.19 (2012).

  • Africa: Democratic Republic of Congo, Kenya, Senegal, Seychelles, and Tunisia (Alternate members: Central African Republic, Uganda, Mali, Botswana and Egypt)
  • Asia: Iraq, Nepal, and Republic of Korea (Alternate members: Viet Nam, Japan and Bahrain)
  • Europe: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Estonia, and Romania (Alternate members: France, Russian Federation, Ukraine)
  • Latin America and the Caribbean: Colombia, Honduras and Suriname (Alternate members: Argentina, Costa Rica and Cuba)
  • North America: United States of America (Alternate member: Canada)
  • Oceania: Australia (Alternate member: Samoa)
  • The host countries of COP12 and COP13: Uruguay and United Arab Emirates

  • The permanent observers include Switzerland (as host country of the Ramsar Secretariat) and the six Ramsar International Organization Partners: BirdLife International, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Wetlands International, the Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT), and WWF International.

The Management Working Group

The Management Working Group is composed of:

  • Romania as outgoing SC Chair for the 2012-2015 triennium
  • South Africa as outgoing SC Vice-Chair for the 2012-2015 triennium
  • Uruguay as current SC Chair
  • Australia as current SC Vice-Chair
  • Canada as outgoing Chair of the Subgroup on Finance
  • Senegal as current Chair of the Subgroup on Finance
  • the Chair of the STRP for the 2012-2015 triennium and the 2016-2018 triennium (Prof. Royal Gardner)
  • Other interested Parties: Fiji, Switzerland, the United Arab Emirates and the United States of America.
  • Representative of the International Organization Partners: IUCN
  • Secretary General (ex officio)

The Sub-Group on Finance

The Standing Committee elected the following members of the Sub-Group on Finance:

  • for Africa, Senegal (Chair)
  • for Asia, Republic of Korea
  • for Europe, Estonia
  • for Latin America and the Caribbean, Suriname
  • for North America, the United States of America
  • for Oceania, Australia
  • Canada, as outgoing Chair of the Subgroup

The Sub-Group on COP13

  • COP13 Host country: United Arab Emirates (Chair)
  • COP12 host country: Uruguay
  • Africa: Tunisia
  • Asia: Cambodia
  • Europe: Romania
  • Latin America and the Caribbean: Honduras
  • North America: Canada
  • Oceania: Australia

CEPA Oversight Panel

Chair of the CEPA Oversight Panel (as Vice Chair of Standing Committee): Mr David Papps (Australia)

Vice-Chair of the STRP: Mr Channa Bambaradeniya (Sri Lanka)
Chair of the Standing Committee Subgroup on Finance: Mr Abdou Salam Kane (Senegal)
STRP CEPA Expert: Ms Magdalena Luczak, Communications Officer, Ramsar Secretariat (nominated in accordance with Resolution XII.5, Annex 1, Paragraph 6)
CEPA Government NFP: Mr Molefe Mokhatla (Lesotho)
CEPA Government NFP: Ms Sari Airas (Finland)
CEPA NGO NFP: Ms Christine Prietto (Australia)
CEPA NGO NFP: Mr Pyae Phyo Aung Phyolay (Myanmar)
IOP representative: Mr Chris Rostron (UK), Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (WWT)
Regional Ramsar Centre representative: Mr Arturo Dominici (Panama), Ramsar Regional Centre for Training and Research in the Western Hemisphere (CREHO)
Additional Expert for Capacity Building: to be decided

The Working Group on CEPA Implementation

Chair: Ms Malta Qwathekana, South Africa

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Honduras
  • Kenya
  • Romania
  • Seychelles
  • United States of America

The Facilitation Working Group (Working Group on Improving Management Instruments)

  • Australia
  • Colombia
  • Finland
  • Japan
  • Kenya
  • Romania
  • Senegal
  • Switzerland
  • United States of America (Co-chair)
  • Uruguay (Co-chair)

The Working Group on Resource Mobilization

  • Colombia
  • Kenya
  • United States of America (Chair)

The Working Group on the Ramsar Regional Initiatives

(showing Contracting Parties and Regional Initiatives represented)

Africa: 10 Parties represented (11 participants)
Mr Kossi Agbeti (Togo National Focal Point)
Mr Tanguy Assana (Central African Republic NFP)
Ms Ghania Bessah (Algeria, Mediterranean Wetlands Initiative/MedWet)
Mr Kawsu Jammeh (Gambia NFP, CEPA FP, new Senegal River Basin Initiative)
Mr Lamech Kaboré (Burkina Faso NFP, Niger River Basin Network/NigerWet)
Mr Abdou Khane (Senegal NFP, Chair Standing Committee Sub-Group on Finance, new Senegal River Basin Initiative)
Mr Djimasngar Mbaiti (Chad NFP)
Ms Volatiana Rahaniotriniaina (Madagascar NFP)
Mr Evariste Rufuguta (Burundi NFP, Ramsar Centre for Eastern Africa/RAMCEA)
Mr Hervé Saboro (Central African Republic Mission in Geneva)
Mr Griffin Shanungu (Zambia NFP)

Asia and Oceania: 6 Parties represented (9 participants)
Mr Raphaël Glemet (IUCN, Secretary new Indo-Burma Initiative)
Ms Shirin Karryeva (Turkmenistan CEPA NGO FP, new Central Asia Initiative)
Mr Guanchun Lei (China, STRP member, Ramsar Regional Centre – East Asia/RRC-EA, East Asian-Australasian Flyway Partnership/EAAFP)
Mr Antonio Manila (Philippines)
Mr Spike Millington (Chief Executive EEAFP)
Mr Abdul Qaimkhani (Pakistan STRP FP)   
Mr Sadegh Sadeghi Zadegan (I. R. Iran, Coordinator Ramsar Regional Centre – Central and West Asia /RRC-CWA)
Mr Seung Oh Seo (Acting Executive Director RRC-EA)
Mr Brijesh Sikka (India STRP FP, CEPA FP)

Europe: 6 Parties represented (7 participants)
Mr Alexei Andreev (Republic of Moldova STRP FP, Black Sea Coastal Wetlands Initiative /BlackSeaWet)
Mr Grigore Baboianu (Romania, Coordinator BlackSeaWet, Carpathian Wetland Initiative/CWI)
Mr Delmar Blasco (Coordinator MedWet)
Mr Ján Kadlečík (Slovakia, Coordinator CWI)
Ms Jenny Lonnstad (Sweden NFP, CEPA FP, Chair Nordic-Baltic Wetlands Initiative/NorBalWet)
Ms Olesya Petrovych (Ukraine CEPA  FP, BlackSeaWet, CWI)
Ms Ekaterina Veselova (Russian Federation Administrative Authority, BlackSeaWet, NorBalWet)

Latin America and the Caribbean: 11 Parties represented (14 participants)
Ms Aixa Avendaño (Argentina, Coordinator Regional Initiative for the Conservation and Wise Use of High Andean Wetlands/HAW)
Mr Alvaro Baez (Bolivia, Regional Initiative for the Conservation and Wise Use of the Plata River Basin)
Ms Laura Benzaquen (Argentina, Coordinator HAW)
Mr Hector Conde (Cuba, Coordinator Caribbean Wetlands Regional Initiative/CARIWET)
Mr Felipe Costa (Brazil, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Ms Dafne Dominguez (Guatemala)
Ms María Claudia García (Colombia NFP, new Amazon Basin Initiative)
Ms Kafi Gumbs (UK/Anguilla local contact)
Ms Georgina Mariona (El Salvador, Coordinator Regional Initiative for the Integral Management and Wise Use of Mangroves and Coral Reefs)
Ms Juana Peña (Dominican Republic, Coordinator Mangroves and Coral Reefs)
Ms Zuleika Pinzon (Panama NFP, Coordinator Ramsar Regional Centre for Training and Research in the Western Hemisphere/CREHO)
Mr Walter Regueiro (Uruguay NFP, Coordinator La Plata River Basin)
Mr Gustavo Rey (Bolivia, La Plata River Basin)
Ms Claudine Sakimin (Suriname, Coordinator CARIWET)