Past Standing Committees

The Standing Committee was established by Resolution 3.3 in 1987. Initially there were nine Contracting Party members, seven representing the regional groupings at that time, and the other two being the Parties hosting the previous and next meetings of the COP. Resolution VII.1 (1999) introduced a proportional system, in which regional membership reflected the number of Contracting Parties in each of the six new regional groupings.

 

2013-2015

The inaugural meeting of the new Standing Committee (SC45) elected Romania as its Chair and South Africa as Vice Chair. The composition of the Standing Committee reflected the regional proportions mandated by Resolution XI.19.

Africa: Burundi, Guinea, South Africa, Tunisia
Asia: Cambodia, Republic of Korea, United Arab Emirates
Europe: Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France
Neotropics: Chile, Cuba, Guatemala
North America: Canada
Oceania: Fiji
COP11 host country: Romania
COP12 host country: Uruguay

Permanent observers (the host country of the Ramsar Secretariat and the five International Organization Partners): Switzerland, BirdLife International, IUCN-International Union for Conservation of Nature, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Wetlands International, WWF International

 

2009-2012

The Standing Committee at SC39 elected the Republic of Korea as Chair and Paraguay as Vice Chair. The composition of the Standing Committee reflected the regional proportions mandated by Resolution VII.1.

Africa: Cameroon, Mauritius, Nigeria, Tanzania
Asia: China, Lebanon, Thailand
Europe: Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Georgia
Neotropics: Jamaica, Panama, Paraguay
North America: Mexico
Oceania: Marshall Islands
COP10 host country: Republic of Korea
COP11 host country: Romania

Permanent observers (the host countries of the Ramsar Secretariat and the Ramsar Sites Database, and the five International Organization Partners): Netherlands, Switzerland, BirdLife International, IUCN-The World Conservation Union, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Wetlands International, WWF International

 

2006-2008

The Standing Committee elected Uganda as Chair and the Bahamas as Vice Chair. The composition of the Standing Committee reflected the regional proportions mandated by Resolution VII.1.

Africa: Benin, Gabon, Kenya, and Malawi
Asia: China, Islamic Republic of Iran, and Thailand
Europe: Austria, Czech Republic, Georgia, and Slovenia
Neotropics: Bahamas, Ecuador, and El Salvador
North America: United States
Oceania: Samoa
COP9 host country: Uganda
COP10 host country: The Republic of Korea

Permanent observers: Netherlands, Switzerland, BirdLife International, IUCN-The World Conservation Union, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Wetlands International, WWF International

 

2003-2005

The new Standing Committee elected Slovenia as its Chair and the Islamic Republic of Iran as Vice-Chair. The composition of the Standing Committee reflected the regional proportions mandated by Resolution VII.1, and included one Party that would take its seat as soon as the relevant regional quota had been achieved.

Africa: Botswana, Ghana, Morocco
Asia: Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Japan
Europe: Armenia, Austria, Romania, Slovenia
Neotropics: Argentina, Nicaragua, Bahamas (Bahamas joined as soon as the Convention came into force for the 25th Party from the region)
North America: Canada
Oceania: Papua New Guinea
COP8 host country: Spain
COP9 host country: Uganda

Permanent observers: Netherlands, Switzerland, BirdLife International, IUCN-The World Conservation Union, Wetlands International, WWF International.

 

1999-2002

The Standing Committee elected Australia as Chair and Uganda as Vice Chair. Following the new proportional representation system adopted in Resolution VII.1, there were now 15 members.

Africa: Algeria, Togo, Uganda
Asia: India, Japan
Europe: Armenia, France, Norway, Slovak Republic
Neotropics: Argentina, Trinidad and Tobago
North America: Mexico
Oceania: Australia
COP7 host: Costa Rica
COP8 host: Spain

Permanent Observers: Switzerland, as host to the secretariat; Wetlands International, which maintained the Ramsar Database; the Netherlands, host to Wetlands International; and IUCN-TheWorld Conservation Union, which provided administrative services for the Bureau.

The two other formal International Organization Partners were Invited Observers: WWF International and BirdLife International.

 

1996-1999

At the 18th Meeting of the Standing Committee, the new members re-elected Hungary as Chair.

The Regional Representatives for each region were:
Africa: Senegal
Asia: Malaysia
Eastern Europe: Hungary
Neotropics: Uruguay
North America: United States of America
Oceania: Papua New Guinea
Western Europe: Germany
COP6 host: Australia
COP7 host: Costa Rica

Permanent Observers: Netherlands, Switzerland, Wetlands International, IUCN-TheWorld Conservation Union

Invited Observers: WWF International, BirdLife International

 

1993-1996

Africa: Kenya (Vice-Chair)
Asia: India
Eastern Europe: Hungary (Chair)
Neotropics: Uruguay
North America: Canada
Oceania: New Zealand
Western Europe: Spain
COP5 host: Japan
COP6 host: Australia

Permanent Observers: Switzerland, United Kingdom (Bureau hosts), IUCN, the International Waterfowl & Wetlands Research Bureau (IWRB).

 

1990-1993

Africa: Tunisia
Asia: Pakistan (Vice-Chair)
Eastern Europe: Poland
Neotropics: Venezuela
North America: United States of America (Chair)
Oceania: Australia
Western Europe: Netherlands
COP4 host: Switzerland
COP5 host: Japan

Contracting Party Observers:   
Norway, United Kingdom

Permanent Observers:   
IUCN, IWRB

 

1987-1990

Africa: Tunisia
Asia: Pakistan (Chair)
Eastern Europe: Poland
Neotropics: Chile
North America: United States of America
Oceania: New Zealand
Western Europe: Netherlands
COP3 host: Canada (Vice-Chair)
COP4 host: Switzerland

Observers: United Kingdom, IUCN, IWRB